Literature Fictionfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |
| 1) |
James Branch Cabell - Modern american Writers Series ---by Carl Van Doren
|
|
|
N.Y.: Robert M McBride, 1925, 1st edition, 1st Printing . -----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn price clipped Good dustjacket, 87 pages, a wee bit of pencil marginalia, ink name and date on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Consequences: A Complete Story in the Manner of the Old Parlour Game in Nine Chapters Each by a Different Author --- John Van Druten; G B Stern; A E Coppard; Sean O'Faolain; Norah Hoult; Hamish Maclaren; Elizabeth Bowen; Ronald Fraser; Malachi Whitak
|
|
|
Berkshire: Golden Cockerel Press, 1932, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Good copy only, no dustjacket, foxing to the paper, wear and tear to the covers but still better than a reading copy, Ravilious frontispiece, one of 1000 copies (not numbered or signed as issued), there was a 200 copy signed edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eric Ravilious Frontispiece . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
the Story of the Other Wise Man, Decorations By Enrico Monetti
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper and Brothers, 1907, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with some light wear to baord s and edges, colour frontispiece, beautifully decorated throughout by Enrico Monetti, a very nice edition of this classic story, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Enrico Monetti . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 4) |
Firecrackers -a Realistic Novel ---by Carl Van Vechten
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1925 (circa 1929), 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, bookplate and two ink names and dates (one of which is 1929) on front blank endpaper, a bit of offset to endpapers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Moulded in Earth
|
|
|
N.Y.: Signet # 991, 1953, 1st Signet Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Company Owns the Tools
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1942, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Very Good, no dustjacket, a labour novel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
How Opal Mehta Got Kissed, Got Wild, and Got a Life ...the True 1st Edition Which Was Recalled By Little, Brown
|
|
|
N.Y.: Little, Brown, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------hardcover, an unread copy, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, the controversial novel by this young Harvard student, the book was recalled by Little, Brown as many passages were seemingly lifted from another author's work, rumour has it that this might be re-issued in a revised version but this is the actaul true first with a number string from 1 to 10, apparently of the total print run only about a third were actually distributed with many copies ultimately returned to Little, Brown, destined to be elusive, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kirsten Ulve Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
How Opal Mehta Got Kissed, Got Wild, and Got a Life ...the True 1st Edition Which Was Recalled By Little, Brown
|
|
|
N.Y.: Little, Brown, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------hardcover, an unread copy, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, the controversial novel by this young Harvard student, the book was recalled by Little, Brown as many passages were seemingly lifted from another author's work, rumour has it that this might be re-issued in a revised version but this is the actaul true first with a number string from 1 to 10, apparently of the total print run only about a third were actually distributed with many copies ultimately returned to Little, Brown, destined to be elusive, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kirsten Ulve Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Candy & Other Stories ( Clandon Letters; Lass the Delicate Air; Hundred Pound Note; Prodigal Wife; Snow Queen; Vivien & Goose Girl; Mothers; Nigger Lip; Poor Evander; Dividing Line; Puss in the Corner; Mrs Ludovick Vassall; one Way of Managing a H
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1925, Edition Not Known, Presumed 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a strong Very Good, contents include: Candy; Clandon Letters; the Lass with the Delicate Air;a Hundred Pound Note; the Prodigal Wife; Snow Queen; Vivien & the Goose Girl; Mothers; Nigger Lip; Poor Evander; the Dividing Line; Puss in the Corner; Mrs Ludovick Vassall; one Way of Managing a Husband, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
Player Piano ---by Kurt Vonnegut
|
|
|
N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1952 (actually 1971 / 1973), 1st Delacorte Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, usual sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Paul Bacon cover Design. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wampeters Foma and Granfalloons - Opinions ---by Kurt Vonnegut
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dell, 1976, Reprint . -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, bit of light wear, contents include: Science Fiction; Brief Encounters on the Inland Waterway; Oversexed in Indianapolis; Why They Read Hesse; Hello Star Vega; Teaching the Unteachable; Good Missiles, Good Manners, Good Night; Yes We Have no Nirvanas; Fortitude; There's a Maniac Loose Out There; Excelsior, We're Going to the Moon, Excelsior; Address to the American Physical Society; Playboy Interview; The Mysterious Madam Blavatsky; A Political Disease; Address to P.E.N. Conference in Stockholm, 1973; Invite Rita Rait to America; Biafra - A People Betrayed; Address to Graduating Class at Bennington College 1970; Torture and Blubber; Address to the National Institute of Arts and Letters 1971; Reflections on my own Death; In a Manner that Must Shame God Himself; Thinking Unthinkable, Speaking Unspeakable; Adrress at Rededication of Wheaton College Library 1973, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Blackbox ---by nick Walker ( Black Box )
|
|
|
London: Review / Hodder Headline, 2005, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, appears to be unread, the author's first novel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bobby of the Labrador ...the 1st Canadian Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, 1916, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ...................hardcover, blue cloth with canoeing decoration on front board and spine, front hinge a bit loose, front endpaper missing, all plates are present, a solid Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Schoonover . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Thinking Reed ---by Doreen Wallace
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a solid Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Rodric Dix Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Captives ---in Dustjacket
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1937, Reprint. -----------=hardcover, red cloth, Very Good+ with a bit of bumping to edges and corners, in a very attractive Good dustjacket by Ellis Silas, chips and tears but quite nice overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Ellis Silas Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Aerodrome
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1968, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, small ink initials on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Thompson Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Honorable Miss Moonlight ( Honourable Miss Moon Light )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper and Brothers, 1912, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good copy only with a considerable dampstain to the fore edge of the text block and the first few pages, lesser dampstain through other pages, dampstain on boards and jacket as well, dustjacket is a Fair example only with staining and some loss to the front image, price clipped, offered here just because this dustjacket is approaching 100 years old and deserves a new home for its upcoming centennial, offered as is but overall a copy that is MUCH better than a reading copy and with a dustjacket to boot, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair Price Clipped. Illus. by K Kato Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
On Borrowed Time ---by Lawrence Edward Watkin ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 779 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Men at Arms ---with Officers & Gentlemen ---with Unconditional Surrender ( Book 1, 2 & 3 of the Sword of Honour Trilogy )
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin,various dates and Printings. ----------3 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, .. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Quentin Blake Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Fat Woman's Joke ---by fay Weldon ( AKA: And the Wife Ran Away )
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, lower corner on rear board is bumped, in a chipped and torn but generally intact attractive Good dustjacket, faint ink marks on front panel of jacket, small dampstain at base of spine of jacket does not affect book, now in a high-quality mylar protector, the author's FIRST book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by John Farman cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Camford Visitation
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1937, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with some mottling to the pale blue cloth, in a chipped and torn but generally Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Island of Dr Moreau ---by H G Wells ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 698 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The War of the Worlds ---by H G Wells
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1957, Reprint. -----------hardcover, a Very Good copy , short tear at upper spine tip, a bit of light wear mainly at tips, ink names and address on front blank endpapers and verso of covers, one b&w illustration by G McGill showing the Martian machine stepping over houses, a sound copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
David Harum ---a Photoplay Edition in Dustjacket with Will Rogers on the Cover
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1898 / 1926 ( Actually Circa 1934 ), Reprint ( 1st Photoplay Edition ). ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a chipped and torn but attractive dustjacket, tape at base of spine, b&w stills on endpapers from the movie starring Will Rogers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Charlotte Bronte and her Dearest Nell: The Story of a Friendship ...a Signed copy ( Ellen Nussey )
|
|
|
Otley, West Yorkshire, England: Smith Settle Ltd., 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ..........................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a short closed tear, 298 pages, signed and inscribed by Whitehead on the title page, illustrated in b&w, contents include: ROE HEAD: Miss Wooler's Young Lions, 1831 - 1832; FAMILY BACKGROUNDS: Charlotte's, Mary's & Ellen's Backgrounds; ellen's Early Life; THE YEARS OF THE LOTOS: Charlotte's Visit to Rydings, 1832; Ellen's First Visit to Haworth, 1833; Ellen in London & Charlotte in Haworth, 1834 - 1835; CHARLOTTE BEGINS HER WORKING LIFE: Charlotte Teaches at Roe Head, 1835 - 1838; Love Affairs & Governesships, 1839 - 1841; The Brussel Years, 1842 - 1843; The Projected School & the Genesis of Jane Eyre, 1844 - 1845; PUBLICATION: The Bells Ring Out from Haworth, 1846; the Year of Fulfillment, 1847; Triumph & Disaster, 1848 - 1849; Charlotte the Literary Lion, 1850 - 1852; Charlotte's Courtship, 1853 - 1854; Charlotte's Marriage & Death, 1854 - 1855; THE SAGA of the LETTERS: Mrs Gaskell's Biography, 1855 - 1856; Publication of the Biography, & 1857 - 1865; Ellen, Wemyss Reid & 1866 - 1876; Ellen & Biddell, Scrutons & Wilkes, 1877 - 1885; Ellen & Horsfall Turner, 1886 - 1892; The Old Lioness Defrauded, 1892 - 1895; Ellen at Moor Lane House, 1895 - 1897; APPENDICES: The Inghams of Blake Hall; The Shirley Country; Catalogue of Books, Ellen Nussey, Birstall; BIBLIOGRAPHY; Manuscript Sources; Index , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 26) |
Lust is a Woman: Beacon # B175
|
|
|
Canada: Beacon # B175, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a Very Good copy with very nice cover art, ink name, a very faint stress mark on the rear cover keeps me from grading this higher, pages just starting to tan, a very nice copy that is identical to the US edition except for the copyright page information, scarce, when Beacon issued this title they mis-spelled Willeford's name on the front cover ( Williford vs. Willeford), his name was spelled correctly on the title page, scarce, one of the few Willeford titles that has not been reprinted, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Clement ( Clem ) Micarelli Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Golden Ram (in dustjacket)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1938, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a strong Good dustjacket, upper edge of text block is a bit dusty but overall this is a very nice copy with a pleasing dustjacket with super cover art of the GOLDEN RAM atop a mountain peak, small ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Lee Willenborg . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 28) |
Charles Williams: War in Heaven ---with All Hallow's Eve ---with Descent Into Hell ---3 Volumes
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Eerdmans, 1988, 1989, 1990, reprint for All. ------------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, WAR is a Good copy with a cover crease, EVE and HELL are Very Good copies with light wear, introduction by T S Eliot in EVE, no introductions in WAR and HELL, all 3 books are in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Jim Lamb cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
All Hallow's Eve ---by Charles Williams
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon / Bard, 1969, 1st Printing . ---------paperback, solid Very Good, small ink stamp on bottom edge of text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Greater Trumps ---by Charles Williams
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon / Bard, 1969, 1st Printing . ---------paperback, solid Very Good, small ink stamp on bottom edge of text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
All Hallow's Eve ---by Charles Williams, Introduction By T S Eliot
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1982, Reprint. -----------trade paperback, Very Good+, introduction by T S Eliot, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Jim Lamb cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Carrisford Tablets, Discovered on English Soil By H Pennant & F P Wyndhurst, & Recording the Voyages & Adventures of Simran the Babylonian, Specially on His Mission to Search the Tin Mines of Albion, BC 1325 - 50
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid, clean Very Good copy, lbrown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, very nice, fiction, some offset to endpapers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Lady Baltimore ( 1912 in a Dustjacket )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Hurst and Co., 1912, 1st Hurst Edition, 3rd Printing. ----------hardcover, a bright Very Good+ copy in a lightly chipped and torn dustjacket with rubbing to the lighter portions of the jacket, small bookseller's stamp on front blank endpaper, a very early edition in the original dustjacket, by the author of The Virginian, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Vernon Howe Bailey and Lester Ralph . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
Bachelors Anonymous
|
|
|
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1974, 1st US edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a bright very Good+ dustjacket, remainder marks on lower edge of text block, nice Osbert Lancaster cover art of Mr Trout any, image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
Bachelors Anonymous ---by P G Wodehouse
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a bright very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, nice Osbert Lancaster cover art of Mr Trout any, image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Girl in Blue
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, ex library in a Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster Cover Art ( ? ). more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Pearls, Girls and Monty Bodkin
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, ex library in a Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Bill the Conqueror: His Invasion of England in the Springtime
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1970, 1st Barrie & Jenkins Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Much Obliged Jeeves
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1972, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear but still a solid copy with 1920's flapper girls on the cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 40) |
The Purloined Paperweight ---by P G Wodehouse
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA.: Paperweight Press, 1986, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 41) |
Radical Chic & Mau Mauing the Flak Catchers
|
|
|
N.Y.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Milton Glaser Cover Design. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Indian Widow ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
London: Century Hutchinson, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Woodhouse on the front blank endpaper without inscription, her second novel , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Change of Perspective: The Letters of Virginia Woolf, 1923 - 1928, Volume III ( 3 / Three )
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with a hint of tanning to the pages, in a Very Good dustjacket with some browning to the edges and rear panel, short tear to jacket at upper spine tip, 600 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Angelica Garnett Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Reflection of the Other Person: The Letters of Virginia Woolf, 1929 - 1931, Volume IV ( 4 / Four )
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with a hint of tanning to the pages, in a Very Good dustjacket with some browning to the edges and rear panel, 442 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Angelica Garnett Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Rose of York: Love and War ---a signed Copy ( Richard III and Anne Neville )
|
|
|
Castlemaine, Victoria, Australia: End Table Books / ETB, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, slight lean to the spine, signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page, the story of Richard III and Anne Neville, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by John William Waterhouse Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
Native Son ---by Richard Wright
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper and Brothers, 1940, 1st Edition, 1st Printing Stated ( Book Club Edition ). -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Good dustjacket with chipping at spine tips, browning to the spine, an attractive copy overall, stated FIRST EDITION but there is no price on the jacket so this is a BCE, still a sound vintage copy with nice Negro cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Richard Floethe Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle ---by David Wroblewski
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada - Bond Street Books, 2008, 1st edition, 3rd Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a strange story that really doesn't do what you expect, quite compelling, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Debra Lill Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Sulamith Wulfing: Maidens & Love
|
|
|
Amsterdam: V.O.C.. / Angel Books, 1980, 1st Printing ( No Reprint Indicated ). -----------small hardcover, Near Fine in a very attractive Good dustjacket, 26 beautiful colour illustrations accompanied by text from various writers and poets, complete list of contributors: Laurence Alma-Tadema; Charles Kingsley; Alfred Lord Tennyson; Sir Walter Scott; John Gay; John Dryden; Percy Bysshe Shelley; Joshua Sylvester; John Donne; Sir Philip Sidney; Ben Jonson; Matthew Arnold; Sir Thomas Wyatt; Walter Savage Landor; William Wordsworth; Oliver Goldsmith; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; William Congreve, illustrations include: Aureole; Prayer; Gesture; In the Temple; Golden Flower; Saint and her jester; Hour of Visions; The chosen one; White Rose; Nocturnal Butterflies; Flush of Youth; First Butterfly; Alone; Crown; To meet another; Found; Flame; Ornament; Before the candlestick; Song of Love; Expectancy; Veil; Underground; Big Moon; Flower of Youth; Betrothed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Sulamith Wulfing. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Book Thief ---by Markus Zusak
|
|
|
N.Y.: Alfred A Knopf, 2007, 1st Printing . -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, crease on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Case of Sergeant Grischa ---by Arnold Zweig ---a Herbert Brenon Production Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay -an RKO All Talking Picture Starring Chester Morris ( Photoplay )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1929, Later Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good+ copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, bookplate and ink name and date on front blank endpaper, light wear to green boards and some shallow chipping to dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |


















































