Literature Fiction Booksfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Literature Fiction books | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 656 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sundays at Encombe, or Tales for Sunday Reading ---illustrated
|
|
|
London: frederick Warne and Co., 1871, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, nice b&w frontispiece, some browning to the paper, prize plate on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman: An Assembly such as This ---with Duty & Desire ---with These Three Remain ...book 1, 2 & 3 of the Trilogy ( Pride and Prejudice association )
|
|
|
Coeur d'Alene, ID: Wytherngate Press, 2003, 2004, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------3 volumes, trade paperback, all Good copies with overall wear, all have been read, still a scarce trilogy, this trilogy is considered by many to be among the very best of the Jane Austen "sequels", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Margaret Coleman Cover Design . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Old Uncle Tom Cobbleigh & All: Some Ruminations on Texts & What Are Called Para-Texts: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, 13, ... Lecture Given at the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing. .......................trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 56 pages, b&w illustrations as well as 8 pages of colour reproductions, 1 of 750 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 4) |
Richard Aldington: Soft Answers: Crosscurrents Modern Fiction ( Contains: Yes Aunt, a Warning; Now She Lies There, an Elegy; Nobody's Baby, a Mystery Story; A Gentleman of England, a Speculation; Stepping Heavenward, a Record; last Straws )
|
|
|
Carbondale / Edwardsville / London: Southern Illinois University Press / Feffer & Simons, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a nice Good dustjacket, this contains: Preface by Harry Moore; Yes Aunt, a Warning; Now She Lies There, an Elegy; Nobody's Baby, a Mystery Story; A Gentleman of England, a Speculation; Stepping Heavenward, a Record; last Straws, A note on the text by Bruccoli, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
We Walk Alone Through Lesbos' Lonely Groves ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal # 509, 1956, 1st Edition, 2nd printing, Canadian Imprint. ----------paperback, Good, signed by Aldrich on title page, without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Way to Xanadu: Journeys to a Legendary Realm
|
|
|
N.Y.: Knopf, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ...............hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, remainder mark, feels unread, stamp on verso of front cover, Alexander, driven by a life-long fascination with Coleridge's opening lines ( In Xanada did Kubla Khan, A stately pleasure dome decree ) reconstructsthe origin's of this poetic masterpiece as she leads us across 3 continents --from the windswept steppes of Inner Mongolia -- to North Florida with its 'mighty fountains' --to Kasmir's mystical & holy cave of ice --to sacred Mount Abora in Ethiopa, a beautiful piece of travel writing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters
|
|
|
N.Y.: Lancer # 73-409, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, browning to the paper, contents include: Preface / and / The House of the Hundred Grassfires By Algren; Entropy By Thomas Pynchon; The Closing of This Door Must be Oh, So Gentle By Chandler Brossard; World Full of Great Cities By Joseph Heller; Talk to Me, Talk to Me By Joan Kerckhoff; Hundred Dollar Eyes By Bernard Farbar; The Man Who Knew What Ethiopia Should Do About Her Water Table By H E F Donohue; Among the Dangs By George P Elliott; Peacetime By Brock Brower; The Shores of Schizophrenia By James Blake; Address By Gooley MacDowell to the Hasbeens Club of Chicago By Saul Bellow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Man with the Golden Arm - More powerful Than a Woman's Love --- More Binding Than a man's Word --- IT Was DOPE ! ( hypodermic cover )
|
|
|
Montreal: Cardinal # C-31 / Pocket Books, 1951, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, hypodermic cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Green Man ---by Kingsley Amis
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with a sticker on the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Colin Andrews Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Dark Stain
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dial, 1943, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ......................hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in an attractive Good dustjacket, some foxing to the some of the pages, a solid, clean copy of this scarce title, black & white conflict in the city, from the dustjacket flap: "...a novel of tremendous force and vitality. It is a story of lust & hatred & passion...nakedly portrayed & in words the meaning of which can escape no one. The locale is harlem... It is the story of Sam Miller, a New York cop, who was unwillingly forced to kill a crazed negro. This sets off a series of events that threatens to explode into riot. How an American Fascist group tries to exploit the situation gives the author an opportunity to tell a story that has all the elements of a thriller... Suzy Buckles, beautiful & in love with sam, is aware of the forces this killing will let loose. Hal Clair, negro leader, so light-hued that he passes for white, tries to act as the appeaser. Marian Burrow, his secretary, light brown, a reefer smoker, hates the whites but is attractive to them & attracted by them. Bill Trent is a former gangster who has graduated into salesman for Fascism. Ex-Governor Heney is a suave rabble rouser ... Haydn Norris is a rich man's son, an international Fascist ...Big Boy Bose is vice lord of Harlem ...These are the leading characters ...(all part of ) ...an American story that can happen here.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Edgard Cirlin Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 11) |
Everybody Slept Here ---by Elliott Arnold
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins White Circle # 379, 1949, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, there is a small area of loss at upper left corner of front cover resulting in the loss of the number 3 in the White Circl number code, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 12) |
In Beauty Like the Night ( AKA: The Valley of Sound )
|
|
|
Indianapolis / New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Very Good+, in a Good dustjacket, some chips and tears on the jacket but still looks quite nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
Love and Freindship & Other Early Works, Including The Three Sisters; Lesley Castle; A Collection of Letters; A History of England ( Friendship )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harmony Books, 1981, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, this work was titled "Love and Freindship" by Austen who did not correct the spelling until years later, thus the spelling error in the tiltle, this contains: Love and Freindship; The Three Sisters; Lesley Castle; A Collection of Letters; The History of England, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jane Austen Portrait Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Enchanted Ground
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 (actually 1940's), Reprint. -----------hard cover, Very Good +, in a Good dust jacket, a nice vintage copy, ink name and date of 1944 on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Galaxy Lot ---by W A Ballinger
|
|
|
London: Mayflower - Dell, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a story of Hollywood during the golden age of the 1920's and 1930's, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Vicar of Azay-Le-Rideau, Illustrated By Lee Brown Coye ( Droll Stories association )
|
|
|
Syracuse, N.Y.: Braeside Press, 1937, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, One of 500 Copies . .......................,spiral bound, hard black covers made of a type of plastic, I believe this coil binding was added later and is not original to the book, a Very Good+ copy, small stain on rear blank, illustrated by Lee Brown Coye, one of 500 copies, ink name on limitation page (could be the publisher or a former owner...there is very little information about this press), very nice b&w illustrations, a short story that is often collected in DROLL STORIES, a scarce edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Spiral Bound . Very Good+. Illus. by Lee Brown Coye. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mr Munchausen, Being a True Account of Some of the Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx of the Late Hieronymous Carl Friedrich, Sometime Baron Munchausen of Bodenwerder ...with Drawings By Peter Newell ( Includes Golf, Telephone & Typewriter Illustration
|
|
|
Boston: Noyes, Platt & Company, 1901, 1st Edition, 4th Printing ( Likely a 4th ). ........................hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, brown cloth with colour illustration on front board of Baron Munchausen using a telephone, gift inscription dated 1916, 15 colour plates including a very nice golf illustration and a typewriter scene, small splash to fore edge of text block has left a small stain to some of the page edges but this does not affect any text, light wear to extremities but overall a tight, square copy, Newell considered these maong his very best illustrations, no catalogue at rear of book so this is likely a 4th printing maybe earlier but is definitely not the 1st state issue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Peter Newell . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Bridge ---by Iain Banks
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, ex library in an attractive dustjacket, large piece has been torn from front flap, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wasp Factory ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canal Dreams ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cleaning Up ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
Birmingham: Birmingham Science Fiction Club / Novacon 17, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, signed by banks without inscription, one of 500 copies, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Relation of My Imprisonment
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Sun & Moon Press, 1983, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks ---a Signed Copy ( Originally Collected in Searching for Survivors; Trailerpark; Success Stories )
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed on the title page by Banks without inscription, feels unread, released simultaneously as the US edition, contents include: By Way of an Introduction; Djinn; Defenseman; The Caul; The Fisherman; Firewood; Quality Time; The Lie; Indisposed; The Child Screams & Looks Back at You; Sarah Cole: a Type of Love Story; Assisted Living; The Neighbor;The Rise of the Middle Class; The Burden; Mistake; Plains of Abraham; Theory of Flight; Comfort; Success Story; Cow-Cow; With Che in New Hampshire; Dis Bwoy, Him Gwan; The Fish; The Moor; Searching for Survivors; Black Man & White Woman in Dark Green Rowboat; Smas; The Guinea Pig Lady; Queen for a Day; The Visit; Lobster Night; ... Author's Notes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Book of Evidence ...with Ghosts ...with Athena ...the Frames Trilogy ( an Omnibus Edition )
|
|
|
London: Picador / MacMillan, 2001, 1st Printing. ......................trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, feels unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Bronte Yearbook
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, closed cut on the dustjacket is barely visible and now protected by a mylar sleeve, 272 pages, b&w illusrations, a look at the daily lives of the Brontes through snippets of their writings, former owner's stamp on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Julia Bickham Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Ghost Road ( Booker Prize Winner for 1995 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton / William Abrahams, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ....................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, tight, square copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Girl from Nowhere ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, May 9th, 1959
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, May 9th 1959, 1st Printing . -----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Darling Buds of May: The Pop Larkin Chronicles ---TV Tie in with Catherine Zeta Jones on the Cover (contains The Darling Buds of May; A Breath of Fresh Air; When the Green Woods Laugh )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, this contains The Darling Buds of May; A Breath of Fresh Air; When the Green Woods Laugh, nice colour photo cover with a very young (and stunning ) Catherine Zeta Jones, TV tie-in to a marvellous UK series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Darling Buds of May: The Pop Larkin Chronicles ---TV Tie in with Catherine Zeta Jones on the Cover (contains The Darling Buds of May; A Breath of Fresh Air; When the Green Woods Laugh )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, this contains The Darling Buds of May; A Breath of Fresh Air; When the Green Woods Laugh, nice colour photo cover with a very young (and stunning ) Catherine Zeta Jones, TV tie-in to a marvellous UK series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hotel Berlin '43 --- Unexpurgated Edition of the Story the Movie Could not Tell
|
|
|
Toronto: Studio Pocket Edition # SP 108, No Date ( 1952 ), 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a vintage Canadian paperback, a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 31) |
The Spuddy
|
|
|
London: Century Hutchinson, 1988, 1st Printing. ---------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 32) |
Last Theatres By Max Beerbohm ( Theater Criticism )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Taplinger, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, small stain on fore edge of text block, 553 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
13 Piccadilly ( Thirteen )
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, in a Good dustjacket with a 2 inch piece missing from front panel of jacket, a bit musty, Bell was a very prolific author, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Dodo: The Story of a Village Schoolmaster
|
|
|
London: Faber & faber, 1950, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Good copy with overall wear, no dustjacket, W H Smith's lending library plate on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
Eddie and the Archangel Mike ---by Barry Benefield ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 710 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Eddie and the Archangel Mike ---by Barry Benefield ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 710 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a Fair copy only, heavy wear and creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Make Way for Lucia: The Complete Lucia Including Queen Lucia; Lucia in London; Miss Mapp; The Male Impersonator; Mapp and Lucia; The Worshipful Lucia; Trouble for Lucia ---an Omnibus Volume
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1977, 1st Edition, 5th Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good+copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a nice copy of this very chunky book, a tight, square copy, bookplate on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Steve Marchesi Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 38) |
Amergin -an Enigma of the Forest ---by Sven Berlin
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with a dampstain on the rear board, in a Very Good dustjacket also with a dampstain, otherwise a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Christine Marks Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Time Pieces - POEMS ---by Michael Bishop
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Edgewood Press, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback, a Fine copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Songs of Innocence ---with Songs of Experience ---2 Volumes ---with the William Blake Illustrations
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dover Books, 1971 and 1984, 1st Printing for Both. -----------2 volumes. both are paperback size slim softcovers, both in uniform format, both are solid Very Good copies, colour illustrations by Blake, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by William Blake. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Poems of William Blake
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, Near Fine, 109 pages, this contains: From Poetical Sketches; The Conclusion of Tiriel; The Book of Thel; Poems from the Songs of Innocence; Poems from Songs of Experience; Proverbs of Hell, from the Marriage of Heaven & Hell; The Speech of the Archbishop of Paris from The French Revolution; Three Laments from Visions of the Daughters of Albion; A Prophecy of Freedom from America; Pwndemonium from America; The Introduction to Europe; Two Prison Scenes from Europe; Visions of Deapair from The Song of Los; Scenes from the Life of Urizen from the Book of Urizen; The Preface to Milton; Scenes from Milton; Occasional Verses; Preludes to Jerusalem; Scenes from Jerusalem; verses from The Gates of Paradise; Laments from the Four Zoas; Episodes from the Four Zoas; Songs of Joy from the Four Zoas; Poems from Blake's Notebook; Poems in Manuscript; Auguries of Innocence; Introduction, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by William Blake. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Roaring Boys ---a Schoolmaster's Agony
|
|
|
London: Panther # 2132, 1968, later Printing. ------------paperback, a strong Very Good copy with a crease on the spine, nice photo cover of some Teddy Boys in an alley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 43) |
Six ( 6 ) Fools and a Fairy
|
|
|
Bath, UK: Chivers Press / Lythway, 1984, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Little Matron of the Cottage Hospital---a Large Print Edition
|
|
|
Bath, UK: Chivers Press / Lythway, 1984, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Little Matron of the Cottage Hospital ---a Large Print Edition
|
|
|
Bath, UK: Chivers Press / Lythway, 1984, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Garden on the Moon
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1965, 1st English language edition, 1st Printing. ----------Near Fine hardcover in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a portion of rear cover sun browned, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Black Gold
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by William Randall cover Design. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Demon Lover and Other Stories ( In the Square; Sunday Afternoon; Inherited Clock; Cheery Soul; Songs My father Sang Me; Careless Talk; Mysterious Kor; Green Holly; Pink May; Ivy Gripped the Steps; Happy Autumn Fields )
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin, 1966, 1st printing . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, this contains: The Demon Lover; In the Square; Sunday Afternoon; Inherited Clock; Cheery Soul; Songs My father Sang Me; Careless Talk; Mysterious Kor; Green Holly; Pink May; Ivy Gripped the Steps; Happy Autumn Fields, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Thompson Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
To the North ---in a Proof Dustjacket ---the Uniform Edition of the Works of Elizabeth Bowen
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1950, 1st Uniform Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Very Good+, lilac cloth, in a Very Good dustjacket, stamped on the front flap of the dustjacket is PROOF ONLY, a wee bit of foxing to the upper edge of the text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Woman in the Tower
|
|
|
Brighton, Sussex: Harvester Press, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Craig Dodd cover Design . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 656 listings found. |
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Purchase Gift Certificates
- Libraries & Institutions
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us
Community & Resources
- BiblioUnbound - Booklovers' Ezine
- Community forum
- for.theloveofbooks.com (Our blog)
- Recently added book reviews



















































