Non Fictionfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Non Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ontario Guiding 1910 - 1985: "I Promise to Do My best" ... 75 Years of Guiding in Ontario ( Girl Guides of Canada
|
|
|
Ontario: Girl Guides of Canada, No Date ( Circa 1985 ), No Statement of Publication But Likely Only One ( 1st ) Printing . ..................plastic coil bound softcover, Very Good+, Discard stamp on front endpaper but this is not an ex library copy, 157 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Futuredays: A Nineteenth-Century Vision of the Year 2000 (19th)( Future Days )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Lucy-Caroll / Owl / Henry Holt, 1986, 1st Printing. ----------square trade paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Jean Marc Cote cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Last Resort - a Memoir ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed on the title page by Barclay, by the author of the Zack Walker novels, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mike Harris Made me Eat my Dog ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by Barclay, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
CATS I Have Known and Loved, with Illustrations ---by Pierre Berton
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, b&w illustrations and photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pierre Berton . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Augustan Reprint Society: Beauties of Stow, 1750 ---by George Bickham (full title: Beauties of Stow, or a Description of the Pleasant Seat and Noble Gardens of the Right Honourable Lord Viscount Cobham, with Above Thirty Designs or Drawings ---)( Stowe )
|
|
|
los Angeles: University of California / william Andrews Clark Memorial Library / The Augustan Reprint Society, 1977, 1st Facsimile edition, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light soiling, a facsimile reprint of the 1750 edition, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Joy of Tyrol: A Human Revelation, with 111 Illustrations By The Lady
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul, No Date ( Circa 1910 to 1920 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, blue cloth with illustration on front board, a solid Very Good copy, some foxing, age darkening to endpapers, 278 pages plus ads, a charming book with ( presumably ) 111 b&w illustrations of the journey through the Alps and Austria, the itinerary was as follows: Innsbruck; Matrei-am-Brenner ( Gries ); Sterzing-am-Brenner ( Gossensass ); Muhlbach-in-Pusterthal; Bruneck-in-Pusterthal; Toblach-in-Pusterthal ( Durrensee ); Monte Croce ( Sextenthal, Kreuzberg ); San Stefano Di Cadore; Pieve Di Cadore; Auronze Di Cadore; Cortina D'Ampezzo; Shed on Summit of Pordoi Pass ( Pieve Di Livinalonga ); Predazzo, Val Fiemme ( Campitello ); Radein, Near the Stars ( Cavalese ); Birchabruck-in-Eggenthal; Welschnofen; Bozen ( Sarntheim ); Oberbozen; Kastelruth; Brixen-am-Eisak; Weisslahnbad-in-Tierserthal; Bozen; Meran; Nauders ( Mals ); Feuchten-in-Kaunserthal ( Hochfinstermunz, Prutz ); Imst ( Landeck ), a nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pictures of Paradise: Moods and Moments in Hawaii
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1936, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, faint dampstain to title label on front panel, a very nice book with scrumptious b&w photos throughout, tipped in photos are accompanied by poems and snippets by Blanding, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Earthshock --- Can the Earth Survive Its natural Catastrophes ( Earth Shock )
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1980, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, contents include: Acknowledgements; Preface; List of Illustrations; List of Line Drawings; the Violent Planet; the Record of the Rocks; Dance of the Continents; the Unstable Earth; Earthmelt; Frozen Death or Flooding; Extraterrestrial Bombardment; Catastrophe or Survival; Index, 327 Pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 10) |
Birds and Poets, Etc.: Locusts & Wild Honey; Pepacton; Wake-Robin; Winter Sunshine; Fresh Fields. 6 Volumes ---by John Burroughs
|
|
|
The Musson Book Co. Ltd., London/Toronto, n.d.(ca. 1920), 1st Printing. -----------6 small ( 3 3/4" x 5 1/4" )volumes bound in blue leather with gilt decorations on spines and front boards, top edge gilt, condition overall is Very Good+ although Winter Sunshine has a small loss at the top of the spine, lovely little books that have that velvet feel in your hands, Burroughs writing on nature and birds especially, covers a variety of nature topics by the famous naturalist, contents include: BIRDS & POETS: Birds & Poets; Touches of Nature; A Bird Medley; April; Spring Poems; Our Rural Divinity; Before Genius; Before Beauty; Emerson; The Flight of the Eagle -----WAKE ROBIN: The Return of the Birds; In the Hemlocks; Adirondac; Birds' Nests; Spring at the Capital; Birch Browsings; The Bluebird; The Invitation -----WINTER SUNSHINE: Winter Sunshine; The Exhilarations of the Road; The Snow Walkers; The Fox; A March Chronicle; Autumn Tides; The Apple; An October Abroad ( Mellow England; English Characteristcs; A Glimpse of France; From London to New York ) -----PEPACTON: Pepacton, a Summer Voyage; Springs; An Idyl of the Honey Bee; Nature & the Poets; Notes by the Way; Foot Paths; A Bunch of Herbs; Winter Pictures; Index; FRESH FIELDS: Nature in England; English Woods, a Contrast; In Carlyle's Country; A Hunt for the Nightingale; English & American Song Birds; Impressions of some English Birds; In Wordsworth's Country; A Glance at British Wild Flowers; British Fertility; A Sunday in Cheyne Row; At Sea -----LOCUSTS & WILD HONEY: The Pastoral Bees; Sharp Eyes; Strawberries; Is it Going to Rain?; Speckled Trout; Birds & Birds; A Bed of Boughs; Birds' Nesting; The Halcyon in Canada, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Full-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Leather Bound. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lost Worlds: What Have We Lost, & Where Did it Go? ...a Signed Copy
|
|
|
London: Granta, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed without inscription by the author on the title page, "They.... go. They vanish. People. Civilizations. Languages. Philosophies. Works of art disappear, species are extinguished, books are lost, cities drown, things once thought immortal suddenly aren?t there. Dunwich is drowned, Pompeii buried, Athena's statue gone from the Parthenon. Whole libraries of knowledge, galleries of secrets. Gone. Lost worlds. Little things, too. Five Boys chocolate. Train compartments. Snuff, galoshes, smog. Your mother?s perfume. Your father?s tobacco The way Paris used to smell. Our culture, our knowledge and all our lives are shadows cast by what went before. We are defined, not by what we have, but by what we have lost along the way. And so, Lost Worlds: a glossary of the missing, a cabinet of absent curiosities. No mere miscellany, it weaves a web of everything we no longer have. Lost Worlds: the book that falls open at every page. ", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 12) |
Recreative Training for Scouts ( Boy Scouts )
|
|
|
London: The Boy Scouts Association, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dustjacket with some light wear and a bit of loss mainly at upper spine tip, 134 pages, b&w illustrations, `any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Catalogue of Fantastic Inventions ( Catalog )
|
|
|
N.Y.; St Martin's Press, 1984, 1st Printing. ------------oversized (quarto) softcover, Very Good+, 126 pages, profusely illustrated, lots of fun, inventions include items for ...Tools; Office Equipment; Furniture; Doors; Keys; Sanitary & Hygiene; Toiletries; Household Items; Sports; Cycles; Camping; Hunting; Garden Furniture, Hammocks; Toys & Games; Antiques; Painting; Music; Clothing; Baby Department; pets' Corner; Television; Optical Equipment; Clocks & Watches; Tricks & Jokes; Smoker's Corner ...gift inscription on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Win Friends and Influence People ---with How to Stop Worrying and Start Living ---2 Volumes By Dale Carnegie
|
|
|
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1981 and 1984, Reprint for Both. ------------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Near Fine copies in Very Good+ dustjackets, crease on front flap of FRIENDS, short tear at lower flap fold of LIVING, both in uniform format and condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 15) |
Crochet --- 94 Beautiful Full Color Patterns ---The Pattern Library
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 1981, 1st Edition, Later Printing . -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, small ink name and date, 96 pages, profusely illustrated with color photographs, chapters include: Introduction; Basic Techniques; Basic patterns; Textured Patterns; Color Patterns; Openwork; Colorwork Patterns; Plain / Lace / Color / Relief Medallions; Relief Motifs; Afghan Crochet; Edgings; Index, stitches covered include: double, cable, basket, raised puff balls, honeycomb, scallop, petal, stripes and zigzag, plain, lace and color medallions, flower square, spray of leaves, shamrock relief motifs, brocade, queen lace, narcissus lace, ladder, diamond, irish net stitches and more, a well presented book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Lost Woods: The Discovered Writings of Rachel Carson (includes: A New Chapter to SILENT SPRING; Four Fragments from Carson's Notebooks; Design for Nature Writing; Mattamuskeet - a National Wildlife Refuge; etc)
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1998, Later Printing . -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 267 pages, "When Rachel Carson died of cancer in 1964, her four books, including the environmental classic Silent Spring, had made her one of the most famous people in America. This trove of previously uncollected writings is a priceless addition to our knowledge of Rachel Carson, her affinity with the natural world, and her life" ---contents are: 1. Undersea -- 2. My Favorite Recreation -- 3. Fight for Wildlife Pushes Ahead/Chesapeake Eels Seek the Sargasso Sea -- 4. Ace of Nature's Aviators -- 5. Road of the Hawks -- 6. An Island I Remember -- 7. Mattamuskeet: A National Wildlife Refuge -- 8. Memo to Mrs. Eales on Under the Sea-Wind -- 9. Lost Worlds: The Challenge of the Islands -- 10. New York Herald-Tribune Book and Author Luncheon Speech -- 11. Jacket Notes for the RCA Victor Recording of Claude Debussy's La Mer/National Symphony Orchestra Speech -- 12. Remarks at the Acceptance of the National Book Award for Nonfiction -- 13. Design for Nature Writing -- 14. Mr. Day's Dismissal -- 15. Preface to the Second Edition of The Sea Around Us -- 16. Our Ever-Changing Shore -- 17. Four Fragments from Carson's Field Notebooks -- 18. The Edge of the Sea -- 19. The Real World Around Us -- 20. Biological Sciences -- 21. Two letters to Dorothy and Stanley Freeman -- 22. The Lost Woods. A Letter to Curtis and Nellie Lee Bok, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Who Went There? Tracks and Trails of Animals, Birds, snakes and Others ---with Who Lives There? Nests, Dens, Burrows and Homes of Birds, Animals, Insects and Strange Wild Creatures ---2 Volumes
|
|
|
N.Y.: Aladdin Books, 1953 for Both, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both . ----------2 volumes, small softcovers ( about 6.25 x 4 inches), both are Very Good+, ink name in each, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Carroll Colby . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
Crimes and Chaos ---by Avram Davidson
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Regency Books # RB 308, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Good to Very Good copy, few small marks, 156 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ron Bradford Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Men's Garments 1830 - 1900 ---A Guide to Pattern Cutting ---by R I Davis
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford / Drama Books, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, small piece of tape on spine, former owner's bookplate in two spots, 136 pages, multiple patterns throughout the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Black Eros: The Sexual Customs of Africa from Prehistoric Times to the Present Day
|
|
|
N.Y.: Lyle Stuart, 1964, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with some light wear along the edges, 329 pages, b&w and colour photos throughout, contents include: Introduction; The primeval Cycle; sacred and Profane Love in ancient Egypt; Black Africa, Divine Kings, Symbols and Magic; Characteristics and Anatomical Modifications; dress and Ornament; Infantile Sexuality, Circumcision and Clitoridectomy; Adult Sexuality, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Muskoka ---with Muskoka II - Book 1nd 2 --- Two Volumes ( Ontario Cottage Country )
|
|
|
Erin Mills / Toronto, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 1989 and 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both . -----------2 volumes, both are large (oblong quarto) books, both are Near Fine copies, MUSKOKA is a Near Fine softcover, MUSKOKA II is a Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dustjacket, light scratch on front board, , 118 and 120 pages respectively, all colour photographs, very nice books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover and Softcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Katoen Natie 150 Years, Story of J-Hooks, Pirrewitjes, and Dray-Horses ---with Katoen Natie 150 Years -About Elephants, Batteries and Other Juggernauts --- Book 1 and 2 ---2 Volumes
|
|
|
Tielt: Lannoo Editions, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------2 volumes, large (quarto) hardcover, both are Near Fine copies, volume 2 Near Fine dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing, volume one jacket looks Near Fine but there is a short closed tear on rear panel and a cut on front panel, 198 and 189 pages respectively, packed with colour and b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: BOOK ONE - The Naties during the Ancien Regime; Origin and development of the natie system; Organisation of the naties during the Ancien Regime --- The Natties reorganise ( 1814 - 1869 ): Natties after French rule; Trade and port traffic in the years 1840 to 1855; Every start-up is difficult - the establishment of the Katoen natie ( Cotton Handler's Natie ); First activities; Residence of the first partners and establishment of the first office --- Promotion of the Port of Antwerp to the status of world port ( 1870 - 1914/1918 ): Advent of the stevedores; KN has building plans; Internal organisations; Further expansion; KN remains a general partnership; The young KN among the other naties; Naties and the Great War ---Breakthrough of the port ( 1919 - 1939 ): Expansion; A new era for the naties?; Expansion after WW1; KN becomes a co-operative company; KN in the roaring twenties; The natie issue in the 1920's; Antwerp, the cheapest and the quickest?; KN in the 1930's; KN customers; KN and the mobilisation --- Working in Wartime ( 1940 - 1944 ): The KN adapts --- Upheavals in the port ( 1945 - 1960 ): Post War; Trouble with the Magasins Argentins; Question of the establishment of a sister company; Continuation of the co-operative; Expansion of the port and the transformation of dock work; The first naties penetrate the North Docks; The RETRAMA Affair; Behind the scenes --- Book 2 - Revolution in goods handling; Expansion of the traditional storage function; The takeover of De Koophandel Natie sv; Careful steps on the Left bank; KN joins forces with a stevedoring company; Advance in the Northern Docks; KN results in the 1970's; Economies of scale in the port; KN oldest subsidiaries; Seaport terminals nv in difficulties; Definitive move to water; etc., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dewey's New Balloon Animals ...with Dewey's Bubble Buddies ...with Deweys Rubbers Rascals ...3 Volumes
|
|
|
Deer Park, Texas: 1976, 1978, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ................3 volumes, trade paperback size softcovers, all are Very Good, 46, 48 & 44 pages, how-to for constructing balloon animals, some of these are very imaginative, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ralph Dewey . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Taking It Easy --- Hundreds of Outrageous But True News Items from America's Number One Cantankerous Commentator ( Easyriders Magazine / Spider )
|
|
|
Malibu: Paisano Publications, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good +., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 25) |
The Cotton Year Book and Diary, 1913 (Formerly The Textile Year Book - Cotton ), Eighth Year of Issue Compiled for The Textile Mercury - Textile Mercury Annuals
|
|
|
Manchester: Marsden and Co. / The Textile Mercury / Cotton Year Book, 1912 / 1913, 1st edition, 1st printing . ----------hardcover, burgundy leather, a Good copy only with wear to edges and tips, still a solid copy, 543 pages plus 143 pages of ads and working pages,cotton string bookmark attached at head of spine, contents include: Raw Materials; Opening, Scutching, Carding, Combing, Drawing, Spinning, Etc.; Ring and Mule Spinning, Summaries of Machines, Drafts, Productions, Etc; Doubling, Doubling-Winding, Gassing, Reeling, Bundling, Etc. Also Fancy Yarns; Cotton Waste, Wadding, Banding, Etc.; Preparatory Weaving, Processes, Sizing Methods, Etc.; Weaving, plain and Jacquard Looms, principal Weaves, Etc.; Bleaching, Mercerising, Dyeing, Printing, Finishing, Etc.; Warehouse and Office, Costing of yearns and Cloth, Etc.; Ventilation, Motive Power, Engines, Driving, Etc.; Associations and Societies; Holidays in Cotton Districts; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
Literary Biography: The Alexander Lectures 1955 - 56
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1957, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with some foxing to upper edge of text block, in a Very Good dustjacket, 113 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Herbs in Ontario: How to Grow and Use 50 Herbs ...a Signed Copy ( Fifty )
|
|
|
Aurora, Ontario: Breezy Creeks Press / Charlotte Erichsen-Brown, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 37 pages, signed on the title page by the author, contents include: angelica; anise; balm, lemon teas; basil, vinegar; bergamot; borage; burnet, salad; calendula; camomiles; caraway; chervil ( myrrhis ); chives, plain & garlic; comfrey; coriander; costmary, herb pillows; fennel, garden & florence; feverfew; garlic; horehound; horseradish; hyssop; lavender, perfumed oil; lemon verbena; lovage; marjoram; mints; orach; oregano; orris; parsley; pennyroyal, american; rocambole, Egyptian onion; rosemary, hair rinse; rue; safflower; sage; savory, winter & summer; shallots; scented geraniums, tussie mussie; sorrel; southernwoods; sweel Cicely; tansy, moth bags; tarragon; thymes; valerian, garden heliotrope; woodruffe, sweet; wormwood, wormwood Roman; knot and other herb garden plans; potpourri; sweet bags; tussie mussies; bibliography; where to buy seeds & plants; drying leafy herbs; freezing herbs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
Surviving in the Wild: A Glance at the Wild Plants and Their Uses - Volume 1 and 2 ---2 Books ( Alphabetical List of Plants and their uses )
|
|
|
Portugal: Grafica Europam LDA, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Near Fine copies, no dustjackets as issued, 425, 410 pages, b&w illustrations throughout, colour photos, a book wild edible/useful plants of Europe, Asia and the Americas, an alphabetical look at hundreds of plants, Esperanca offers plant use as tinctures, extracts, decoctions; infusions, macerations; powders; pills; pulp; juices; tablets; syrups; poultices; plasters; liniments, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Reg Gamman: Artist, Writer, Countryman - One Man's Furrow - Ninety ( 90 ) Years of Country Living (includes: My Early Years 1894 - 1939; The Welsh Farm 1939 - 1962; Writings from the West Country from 1962 )
|
|
|
Exeter, Devon: Webb and Bower, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid ex libary copy, page next to title page has been removed (likely an illustration), in a Very Good dustjacket as issued, 176 pages, colour and b&w illustrations, contents include: Introduction; Biographical Notes; My Early Years 1894 - 1939; The Welsh Farm 1939 - 1962; Writings from the West Country from 1962, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Reg Gammon . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Wretched of the Earth ---the Handbook of the black Revolution That is Changing the Shape of the World
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grove Press / an Evergreen Book, 1968, Reprint. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, browning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 31) |
How to Survive the H Bomb -and Why ---by Pat Frank
|
|
|
Philadelphia / N.Y.: J B Lippincott, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with light wear to the boards and corners, in a Good chipped and torn but generally intact dustjacket, "Thermonuclear warfare and its consequences have been a primary concern of Pat Frank's ever since he wrote Mr Adam--- Here he presents the essence of his 16 years of thought and research on how to face such a disaster ---and what our Civil Defense and other government agencies are doing to help us---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 32) |
By Liberal Things: Address By H Northrop Frye on the Occasion of His Installation as Principal of Victoria College, University of Toronto, October 21, 1959
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of offset to endpapers, in a chipped clear tissue dustwrapper, 23 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Grunch of Giants ---by R Buckminster Fuller ( Gross Universal Cash Heist )
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA.: Design Science Press, 2008, 2nd Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Good copy with light wear and a short tear at lower spine tip, quite scarce, "GRUNCH of GIANTS portrays the rising multi-national corporations in the paradoxical role of functioning both as the epitome of capitalistic selfishness and as the inadvertent vehicle for the dissolution of national political boundaries --- the last deterrent to a one-world economy", 98 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by R Buckminster Fuller cover Design . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
A China Passage ---by John Kenneth Galbraith ---a signed Copy
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light wear, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, signed by J K G on the half title page, 143 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
Coming Down the Seine --- with many Wood Engravings By the Author
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, brown cloth, in a chipped and torn but attractive dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, lovely engravings by Gibbings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Robert Gibbings. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
Dee Wildfowler: The Last Professional ---a Lifetime of Recollections By Harold Gill of Parkgate 1883 - 1961 ( The River Dee )
|
|
|
Wirral: Leslie Brockbank, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 71 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Wild Sports of the World: A Book of Natural History and Adventure with Wood Cuts from Designs By Harden Melville, William Harvey, Portraits of Celebrated Hunters from Original Photographs, 8 Coloured Illustrations By Harrison Weir, Zwecker and Others
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock, No Date (about 1870), 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good+ copy in green cloth, tiger design on front board with jungle scene on spine, some soiling and age darkening to the covers, front gutter has been taped, one interior gutter is cracked but still attached, some foxing, 426 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w illustrations, 8 colour plates, Hunter Portraits = Emerson Tennent; Jules Gerard; Paul B Chaillu; Charles John Anderson; Captain W Rice; David Livingstone; Grantley F Berkeley; Capt. Shakespeare, ---chapters include: THE ELEPHANT; THE LION; THE GORILLA; THE NSHIEGO-MBOUVE (an ape); THE RHINOCEROS; THE TIGER; THE HIPPOPOTAMUS; THE LEOPARD; THE PANTHER; THE JAGUAR; THE LYNX; THE BUFFALO; THE WOLF; THE BEAR; THE BOAR; THE OSTRICH; THE REINDEER; THE ORYX; THE CHAMOIS; THE MOOSE; THE SAMBUR; THE ELAND; THE SABLE ANTELOPE; THE KANGAROO; THE GIRAFFE; THE HORSE; THE WILD A SS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Engraved By H Newsom Woods, Based on Designs By Harden Melville and William Harvey . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
Halton: Rising, Wild and Beckoning --- Conservation Halton Foundation
|
|
|
Milton / Erin, Ontario: Conservation Halton Foundation / Boston Mills Press, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 152 pages, all colour photographs, a very nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
Halton: Rising, Wild and Beckoning --- Conservation Halton Foundation ---with accompanying map titled Your Guide to Halton - Rising, Wild and Beckoning - 2 Items
|
|
|
Milton / Erin, Ontario: Conservation Halton Foundation / Boston Mills Press, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 152 pages, all colour photographs, a very nice book, included with this copy is the accompanying map of the Halton region and areas explored in the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Budweiser Budvar - Discover the Original 1895 - 1995 ( Budweiser Czech Republic 100 Year Anniversary )( Beer )
|
|
|
Svoboda ( Czech Republic ): Budweiser / Budejovicky Budvar, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a chipped and torn but attractive Good dustjacket, 102 pages, colour and b&w photos throughout, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, chapters include: Back into the History of Brewing the Beer in Ceske Budejovice; In the Times of Old Austria; From one war to another; From the war to February; With the socialist song at the lips; Into another Thousand Years; David and Goliath; Before we take the first sip; Budvar and gastronomy; Czech distributors; Foreign Distributors; People and Numbers; Managers; Brewers; List of Employees of the brewery to january 1, 1995; Quantities of beer produced; Quantities of Beer exported, as well there is a multi-page offering of different logos and emblems, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Closed Area ---. He Was Caught by the Unseen Power of Wild Nigeria - Primitive & Pagan
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1956, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a Good copy, looks like the front endpaper is missing, 188 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Richards Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 42) |
On University Freedom in the Canadian Context
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press / Carleton University, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ........................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a sharp copy, 80 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 43) |
Volcanoes And Earthquakes : A Popular Description Of The Movements In The Earth's Crust -from The Subterranean World ---with 30 Illustrations
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1887, 1st Printing. ---------small hardcover, about 5 x 7.25 inches, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket as issued, blue cloth with a decorated front board showing a volcano erupting, prize plate on verso of front cover (dated 1891), all edges gilt, bevelled boards, contents include: Geological Revolutions; Subterranean Heat; Fossils; Subterranean Upheavals and Depressions; Subterranean Waters and Artesian Wells; Volcanoes; Destruction of Herculaneaum and Pompeii; Gas Springs and Mud Volcanoes; Earthquakes; The Great Earthquake of Lisbon; Landslips, a nice copy, taken from the earlier The Subterranean World by Hartwig, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Decorated Board in blue Cloth. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 44) |
Done with Mirrors: Admissions of a Free Lance Writer ---by Jack Hasty
|
|
|
N.Y.: Washburn, 1943, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket, small name sticker on front blank endpaper, 337 pages, Hasty "---takes you behind the scenes in radio, movies, advertising, publicity, television, the newspaper business. He is completely frank about these fast moving and contradictory worlds ---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Book of Ornamental Knots: A New Form of the Macrame Art
|
|
|
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's / Scribner / Scribners, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------large (quarto) hardcover, Near Fine in a Good price clipped dustjacket, 176 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, knots are based on the decorative rope work of sailors from the 18th & 19th centuries, 36 knots are fully explaines with photos illustrating every step, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Coming Out of the Ice: An Unexpected Life ---by Victor Herman ---a signed Copy
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of very light rubbing, signed by HERMAN on the front endpaper, ink name on verso of the front cover (under the jacket flap), small note glued to front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by John Alcorn Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 47) |
Book Design in Switzerland ---by Jost Hochuli (originally released as: Buchgestaltung in Der Schweiz )
|
|
|
Zurich: Pro Helvetia / Arts Council of Switzerland, 1993, 1st English Language edition, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, some light soiling to covers, 155 pages, b&w and two-tone illustrations and photos, contents include: Preface By Wegelin; Book Design - a Survey By Hochuli ( The book as Practical Object; Criteria for Judgement; From the Outside Inwards, from the Inside Outwards; Detail Typography [ The Letter; The Word; The Line; Interlinear Space; Emphasis; Two further Details; The Appeal of Type ]; The Layout [ Format, Proportiuon, the Double Page Spread; Types of Book; The Front and Back of the Book ]; Paper, printing and Reproduction; The Binding; The Jacket; systematic Design ); The book Trade and Publishing in Switzerland By Oprecht; Trends in the Development of the Swiss Graphics Industry By Heuer; Book Design in Switzerland -by Hochuli: German Speaking Switzerland; French Speaking Switzerland; Italian Speaking Switzerland ; Portraits of Swiss book Designers ( Max Caflisch; albert Gomm; Hans Rudolf Bosshard; Jost Hochuli; Hans-Rudolf Lutz; Eugen Gotz-Gee; Bruno Monguzzi; Werner Jeker; Charles Whitehouse; Kaspar Muhlemann; Lars Muller; Artemis and Winkler, Zurich Design Team; Lehrmittelverlag Des Kantons Zurich Design Team ); Libraries, Museums, Schools, Journals, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Dynamics of Canine Gait -A Study of Motion ---by Leon Hollenbeck
|
|
|
Akron, N.Y.: Leon Hollenbeck / Self Published, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, a wee bit of mustiness but nothing too serious, ink name on front blank endpaper, 236 pages, b&w illustrations and photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction; Skeletal Sections of the Dog; Skeletal Types; Structural Balance; gait as a Criterion for Judging Dogs; Some Fundamentals of Gait; The Dog's slower Gaits; tracking Characteristics; Gait Influence Factors; Galloping Gaits; Good Feet are a Must; Gait Efficiency; Breeds in Action; Questions and Answers; It Seems to Add Up; Glossary; Related Reading; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 49) |
Mark Antony: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators, Written By Elbert Hubbard and Done Into a Book By the Roycrofters at the Shop, Which is in East Aurora, New York, AD 1903 (hardcover edition)
|
|
|
Aurora, N.Y.: Roycroftersat the Shop / Elbert Hubbard, 1903, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, cloth spine with boards as issued, small Roycrofters label/sticker on rear blank endpaper, small number on that sticker, a nice production, scarce in the individual hardcover edition, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Game Cock and Countryman ---by R D Humber
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of offset to endpapers, in a Very Good rubbed dustjacket, 145 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Initiation; A Sporting Magistrate; Two Lakeland Sportsmen; Village Characters; Wildfowling; Grit and Steel; Tom Medcalf - Cockfighter; Two Eccentric Celebrities; Lakeland sports and Events; Irish Interlude; Game to the End, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by John Roberts . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found. |


















































