cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature Fiction

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.
1) The Ticket That Exploded ---by William S Burroughs
Burroughs, William S

The Ticket That Exploded ---by William S Burroughs
N.Y.: Grove Press, 1987, 1st Evergreen Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, Near Fine., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Jo Bonney Cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
2) Three Novels: The Soft Machine; Nova Express; The Wild Boys ---an Omnibus Edition ---by William S Burroughs
Burroughs, William S

Three Novels:  The Soft Machine; Nova Express; The Wild Boys ---an Omnibus Edition ---by William S Burroughs
N.Y.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1988, Reprint. ---------large trade paperback, Very Good, cover crease, an omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert & George Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
3) Naked Lunch ---with Three Novels: The Soft Machine; Nova Express; The Wild Boys ---an Omnibus Edition ---by William S Burroughs ---2 Volumes
Burroughs, William S

Naked Lunch ---with Three Novels:  The Soft Machine; Nova Express; The Wild Boys ---an Omnibus Edition ---by William S Burroughs  ---2 Volumes
N.Y.: Grove, 1966, 1988, Reprint for Both. ---------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are Good or better, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Kentucky Ham ---by William S Burroughs
Burroughs, William S

Kentucky Ham ---by William S Burroughs
N.Y.: Berkley, 1974, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Stromberg Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
5) Nova Express ---by William S Burroughs
Burroughs, William S

Nova Express ---by William S Burroughs
N.Y.: Grove Press / Evergreen Black Cat, 1965, 2nd Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, bit of browning to the paper and covers but overall a nice copyany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
6) Exterminator ---by William S Burroughs
Burroughs, William S

Exterminator ---by William S Burroughs
Middlesex: Penguin, 1979, 1st Penguin Edition, Later Printing. ---------trade paperback, a strong Very Good , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Georg Baselitz Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
7) Gallantry: Dizain des Fetes Gallantes
Cabell, James Branch intro by Louis Untermeyer

Gallantry: Dizain des Fetes Gallantes
N.Y.: McBride, 1927, 3rd printing of 1st revised Edition. ..........................Very Good+ hardcover , brown cloth, in a chipped and torn but attractive dustjacket, embossed stamp on half title, small label on verso of front cover, name stamp, scarce in dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
8) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke ---by Taylor Caldwell ---a Large Print Edition
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke ---by Taylor Caldwell ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1976, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy , in a Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) A Kist of Sorrows
Cameron, David Kerr

A Kist of Sorrows
London: Flamingo, 1989, Reprint. ....................trade paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, address label on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Thomas Faed Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
10) Her Son's Wife
Canfield, Dorothy

Her Son's Wife
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1927, Reprint . -----------hardcover, Very Good+, in a strong Good dustjacket, nice jacket artsmall bookseller's stamp on front blank endpaper, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
11) Apocryphal Stories ---by Karel Capek (includes: Punishment of Prometheus; Times Aren't What They Were; Napoleon; Master Hynek Rab of Kufstejn; Romeo and Juliet; Don Juan's Confession; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; Goneril; Ophir; Brother Francis; At
Capek, Karel, Translated By Dora Round

Apocryphal Stories ---by Karel Capek (includes:  Punishment of Prometheus; Times Aren't What They Were; Napoleon; Master Hynek Rab of Kufstejn; Romeo and Juliet; Don Juan's Confession; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; Goneril; Ophir; Brother Francis; At
Middlesex: Penguin, 1975, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, ink name, this contains vignettes and short stories including: Punishment of Prometheus; Times Aren't What They Were; Napoleon; Master Hynek Rab of Kufstejn; Romeo and Juliet; Don Juan's Confession; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; Goneril; Ophir; Brother Francis; Attila; As in the Good Old days; The Idol Breakers; The Emperor Diocletian; Thersites; Agathon, or Concerning Wisdom; Alexander the Great; Pilate's Creed; Pilate's Evening; The Crucifixion; Death of Archimedes; The Roman legions; The Ten Righteous; Benchanan; The Five Loaves; Lazarus; Martha and mary; Christmas Eve; Pseudo Lot, or Concerning Wisdom, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Max Ernst Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Honeybuzzard ---with The Magic Toyshop ---with Several Perceptions ---3 Volumes
Carter, Angela

Honeybuzzard ---with The Magic Toyshop ---with Several Perceptions ---3 Volumes
London: Pan, 1966, 1067, 1968, 1st printing for All . -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, ink inscription in one book, store stamp in one book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
13) The Bloody Chamber Including the Story, Company of Wolves ---by Angela Carter ( Movie Tie-In Edition )
Carter, Angela

The Bloody Chamber Including the Story, Company of Wolves ---by Angela Carter ( Movie Tie-In Edition )
Middlesex: Penguin, 1984, Reprint. -----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: The Bloody Chambers; Courtship of Mr Lyon; The Tigers Bride; Puss-in-Boots; The Erl-King; The Snow Child; Lady of the House of Love; The Werewolf; The Company of Wolves; Wolf-Alice, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) Points of Style: A Minimum of Correctness in Writing English Prose ---by George Carver
Carver, George

Points of Style:  A Minimum of Correctness in Writing English Prose ---by George Carver
N.Y.: Thomas nelson and Sons, 1928, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid clean Very Good copy, ink name, no dustjacket as issued, 86 pages, contents include: FORM - Manuscript; Business Letters; Letters ---MECHANICS - Punctuation; Numbers; Miscellaneaous --- GRAMMATICAL CORRECTNESS - Completeness; Agreement; Case; Tense; Mood; Modification; Comparison --- RHETORICAL CORRECTNESS - Co-Ordination; Subordination; Repitition; Reference; Parallelism; Arrangement --- APPENDIX - Reputable expressions; Trite expressions; Spelling list; Exact expressions; INDEX, from a different time ---is there any need for these style and grammar books any longer?, from a time past, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
15) My Sister's Keeper
Cassill, R V

My Sister's Keeper
N.Y.: Avon # T-441, 1960, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Elliott Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
16) Vibrant Brass
Catherall, Arthur ( AKA: A. R. Channel; Dan Corby; J. Baltimore; Linda Peters; Peter Hallard; Trevor Maine; Margaret Ruthin )

Vibrant Brass
London: J M Dent & Sons, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by M A Charlton Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
17) America, or The Sacrifice -a Romance of the american Revolution, Illustrated with Scenes from the D W Griffith Photoplay (cover Illustrates The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere ) (released in the UK as Love and Sacrifice )
Chambers, Robert W / Photoplay Edition for the D W Griffith Film

America, or The Sacrifice -a Romance of the american Revolution, Illustrated with Scenes from the D W Griffith Photoplay (cover Illustrates The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere ) (released in the UK as Love and Sacrifice )
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1924, 1st Photoplay Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good copy with some age darkening to the text block, some offset to the endpapers, some foxing to endpapers, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some shallow chipping and tears mainly at the lower spine tip, a scarce photoplay in dustjacket, movie starred Lionel Barrymore and Carol Dempster, Chambers wrote the book and the screenplay for this movie which was directed by D W GRIFFITH, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
18) The Portable Jack Kerouac
Charters, Ann (ed) Jack Kerouac

The Portable Jack Kerouac
N.Y.: Penguin, 1996, Reprint. -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 626 pages, PORTABLE features selections from Kerouac’s autobiographical fiction, as well as from his poetry, criticism, Buddhist writings, and letters, and offers a look at an American literary icon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) The Portable Sixties ( 60's ) Reader: Penguin Classics ( 1960's )
Charters, Ann (ed) James Baldwin; Martin Luther King Jr, Rosa Parks; Malcolm X; Thomas Merton; Allen Ginsberg; Kay Boyle; Abbie Hoffman; William S Burroughs; Country Joe McDonald; Sherman Alexie; Timothy Leary; Ken Kesey; Sylvia Plath; Rachel Carson et al

The Portable Sixties ( 60's ) Reader:  Penguin Classics ( 1960's )
N.Y.: Penguin, 2003, 1st Printing. ------------trade paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, 628 pages, offerings from: James Baldwin; Martin Luther King Jr.; Rosa Parks; Anne Moody; Eudora Welty; Calvin Trillin; Bob Dylan; Dudley Randall; Robert Lowell; Malcolm X; Alice Walker; Charles Johnson; Thomas Merton; Susan Sontag; Denise Levertov; Robert Bly; David Lance Goines; Norman Mailer; Robert Chatain; Michael Herr; Tim O'Brien; Ron Kovic; Janice Mirikitani; Yusef Komunyakaa; Dave Mandel; Lee Felsenstein; Richard Kampf; Dan Paik; Richard Schmorleitz; Allen Ginsberg; Hunter S Thompson; Kay Boyle; Andrew Gordon; Donald Barthelme; Abbie Hoffman; William S Burroughs; edward Sanders; Country Joe McDonald; Douglas Blazek; Emmett Grogan; R G Davis; Sally Tomlinson; Michael Lydon; Robert Hunter; Sherman Alexie; Timothy Leary; Diane Di Prima; Carlos Castaneda; N Scott Momaday; Ken Kesey; Lenny Bruce; Jim Carroll; Charles Olson; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Gary Snyder; Michael McClure; Bob Kaufman; John Clellon Holmes; Richard Brautigan; Charles Bukowski; Larry Neal; Don L Lee; Haki R Madhubutti; Etheridge Knight; al Young; Nikki Giovanni; Carolyn M Rodgers; Amiri Baraka; Ishmael Reed; Eldridge Cleaver; Allen Polite; betty Friedan; Kate Millett; Muriel Rukeyser; Sylvia Plath; Anne Sexton; Diane Wakoski; Valerie Solanas; Gloria Steinem; rachel Carson; Peter Matthiesen; Lew Welch; Wendell Berry; Edward Abbey; and the Following Elegies: Ernest Hemingway By Archibald MacLeish; Marilyn Monroe By Michael McClure; John F Kennedy By Eric Von Schmidt; Sylvia Plath By John Berryman; Malcolm X By Etheridge Knight; Martin Luther King Jr By Don L Lee; Robert Kennedy By Ferlinghetti; Neal Cassady By Ginsberg; Janis Joplin By Marilyn Hacker; Jack Kerouac By The Harvard Crimson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) G K Chesterton: Methuen's Library of Humour (selections from: All Things Considered; Tremendous Trifles; Alarms and Discursions; All is Grist; Generally Speaking; Come to Think of it; The Wisdom of Father Brown )( Humor )
Chesterton, G K ( Gilbert Keith ), Edited By E V Knox / Methuen's Library of Humour

G K Chesterton:  Methuen's Library of Humour (selections from:  All Things Considered; Tremendous Trifles; Alarms and Discursions; All is Grist; Generally Speaking; Come to Think of it; The Wisdom of Father Brown )( Humor )
London: Methuen, 1933, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------small hardcover, a Very Good+ / Near Fine copy in a solid Good dustjacket, a nice vintage copy, small bookseller's stamp on front blank endpaper, cup stain on front panel of jacket but overall this looks quite nice, not often found in jacket, 150 pages, this contains: On Running After One's Hat (from All Things Considered); On Lying in Bed (from Tremendous Trifles); Cheese (from Alarms and Discursions); On Philosophy Versus Fiction (from All is Grist); The Mistake of the Machine (from The Wisdom of Father Brown); What I Found in My Pocket (from Trifles); The Perfect Game (from Trifles); A Cab Ride Across Country (from Trifles); On Change (from Come to Think of It); On the Englisjman Abroad (from Generally Speaking); The Methusalahite (from Considered); Worship of the Wealthy (from Considered); How I Found the Superman (from Alarms); The Philosophy of Sight-Seeing (from Alarms); In Topsy Turvy Land (from Trifles); Surrender of a Cockney (from Alarms); The Three Kings of Men (from Alarms); The Riddle of the Ivy (from Trifles); The Little Birds Who Won't Sing (from Trifles); A Tragedy of Twopence (from Trifles), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $100.00
21) Akhnaton - a Play ---by Agatha Christie
Christie, Agatha ( Agatha Christie Mallowan )

Akhnaton - a Play ---by Agatha Christie
London: Collins, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, close to Near Fine but there is some fading along upper edge of boards so I am calling this Very Good+, in a lightly chipped and torn price clipped dustjacket, ink name and address ( Luxor ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $37.50
22) Whispering Seas ...with Shadow at Her Shoulder ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, April 18th, 1959 ...2 Complete Novels
Clark, Stanley and Marnie Ellingson / Toronto Star Weekly Novel / Harry Weinert

Whispering Seas ...with Shadow at Her Shoulder ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert:  Toronto Star Weekly Novel, April 18th, 1959 ...2 Complete Novels
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, April 18th 1959, 1st Printing . -----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
23) The Chastity of Gloria Boyd ---by Donald Henderson Clarke
Clarke, Donald Henderson

The Chastity of Gloria Boyd ---by Donald Henderson Clarke
N.Y.: Vanguard, 1932, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, bookplate and ink name and date on front blank endpaper, in a very nice Good dustjacket with wonderful cover art, some chipping and wear but attractive overall, a pretty nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Vincentini Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) Sydney Clouts: Collected Poems (includes One Life, plus more)
Clouts, Sydney, Edited By M ( Marjorie ) Clouts and C ( Cyril ) Clouts

Sydney Clouts:  Collected Poems (includes One Life, plus more)
Cape Town, South Africa: David Philip, 1984, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, contains the 45 poems from ONE LIFE plus almost 100 more poems by this South African poet, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Drift-Wind, from the North Hills, March 1928 Volume 2 # 5 (includes: Vermont: A First Impression By Lovecraft; Pan in Vermont By Kipling; etc)( Driftwind )
Coates, Walter John (pub.); H P Lovecraft ( Howard Phillips ); Rudyard Kipling; Vrest Orton; Anne Parrish; Richard Hovey; Charles E Crane; Daniel L Cady; Harold Vinal; Fred Lewis Pattee; George R Mott; Walton d'Allois; Sarah N Cleghorn; Clifton E Blak

Drift-Wind, from the North Hills, March 1928 Volume 2 # 5 (includes:  Vermont: A First Impression By Lovecraft; Pan in Vermont By Kipling; etc)( Driftwind )
North Montpelier, Vermont: Walter J Coates / Drift-Wind, 1928, Volume 2 # 5, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------stapled chapbook, a Very Good+ copy of this rare publication, some age darkening to the covers, contents include: Lines ( from Comrades ) by Richard Hovey; Vermont, a First Impression by H P Lovecraft; Two Poems by Clifton E Blake; A Poem by Vrest Orton; The August Exhibition of Artists by Anne Parrish; Two Poems by Sarah N Cleghorn; The Signifigace of the Crown Point Road by George R Mott; A Sonnet by Harold Vinal; A Ballad by H L W; Mr Cady's Poems by Cleghorn; A Poem by Daniel L Cady; Rpwland E Robinson by Fred Lewis Pattee; Sonnets of a Spinster by Walton d'Allois; Kipling, Vermonteer by Charles E Crane; Pan in Vermont by Rudyard Kipling; Poem by John Farrar, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $275.00
26) Here Comes the Bride, and So Forth ---in a Dustjacket (the book, not the bride)
Cobb, Irvin S

Here Comes the Bride, and So Forth  ---in a Dustjacket (the book, not the bride)
N.Y.: Goerge H Doran, 1925, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, in an origianl Good dustjacket with some light wear and tear and a bit of rubbing, attractive whimsical dustjacket art by Grosvenor wraos around the spine and onto the rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Thelma Cudlipp Grosvenor Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
27) Moonsearch ( Typefaces; Butcher's Twine; Man & Dog; Discovery of the Stunted Mouse; Surgeon Springvehetable Soup; Winter on the Thames, Etc. )
Cole, Barry

Moonsearch ( Typefaces; Butcher's Twine; Man & Dog; Discovery of the Stunted Mouse; Surgeon Springvehetable Soup; Winter on the Thames, Etc. )
London: Methuen, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket, contents include: Moonsearch; Appearances; the Experiment; Trip to the Sun; Typefaces; Report from Grandfather's India; Blind Date; a Question of Identity; Face to Face; Butcher's Twine; Portrait Gallery; Incident in Chapel Market; Ape Gets Nowhere; Man & Dog; Bear Juggling Flowers; How I Got Rid of th e Christmas Mouse; Horsefly; a Quiet Time Among the Carnivores; Cryptoprocta Ferox; Antimuse; the Rabbit; Harry Ashtur & the Fat Girl; Discovery of the Stunted Mouse; lines Written on the Refusal to Invite Friends to a Sudden Party; Surgeon Spring; Pomanders; Help Help Me; Girl from the Lake; Rain & Slepplessness; Wife Come Home; Vegetable Soup; the Eavesdropper; the Burning of the Globe; the White King in His Castle; Pictures from the White King's Victory; Nothing to be Observed; Doors; Skeletons; Blood Ties; Winter on the Thames; Windfall , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Defy the Foul Fiend or, the Misadventures of a Heart
Collier, John

Defy the Foul Fiend or, the Misadventures of a Heart
Middlesex: Penguin # 666, 1948, 1st printing . ------------paperback, a Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
29) Defy the Foul Fiend or, the Misadventures of a Heart : The Albatross Modern Continental Library
Collier, John

Defy the Foul Fiend or, the Misadventures of a Heart :  The Albatross Modern Continental Library
Hamburg / Paris / Bologna: Albatross, 1935, 1st printing . ------------paperback, a Very Good copy, some light soiling to covers, pencil name and address on front endpaper and front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) Defy the Foul Fiend or, the Misadventures of a Heart
Collier, John

Defy the Foul Fiend or, the Misadventures of a Heart
Middlesex: Penguin # 666, 1948, 1st printing . ------------paperback, a Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
31) Of Demons and Darkness ---by John Collier (includes: Bottle Party; De Mortuis; The Devil George and Rosie; Thus I Refute Beelzy; etc)
Collier, John, Foreword By Moses Hadad

Of Demons and Darkness ---by John Collier (includes:  Bottle Party; De Mortuis; The Devil George and Rosie; Thus I Refute Beelzy; etc)
London: Corgi, 1965, 1st edition, 1st printing . ------------paperback, a Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, ink name, this contains: Foreword; Foreword; Bottle party; De Mortuis; Evening Primrose; Witch's Money; The Devil George and Rosie; Without Benefit of Galsworthy; Season of Mists; Are You Too Late or Was I Too Early?; Fallen Star; Three Bears Cottage; Little Memento; Great Possibilities; Old Acquaintance; The Frog Prince; Over Insurance; Incident on a Lake; Pictures in the Fire; Wet Saturday; Squirrels have Bright Eyes; Halfway to Hell; The Lady on the Gray; Ah, the University; Back for Christmas; Another American Tragedy; Collaboration; Gavin O'Leary; If Youth Knew, if Age Could; Thus I Refute Beelzy; Night! Youth! Paris! and the Moon!; Variation on a Theme; Bird of Prey; Romance Lingers, Adventure Lives; Green Thoughts; Special delivery, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) Best of John Collier (includes: Lady on the Gray; Frog Prince; The Devil George and Rosie; Thus I Refute Beelzy; A Dog's a Dog; etc)
Collier, John, Introduction By Anthony Burgess

Best of John Collier (includes:  Lady on the Gray; Frog Prince; The Devil George and Rosie; Thus I Refute Beelzy; A Dog's a Dog; etc)
N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1975, 1st printing . ------------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Introduction by Burgess; Bottle party; Evening Primrose; Witch's Money; The Devil George and Rosie; Without Benefit of Galsworthy; Season of Mists; Are You Too Late or Was I Too Early?; Fallen Star; Three Bears Cottage; The Frog Prince; Over Insurance; Incident on a Lake; Pictures in the Fire; Wet Saturday; Squirrels have Bright Eyes; Halfway to Hell; The Lady on the Gray; Ah, the University; Mademoiselle Kiki; Son of Kiki; The Chaser; Possession of Angela Bradshaw; Back for Christmas; Another American Tragedy; Collaboration; Gavin O'Leary; If Youth Knew, if Age Could; Thus I Refute Beelzy; Youth from Vienna; Spring Fever; In the Cards; Hell hath no Fury; Mary; Interpretation of a Dream; Sleeping Beauty; The Steel cat; Night! Youth! Paris! and the Moon!; Variation on a Theme; Bird of Prey; Romance Lingers, Adventure Lives; Green Thoughts; Rope Enough; Special delivery; Matter of Taste; A Dog's a Dog; Man Overboard; The Tender Age; chapters 8 and 9 from Defy the Foul Fiend, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
33) The Black Sheep ---by Yvonne Collins and Sandy Rideout --- Signed By both Authors
Collins, Yvonne (signed) and Sandy Rideout (signed)

The Black Sheep ---by Yvonne Collins and Sandy Rideout --- Signed By both Authors
N.Y.: Hyperion, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, signed by both authors, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Roberta Pressel Cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.50
34) The Wisdom of Confucius, Edited and with an Introduction By Lin Yutang
Confucius, edited and with an introduction by Lin Yutang

The Wisdom of Confucius, Edited and with an Introduction By Lin Yutang
N.Y.: The Modern Library / Random House, 1966 ( 1990's ), Later Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy that feels unread in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, 290 pages, contents include: Introduction ( Confucian ideas ); The Life of Confucius; Central Harmony; Ethics and Politics; Aphorisms of Confucius; First Discourse - Education through the Six Classics; Second Discourse - An Interview with Duke Ai; Third Disclosure - The Vision of a Social Order; On Education; On Music; Mencius, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
35) Bedazzled, Based on an Original Story By Peter Cook and Dudley Moore ( Movie Tie-In Edition with Raquel Welch on the cover)( Released in the USA as Stanley Donen's Bedazzled )
Cook, Peter and Dudley Moore, Michael J Bird

Bedazzled, Based on an Original Story By Peter Cook and Dudley Moore ( Movie Tie-In Edition with Raquel Welch on the cover)( Released in the USA as Stanley Donen's Bedazzled )
London: Sphere, 1968, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, scarce movie tie-in paperback, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) The Mary Ann Series: A Grand Man; Lord & Mary Ann; Devil and Mary Ann; Love and Mary Ann; Life and Mary Ann; Marriage and Mary Ann; Mary Ann's Angels; Mary Anne and Bill ----8 Volumes -by Catherine Cookson
Cookson, Catherine

The Mary Ann Series:  A Grand Man; Lord & Mary Ann; Devil and Mary Ann; Love and Mary Ann; Life and Mary Ann; Marriage and Mary Ann; Mary Ann's Angels; Mary Anne and Bill ----8 Volumes -by Catherine Cookson
London: Corgi / Fontana, Various Dates and Printings. ----------8 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better, light wear and spine creases, clean, square, tight copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
37) The Deerslayer, or, The First War Path ( Leather-Stocking Tales )
Cooper, James Fenimore

The Deerslayer, or, The First War Path ( Leather-Stocking Tales )
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929, Reprint. ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket, nice WYETH illustrations, ink name stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by N C Wyeth. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
38) To Be a Pilgrim: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, Number 16, ---a Lecture Given at the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library ( Sixteen )
Cooper, Susan, Introduction By Leslie McGrath / Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures

To Be a Pilgrim:  Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, Number 16, ---a Lecture Given at the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public  Library  ( Sixteen )
Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 27 pages, b&w illustrations, the transcript of a speech about the pilgrim in literature, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
39) The Public Burning ---by Robert Coover ---a Signed Copy
Coover, Robert (signed)

The Public Burning ---by Robert Coover ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Bantam, 1978, 1st Printing. --------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy which really is quite nice, a wee bit of very light wear, signed and inscribed by Coover on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
40) Ninepenny Flute: Twenty One Tales ( Jove's Nectar; The Gudgeon and the Squirrel; Philosopher's Daughter; His Worship Receives; Deserter; jack the Giant Killer; The Abbotts; Speaking Likenesses; Sofa One, Sofa Two; Chronicles of Andrew; Six Sad Me
Coppard, A E ( Alfred Adgar )

Ninepenny Flute:  Twenty One Tales ( Jove's Nectar; The Gudgeon and the Squirrel; Philosopher's Daughter; His Worship Receives; Deserter; jack the Giant Killer; The Abbotts; Speaking Likenesses; Sofa One, Sofa Two; Chronicles of Andrew; Six Sad Me
London: MacMillan, 1937, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a couple of very short closed tears, a very nice example, nice cover art by J S Goodall who became most famous for his illustrations in the Miss Read books, this contains: Ninepenny Flute; Jove's Nectar; The Gudgeon and the Squirrel; Philosopher's Daughter; His Worship Receives; Deserter; jack the Giant Killer; The Abbotts; Speaking Likenesses; Sofa One, Sofa Two; Chronicles of Andrew; Six Sad Men, Good Samaritans; All the Worls a Stage; The Landmark; Life is Like That; Some Talk of Alexander; The Badge; Hannibal's Bust; Were Deceivers Ever; The Halfyard Ham, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by J S Goodall Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
41) Storm Child ---by Bernard Cornwell
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Storm Child ---by Bernard Cornwell
London: Michael Joseph, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, by the author of the Richard Sharpe books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
42) The Grinding Mill ---by William J Coughlin
Coughlin, William J. ( Aka Sean A Key )

The Grinding Mill ---by William J Coughlin
London: Harrap, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a re-bound exlibrary copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, the author's 2nd book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
43) The Destruction Committee ---by William J Coughlin
Coughlin, William J. ( Aka Sean A Key )

The Destruction Committee ---by William J Coughlin
London: Harrap, 1971, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a re-bound ex library copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, the author's 1st book and quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $125.00
44) Matthew Flinders' Cat ---by Bryce Courtenay ( Flinder's )
Courtenay, Bryce

Matthew Flinders' Cat ---by Bryce Courtenay ( Flinder's )
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover,unread, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, not price clipped, an unread copy, very nice any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
45) The Power of One ---with the Sequel, Tandia ---2 Volumes ---by Bryce Courtenay
Courtenay, Bryce

The Power of One ---with the Sequel, Tandia ---2 Volumes ---by Bryce Courtenay
Toronto: Ballantine / Little, Brown, 1992 / 1994, Reprint for Both . ----------2 volumes, paperback, both books are Good or better, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
46) Smoky Joe's Cafe ---by Bryce Courtenay
Courtenay, Bryce

Smoky Joe's Cafe ---by Bryce Courtenay
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cathy larsen cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
47) Tommo and Hawk ---by Bryce Courtenay
Courtenay, Bryce

Tommo and Hawk ---by Bryce Courtenay
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) The Power of One ---by Bryce Courtenay
Courtenay, Bryce

The Power of One ---by Bryce Courtenay
N.Y.: Random House, 1989, Book Club Edition . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Chuck Pyle Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
49) The Power of One ---by Bryce Courtenay
Courtenay, Bryce

The Power of One ---by Bryce Courtenay
N.Y.: Random House, 1989, Book Club Edition . ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Tim Maguire Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) The Power of One ---with the Sequel, Tandia ---2 Volumes ---by Bryce Courtenay
Courtenay, Bryce

The Power of One ---with the Sequel, Tandia ---2 Volumes  ---by Bryce Courtenay
Toronto: Arrow / Little, Brown, 1990 / 1994, Reprint for Both . ----------2 volumes, paperback, both books are Good or better, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: