cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature Fiction

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.
1) Fowler's End ---by Gerald Kersh
Kersh, Gerald

Fowler's End ---by Gerald Kersh
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a dusty upper edge of the text block, in an attractive Good dustjacket with light soiling and rubbing, age darkening to rear white panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Fred Banberry Cover Design . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
2) Nightshade & Damnation ( Queen of Pig Island; Frozen Beauty; Brighton Monster; Men Without Bones; The Ape & the Mystery; King Who Collected Clocks; Bone for Debunkers; lucky Day for the Boar; Voices in the Dust of Annan; etc)
Kersh, Gerald with an Introduction By Harlan Ellison

Nightshade & Damnation ( Queen of Pig Island; Frozen Beauty; Brighton Monster; Men Without Bones; The Ape & the Mystery; King Who Collected Clocks; Bone for Debunkers; lucky Day for the Boar; Voices in the Dust of Annan; etc)
London: Coronet, 1969, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, contents include: Kersh, the Demon Prince by Harlan Ellison; The Queen of Pig Island; Frozen Beauty; The Brighton Monster; Men Without Bones; The Ape & the Mystery; The King Who Collected Clocks; Bone for Debunkers; Lucky Day for the Boar; Voices in the Dust of Annan; Busto is a Ghost, Too Mean to Give Us a Fright; Whatever Happened to Corporal Cuckoo, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
3) Nightshade & Damnation: 11 Stories of the Weird ( Queen of Pig Island; Frozen Beauty; Brighton Monster; Men Without Bones; The Ape & the Mystery; King Who Collected Clocks; Bone for Debunkers; lucky Day for the Boar; Voices in the Dust of Annan;
Kersh, Gerald with an Introduction By Harlan Ellison, Leo & Diane Dillon Cover Art

Nightshade & Damnation:  11 Stories of the Weird ( Queen of Pig Island; Frozen Beauty; Brighton Monster; Men Without Bones; The Ape & the Mystery; King Who Collected Clocks; Bone for Debunkers; lucky Day for the Boar; Voices in the Dust of Annan;
Greenwich, CT.: Fawcett Gold Medal # R1887, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: Kersh, the Demon Prince by Harlan Ellison; The Queen of Pig Island; Frozen Beauty; The Brighton Monster; Men Without Bones; The Ape & the Mystery; The King Who Collected Clocks; Bone for Debunkers; Lucky Day for the Boar; Voices in the Dust of Annan; Busto is a Ghost, Too Mean to Give Us a Fright; Whatever Happened to Corporal Cuckoo, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Flowers for Algernon ---by Daniel Keyes ( Filmed as Charly )
Keyes, Daniel

Flowers for Algernon ---by Daniel Keyes ( Filmed as Charly )
N.Y.: Bantam, 1975, 74th Printing. ----------paperback size hardcover, a Perma-Bound edition, a strong Very Good+ copy, ink stamp on fore edge and bottom edge of text block, number stamp on verso of front cover, small ink initials, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.75
5) Let Not Man Put Asunder - Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay a Vitagraph Production
King, Basil / Photoplay Edition

Let Not Man Put Asunder - Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay a Vitagraph Production
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1901 (actually 1925), 1st Photoplay Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good, copy with some age darkening to the text block, some offset to the endpapers, a bit of mottling to the green cloth, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some shallow chipping and tears mainly at the upper spine tip, a scarce photoplay in dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $60.00
6) Dramatic Works of James Sheridan Knowles - 3 Volumes (includes: Caius Gracchus; Virginius; William Tell; Alfred the Great; The Hunchback; The Wife; Beggar of Bethnal Green; Love Chase; The Daughter; Woman's Wit; The Secretary; Maid of Mariendorpt; et
Knowles, James Sheridan

Dramatic Works of James Sheridan Knowles - 3 Volumes (includes:  Caius Gracchus; Virginius; William Tell; Alfred the Great; The Hunchback; The Wife; Beggar of Bethnal Green; Love Chase; The Daughter; Woman's Wit; The Secretary; Maid of Mariendorpt; et
London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1843, 1st Edition. -----------3 volumes, hardcover, all are Very Good+ copies, all in green cloth with leather binding to corner tips and spines, some sunning to the leather, marble endpapers, ink name and date in each volume on the front blank endpaper (dated 1909), solid, tight, clean, square copies, a bit of foxing, b&w frontispiece in volume 1, these contain: Caius Gracchus; Virginius; William Tell; Alfred the Great; The Hunchback; The Wife; Beggar of Bethnal Green; Love Chase; The Daughter; Woman's Wit; The Secretary (not listed on the contents page); Maid of Mariendorpt; Love; John of Procida; Old maids; The Rose of Arragon, ---a nice set in uniform condition and binding, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $200.00
7) The Small Rain ---by Madeleine L'Engle
L'Engle, Madeline

The Small Rain ---by Madeleine L'Engle
N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984, 1st Printing . ----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, short tear at upper tip of front flap fold, author's first book and the first book in the trilogy about Katherine Forrester and the Vigneras family, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
8) The Summer of the Great-Grandmother ---a Signed Copy ( Greatgrandmother )
L'Engle, Madeline (signed)

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother ---a Signed Copy ( Greatgrandmother )
N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a chipped and torn, but largely intact attractive dustjacket, signed and inscribed by L'Engle on the front blank endpaper, a scarce title that is not often encountered signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Charles Skaggs Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) Too Close Fisted and Other Stories
Lamb, Ruth

Too Close Fisted and Other Stories
Piccadilly: Religious Tract Society, n.d. (ca. 1887), 96 pages plus ads with Illustrations, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, brown decorated cloth, Very Good+, prize plate on verso of front cover dated 1887, some foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
10) Once-upon-a-Tyne: The Angling Art and Philosophy of Thomas Bewick---a Signed Copy
Lank, David M. ( Thomas Bewick Assoc ) (Signed)

Once-upon-a-Tyne:  The Angling Art and Philosophy of Thomas Bewick---a Signed Copy
Montreal: Antiquarian Press for the Atlantic Salmon Association, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 1 of 1000 Signed Copies. ----------hardcover, Very Good+ with a bit of foxing, signed on the limitation page by Lank, as well, this copy has been inscribed by Lank on the front end paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $19.50
11) Odour of Chrysanthemums ...with Tests and Exercises for Odour of Chrysanthemums ---2 Volumes: Neusprachliche Texte ( Odor )
Lawrence, D.H

Odour of Chrysanthemums ...with Tests and Exercises for Odour of Chrysanthemums ---2 Volumes:  Neusprachliche Texte ( Odor )
Dortmund, Germany: Verlag Lambert Lensing / Herausgeber Dr A Leonhardi, No Date ( Circa 1960 ), 1st Separate Edition, 1st Printing. -----------2 volumes, softcover, both are Good or better, the forst volume is Lawrence's short story Odour of Chrysanthemums, about 4.5 inches x 6.75 inches, overall it is a Very Good copy but has been heavily annotated with marginalia and underling, presumably this was the English teacher's copy as it is accompanied by ...a separate pamphlet ( about the same dimensions ) of Tests and Exercises to aid in teaching English reading, writing and comprehension, marginalia and underlining in this volume as well, 44 pages and 6 pages repectively, this is undated but other titles in this series seem to be from the late 1950's to early 1960's, an oddity for sure, quite scarce but even more so with the separate volume any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
12) D H Lawrence: Love Poems ... Pocket poets Series
Lawrence, D.H

D H Lawrence:  Love Poems ... Pocket poets Series
London: Studio Vista / Pocket Poets Series, 1965, 1st Printing. ........................paperback, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: Dog Tired; Cherry Robbers; Dream Confused; Love on the Farm; Flapper; In a Boat; Lilies in the Fire, III; Wedding Morn; Scent of Irises; Forecast; Listening; Mystery; Last Words to Miriam; Lotus & Frost; Release; After Many Days; Snap Dragon; Grey Evening; A Young Wife; New year's Eve; New Year's Night; Spring Morning; Gloire De Dijon; Wedlock; Birth Night; Song of a Man Who is Loved; Song of a Man Who Has Come Through , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
13) THE MAN WHO DIED. With illustrations drawn and engraved on the wood by John Farleigh
Lawrence, D.H., Illustrated by John Farleigh

Cambridge / London: W Lewis / Heinemann, 1935, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, Near Fine, brown cloth spine with marbled boards in a Very Good or better dust jacket with a bit of loss at spine tips, but nothing too serious, ink name on front blank endpaper, a bit of very faint browning to the pages but really nothing too serious, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John Farleigh . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
14) Safety Razors First: A Blackface Act --- Denison's Blackface ( Minstrel ) Plays
Lawrence, John E / T S Denison and Company

Safety Razors First:  A Blackface Act --- Denison's Blackface ( Minstrel ) Plays
Chicago: T S Denison. 1924, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------softcover, about 5" x 7", a Good copy only with overall wear, some pencil marginalia, stain on one page but this is still readable, blackface cover art of a dapper (white) salesman (?) offering a safety razor to a blackface character, Lawrence wrote a number of these plays, the inside of the covers have advertisements for Denison Minstrel Cards and Denison Minstrel Posters which were to be used for window displays to advertise the upcoming blackface plays, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
15) To Kill a Mockingbird ---by Harper Lee
Lee, Harper

To Kill a Mockingbird ---by Harper Lee
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1960, Reprint . -----------hardcover, sold Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
16) To Kill a Mockingbird -----a Hardcover Edition
Lee, Harper

To Kill a Mockingbird -----a Hardcover Edition
N.Y.: Warner, 1982, Reprint, 3rd Printing. ----------hardcover, a Very Good ex-school copy, ink numbers on upper edge of text block, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, a perma-bound edition, some browning to the paper but a nice clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
17) To Kill a Mockingbird ...the 1st Canadian Edition
Lee, Harper, with Notes and Questions By Donald S Rutledge

To Kill a Mockingbird ...the 1st Canadian Edition
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1965, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, one school stamp on verso of front cover, small ink name on verso of front cover, date on the copyright page is 1965 and does not indicate any additional printings, biographical sketch of Harper Lee at the rear of the book mentions 1961 which means that listings which indicate 1960 for this edition are WRONG, the true Canadian first was 1965, later printings of this 1965 edition seem to be relatively available and in fact I have had them a number of times but the true 1st printing of this edition is quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $85.00
18) Children of the Poor ---by John A Lee
Lee, John A

Children of the Poor ---by John A Lee
London: New Zealand Books # NZ1, 1963, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Good with stress marks and wear on the spine and covers, ink name and date on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
19) The Hunted ---by John A Lee
Lee, John A

The Hunted ---by John A Lee
London: New Zealand Books # NZ2, 1963, 1st Printing. -------------paperback, a solid Good with stress marks and wear on the spine and covers, ink name and date on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Civilian Into Soldier ---by John A Lee ---a signed Copy
Lee, John A (signed)

Civilian Into Soldier ---by John A Lee ---a signed Copy
London: New Zealand Books # NZ3, 1963, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Good with stress marks and wear on the spine and covers, ink name and date on front endpaper, signed by LEE on the title page, price sticker on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
21) The Given Day ---by Dennis Lehane ---a Signed Copy
Lehane, Dennis (signed)

The Given Day ---by Dennis Lehane ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: William Morrow, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, a marvellous story that eloquently portrays 1918 Boston --the Boston Police Department and their efforts at achieving a living wage, the ris of Communism and Bolshevik sympathizers, the determined efforts of the early union/labour maovements, and of course, the Boston Red Sox and Babe Ruty, peopled with memorable characters, black and white, male and female, pro-labour and anti-labour supporters, politicians ---good and bad, a super book that is as much history as it is fiction, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.50
22) John Lennon: A Spaniard in the Works ---with John Lennon In His Own Write
Lennon, John

John Lennon:   A Spaniard in the Works ---with John Lennon In His Own Write
N.Y.: Signet Books, 1965, 3rd Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy with light wear, omnibus/combined edition of Lennon's two earlier works ---A Spaniard in the Works ---and In His Own Write, nice cover art with head shot on the cover of Lennon wearing those goofy glasses with the eyes painted on them ( looks like he has 3 pairs of eyes ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
23) The Penguin John Lennon ( A Spaniard in the Works ---with John Lennon In His Own Write )
Lennon, John

The Penguin John Lennon ( A Spaniard in the Works ---with John Lennon In His Own Write )
Middlesex: Penguin, 1966, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with light wear, musty smell, very faint, shallow (1/8 inch) stain along fore edge, the first omnibus/combined edition of Lennon's two earlier works ---A Spaniard in the Works ---and In His Own Write, nice cover art with Lennon as a Superman figure on the front cover, and a head shot on the rear cover of Lennon wearing those goofy glasses with the eyes painted on them(looks like he has 3 pairs of eyes), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
24) Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov - 14 Tales of Tsarist Russia (includes: Steel Flea; Archbishop and the Englishman; Singlethought; Journey with a Nihilist; Notes from an Unknown Hand; etc)
Leskov, Nikolai (AKA: M. Stebnitskiy ), Translated and Edited By William B Edgerton

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov - 14 Tales of Tsarist Russia  (includes:  Steel Flea; Archbishop and the Englishman; Singlethought; Journey with a Nihilist; Notes from an Unknown Hand; etc)
N.Y.: Pegasus / Western Publishing Company, 1969, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, in a Good price clipped dustjacket, sunned spine, this contains: The Steel Flea; The Archbishop and the Englishman; Singlethought; A Journey with a Nihilist; Notes from an Unknown Hand; Deception; Choice Grain; About the Rooster and His Children; Fish Soup without Fish; Figura; Night Owls (translated by Hugh McLean); A Product of Nature (translated by McLean); Administrative Grace; A Winter Day, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
25) Kate's Ordeal
Leslie, Emma

Kate's Ordeal
London: The Sunday School Union, No date, 1st Printing ( Presumed ). ------------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Good copy, decorated boards and spine, some foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Poems of Mull and Iona
Leslie, Lionel

Poems of Mull and Iona
Grasspoint, Isle of Mull: Lionel Leslie / Self Published, no Date ( 1957 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a Very Good copy, some browning to the covers, 20 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
27) Martha Quest ...with A Proper Marriage ...with A Ripple from the Storm: The Children of Violence Series ...3 Volumes
Lessing, Doris ( Pen Name for Doris May Lessing ) ( also Wrote as Jane Somers )

Martha Quest ...with A Proper Marriage ...with A Ripple from the Storm:  The Children of Violence Series ...3 Volumes
London: Panther, Various Dates, Reprints. ....................3 volumes, paperback, all solid Good copies, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
28) Martha Quest ...with A Proper Marriage ...with A Ripple from the Storm ...with Landlocked ...with The Four Gated City: The Children of Violence Series ...5 Volumes
Lessing, Doris ( Pen Name for Doris May Lessing ) ( also Wrote as Jane Somers )

Martha Quest ...with A Proper Marriage ...with A Ripple from the Storm ...with Landlocked ...with The Four Gated City:  The Children of Violence Series ...5 Volumes
London: Granada / Panther, Various Dates, Reprints. ....................5 volumes, paperback, all solid Good copies, all in uniform format altho' these are from Granada and panther publishers, store stamp in each book, one cover is a photo cover whilst all the others sport a large capital "L", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $32.50
29) Babbitt ---with The Ghost Patrol & Other Stories ( The Willow Walk; Letter from the Queen; The Hack Driver; Go East Young Man; Moth in the Arc Light; Young Man Alexbrod ) ---2 Volumes
Lewis, Sinclair

Babbitt ---with The Ghost Patrol & Other Stories ( The Willow Walk; Letter from the Queen; The Hack Driver; Go East Young Man; Moth in the Arc Light; Young Man Alexbrod ) ---2 Volumes
N.Y.: Bantam # 22 / Avon # Nn ( # 74 ), 1946, 1st Printing for Both . ----------2 volumes, paperback, both Very Good vintage copies from 1946, nice cover art, Ghost Patrol also contains The Willow Walk; Letter from the Queen; The Hack Driver; Go East Young Man; Moth in the Arc Light; Young Man Alexbrod, Patrol is a Canadian imprint, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
30) Burning Desire
Lindsay, Perry

Burning Desire
Toronto: Derby No. 4, 1949, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Good with some loss at lower spine tip, Derby paperbacks are very scarce., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
31) The Brittle Glass ---by Norah Lofts ---a Large Print Edition
Lofts, Norah ( aslo Wrote as: Juliet Astley, Peter Curtis )

The Brittle Glass ---by Norah Lofts ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1976, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy , in a Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
32) Martin Eden: The Fitzroy Edition
London, Jack, Edited and with an Introduction By I O Evans

Martin Eden:  The Fitzroy Edition
London: Arco Publications, 1967, 1st Fitzroy Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
33) John Barleycorn: The Fitzroy Edition
London, Jack, Edited and with an Introduction By I O Evans

John Barleycorn:  The Fitzroy Edition
London: Arco Publications, 1967, 1st Fitzroy Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
34) Evangeline: A Tale of Love in Acadie ---a Souvenir of the Evangeline Country ---by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, H W ( Henry Wadsworth )

Evangeline:  A Tale of Love in Acadie ---a Souvenir of the Evangeline Country ---by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Digby, Nova Scotia ( N.S.): The Book Shop, no Date ( Circa 1910?), 1st Printing . ----------small ( 3 x 4 inches) faux leather hardcover, a Very Good copy, short split on rear outer hinge, ink name on front blank, b&w portrait of HWL, a scarce edition, a charming little book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
35) The Sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth, Arranged with an Introduction By Ferris Greenslet ( Lope De Vega; Francisco Di Aldana; Michael Angelo; Vincenzo Da Filicaja; Hernando De Herrera; Francisco De Medrano; Luis De Gongora Y Argote )

The Sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Boston / N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin, 1907, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, dark green paper boards, a solid Very Good copy, contemporary bookplate on verso of front cover, limited to 250 copies, this is numbered 120, still some uncut pages, few finger marks on the interior pages but nothing too serious, quite scarce, contents include: Introduction; PERSONAL SONNETS: Mexxo Cammin; The Two Rivers I - IV; The Evening Star; To-Morrow; A Nameless Grave; Sleep; A Shadow; Three Friends of Mine I - V; Parker Cleaveland; President Garfield; Holidays; Memories; The Cross of Snow ...NATURE: Moods; A Summer Day By the Sea; The Tides; The Sound of the Sea; The Galaxy; My Cathedral; Autumn; The Harvest Moon; Eliot's Oak; Venice; Giotto's Tower; To the River Rhone; Boston; St. John's Cambridge; Night; Chimes; Nature .....THE LIFE OF LETTERS: Dante; Divina Comedia I - VI; Woodstock Park; Dedication to Michael Angelo; Chaucer; Shakespeare; Milton; Keats; In the Churchyard at Tarrytown; The Three Silences of Molinos; Wapentake; The Burial of the Poet; Possibilities; On Mrs Kemble's Readings from Shakespeare; The Broken Oar; The Four Princesses at Wilna; The Descent of the Muses; The Poets; My Books .....APPENDIX - EXPERIMENTS AND TRANSLATIONS: Il Ponte Vecchio Di Firenze; The Old Bridge at Florence; Will Ever the Dear Days Come Back again?; The Good Shepherd By Lope De Vega; Tomorrow By Lope De Vega; the Native Land / and / the Image of God By Francisco Di Aldana; The Brook; seven Sonnets By Michael Angelo; To Italy By Vincenzo Da Filicaja; The Disembodied Spirit / and / Ideal Beauty / and / The Lover's Complaint By Hernando De Herrera; Art and Nature / and / The Two Harvests By Francisco De Medrano; Clear Honor of the the Liquid Element By Luis De Gongora Y Argote, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
36) Rainbow at Dusk
Loring, Emilie

Rainbow at Dusk
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942 (actually 1950's), Reprint. -----------hard cover, Very Good +, in a Very Good+ dust jacket, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Manning de V Lee cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
37) A Certain Crossroad
Loring, Emilie

A Certain Crossroad
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925 (actually 1950's), Reprint. -----------hard cover, Very Good +, in a Very Good dust jacket, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by R Pallen Coleman Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
38) The Fourteenth Chronicle: Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos, Edited and with a Biographical Narrative ...a Signed Copy ( 14th )
Ludington, Townsend (signed) ( John Dos Passos assoc)

The Fourteenth Chronicle:  Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos, Edited and with a Biographical Narrative  ...a Signed Copy ( 14th )
Boston: Gambit Incorporated, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 1 of 300 Copies. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, one of 300 copies, this is copy #300, signed by Ludington, 662 pages, with a tipped in frontispiece of Dos passos by Harold Weston, housed in a Good slipcase, facsimile of Dos Passos' signature on limitation page, small name stamp on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) The Portent: A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders commonly Called The Second Sight ( AKA: The Lady of the Mansion )
MacDonald, George ( Mac Donald ), Introduction By Glenn Edward Sadler, Frontispiece By Maurice Sendak

The Portent:  A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders commonly Called The Second Sight  ( AKA:  The Lady of the Mansion )
N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1979, 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. -------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
40) James Joyce --- Merlin Press Authors Series
Majault, Joseph ( James joyce related)

James Joyce --- Merlin Press Authors Series
London / Redwood City, CA / Toronto: Merlin Press / Pendragon House, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Good dustjacket with some light wear, 88 pages, contents include: PART ONE - 1882 to 1902; 1902 to 1912; 1912 to 1922; 1922 to 1939; 1939 to 1941 - PART TWO: Chamber Music, Dubliners, A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man - Ulysses; Finnegans Wake; Conclusion; Bibliography; Chronology, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
41) the Death of King Arthur: Penguin 60's Series
Malory, Sir Thomas

the Death of King Arthur:  Penguin 60's Series
London: Penguin, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------small paperback, Near Fine, part of the Penguin 60's series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by King Arthur / Excalibur Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $4.95
42) Alberto Manguel: Reading Pictures ---a History of Love and Hate
Manguel, Alberto

Alberto Manguel:  Reading Pictures ---a History of Love and Hate
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 337 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Mime in Class and Theatre ( Theater )
Marash, J G

Mime in Class and Theatre ( Theater )
London: Geore G Harrap, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket, name stamp on front blank endpaper, small patch of dried tape residue on verso of front cover, some chipping to dustjacket, b&w photos and vignettes, 116 pages, contents include: Mime, the First Language; Man, the Unconscious Mime; Limb Consciousness; Mime Proper; For the "Not So Olds" - Story in Mime; Mime in the Scripture Lesson; Bible Story in Mime; Mime in History; Mime in Geography - Nature Rythms; Mime in English Literature - Verse Rythms; Mime in Language Class; For the school Concert, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Gwendoline Perkins Illustrations, with Photos By Yeldham Unwin . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
44) Body & Soul: Irish Short Stories of Sexual Love ( Talking Trees; Sierra Leone; Trio; Compromise; Ways; Beginnings; Sexual Relationship; Humanae Vitae; Priest & People; An Aspect of the Rising; Evening with John Joe Dempsey; News for the Church )
Marcus, David (ed) Sean O'Faolain; Gillman Noonan; John McGahern; Helen Lucy Burke; Frank O'Connor; Tip Pat Coogan; Edna O'Brien; John Morrow; Val Mulkerns; William Trevor; Kevin Casey; Tom Mac Intyre

Body & Soul:  Irish Short Stories of Sexual Love ( Talking Trees; Sierra Leone; Trio; Compromise; Ways; Beginnings; Sexual Relationship; Humanae Vitae; Priest & People; An Aspect of the Rising; Evening with John Joe Dempsey; News for the Church )
Dublin, Ireland: Poolberg Press, 1979, 1st Printing. .....................paperback, a solid Good copy, front endpaper missing, very nice and very suggestive cover art, contents include: Ways By Edna O'Brien from Mrs Reinhardt & Other Stories; Sierra Leone By John McGahern from Getting Through; An Aspect of the Rising By Tom Mac Intyre from Dance the Dance; An Evening with John Joe Dempsey By William Trevor from The Ballroom of Romance & Other Stories; The talking Trees By Sean O'Faolian from Selected Stories; Beginnings By John Morrow; Priest 7 People By Kevin Casey; The Compromise By Tim Pat Coogan; Trio By Helen Lucy Burke; Humanae Vitae By Val Mulkerns ( previously Released as Eine Kleine Nachtmusik ); News for the Church By Frank O'Connor; A Sexual Relationship By Gillman Noonan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Ilderim ---by Marie Queen of Roumania ( Romania )
Marie Queen of Roumania ( Romania )

Ilderim ---by Marie Queen of Roumania ( Romania )
N.Y.: Greenberg Publishers, no Date (circa 1925 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with some age darkening to the text block,in an attractive Good dustjacket with browning to the upper half, faint dampstain along front flap fold, a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $100.00
46) The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus ( Dr. )
Marlowe, Christopher

Canada: John Benn Printmaker, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------oversized softcover (approx. 17" x 17"), Very Good to Very Good+, some rubbing and light scratches to grey wraps, illustrated by Benn, Benn was born in Lancashire England in 1948, in 1966 he was enrolled at Dartington Hall College of Arts where he studied graphics, painting sculpture and dance; moved to London in 1969 where he worked with London Contemporary Dance for 2 years; moved to Amsterdam in 1971 where he worked with Dansgroep Pauline de Groot as percussionist and apprentice dancer, he moved to Canada in February of 1972, returned to Amsterdam in March where he earned a living doing silk screen prints for department stores; in July he moved to Tel Aviv where he worked with the Batsheva Dance Company as production/stage manager, married in 1973 to Canadian dancer Gail Dickinson and returned to canada in July, in 1974 he enrolled for 1 year at York University in Toronto, in the Fine Arts Department, ...this edition of marlowe is illustrated with 21 large illustrations some of which are very erotic in nature, just because of the size this has to be a fragile item and it is likely that very few copies were published, while produced by John benn Printmaker, this is not a basement production but a very professional publication, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by John Benn . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
47) Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia, Translated By Gregory Rabassa

Chronicle of a Death Foretold
N.Y.: Alfred A Knopf, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Alain Gauthier Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
48) Genevra
Marriott, Charles

Genevra
London: Collins, No Date (circa 1916 ), 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, nice colour frontispiece and title page, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
49) The Opal & Other Stories ( Ardent Soldier; The Brain; Izzi Pizzi; Violet Death; Terror; Petroleum Petroleum; Curse of the Toad; Black Ball; The Preparation; Dr Lederer; Man on the Bottle; Blamol; The Truth Drop; Dr Cinderella's Plants; St Gingolph
Meyrink, Gustav, Translated By Maurice Raraty ( with Mike Mitchell )

The Opal & Other Stories ( Ardent Soldier; The Brain; Izzi Pizzi; Violet Death; Terror; Petroleum Petroleum; Curse of the Toad; Black Ball; The Preparation; Dr Lederer; Man on the Bottle; Blamol; The Truth Drop; Dr Cinderella's Plants; St Gingolph
Sawtry, Cambs.: Dedalus / Ariadne Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------trade paperback, Very Good+, 222 pages, contents include: The Automobile; The Waxworks; Fever; What's the Use of White Dog Shit?; Humming in the Ears; Bal Macabre; Rupert's Drops; Coagulum; Secret of Hathaway Castle; Ardent Soldier; The Brain; Izzi Pizzi; Violet Death; Terror; Petroleum Petroleum; Curse of the Toad; Black Ball; The Preparation; Dr Lederer; Man on the Bottle; Blamol; The Truth Drop; Dr Cinderella's Plants; St Gingolph's Urn; Ring of Saturn; Chimera; A Suggestion; The Invalid; G. M.; Wetherglobin; The Opal, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Lise Weisgerber Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
50) From the boundless Deep By James Michener as Excerpted from the Book HAWAII ---in a Slipcase
Michener, James

From the boundless Deep By James Michener as Excerpted from the Book HAWAII ---in a Slipcase
Maui: Four Seasons Resort Wailea with Permission of Random House, 1959 ( Actually 1990 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ slipcase with a bit of rubbing, laid in is a Four Seasons insert announcing the new resort, 28 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: