Literature Fictionfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Winter Trees -by Sylvia Plath ( Poetry )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1972, Book Club Edition . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, blindstamp on the rear board so this was distributed by a book club, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sylvia Plath: Selected Poems, Edited by Ted Hughes
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1985, 1st Printing. .........................trade paperback, Very Good+, 85 pages, contains 46 poems, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Brian Grimwood Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Bell Jar: Everyman's Library # 212
|
|
|
N.Y.: Alfred A Knopf / Everyman's Library / Random House, 1998, 1st printing . ----------hardcover, Near Fine, red cloth, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, ribbon marker attached at upper spine tip as issued, small corner crease on front endpaper, a nice edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
Original Box with The Works of Edgar Allen Poe --- 10 Volumes, Book I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X (includes: Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym; Gold Bug; Tamerlane; Raven; Balloon Hoax; MS. Found in a Bottle; Mystery of Marie Roget; etc)
|
|
|
N.Y.: John Hovendon, no Date ( 1910 to 1920 ?). 1st Printing. -----------10 volumes, hardcovers, about 4.25 x 6.5 inches, all bound in red cloth with portrait of POE in an oval (on front board), bit of sunning to spines, pencil name and date in each volume, overall a Very Good to Very Good+ set, no dustjackets as issued, housed in the original box with the paper label still intact, no lid for the box, box is chipped and torn and age darkened but quite scarce, these contain: Book 1 -Memoir / Appreciation by W H R; Life of Poe by LOWELL: Death of Poe by WILLIS; The Unparalleled Adventure of One Hans Pfaall; The Gold Bug; Four Beasts in One ---2 - Murders in the Rue Morgue; Mystery of Marie Roget; The Balloon Hoax; MS Found in a Bottle; The Oval Portrait ---3 - The Purloined Letter; The Thousand and Second Tale of Scheherazade; Descent into the Maelstrom; Von Kempelen and His Discovery; Mesmeric Revelation; Facts in the Case of M Valdemar; The Black cat; Fall of the House of Usher; Silence -a fable --- 4 - Masque of the Red Death; Cask of Amontillado; Imp of the Perverse; Island of the fay; The Assignation; Pit and the Pendulum; Premature Burial; Domain of Arnheim; Landor's Cottage; William Wilson --- 5 - Tell tale Heart; Berenice; Eleonaora; Ligeia; Morella; Tale of the Ragged Mountains; The Spectacles; King Pest; Three Sundays in a Week; Devil in the Belfrey; Lionizing; X-ing a Paragrab --- 6 - Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym --- 7 - Metzengerstein; System of Doctor Tarr and Professor Fether; Literary Life of Thingum Bob, esq.; How to Write a Blackwood Article; A Predictament; Mystification; Diddling; Angel of the Odd; Mellonta Tauta; Duc de L'Omelette --- 8 - Oblong Box; Loss of Breath; The Man Who was Used Up; Business Man; Landscape garden; Maelzel's Chess Player; Power of Words; Colloquy of Monas and Una; Conversation of Eiros and Charmion; Shadow -a parable; Philosophy of Furniture; A Tale of Jerusalem; The Sphinx --- 9 - Hop Frog; The Man of the Crowd; Never Bet the Devil Your Head; Thou art the Man; Why the Little Frenchman Wears His Hand in a Sling; Bon Bon; Some Words with a Mummy; The Poetic Principle; Old English Poetry --- 10 - POEMS: Dedication; Preface; The raven; The Bells; Ulalume; To helen; Annabel Lee; A Valentine; An Enigma; To my Mother; For Annie; To F--; To Francis S Osgood; Eldorado; Eulalie; Dream within a Dream; To Marie Louise ( Shew ); To the Same; City in the Sea; The Sleeper; Bridal Ballad; Notes; Lenore; To One in Paradise; The Coliseum; Haunted Palace; Conqueror Worm; Silence; Dreamland; To Zante; Hymn; To Science; Al Aaraaf; Tamerlane; To helen; Valley of Unrest; Israfel; To the River; Song; Spirits of the Dead; A Dream; Romance; Fairyland; The Lake; Evening Star; Imitation; Happiest Day; In youth I have known one; A Paean; Alone; To Isadore; Village Street; Forest reverie, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shegonaba: A Tale of Mission Work Among the Chippewas
|
|
|
Constance: Book and Art Publishing Company. Carl Hirsch A G, No Date ( Circa 1920 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing ( Printed in Germany ). -----------hardcover, Very Good, isome wear to the edges of the boards, some browning to the paper, 2 colour illustrations (one is the frontispiece), the story of the German Lutheran missionary work at St. Louis, Michigan. the title is the name of the chief's son, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Three ( 3 ) Months Under the Snow: The Journal of a Young Inhabitant of the Jura
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Publication Committee, No Date, 1st Printing ( Presumed ). ..................hardcover, brown cloth, a solid Good copy, stamped in blind on the front cover - Presbyterian Pub. Committee - Sunday School Library, bookplate on front endpaper for the Breckenridge Street Presbyterian Sabbath School Library (volume 32) -- likely the Philadelphia church, foxing throughout the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Keeper of the Bees ---in a Dust Jacket
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925 ( Actually 1950's ), Reprint. ------------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of age darkening to the tweed boards , in an attractive Good price clipped dust jacket, a nice vintage copy, gift inscription and small Christmas sticker on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Reisie Cover Art ( Reisie Lonette ? ). more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 8) |
Frank Newitt's Fortunes
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1881), 1st Printing. -----------Very Good + hard cover, with light wear, prize plate., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
BOXED SET: 6 Volumes in A DANCE to the MUSIC of TIME: A Question of Upbringing; The Acceptance World; At Lady Molly's; Casanova's Chinese Restaurant; The Kindly Ones; A Buyer's Market ---6 Volumes in a slipcase ---books 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1977, Reprint for All . ----------6 volumes, trade paperback, all are Very Good+ with light wear, all are in uniform format, all sport Mark Boxer cover art, all housed in a Very Good+ slipcase with matching artwork, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Mark Boxer Cover Art ( Marc ). more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ten Poems ---by Tim Powers -a signed Copy (issued in the Ultra-Limited NIGHT MOVES AND OTHER STORIES )( 10 )
|
|
|
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Fine copy, unread, no dustjacket as issued, signed by POWERS twice, once on the limitation page and once on the title page (upside down as usual), as well there is a drawing by Powers of a frenzied poet captioned "Young Powers writing late-night poetry in a fit of inspiration", a nice little addition to the book, this is one of 100 copies in pale green cloth given to POWERS for his personal use, issued unnumbered as Powers states on the limitation page where he has written "(none of this state was numbered or lettered)", SUB Press did issue this book in a 26 copy edition for the ultra-limited edition of NIGHT MOVES AND OTHER STORIES, a very difficult POWERS title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Glastonbury Romance ---by John Cowper Powys
|
|
|
Toronto: S J Reginald Saunders, 1933, 1st Canadian Edition, 3rd Printing . -------------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a Good dustjacket, tape at upper spine tip on jacket, gift inscription dated 1933, some offset to endpapers, a bit musty but a nice vintage copy in dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 12) |
Rodmoor ---a Romance By John Cowper Powys
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1973, 1st Printing . -------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good dustjacket, some sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
After My Fashion
|
|
|
London: Picador / Pan, 1980, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, this was a trade paperback that was perma-bound by the library, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Richard Sparks Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 14) |
A New Presentation of the Prometheus Bound of Aischylos Wherein is Set Forth the Hidden Meaning of the Myth ( 1925 )
|
|
|
Montana: Kessinger Publishing, No Date( 1996 ), 1st Printing. ----------oversized softcover (quarto), Very Good+, 209 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Silver Scepters ----a Signed Copy
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Banner Press / Emory University, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, signed and inscribed by the author on the front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Atlas Shrugged ---by Ayn Rand
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, green cloth, a nice Very Good copy with light wear, a very slight bowing to the boards, no dustjacket, a quite presentable copy and with the proper First Printing designation on the copyright page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 17) |
Before the Cock Crow: The First Born of Egypt, Volume 3 ( Crows )
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1988, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Good or better, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Emma Chichester-Clarke Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Christmas Bower ---by Polly Redford ( wraparound cover Art By Edward Gorey )
|
|
|
N.Y.: E P Dutton, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a bit of fading to the spine, super dustjacket sporting wraparound cover art by GOREY showing a very busy Christmas scene, interior illustrations by GOREY as well, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bluewater Landing
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins White Circle No. 218, 1945, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Street That Died ---by Wallace Reyburn
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Wragg Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Feast of all Saints
|
|
|
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a close to Near Fine copy but there is a faint dampstain to the upper edge of the text block, in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with some sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.50
|
|
| 22) |
Cry to Heaven
|
|
|
N.Y.: Knopf , 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small nick on rear panel, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Lorenzo Lotto Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
Gilead ---a Novel ( National Book Critics Circle Award Winner for 2004 / Pulitzer Prize for 2005 )
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a very faint mark on the verso of the rear panel (of the jacket), by the author of Housekeeping, this won the National Book Crtics Award as well as the Pulitzer Prize, the true 1st edition as this preceded by a number of weeks the US edition released by Farrar Straus Giroux, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
Gilead ---a Novel ( National Book Critics Circle Award Winner for 2004 / Pulitzer Prize for 2005 )
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a very faint mark on the verso of the rear panel (of the jacket), by the author of Housekeeping, this won the National Book Crtics Award as well as the Pulitzer Prize, the true 1st edition as this preceded by a number of weeks the US edition released by Farrar Straus Giroux, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 25) |
Do It! Scenarios of the Revolution
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1970, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, some spine creases but still an attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Brain Buyers
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois: Regency Books # RB 104, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a novel about the quiz show scandals, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 27) |
Selected short Stories of Saki ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # M-3 )( Reticence of Lady Anne; The Mouse; Tobermory; Sredni Vashtar; Music on the Hill; She Wolf; Laura; Open Window; The Lull; Dusk; Holiday Task; Schartz-Metterklume Method )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, this contains: Reticence of Lady Anne; The Mouse; Tobermory; Sredni Vashtar; Music on the Hill; She Wolf; Laura; Open Window; The Lull; Dusk; Holiday Task; Schartz-Metterklume Method, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Secret Sin of Septimus Brope: Penguin 60s Series ( Reginald; ---on the Academy; ---at the Theatre; ---on Worries; Innocence of ---; Baker's Dozen; The Mouse; Tobermory; The Hen; Schartz Metterklume Method; Seventh Pullet; Forbidden Buzzards; Holiday T
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------The Secret Sin of Septimus Brope; Reginald; Reginald on the Academy; Reginald at the Theatre; Reginald on Worries; The Innocence of Reginald; The Baker's Dozen; The Mouse; Tobermory; The Hen; The Schartz Metterklume Method; The Seventh Pullet; The Forbidden Buzzards; A Holiday Task, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Heinrich Bohler Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 29) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1991, 34th Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, a bit of light wear and rubbing light wear, white covers with rainbow stripe in upper left hand corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1986, Reprint, 68th Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good, some light wear and cover creases, burgundy / purple covers with lettering, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 31) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1986, Reprint, 27th Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, some light wear and cover creases, burgundy / purple covers with lettering, some underlining and ink notations, school stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 32) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1991, 10th Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, some light wear and rubbing, white covers with rainbow stripe in upper left hand corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1989, Reprint, 71st Printing. -----------hardcover, paperback sized hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy with underlining throughout the text, some notations, former school teacher's copy, a solid copy that is much better than a reading copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1991, 6th Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, some light wear and rubbing, cover crease, white covers with rainbow stripe in upper left hand corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1986, Reprint, 55th Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, some light wear and cover creases, burgundy / purple covers with lettering, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam # S2807, 1989, Reprint, 69th Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good, some light wear and cover creases, burgundy / purple covers with text, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---with Cover Art Showing Holden Caulfield
|
|
|
Toronto: Signet, D1667, 1963, 1st Signet Edition, 27th Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear, light spine creases, nice vintage cover art showing Holden Caulfield carrying his suitcase, a very nice looking copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Holden Caulfield Cover . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Catcher in the Rye ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1991, 31st Printing. ----------paperback, Near Fine, feels unread, white covers with rainbow stripe in upper left hand corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction ---by J D Salinger
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin, 1964, 1st Penguin Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, ink name, bit of browning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Limits of the Sensible World ---by James Sallis
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Host Publications, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Jakub Kalousek Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Four-Year Hitch
|
|
|
N.Y.: ACE No. D-487, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 42) |
Jean in the Morning ---a Jean Robertson Story ---part 1 of the 4 Book Sequence " An Apology for the Life of Jean Robertson " ---signed as Janet Sandison and as Jane Duncan
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, signed on the title page by the author as Janet Sandison and as Jane Duncan, she has also written a plave name and 1970 date, former owner's name, date and brief note on front blank endpaper, books signed by Duncan/Sandison are few and far between, a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Gareth Floyd Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 43) |
Jean in the Twilight ---.a Jean Robertson Story or, The Mists of Autumn ---part 3 of the 4 Book Sequence " An Apology for the Life of Jean Robertson "
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy , in a Good dustjacket, library stickers on the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Gareth Floyd Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Jean in the Twilight ---a Jean Robertson Story or, The Mists of Autumn ---part 3 of the 4 Book Sequence " An Apology for the Life of Jean Robertson "
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy , in a Good price clipped dustjacket, dampstain, still much better than a reading copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Gareth Floyd Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Complete Poems of Sappho ( Poetry )
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------large trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copy, ink name and address on verso of front cover, 206 pages + xlv (introduction), this contains: AFRODITI of the FLOWERS at KNOSSOS - Prayer to Afroditi; Afroditi of the Flowers at Knossos; Moon and Women; Dancers at a Kritan Altar; In Time of Storm; To Lady Hera; Invitation; Sacrifice; Death of Adonis; Adonis Gone; To Afroditi; Afroditi; Afroditi to Psapfo; Days of Harshness; Artemis on Solitary Mountains; Artemis; Evening Star; Hesperos; Moon; Earth; Nightingale; Cicada; Doves Playing Dead; Of Gello who died young, whose ghost haunts little children; World; Eos; Dawn --- WALKING to a WEDDING - Hair Yellower than Torch Flame; Time of Youth; Of a Young Lover; My daughter; Wildflowers; The Virgin; Girl; Remorse; Words with Virginity; The Lyre Speaks; Wedding of Andromache and Hektor; Walking to a Wedding; Song to the Groom; Song for the Bride; Lesbian Bride; Guarding the Bride; Chamber; Hermis at a Wedding; Fragments; To Hymen, wedding god; Song to a Groom and a Bride; Night Song; A Guard Outside the Bridal Chamber; End of a Party --- YOU BURN US - Seizure; Alone; Emptiness; Eros; Love; Supreme Sight on the Black Earth; To Eros; Absence; Goatherd; Shall I?; Pleasure; Encounter; Homecoming; Desire; A God; Absent; Of Those Unwilling to Take the Bitter with the Sweet; Endure; I Shall --- RETURN, GONGYLA - To a Friend Gone, Remember; Beauty in a Man; Atthis; Her Friends; Sweetbitter; Return Gongyla; You Can Free Me; Kydro; You in Sardis; Afroditi and Desire; A Handsome man; Myths; Paralysis; Behind a Laurel Tree; Companions; Lito and Niobi; As Long as There is Breath; Return --- WEATHERCOCKS and EXILE - Fury; Abuse; Gorgo; Andromeda; Atthis Disappearing; Where am I?; A Ring; Madden; Delicate Girl; Andromeda, What Now?; Hello and Goodbye; Mika; Alkaios Speaks and Psapfo Responds; In My pain; From Her Exile; Protect My Brother Haraxos; To Afroditi about her Brother's Lover; Doriha --- SECRET of MY CRAFT - Holy Tortoise Shell; Some Honored Me; Graces; Singer; Garces and Muses; The Muses; Happiness; Light --- SANDAL - Swan's Egg Containing Kastor and Polydeukis; Comparisons; A Swallow; Jason's Cloak; Robe; Chickpeas; Purple handcloth; Beauty of Her Friends; On Going Bareheaded; Sandal; garment --- DREAM and SLEEP - Dawn with Gold Arms; Sleep; Black Sleep; In a Dream; Dream; Innocence; Clear Voiced; Dew; Face --- AGE and LIGHT - Old Man; Gods; Angry with her daughter; Old Age; No Oblivion; To Hermis who Guides the Dead; To a Woman of no Education; Menelaos; Wish; Age and the Bed; Afroditi to Psapfo; Growing Old; Desire and Sun --- INDIRECT POEMS - Death is Evil; Gold --- ELEGAIC POEMS (wrongly atributed to Sappho) - On Pelagon; On Timas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Embroideries ---by Marjane Satrapi ---by the Author of Persepolis
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pantheon, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, like PERSEPOLIS this is in the form of a graphic novel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Marjane Satrapi. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Beautiful Joe ---a signed Copy
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1922, New and Enlarged edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, red cloth, no dustjacket, b&w vignettes at chapter headings designed by Copeland, former owner's inscription on front blank endpaper, signed on verso of front board---Yours for Bloor St. Marshall Saunders, Toronto 1931--, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Copeland. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Old Mortality: Everyman's library ...a Leather Bound Edition
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1927, Reprint. -----------leather bound limp boards (hardcover), burgundy leather, a Very Good copy, top edge gilt, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Leather Bound. Very Good. Illus. by Leather Bound. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Bushel of Hell ---in The Men's Digest, Number 25 (with: Sammy Mandell, the Two Toughest Men I Ever Fought; etc)
|
|
|
Chicago: Men's Digest, 1961, Volume 5, Number 1, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------digest size softcover, a Very Good copy, some rubbing to the covers, a bit of browning to the paper, center page has come loose from the staples, this contains: Bushel of Hell by Sellers (author of CARNAL ORGY ); Two Toughest Men I Ever Fought by Sammy Mandell; The Only Guy Who Could Make a Woman Happy by Niles; King of the Hatchet Men by Raczyk; The Siamese Twins Caper by LynnThe $25 Buck Brunette by Tate, as well there are a number of photo layouts and humourous pieces, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Bill Ward Illustrations, Photo Cover Art, Other Illustrators Throughout. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
Wild Animals I Have Known being the Personal Histories of Lobo, Silverspot, Raggylug, Bingo, the Springfield Fox, the Pacing Mustang, Wully and Redruff ---200 Drawings ---by Ernest Thompson Seton
|
|
|
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's, 1942, 1st Printing of the new Edition . ----------hardcover, Very Good+, in a chipped and torn Good dustjacket, this contains: Lobo the king of Currumpaw; Silverspot the story of a crow; Raggylug the story of a cottontail rabbit; Bingo the story of my dog; The Springfield Fox; The Pacing Mustang; Wully the story of a yaller dog; Redruff the story of the Don Valley Partridge; The Thought, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Ernest Thompson Seton . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |


















































