cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature Fiction

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 551 listings found.
1) From the boundless Deep By James Michener as Excerpted from the Book HAWAII ---in a Slipcase
Michener, James

From the boundless Deep By James Michener as Excerpted from the Book HAWAII ---in a Slipcase
Maui: Four Seasons Resort Wailea with Permission of Random House, 1959 ( Actually 1990 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ slipcase with a bit of rubbing, laid in is a Four Seasons insert announcing the new resort, 28 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
2) Flame Vine: The Loves of a Dancing Girl
Miller, Helen Topping

Flame Vine: The Loves of a Dancing Girl
Winnipeg: Harlequin #20, 1949, 1st printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good, nice copy of this fragile vintage pb, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
3) Plexus: The Rosy Crucifixion: Complete in One Volume ...the First Grove Press Printing
Miller, Henry

Plexus:  The Rosy Crucifixion:  Complete in One Volume ...the First Grove Press Printing
N.Y.: Grove Press / Evergreen Black Cat # BC-100, 1965, 1st Printing . -----------paperback, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
4) The Purple Mask, adapted from the Play LE CHEVALIER Au MASQUE By paul Armont and Jean Manoussi
Miln, Louise Jordan ( Mrs George Crichton Miln ), ( Paul Armont and Jean Manoussi Association )

The Purple Mask, adapted from the Play LE CHEVALIER Au MASQUE By paul Armont and Jean Manoussi
London: Hodder & Stoughton, No Date ( Circa 1918 ), 1st Printing (assumed). -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy with light soiling and wear, no date but this looks like World War 1 production standards, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
5) The Enchanted Places
Milne, Christopher (A.A. Milne association)

The Enchanted Places
Middlesex: Penguin, 1976, 2nd Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by John Gorham and E H Shepard . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
6) Scum: A Novel Based on the TV Play Banned By the BBC ( Life Within a Borstal / Youth Prison )
Minton, Roy

Scum:  A Novel Based on the TV Play Banned By the BBC ( Life Within  a Borstal / Youth Prison )
London: Arrow, 1979, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a Very Good copy, small ink name on verso of front cover has been inked out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
7) The Piling of Clouds
Mittelholzer, edgar

The Piling of Clouds
London: Putnam, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dustjacket, small bit of loss at lower spine tip of jacket, Mittelholzer was born in Guyana and made his living as a writer, he committed suicide in 1965, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Oscar Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
8) Ranger Rhythms
Montana Retail Lumbermen's Association

Ranger Rhythms
USA: Montana Retail Lumbermen's Association: 1946, presumed 1st Edition. ----------small card covered book, 46 pages held with brass posts, Good, no copyright information, no title page but it looks like there never was one, a collection of humourous songs set to the tunes of popular songs of the day, an oddity, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
9) KEROUAC WEST COAST A BOHEMIAN PILOT DETAILED NAVIGATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS --- Pre-Publication Promotional Material (no book-just promo material)
Montgomery, John ( Jack Kerouac related)

KEROUAC WEST COAST A BOHEMIAN PILOT DETAILED NAVIGATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS  --- Pre-Publication Promotional Material (no book-just promo material)
Kentfield, CA.: Fels and Firn Press, No Date ( 1976 ), 1st Printing. ----------2 pieces, both are single pages, both sheets have been folded, first sheet is 6 x 10.5 inches, front shows a photo of Kerouac with a wall of books behind him(photo bu Fred MacDarrah), rear shows "On California's Matterhorn: Kerouac's 1st Mountain: one of the locales of The Dharma Bums (photo by Philip Hyde, as well there is an ISBN number and the price of $5.95 changed to $6.95 with the word (boards) underneath), short tear on lower edge, -----the other sheet is about 8.5 x 11 inches and has the MacDarrah photo, as well there is a blurb about the book followed by publishers information, terms to the trade, European distributors address (whaich has been crossed out), US distributors address (which has been crossed out and replaced with a stamp showing the Kentfield address), as well the cost for the 2 editions of the book (softcover and hardcover) have been crossed out ( $1.50 changed to $1.95 / $5.95 changed to $6.95), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Ephemera. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
10) The Great Rock 'n' Roll Swindle -the Newspaper of the Book of the Novel of the Film of the Record of The SEX PISTOLS ---with The Great Rock n Roll Swindle ---2 Volumes ---by Michael Moorcock
Moorcock, Michael ( Sex Pistols : Sid Vicious, Johnny Rotten, Steve Jones, Paul Cook

The Great Rock 'n' Roll Swindle -the Newspaper of the Book of the Novel of the Film of the Record of The SEX PISTOLS ---with The Great Rock n Roll Swindle ---2 Volumes ---by Michael Moorcock
London: Virgin Books, 1980 and 1981, 1st edition, 1st Printing and 1st Book Edition, 1st printing . ----------2 volumes, this comprises the FIRST publication of this story in a newspaper format, the newspaper edition is profusely illustrated in b&w, overall a Very Good copy with some light wear to the newsprint and a bit of browning to the paper, ---the second volume is the FIRST book appearance of this story, it is a Very Good+ copy, no photos in the book format edition, both editions are quite scarce, overall a very nice grouping of the 1st and 2nd editions of this scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $110.00
11) A Kingdom for a Song
Morris, Ira J

A Kingdom for a Song
London: Heinemann, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ......................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, dusty top edge on text block, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ulrica B Burke Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
12) The Hole in the Wall: A Masterpiece of Terror / Tom Stacey
Morrison, Arthur / Tom Stacey

The Hole in the Wall:  A Masterpiece of Terror / Tom Stacey
London: Tom Stacey, 1972, 1st Tom Stacey Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a bit of rubbing to the edges of the jacket, considered Morrison's best book this was amde into a 7 part serial in 1972 for the BBC, photo on rear cover is a still from the series showing Nigel Rathbone as Stephen and Joseph O'Connor as Nathaniel Kemp, pencil dates on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
13) Song of Solomon: Volume 216 of the Everyman's Library ( Includes a Select Bibliography & a Chronology of the Author's Life )
Morrison, Toni, with an Introduction By Reynolds Price

Song of Solomon:  Volume 216 of the Everyman's Library  ( Includes a Select Bibliography & a Chronology of the Author's Life )
N.Y.: Everyman's Library / Knopf # 216, 1st Everyman's Library Edition, 1st Printing. .....................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, book is virtually new but has been bound into the boards upside down, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Toni Morrison Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) Mother Goose: Penguin 60's Series
Mother Goose / Penguin 60's

Mother Goose:  Penguin 60's Series
N.Y.: Penguin, 1995, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------small paperback, Very Good+, bit of sunning to spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Pierre Bonnard Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
15) The Lemon, Translated from the Moghrebi and Edited in Collaboration with Mohammed Mrabet By PAUL BOWLES ( Author's 3rd Book )
Mrabet, Mohammed, Translated and Edited By Paul Bowles

The Lemon, Translated from the Moghrebi and Edited in Collaboration with Mohammed Mrabet By PAUL BOWLES  ( Author's 3rd Book )
N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1972, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, creases on flaps, small chip on rear cover, short closed tear on front panel, this is Mrabet's 3rd book, UK edition was released 3 years earlier, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Isadore Seltzer cover Design . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
16) Full Moon ---by Talbot Mundy ---bound with --- High Priest of California ---by Charles Willeford --- Royal Books Giant Edition
Mundy, Talbot; Charles Willeford / Royal Books giant Edition

Full Moon ---by Talbot Mundy ---bound with --- High Priest of California ---by Charles  Willeford --- Royal Books Giant Edition
N.Y.: Royal Books ( giant Edition ) # 20, 1953, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------trade paperback, a Fair copy only with overall wear and creases, the Mundy is a reprint, the Willeford is a PBO ( 1st edition, paper back original ), browning to paper, still better than a reading copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Fair. Illus. by Walter Popp Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $37.50
17) The Eye ---by Vladimir Nabokov
Nabokov, Vladimir

The Eye ---by Vladimir Nabokov
N.Y.: Phaedra Publishers, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Good dustjacket, price clipped, dustjacket is predominately white and has light soiling to the white sections, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic image. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
18) Peasant Tales of Russia ( The Deserted Mine; Mahmoud's Family; A Misunderstanding; The Luck of Ivan the Forgetful )
Nemirovitch-Dantchenko, V I, Translated By Claud Field

Peasant Tales of Russia ( The Deserted Mine; Mahmoud's Family; A Misunderstanding; The Luck of Ivan the Forgetful )
N.Y.: Robert McBride, 1918, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ----------hardcover, a Very Good copy with some soiling to the orange cloth, 4 b&w illustrations by an uncredited illustrator although the signature looks like HARGOUR ---style is reminiscent of harry Clarket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harbour / Hargour ( ? ). more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $19.50
19) Merry Hall ---Book 1 of the Merry Hall Trilogy
Nichols, Beverley , with a Foreword By Ann Lovejoy

Merry Hall ---Book 1 of the Merry Hall Trilogy
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1998, 1st Timber Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, 320 pages, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by William McLaren . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
20) Children of the Albatross
Nin, Anais

Children of the Albatross
Denver: Alan Swallow, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Helen Strong Cover Design . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
21) A City Without Walls: Stanley Morden's conflicts and Victory
No Author

A City Without Walls:  Stanley Morden's conflicts and Victory
London: Religious Tract Society, no Date ( Circa 1875 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good copy only, no jacket as issued, foxing to the paper, ink address on front blank endpaper, b&w frontispiece, 4 x 6.25 inches, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) Sunny Faces, Blessed Hands, Loving Words: Little Alice's Library
No Author / Little Alice's Library

Sunny Faces, Blessed Hands, Loving Words:  Little Alice's Library
London: T. Nelson, 1885, 1st Printing. -----------Very Good + hard cover, with light wear, pencil name and address, colour frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
23) Jollie's Sketch of Cumberland Manners and Customs Partly in the Provincial Dialect in Prose and Verse with a Glossary
No Author / F ( Francis ) Jollie

Jollie's Sketch of Cumberland Manners and Customs Partly in the Provincial Dialect in Prose and Verse with a Glossary
Cumberland: Michael Moon at the Beckermet Bookshop, 1974 (reprinting the 1811 Edition ), 1st Facsimile edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, 46 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
24) Life's Music Series: The Music of Friendship - Flute; The Music of Praise - Organ; The Music of Love - Violin; The Music of Courage - Trumpet; The Music of Consolation - Harp; The Music of Joy - Lyre ---6 Volumes
No Author / Hodder and Stoughton (includes: Coleridge, George Fox; St Francis of Assisi; Jalaluddin Rumi; Brother Lawrence; Shelley; F W Robertson; Culverwel; Milton; Epictetus; Thomas a Kempis; Xenophon; Jean Ingelow; Ruskin; Goethe; St Augustine; et al

Life's Music Series:  The Music of Friendship - Flute; The Music of Praise - Organ; The Music of Love - Violin; The Music of Courage - Trumpet; The Music of Consolation - Harp; The Music of Joy - Lyre ---6 Volumes
London: Hodder and Stoughton, No Date (circa 1920's), No Publishing Information ( Assumed 1st Edition, 1st Printing ). -----------6 volumes, small softcovers, about 3 x 4 inches, all in uniform format, all are Very Good+ copies although there is a small area of loss on the spine of JOY (poor Joy), all contain snippets / quotes about various subjects not necessarily relating to music but more to the subject in the title (---ie: Courage, Friendship; Love; Praise; Consolation; Joy ) and include offerings from Coleridge, George Fox; St Francis of Assisi; Jalaluddin Rumi; Brother Lawrence; Shelley; F W Robertson; Culverwel; Milton; Epictetus; Thomas a Kempis; Xenophon; Jean Ingelow; Ruskin; Goethe; St Augustine plus many, many more, all 6 volumes have a little wraparound cover (which is attached at the spine) with flaps (much like dustjacket flaps), all 6 volumes have a small colour illustration by uncredited artists, each volume has a musical instrument motif on the cover, a VERY charming set and obviously quite fragile, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Various Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $100.00
25) Youth Cries Out ---by Berenice E Noar
Noar, Berenice E ( Pen Name for Berenice C Skidelsky, who also wrote as Burton C Skidell )

Youth Cries Out ---by Berenice E Noar
N.Y.: William Godwin, 1932, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a very attractive Very Good dust jacket, bookplate and ink name and date (1932) on front blank endpaper, some offset on endpapers, a nice copy, Canadian price on front dustjacket flap, US price is NOT price clipped, Noar contributed to Book Review Monthly between 1913 and 1917, was the literary editor of Vogue magazine in the 1920's and was a regular contributor of short stories to romance pulp magazines in the 1930's, YOUTH CRIES OUT ---"At eighteen Doris Blakely, a stenographer in the law offices of Jasper Richards, is plunged unawares into a bedroom scene which changes the entire course of her life. After an affair with her employer the realization dawns upon her that there is something more in life than pounding typewriter keys at $15 per week. A bed of roses heroine, Doris is a veritable modern. Absolutely contemptuous of virtue she takes the sophisticated way out because she believes her way of life is superior to that of her married sister who slaves for a worthless husband." ----pretty steamy stuff methinks for early 1930's, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $125.00
26) The Memoirs of Lord Byron ---by Robert Nye
Nye, Robert

The Memoirs of Lord Byron ---by Robert Nye
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Brown cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
27) Northern Lights --- Author's 2nd Book
O'Brien, Tim

Northern Lights --- Author's  2nd Book
N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, scarce, looks pretty good on the shelf, his 2nd book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Bob Antler Cover Design . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $77.50
28) The Bishop's Bonfire -A Sad Play Within the Tune of a Polka
O'Casey, Sean

The Bishop's Bonfire -A Sad Play Within the Tune of a Polka
London: MacMillan, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a solid Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
29) Hope of Heaven
O'Hara, John

Hope of Heaven
Toronto: New Stand Library #R13, 1948, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, a nice Canadian vintage pb., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
30) The Little Churro ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, April 11th, 1959
O'Rourke, Frank / Toronto Star Weekly Novel / Harry Weinert

The Little Churro ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert:  Toronto Star Weekly Novel, April 11th, 1959
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, April 11th 1959, 1st Printing . -----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
31) The Heron Saga: The Rich Earth, Book 1; The Ravished Land, Book 2; After the Storm, Book 3
Oldfield, Pamela

The Heron Saga:  The Rich Earth, Book 1; The Ravished Land, Book 2; After the Storm, Book 3
London: Sphere, Various Dates and Printings. .......................3 volumes, paperback, all Good with spine creases, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Kevin Tweddell Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) The Australian Verse Collection: From Sunlit Plains ---with A Sunburnt Country ---2 Volumes in a Slipcase ( a boxed Edition )( Includes: man from Snowy River / The Ballad of the Drover, etc)
Olds, Margaret (selector) George Essex Evans; Henry Kendall; Harry Morant; Henry Lawson; Barney O'Toole; Thomas E Spencer; John O'Brien; C J Dennis; Mary Hannay Foott; Mary Gilmore; Banjo Paterson; Alfred T Chandler; Charles Harpur; Barcroft Boake

The Australian Verse Collection:  From Sunlit Plains ---with A Sunburnt Country ---2 Volumes in a Slipcase ( a boxed Edition )( Includes:  man from Snowy River / The Ballad of the Drover, etc)
Castle Hill, New South Wales: Lifetime Distributors, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both Volumes. ----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Near Fine copies, both are housed in a Near Fine slipcase, contents include: My Country By Dorothea MacKellar; Song of the Cattle Hunters By Henry Kendall; The Sick Stockrider By Adam Lindsay Gordon; Holy Dan By Anonymous; The Man from Snowy River By A B Banjo Paterson; Catching the Coach By Alfred T Chandler; A Flight of Wild Ducks By Charles Harpur; Where the Dead Men Lie By Barcroft Boake; She is the Night By Christopher Brennan; The Poor, Poor Country By John Shaw Nielson; The Diggers By Leon Gellert; The Presence of the Bush By John Le Gay Brereton; Break of Day By Neilson; Another Fall of Rain By John Neilson; Lambed Down By Anon.; Evening By Emma Frances Anderson; Australian Symphony By George Essex Evans; Bell Birds By Henry Kendall; Stirrup Song By Harry Morant; Ballad of the Drover By Henry Lawson; When the Teams Brought in the Wool By Barney O'Toole; How MacDougall Topped the Score By Thomas E Spencer; Said Hanrahan By P J Hartigan ( John O'Brien ); The Overlander By Anon.; Women of the West By Evans; Wheat By C J Dennis; Where the Pelican Builds By Mary Hannay Foott; Along a River By John Shaw Neilson; Old Botany Bat By Mary Gilmore, the poems are illustrated with colour examples of Australian artists and photos of Australia scenery, two charming little books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Various Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) Dungeon Master: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, Number 18, a Lecture Given at the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library ( Eighteen )
Oppel, Kenneth , Introduction By Kenneth McGrath / Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures

Dungeon Master:  Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, Number 18, a Lecture Given at the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public  Library ( Eighteen )
Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 31 pages, b&w illustrations, the transcript of a speech about writing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
34) Animal Farm, a Fairy Story: 50th Anniversary edition ---by George Orwell, Illustrations by Ralph Steadman
Orwell, George

Animal Farm, a Fairy Story: 50th Anniversary edition ---by George Orwell, Illustrations by Ralph Steadman
N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, octavo, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ralph Steadman. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
35) George Orwell: Selected Essays (with: Inside the Whale; Down the Mine; England Your England; Shooting an Elephant; Lear, Tolstoy and the Fool; Politics as Literature -an Examination of Gulliver's Travels; Boys' Weeklies; Prevention of Literature
Orwell, George ( AKA: Eric Arthur Blair

George Orwell:  Selected Essays (with:  Inside the Whale; Down the Mine; England Your England; Shooting an Elephant; Lear, Tolstoy and the Fool; Politics as Literature -an Examination of Gulliver's Travels; Boys' Weeklies; Prevention of Literature
Middlesex: Penguin, 1960, 2nd Penguin Printing . ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, ink name and scribble on front endpaper, 203 pages plus ads, this contains: Inside the Whale; Down the Mine; England Your England; Shooting an Elephant; Lear, Tolstoy and the Fool; Politics as Literature -an Examination of Gulliver's Travels; Boys' Weeklies; Prevention of Literature; Politics and the English Language, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) Infatuation ---by Lloyd Osbourne
Osbourne, Lloyd ( Robert Louis Stevenson related)

Infatuation ---by Lloyd Osbourne
Toronto: McLeod and Allen, Publishers, 1909, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy some offset to endpapers, a solid, tight square copy, ink name and date on front blank endpaper, in a Fair only (but attractive) dustjacket with some shallow chipping and tears, largish piece missing from rear panel of jacket and loss includes a portion of the lower section of the spine of the jacket, front flap was detached and has been repaired with archival tape, jacket is now in a high-quality mylar protector, a 100 year old dustjacket !!!, OSBOURNE was the stepson of Robert Louis STEVENSON with whom he co-wrote some books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. Illus. by Karl Anderson . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $125.00
37) Over 'ere and Back Home: Random Impressions of an Earnest Soul ( Here )
P. O'D. ( Peter Donovan), Illustrated by Robert E Johnston

Over 'ere and Back Home:  Random Impressions of an Earnest Soul ( Here )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1922, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a chipped and torn but largely intact attractive dustjacket, small bookseller's label, nice early dustjacket, uncommon thus, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Robert E Johnston . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $65.00
38) Greater Love Hath No Man ---by Frank L Packard
Packard, Frank L

Greater Love Hath No Man ---by Frank L Packard
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1913 (1920's), 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a Good dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel, bookplateon front blank endpaper, something blue rubbed onto rear flap of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by William L Jacobs Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
39) The Miracle Man ---by Frank L Packard
Packard, Frank L

The Miracle Man ---by Frank L Packard
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1914 (1920's), 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy, in a Good dust jacket, bookplate on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) The Girl on the Best seller List ----a Signed Copy ( Bestseller )
Packer, vin (aka Marijane Meaker / Ann Aldrich / M E Kerr ) (Signed)

The Girl on the Best seller List ----a Signed Copy ( Bestseller )
Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal # s976, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint. ----------paperback, Good, spine damage, signed by Aldrich as Vin Packer on title page, without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Robert McGinnis Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
41) Intimate Victims ---a Signed Copy
Packer, vin (aka Marijane Meaker / Ann Aldrich / M E Kerr ) (Signed)

Intimate Victims  ---a Signed Copy
Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal # s1241, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Good , signed by Aldrich on title page, without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
42) Valerie ---by Jordan Park
Park, Jordan ( penname for C M Kornbluth who also wrote as ---Cecil Corwin, Kenneth Falconer, Cyril Judd (with Judith Merril); S D Gottesman; Jordan Park )

Valerie ---by Jordan Park
N.Y.: Lion Library # LL 153, 1957, 1st edition, 2nd Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, small store stamp, light overall wear but still quite attractive, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Clark Hulings Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Half ---by Jordan Park
Park, Jordan ( penname for C M Kornbluth who also wrote as ---Cecil Corwin, Kenneth Falconer, Cyril Judd (with Judith Merril); S D Gottesman; Jordan Park )

Half ---by Jordan Park
N.Y.: Lion # 135, 1953, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear but still quite attractive, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
44) Valerie ---by Jordan Park
Park, Jordan ( penname for C M Kornbluth who also wrote as ---Cecil Corwin, Kenneth Falconer, Cyril Judd (with Judith Merril); S D Gottesman; Jordan Park )

Valerie ---by Jordan Park
N.Y.: Lion # 176, 1953, 1st edition, 1stPrinting. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, repaired tear along front cover and spine, light overall wear but still quite attractive, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Sorority House ---by Jordan Park
Park, Jordan ( penname for C M Kornbluth who also wrote as ---Cecil Corwin, Kenneth Falconer, Cyril Judd (with Judith Merril); S D Gottesman; Jordan Park )

Sorority House ---by Jordan Park
N.Y.: Lion Library # LL 97, 1956, 1st Lion edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light overall wear but still quite attractive, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Clark Hulings Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $150.00
46) The Poetry and Short Stories of Dorothy Parker ( originally collected in: Enough Rope; Sunset Gun; Death Taxes and Other Poems; Here Lies )
Parker, Dorothy , Foreword By Franklin P Adams

The Poetry and Short Stories of Dorothy Parker ( originally collected in:  Enough Rope; Sunset Gun; Death Taxes and Other Poems; Here Lies )
N.Y.: Modern Library / Random House, 1994, Later Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 457 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
47) Miracle on the 17th ( Seventeenth ) Green ---by James Patterson Amd Peter De Jonge
Patterson, James with Peter De Jonge

Miracle on the 17th ( Seventeenth ) Green ---by James Patterson Amd Peter De Jonge
Boston: Little Brown, 1996, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in an attractive, laminated, price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Terminal Design cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
48) Dizzy and Daffy: A Delightful Comedy in Three Acts
Peavey, Hazel

Dizzy and Daffy: A Delightful Comedy in Three Acts
N.Y.: Samuel French, 1946, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
49) Flambards: The Trilogy in One Book: Flambards, The Edge of the Cloud, Flambards in Summer --- Movie Tie in Edition
Peyton, K. M. ( Kathleen ), Illustrated By Victor G Ambrus

Flambards:  The Trilogy in One Book:  Flambards, The Edge of the Cloud, Flambards in Summer --- Movie Tie in Edition
London: Oxford, 1979, Reprint. ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, an omnibus volume containing FLAMBARDS, The EDGE of the CLOUD; FLAMBARDS in SUMMER, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
50) Probationer ---by Mary Denny Phillips
Phillips, Mary Denny

Probationer ---by Mary Denny Phillips
N.Y.: William Godwin, 1932, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a very attractive Very Good dust jacket, bookplate and ink name and date (1932) on front blank endpaper, some offset on endpapers, some loss at upper spine tip of jacket, a nice copy, Canadian price on front dustjacket flap, US price is NOT price clipped, from the front flap ---"Corridors wreaking with the odor of ether, wards filled with the agonizing moans of people too poor to pay for attention, nurses and doctors laughing and chatting about their own amours while anxious sweethearts and wives plead pitiably for relief, were only incidentals in the life of Josephine James, student nurse, who took her profession seriously. In this intimate story of a hospital nurse Josephine's love for Dr Rogers, a house physician, survives in spite of the gruesome reality and unnatural intimacy of hospital life.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 551 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: