Literature Fictionfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare --- The players Edition, from Richard Burrage, 1567 - 1619 to Richard Burton, 1925 ---a Leather Bound Edition in a Slipcase / Boxed
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1965, Reprint. -----------hard cover, blue leather, overall Very Good +, illustrated with photos of famous stage performers in Shakespearian garb, 1376 pages, upper edge gilt, ribbon marker, a few pages are wrinkled, a wee bit musty but really not too bad, gift inscription on first blank, housed in a Very Good slipcase with paper label starting to peel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Full-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Leather Bound. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Tragedy of King Lear: The Folio Shakespeare with Designs for Sets and Costumes By Isamu Noguchi ---by William Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1956, 1st Folio Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, in a Good only dustjacket with an area of loss on the front panel (has been taped), some age darkening to the spine and rear panel but overall a very attractive copy, colour illustrations throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Isamu Noguchi . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tales from Shakespeare, with Illustrations By George Soper
|
|
|
London: George Allen and Unwin, No Date (circa 1920), 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of rfoxing, b&w and a dozen plus colour illustrations by Soper, a nice edition, contents include: The Tempest; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Winter's Tale; Much Ado about Nothing; As You Like It; Two gentlemen of Verona; Merchant of Venice; Cymbeline; King lear; MacBeth; All's Well that Ends Well; Taming of the Shrew; Comedy of Errors; Measure for Measure; Twelfth Night; Timon of Athens; Romeo and Juliet; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; Pericles, Prince of Tyre; Othello, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Soper . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cluny Brown ---by Margery Sharp ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # R-22 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Stone of Chastity ---by Margery Sharp ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # T-12 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Throwback By Tom Sharpe ( Throw Back )
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Good only ex library copy, dustjacket has been laminated to the boards, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
Shaw Festival Designer Costume Prints
|
|
|
Niagara on the Lake, Ontario: Shaw Festival, No Date (circa 1975), 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------envelope with 4 prints, prints are Near Fine, envelope is torn at flap, prints are about 8 1/2" x 11", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Portfolio. Near Fine. Illus. by ......... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Tales and Stories of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley: The Treasure House of Tales of Great Authors Series ( Sisters of Albano; The Mortal Immortal; Transformation; The Invisible Girl; The Brother & Sister; The Evil Eye; etc)
|
|
|
London: William Paterson & Co., 1891, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Very Good copy in blue cloth with lettering and decoration in gilt, some fading to the spine, b&w frontispiece portrait of Mary Shelley with tissue guard intact, the portrait looks much like the Reginald Easton rendering but it is signed Ad, LaLauze ( Adolphe ), 386 pages plus 2 pages of ads for other books in the series, this contains: The Sisters of Albano; Ferdinando Eboli; The Evil Eye; The Dream; The Mourner; The False Rhyme; A Tale of the Passions, or The Death of Despina; The Mortal Immortal; Transformation; The Swiss Peasant; The Invisible Girl; The Brother and Sister; The Parvenue; The Pilgrims; The Elder Son; Euphrasia; The Pole, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Complete Plays of Richard Sheridan ...a Leather Bound Edition ( Everyman's Library ) ( The Rivals; St Patrick's Day or the Scheming Lieutenant; The Duenna; A Trip to Scarborough; School for Scandal; The Critic or a Tragedy Rehearsed; Pizarro )
|
|
|
London: Collins, No Date ( 1920's ? ), Reprint. -----------leather bound limp boards (hardcover), burgundy leather, a Very Good copy, top edge gilt, contains: The Rivals; St Patrick's Day or the Scheming Lieutenant; The Duenna; A Trip to Scarborough; School for Scandal; The Critic or a Tragedy Rehearsed; Pizarro, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Leather Bound. Very Good. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Yellow Room
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ...................hard cover, a solid Very Good copy with light wear, no dustjacket, ink name and date on verso of front cover, ink name on front blank endpaper has been scribbled out, large ink # on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Poems ---by Barbara Sinclair ---a signed Copy
|
|
|
West Midlands, England: MEPS / Barbara Sinclair, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------pamphlet, a Very Good copy with a faint crease across the book, signed and dated by the author, a slim collection of poetry, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Ronald Reagan, The Magazine of Poetry (includes: Why I Want to Fuck Ronald Reagan )
|
|
|
London: RONALD REAGAN / John Sladek - Pamela Zoline, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------softcover, side stapled, a Very Good+ copy with just a wee hint of rubbing to the largely white covers, this contains, 3 Poems by Acconci; The Incest; Answer by Anderson; Why I want to **** Ronald Reagan --- by Ballard; Small Town; Hibernation by Warsh; Matchbooks; Paul Eluard; Down the Road by Waldman; Yesterday; The New Regime; Lost in a Corridor of Power by Brownstein; No Exit; Seventh Inning Stretch; The Brusque Skate by Sladek; 5 Poems by Disch; Capsule by Giorno; Chemical days; England by Harwood; Cat; Bonner's Ferry; Here I Am; To the National Arts Council by Schjeldahl; Excerpts from a Poem by LaRochelle; Detatch, Invading; Words to Joe Ceravolo by Padgett, rare, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Pamela Zoline Cover Art, with Illustrations By John Sladek; Moorcock ( Michael ); William James; Letraset. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
Portuguese Irregular Verbs ---with At the Villa of Reduced Circumstances ---with The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs: Professor Dr. Von Igelfeld Entertainment ---3 Volumes ( Portugese ) ( Aka THE 2 & 1/2 PILLARS OF WISDOM )
|
|
|
Toronto: Vintage Canada / Random House, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All. ------------3 volumes, trade paperback, all are Near Fine copies, all in Near Fine dustjackets, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Iain McIntosh. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Milk Bird ---an African Folk Tale ( Taken from Children of Wax )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pantheon Books, 2004, 1st Separate Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback, Near Fine, a 10 page story taken from the earlier Children of Wax collection, this is the 1st separate publication for this story, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Children of Wax: African Folk Tales
|
|
|
N.Y.: Interlink Books, 1991, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, front blank endpaper missing, in a Near Fine dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine, collects 27 folk tales, by the author of the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Janet Pontin Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs: A Professor Dr. Von Igelfeld Entertainment
|
|
|
Toronto: Vintage Canada / Random House, 2004, 1st Canadian edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, in spite of this being an ex library copy it is in Very Good condition altho' the dustjacket has had the flaps attached to the verso of the covers, actually feels unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Iain McIntosh. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Man Robert Burns 1759 - 1796 ---with Inserts
|
|
|
Toronto: Grant Smith, 1936, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, Very Good+, light wear mainly to the yapped edges (yapped refers to the edges of the cover which were cut slightly wider and longer than the pages ---thus they overhang ), 47 pages, blue card stock with dark blue lettering and decoration, Very Good+, included is a wee pamphlet/order form in the same blue announcing the publication of this book with an even wee-er insert offering other Burns' material for sale by Smith, contents include: many Burns poems, Introduction; Burns' Entry as a Freemason ( 1781 ) - 22 years by Banner and J D Ross, a short comment by H V Morton, Hans Hecht, William Power, James Greenleaf Whittier, A A Thomson, Andrew Carnegie, Thomas Carlyle, et al, ---as well there is a previously unpublished poem by Burns (first line is --- My lord, I would not fill your chair ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Glorious Pool ---by Thorne Smith ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 671 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Night Life of the Gods ---by Thorne Smith ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # S-28 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 6.5 x 4.5 inches, a solid Good copy only, wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mon ( aka The Gate )
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 1972, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Keith Cunningham Cover Design. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Go-Away Bird and Other Stories ( Black Madonna; Pawnbroker's Wife; The Twins; Miss Pinkerton's Apocalypse; A Sad Tale's Best for Winter; Daisy Overend; You Should have Seen the Mess; Come Along Marjorie; The Seraph and the Zambesi; Portobe
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in red cloth, a hint of age toning to some of the endpapers, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with some rubbing to the rear panel which is largely white, foxing to the verso of the jacket, a very short tear at bottom of lower rear flap fold, a nice copy overall, this contains: The Go-Away Bird; Black Madonna; Pawnbroker's Wife; The Twins; Miss Pinkerton's Apocalypse; A Sad Tale's Best for Winter; Daisy Overend; You Should have Seen the Mess; Come Along Marjorie; The Seraph and the Zambesi; Portobello Road, Spark's first short story collection, a nice copy of this early work, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Victor Reinganum Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Generous Days: Poems ---by Stephen Spender
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, small library sticker on spine of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 23) |
Scar Strangled Banger ---by Ralph Steadman ( not Star Spangled Banner )
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, the usual looniness from this gonzo artist, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ralph Steadman. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
Etched in Moonlight - Short Stories By James Stephens ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # L-4 )( Desire; Hunger; Schoolfellows; Etched in Moonlight; Darling; The Wolf; The Boss )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Very Good copy, some wear and light creases, this contains: Desire; Hunger; Schoolfellows; Etched in Moonlight; Darling; The Wolf; The Boss, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Crock of Gold ---by James Stephens ( Two Different Printings )( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 1121 and N-5 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------2 volumes, oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, N-% is a Very Good copy with light wear, 1121 is a Good copy with overall wear and rubbing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Big U ---by Neal Stephenson
|
|
|
N.Y.: Vintage Books / Random House, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with light wear, faint spine crease, author's first book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Meadow Flowers ---- the Author's 1st Book
|
|
|
London: Erskine MacDonald, 1915, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy of this extremely rare book, green cloth, some foxing to the paper, lacking from most D E Stevenson collections, her next book was many years away from being published, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 28) |
Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde & Other Fables ---in a Dustjacket ---- Part of the Nash's Great library Series ( Sinking Ship; Two Matches; Sick Man & the Fireman; Devil & the Innkeeper; Penitent; Yellow Paint; House of Eld; Four Reformers; Reader
|
|
|
London: Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson, 1922, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid copy but with foxing and browning to the paper, red cloth, really a pretty good copy, the real bonus is the rare dustjacket, 1/3 of the rear panel of the dustjacket and the rear dustjacket flap are missing, the front panel has some creases and wear but overall looks pretty darn nice, dustjacket depicts the good Doctor in his lab, the spine of the dustjacket is largely intact but does have some loss at the top and bottom of the spine, contents include: Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde; The Sinking Ship; the Two Matches; The persons of the tale; The Sick Man & the Fireman; The Devil & the Innkeeper; The Penitent; The Yellow Paint; The House of Eld; The Four Reformers; The Reader; The Tadpole & Frog; The man & His Friend; The Citizen & the Traveller; The Distinguished Stranger; The cart Horses & the Saddle Horse; Something in It; Faith, Half faith & No Faith at All; The Touchstone; The Poor Thing; The Song of the Morrow, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, Movie Poster, Starring Fredric March, a Rouben Mamoulian Production
|
|
|
Norman, Il.: Po-Flake / Paramount Pictures, No Date ( 1980's? ), 1st Printing. ----------movie poster, a Near Fine copy, a striking poster that shows the two faces of Jekyll and Hyde, very garish and quite striking, poster size is about 21" x 27", will be shipped rolled, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Poster. Near Fine. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sandel --by Angus Stewart
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, some offset to endpapers from dustjacket flaps, in a bright Very Good price clipped dustjacket, scarce, "Angus Stewart has tackled the complexities of adolescent homosexual love with remarkable understanding and control --- the writing is always intelligent, its sensual quality surprisingly beautiful.", from the jacket flap ---Sandel is an exceptional novel of remarkable insights into the psychological upheaval of adolescent love. Antony Sandel, the boy soprano soloist at St. Cecilia's, Oxford, is possessed of a unique voice which, on the verge of breaking, seems momentarily to gather up all its resources and gains an astonishing tonal range. Sandel, disturbed by the publicity this phenomenon attracts, knows that the moment of glory must necessarily be brief, and the intuitive perception of his thirteen year-old mind fears the aftermath of eclipse and extinction. In this first adolescent awareness of the sting which hurrying mutability imparts he turns to Rogers, a Cecilia's undergraduate who is mesmerised by his beauty, and a fierce, mutually protective love springs up between the two as a result. Sandel explores frankly and in depth-yet at the same time with the deft relief of gentle humour-the intense, brief and necessarily tragic incandescence of this relationship, which must take the voice as its true symbol and inevitably break. Angus Stewart, winner of the Richard Hillary Award in 1965, has achieved a remarkable testimony to the immense difficulties such a relationship involves, and the harrowing sacrifices, where love must be of such integrity that it will not violate innocence yet must keep faith with trust. Sandel is a first novel of unusual power which reveals the author as a writer of exceptional promise", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Jack Larkin Cover Design . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 31) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin, or, Life Among the Lowly ---bound with --- Dred; A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp, Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
Toronto: Maclear & Company, 1852, 1856, 1st Edition , 1852. -------------hardcover, both Uncle Tom's Cabin (1852) and Dred (1856) are bound into this volume, Dred consists of both volumes, half leather with feathered marbled boards, some wear especially along the lower edgee of the boards, a contemporary binding, 2 ink names on first blank, one pencil name on front blank endpaper, front blank endpaper has been glued to the verso of the front cover and has started to lift, offset and browning to the endpapers, 2 illustrations, one faces the title page and depicts an Auction Sale of slaves, the other illustration faces the first page of text and depicts Arrival in Canada (see page 171 ), both of these illustrations have the initials F C L within the art but the illustrations are identical to the Hammatt Billings illustrations from the US 1st edition, text is laid out in double columns, a bit of browning and some foxing to some of the pages, as well there are some unobtrusive stains within the text but nothing too serious, a tight square copy with just a bit of looseness to some of the signatures, not only are UT'sC and DRED within this book but there is an appendix at the rear as well which contains excerpts from "Nat Turner's Confessions", the appendix seems to relate to DRED and not UT'sC, the pagination is 198 for UNCLE, 212 for DRED, viii for Appendix, some copies of the Canadian edition of UNCLE have 2 pages of ads after the text, this copy does not have the ads, UNCLE was released in 1852 in the US and the UK as well, the preface for this book begins ..."The reprint of Mrs. Stowe's work, which we now offer to the British American reader. .." does not indicate a reprint but is in regard to this being an edition AFTER the US edition, this is the Canadian 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Hammatt Billings ( ? ). more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Fire Bird ...a 1st Edition
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y. / Toronto: Doubleday & Page, 1922, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good, small effacement on front board but nothing too serious, colour plates by Grant, border decorations by Thayer, very nice, wonderful totem pole decoration, a real cracker and one of the nicest Gene Stratton-Porter books from that time, the names of the tribes used in "THE FIRE BIRD" are fictitious, the country described begins in the land of the Salish tribes of Alaska, runs south to the lowest extent of British Columbia & east to the vicinity of North Dakota --all tribes & country described are Alaskan or Canadian, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gordon Grant and Lee Thayer. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 33) |
Freckles Comes Home, the Sequel to Freckles ---by Jeanette Stratton-Porter
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 ( Actually 1950's ), 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, some rubbing and minor wear mainly to the extremities, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 34) |
Up the City Road (aka Up and Down the City Road )
|
|
|
London: NEL / New English Library, 1970, Reprint. ----------papeback, Good+, store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 35) |
The Straw Crown ---by Jean Stubbs
|
|
|
London: White Lion, 1975, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near fine copy in a clean Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Seventeen: A Tale of Youth And Summer Time And the Baxter Family, Especially William ---by Booth Tarkington ( 17 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1916 (actually circa 1929), 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, bookplate and ink name and date (1929) on front blank endpaper, a bit of offset to endpapers, b&w plates, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Arthur William Brown . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pomfret Towers ---a Barsetshire Novel ---a Large Print Edition
|
|
|
Long Preston, North Yorkshire: Magna Large Print Books, 1992, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, no dustjacket as issued, library sticker on the spine and rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Poems of Dylan Thomas (includes: Elegy; in Country Sleep; Fern Hill; Letter to My Aunt Discussing the Correct Approach to Modern Poetry; etc)
|
|
|
N.Y.: New Directions, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . .....................hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good lightly rubbed dustjacket, 4 small check marks on the contents page, 291 pages, this contains 163 poems, 2 unfinished poems, 26 early poems, 36 oages of notes plus an index of titles and first lines, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
Adventures in the Skin Trade --- a Vital and Lusty Story of a Young Innocent in London
|
|
|
London: Ace, 1961, Reprint. ----------paperback, solid Very Good, scarce British Ace edition, nice cover art , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 40) |
Lark Rise to Candleford --- Illustrated Edition: A Trilogy Comprising --- Lark Rise ---with Over to Candleford ---with Candleford Green ---an Omnibus Volume (abridged)
|
|
|
London: BCA / Book club Associates, 1983, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, lovely illustrations throughout, 224 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Lark Rise to Candleford: A Trilogy Comprising --- Lark Rise ---with Over to Candleford ---with Candleford Green ---an Omnibus Volume
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin, 1980, Reprint. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light overall wear, 537 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Helen Allingham Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Charles Dickens: Oliver Twist ---an Adaptation By russell Thorndike, Illustrated with Scenes from the Cineguild Film Production ( Starring Alec Guinness and Diana Dors )( Photoplay Style of Movie Tie-In Book for the David Lean Film )
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, no Date ( Circa 1948 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing . -----------paperback size softcover, heavy card covers with movie still showing John Howard davies as Oliver Twist being led down the street by Francis L Sullivan as Mr Bumble, endpapers show the actors and their characters from the movie, illustrated throughout with stills from the movie, 64 pages, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Thurber Carnival ---by James Thurber ( My SIXTY Years with James Thurber; Stories Not Collected Before in Book Form; My World & Welcome To It; Let Your Mind Alone; Middle-Aged Man on the Flying Trapeze; Life & Hard Times; Fables For Our Time,
|
|
|
N.Y.: Modern Library / Random House, 1994, 1stPrinting. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 443 pages including a number of Thurber cartoons, contents include: My SIXTY Years with James Thurber; Stories Not Collected Before in Book Form; from My World and Welcome To It ; From Let Your Mind Alone ; From The Middle-Aged Man on the Flying Trapeze; My Life and Hard Times, Complete; From Fables For Our Time and Famous Poems Illustrated; From The Owl in the Attic; From The Seal in the Bedroom; From Men, Women and Dogs; The War Between Men and Women, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by James Thurber . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Palliser Novels: Can You Forgive Her ---with Phineas Finn ---with Eustace Diamonds ---with Phineas Redux ---with The Prime Minister ---with Duke's Children --- Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ---6 Volumes in Uniform Format ( One, Two, Three, Four, Five, Six )
|
|
|
N.Y. / Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977, Reprint for All. ------------6 volumes, hardcover, all are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, a few corners are gently bumped, the complete Palliser series, all 6 books are in uniform format and condition, all 6 books sport Anthony Maitland cover art, all 6 books are bound in brown cloth, a very nice set, each has a preface by a diiferent person, each book is illustrated by a different artist except for Redux and Phineas Finn which were both illustrated by Huskinson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Anthony Roberts Cover Art ( Illustrations By Lynton Lamb; T L B Huskinson; Blair Hughes-Stanton; Hector Whistler; Charles Mozley ). more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 45) |
Palliser Novels: Can You Forgive Her ---with Phineas Finn ---with Eustace Diamonds ---with Phineas Redux ---with The Prime Minister ---with Duke's Children --- Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ---6 Volumes in Uniform Format ( One, Two, Three, Four, Five, Six )
|
|
|
N.Y. / Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977, Reprint for All. ------------6 volumes, hardcover, all are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, a few corners are gently bumped, the complete Palliser series, all 6 books are in uniform format and condition, all 6 books sport Anthony Maitland cover art, all 6 books are bound in brown cloth, a very nice set, each has a preface by a diiferent person, each book is illustrated by a different artist except for Redux and Phineas Finn which were both illustrated by Huskinson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Anthony Roberts Cover Art ( Illustrations By Lynton Lamb; T L B Huskinson; Blair Hughes-Stanton; Hector Whistler; Charles Mozley ). more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 46) |
The City of Gems ---by Joanna Trollope
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Robert Talbot-Kelly Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
Eliza Stanhope ---by Joanna Trollope
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine of the jacket, TROLLOPE's first book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by A E Barbosa Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Selected Short Stories of Mark Twain ( Armed Services Edition / ASE #S-9 )( jumping Frog; Private History of a Campaign That Failed; Jim Baker's Bluejay Yarn; Extracts from Adam's Diary; Buck Fanshaw's Funeral; Captain Stormfield's Visit
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Very Good copy, some wear and light creases, this contains: The jumping Frog; Private History of a Campaign That Failed; Jim Baker's Bluejay Yarn; Extracts from Adam's Diary; Buck Fanshaw's Funeral; Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven; The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg; Is He Living or Is He Dead?; Ned Blakely Hangs a Murderer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
One Summer at St Merry
|
|
|
London: Kimber, 1984, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ..................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donald S Swan Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Tempest: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th, 1959
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th 1959, 1st Printing . -----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |

















































