cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Canadian Literature Fiction

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Canadian Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.
1) Castle Zaremba, Volume 1 & 2 ---2 Volumes
Ancevich, John with Richard Handscombe / Kazimir Zaremba

Castle Zaremba, Volume 1 & 2 ---2 Volumes
Toronto: The Ontario Educational Communications Authority, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both . -----------2 volumes, paperback, both Very Good+, 229 & 195 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "Castle Zaremba is the title of a new television series about Kazimir Zaremba's rooming house in Toronto & the adventures of the people who live there - Kaz, Keith, Flo, Ricardo, Nikos & others. The series, with the scripts and study notes on Castle Zaremba 1 & 2, has been designed as a unique aid to learning English as a second language.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
2) The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks ---a Signed Copy ( Originally Collected in Searching for Survivors; Trailerpark; Success Stories )
Banks, Russell (signed)

The Angel on the Roof:  The Stories of Russell Banks ---a Signed Copy ( Originally Collected in Searching for Survivors; Trailerpark; Success Stories )
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed on the title page by Banks without inscription, feels unread, released simultaneously as the US edition, contents include: By Way of an Introduction; Djinn; Defenseman; The Caul; The Fisherman; Firewood; Quality Time; The Lie; Indisposed; The Child Screams & Looks Back at You; Sarah Cole: a Type of Love Story; Assisted Living; The Neighbor;The Rise of the Middle Class; The Burden; Mistake; Plains of Abraham; Theory of Flight; Comfort; Success Story; Cow-Cow; With Che in New Hampshire; Dis Bwoy, Him Gwan; The Fish; The Moor; Searching for Survivors; Black Man & White Woman in Dark Green Rowboat; Smas; The Guinea Pig Lady; Queen for a Day; The Visit; Lobster Night; ... Author's Notes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) The Tree of Dreams ---by Marius Barbeau (includes: Wolverine; Midnight Strikes; Black Horse; Witch Canoe; Alexis the Horse; Blind Singer; Boily the Bone-Setter; Village Crier; Mass at Tadoussac; Grand Monarque; Yellow-Haired Potter )
Barbeau, Marius ( Charles ), Illustrations By Arthur Price

The Tree of Dreams ---by Marius Barbeau (includes:  Wolverine; Midnight Strikes; Black Horse; Witch Canoe; Alexis the Horse; Blind Singer; Boily the Bone-Setter; Village Crier; Mass at Tadoussac; Grand Monarque; Yellow-Haired Potter )
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a strong Very Good dustjacket with light rubbing and a short closed tear on rear panel, this contains: The Tree of Dreams; Wolverine; Midnight Strikes; Black Horse; Witch Canoe; Alexis the Horse; Blind Singer; Boily the Bone-Setter; Village Crier; Midnight Mass at Tadoussac; Grand Monarque; Yellow-Haired Potter, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Price . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
4) Northrop Frye: New Canadian Library Canadian Writers Series # 10
Bates, Ronald ( Northrop Frye Association )

Northrop Frye:  New Canadian Library Canadian Writers Series  # 10
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart / New Canadian Library, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, ink name, 64 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
5) Poems ... Illustrations By Wesley Bates --- Signed By the Author and the Artist
Berland, Jayne (signed), Illustrations By Wesley Bates (signed)

Poems ... Illustrations By Wesley Bates --- Signed By the Author and the Artist
No Place ( Hamilton, Ontario ): West Meadow Press, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------trade paperback size softcover, stitched, a Near Fine copy, one of 200 copies of which 100 were intended for Wayzgoose 1984, signed by both Berland and Bates, Berland was born in Chicago but moved to saslatchewan in 1963, she became a Canadian citizen in 1973, she was afflicted with Alzheimer's in her later years, this si the first publication from Bates' West Meadow Press, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Wesley Bates. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
6) Digging Up the Mountains: Selected Stories By Neil Bissoondath (includes: Revolutionary; Short Visit to a Failed Artist; The Cage; Insecurity; There are a Lot of Ways to Die; In the Kingdom of the Golden Dust; Arrangement of Shadows; Continental Drift )
Bissoondath, Neil

Digging Up the Mountains:  Selected Stories By Neil Bissoondath (includes:  Revolutionary; Short Visit to a Failed Artist; The Cage; Insecurity; There are a Lot of Ways to Die; In the Kingdom of the Golden Dust; Arrangement of Shadows; Continental Drift )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a small sticker pull on the front panel, this contains: Digging Up the Mountains; The Revolutionary; A Short Visit to a Failed Artist; The Cage; Insecurity; There are a Lot of Ways to Die; In the Kingdom of the Golden Dust; Arrangement of Shadows; Continental Drift; Christmas Lunch; Man as Plaything, Life as Mockery; Counting the Wind; Veins Visible; Dancing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by James Wilson morrice Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
7) The Tinderbox ---a Signed Copy, One of 100 Copies ( Limited Edition )
Brandis, Marianne (signed), G Brender a Brandis illustrator (signed)

The Tinderbox ---a Signed Copy, One of 100 Copies ( Limited Edition )
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing, One of 100 Copies (# 28 ). ------------hardcover, visualkly this is a Near Fine copy but there are some library stamps so this is a solid Very Good copy, one of 100 signed and numbered copies, signed by Marianne and G Brender a Brandis, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by G Brender a Brandis. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $47.50
8) The Tinderbox ---a Signed Copy, One of 100 Copies ( Limited Edition )
Brandis, Marianne (signed), G Brender a Brandis illustrator (signed)

The Tinderbox ---a Signed Copy, One of 100 Copies ( Limited Edition )
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing, One of 100 Copies (# 54 ). ------------hardcover, visualkly this is a Near Fine copy but there are some library stamps so this is a solid Very Good copy, one of 100 signed and numbered copies, signed by Marianne and G Brender a Brandis, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by G Brender a Brandis. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $47.50
9) I Met Some Little People
Brooks, Anne Sutherland

I Met Some Little People
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Good copy only with overall wear, spine is missing, soiling to endpapers, still a sound copy of this collection of whimsical poetry, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by G S Duff . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
10) Paree: The Adorable Intruder --- Beauty Bait
Brown-Forbes, William (ed) Myra Lois Ames; Ella Jason; Elvira McAvoy; Maida Marlow; Larry McBrien; Phyllis Horner; Rod Tennery; Nell Dale James; Sandra Silvestre; Alice Frazier; Sally Stewart; Dorothy Moore; Leona Parsons

Paree:  The Adorable Intruder --- Beauty Bait
Toronto: Superior Magazines / Paree, no Date ( Circa 1940 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp, a Good copy only with chips and tears, a scarce item, nice cover art that is reminiscent of Enoch Bolles, a collection of short stories by a batch of no name authors so most of these are likely pseudonyms, the stories seem to focus on the seamy side of life with obvious sexual overtones including some very slight references to a lesbian affair and lifestyle,, William Brown-Forbes was an editor for a number of Canadian magazines and pulps including some very rare science fiction pulps, the stories are: Rich Man, Poor Man; Parisian Twilight; Business Cruise; Romance at Reno; Inside Story; Beauty Bait; Mam'selles Choice; Strange Elopement; Adorable Intruder; Scandal at the Marsay's The Case of the Silk Lingerie; Glimpses of Mimi; Marriage of Convenience, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pulp. Good. Illus. by Pin Up / Good Girl Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
11) The Loved and the Lost ---by Morley Callaghan
Callaghan, Morley

The Loved and the Lost ---by Morley Callaghan
Toronto: MacMillan, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in a lightly chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Leo Manso Cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) The Emily Carr Collection: Four Complete & Unabridged Canadian Classics ( Klee Wyck; The Book of Small; The House of All Sorts; Growing Pains )
Carr, Emily with a Foreword By Ira Dilworth

The Emily Carr Collection:  Four Complete & Unabridged Canadian Classics ( Klee Wyck; The Book of Small; The House of All Sorts; Growing Pains )
Toronto: Prospero Books, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 480 pages, unabridged, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Emily Carr Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) The Emily Carr Collection: Four Complete & Unabridged Canadian Classics ( Klee Wyck; The Book of Small; The House of All Sorts; Growing Pains )
Carr, Emily with a Foreword By Ira Dilworth

The Emily Carr Collection:  Four Complete & Unabridged Canadian Classics ( Klee Wyck; The Book of Small; The House of All Sorts; Growing Pains )
Toronto: Prospero Books, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 480 pages, unabridged, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Emily Carr Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Pause: a Sketch Book By Emily Carr ( Sketchbook )
Carr, Emily with a Foreword By Maria Tippett

Pause:  a Sketch Book By Emily Carr ( Sketchbook )
Toronto: Stoddart, 1995, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 148 pages, unabridged, b&w sketches throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Emily Carr Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Klee Wyck ---by Emily Carr
Carr, Emily with an Introduction By Kathryn Bridge, Forewords By Ira Dilworth (includes 1941 and 1951 introduction)

Klee Wyck ---by Emily Carr
Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 2003, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 1520 pages, unabridged, b&w sketches throughout, some b&w and colour examples of Carr's work, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Emily Carr Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
16) The Survivors of the Crossing
Clarke, Austin C

The Survivors of the Crossing
London: William Heinemann, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, just a wee bit of rubbing to the pale yellow dustjacket, a very nice copy of this first novel, Clarke won the Giller Prize for The Polished Hoe in 2002, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Brian Russell Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $350.00
17) Leonard Cohen: The Book of Longing
Cohen, Leonard

Leonard Cohen:  The Book of Longing
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, surprisingly scarce in the McClelland & Stewart edition which is the true 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Leonard Cohen Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $250.00
18) Beautiful Losers ---by Leonard Cohen
Cohen, Leonard

Beautiful Losers ---by Leonard Cohen
N.Y.: Viking, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a slight dustiness to upper edge of the text block, in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket, crease on front flap, a couple of small marks on the jacket but overall a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $155.00
19) Parasites of Heaven ---by Leonard Cohen ( Includes Suzanne )
Cohen, Leonard ( Hardcover Edition in a dustjacket)

Parasites of Heaven ---by Leonard Cohen  ( Includes Suzanne )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, close to Near Fine in an attractive Good dustjacket, usual fading to the purple spine of the dustjacket, not price clipped, scarce in hardcover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $450.00
20) The Sky Pilot: A Tale of the Foothills
Connor, Ralph ( Pen Name for Charles William Gordon )

The Sky Pilot:  A Tale of the Foothills
Toronto: Collins White Circle NN ( No Number ) (actually # 27 ), No Date (actually 1942 ), 1st Printing. ........................paperback, Good, some overall wear, paper is browned, rear upper corner has a short clip, based on Connor's personal experiences in the missionary field and provides an authentic picture of life in the early settler days of western Canada, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
21) The Deptford Trilogy Comprising Fifth Business ---with The Manticore ---with World of Wonders ---an Omnibus Edition
Davies, Robertson

The Deptford Trilogy Comprising Fifth Business ---with The Manticore ---with World of Wonders ---an Omnibus Edition
Toronto: Penguin, 1983, Reprint. ----------trade paperback, Very Good+, the entire trilogy in an omnibus volume, the tale of Dunstan Ramsay and the lives that weave throughout his , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robert Mason Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
22) At My Heart's Core ---by Robertson Davies
Davies, Robertson

At My Heart's Core ---by Robertson Davies
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------softcover, a solid Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, gift inscription dated 1951, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
23) The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks ---by Robertson Davies
Davies, Robertson

The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks ---by Robertson Davies
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1949, 1st Edition. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a solid Good dustjacket, gift inscription dated 1951, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Clair Stewart Cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $18.50
24) Eros at Breakfast and Other Plays ---by Robertson Davies (includes: Voice of the People; Hope Deferred; Overlaid; At the Gates of the Righteous )
Davies, Robertson

Eros at Breakfast and Other Plays ---by Robertson Davies (includes:  Voice of the People; Hope Deferred; Overlaid; At the Gates of the Righteous )
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, in an attractive Good dustjacket with a bit of loss at spine tips, gift inscription dated 1952, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Grant MacDonald Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $125.00
25) Fortune My Foe ---by Robertson Davies
Davies, Robertson

Fortune My Foe ---by Robertson Davies
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------softcover, a solid Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, gift inscription dated 1951, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $95.00
26) At My Heart's Core & Overlaid --- Two Plays ( 2 )
Davies, Robertson

At My Heart's Core & Overlaid --- Two Plays ( 2 )
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1966 ( 1973 Actually ), Reprint ( 2nd Printing ). ----------paperback, a solid Good copy in spite of being an ex library copy, an uncommon title, this contains the 2 plays set in rural Canada plus an epilogue by Davies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) The Cunning Man ---a Signed Copy ( Follows Murther and Walking Spirits )
Davies, Robertson ( Signed )

The Cunning Man ---a Signed Copy ( Follows Murther and Walking Spirits )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Davies without inscription on the title page, Davies died soon after this book was released so signed copies are few and far between, a follow-up to Murther & Walking Spirits, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bascove Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $145.00
28) The Diary of Samuel Marchbanks ---with The Table Talk of SM ---with Samuel Marchbanks' Almanack ---3 Volumes in Dustjackets
Davies, Robertson / Samuel Marchbanks

The Diary of Samuel Marchbanks ---with The Table Talk of SM ---with Samuel Marchbanks' Almanack ---3 Volumes in Dustjackets
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, Clarke Irwin, McClelland & Stewart, 1947, 1949, 1967, 1st edition, 1st Printing and 2nd Printing. ----------3 volumes, hardcover, Diary is a Very Good+ hardcover in red cloth, in a solid Gooddustjacket, ink name and date on front blank endpaper, Diary is a 1st edition, 2nd printing, Table is a Very Good+ hardcover in red cloth, in a Good dustjacket with light wear and a wee bit of loss at spine tips, ink name and date on front blank endpaper, Almanack is a Very Good+ hardcover in black cloth, gently bumped lower corners, in a strong Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear and tear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $60.00
29) Papers of Samuel Marchbanks --- Signed as Davies & Marchbanks : Diary of SM; Table Talk of SM & A Garland of Miscellanea ( Aka Marchbank's Almanack )( but Enlarged to Include a Biographical Introduction & Copious Notes )
Davies, Robertson / Samuel Marchbanks (signed as both)

Papers of Samuel Marchbanks --- Signed as Davies & Marchbanks : Diary of SM; Table Talk of SM & A Garland of Miscellanea ( Aka Marchbank's Almanack )( but Enlarged to Include a Biographical Introduction & Copious Notes )
Toronto: Irwin Publishing, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of light rubbing, bit of light dustiness to upper edge of text block, signed and dated 1985 by Davies on the title page without inscription, signed by Davies as Robertson Davies and as Samuel Marchbanks,red ribbon marker still attached at upper spine tip as it should be, The Miscellanea was origianlly released as Samuel Marchbanks Almanack, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Brant Cowie cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $77.50
30) Papers of Samuel Marchbanks --- Signed as Davies & Marchbanks : Diary of SM; Table Talk of SM & A Garland of Miscellanea ( Aka Marchbank's Almanack )( but Enlarged to Include a Biographical Introduction & Copious Notes )
Davies, Robertson / Samuel Marchbanks (signed as both)

Papers of Samuel Marchbanks --- Signed as Davies & Marchbanks : Diary of SM; Table Talk of SM & A Garland of Miscellanea ( Aka Marchbank's Almanack )( but Enlarged to Include a Biographical Introduction & Copious Notes )
Toronto: Irwin Publishing, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, bit of light foxing to upper edge of text block, signed by Davies on the title page without inscription, signed by Davies as Robertson Davies and as Samuel Marchbanks, laid in is a b&w postcard of Davies, red ribbon marker still attached at upper spine tip as it should be, The Miscellanea was origianlly released as Samuel Marchbanks Almanack, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Brant Cowie cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $77.50
31) Question Time: A Play ---with Question Time: A Play Comments and Exercises
Davies, Robertson (and Michael O Nowlan )

Question Time:  A Play ---with Question Time:  A Play Comments and Exercises
Toronto: MacMillan, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, Good, light wear and rubbing, some creases, scarce, includes a pamphlet by Nowlan published in 1977 titled Question Time: A Play Comments and Exercises , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Marie Day cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
32) Tempest-Tost ---by Robertson Davies -a signed Copy
Davies, Robertson (signed)

Tempest-Tost ---by Robertson Davies -a signed Copy
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, gently bumped upper corners, stress mark on spine of book, in an attractive Good dustjacket with a bit of loss at spine tips, gift inscription dated 1952, signed and inscribed by DAVIES to the person who gifted the book in 1952, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Grant MacDonald Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $250.00
33) The Lyre of Orpheus ---Book 3 of the Cornish Trilogy ----a signed Copy
Davies, Robertson (signed)

The Lyre of Orpheus ---Book 3 of the Cornish Trilogy ----a signed Copy
Toronto: MacMillan, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, close to Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, signed by Davies on the title page without inscription, small ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Bascove Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
34) The Rebel Angels ---with What's Bred in the Bone ---with The Lyre of Orpheus ---by Robertson Davies ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Cornish Trilogy ---- signed copies ---3 Volumes
Davies, Robertson (signed)

The Rebel Angels ---with What's Bred in the Bone ---with The Lyre of Orpheus ---by Robertson Davies ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Cornish Trilogy  ---- signed  copies  ---3 Volumes
Toronto: Penguin, various dates, 1st and Later Printings. ----------3 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+ or better, all are Penguin Canada editions, REBEL has been signed and inscribed by Davies, the other two titles have been signed, very nice copies of this classic trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. Later and/or First Printings.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Bascove Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $150.00
35) Fifth Business ---with The Manticore ---with World of Wonders ---by Robertson Davies ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Deptford Trilogy ----a signed copy ---an omnibus Volumes
Davies, Robertson (signed)

Fifth Business ---with The Manticore ---with World of Wonders ---by Robertson Davies ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Deptford Trilogy  ----a signed  copy  ---an omnibus Volumes
Middlesex: King Penguin, 1983, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a short corner crease on the front cover, a super copy which has been signed by Davies, IMHO-Davies' best book is FIFTH BUSINESS (But, hey, what do I know), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. Later and/or First Printings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Bascove Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $200.00
36) The Lyre of Orpheus ---Book 3 of the Cornish Trilogy ----a signed Copy
Davies, Robertson (signed)

The Lyre of Orpheus ---Book 3 of the Cornish Trilogy ----a signed Copy
Toronto: MacMillan, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Very Good+ with a few small marks to the black cloth , in a Very Good+ dustjacket, signed by Davies on the title page without inscription, small ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Bascove Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
37) Happy Alchemy: Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts ...with The Merry Heart: Selections 1980 - 1995 --- 2 Volumes in a Slipcase
Davies, Robertson, Edited By Jennifer Surridge and Brenda Davies

Happy Alchemy:  Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts ...with The Merry Heart:  Selections 1980 - 1995 --- 2 Volumes in a Slipcase
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both. ----------2 volumes, hardcover, both Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjackets, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) Robertson Davies: For Your Eye Alone ---. Letters 1976 - 1995 ---a Copy Signed By Grant
Davies, Robertson, Selected and Edited By Judith Skelton Grant ( Signed )

Robertson Davies:  For Your Eye Alone ---. Letters 1976 - 1995 ---a Copy Signed  By Grant
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Grant without inscription on the title page, 402 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $19.50
39) JALNA --- Le Maitre De Jalna ( Master of Jalna ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- Le Maitre De Jalna ( Master of Jalna ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) JALNA --- Les Freres Whiteoak ( Whiteoak Brothers ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- Les Freres Whiteoak ( Whiteoak Brothers ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) JALNA --- La Jeunesse De Renny ( Young Renny ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- La Jeunesse De Renny  ( Young Renny ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) JALNA --- Matins a Jalna ( Morning at Jalna ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- Matins a Jalna ( Morning at Jalna  ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) JALNA --- les Whiteoaks De Jalna ( Whiteoaks of Jalna ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- les Whiteoaks De Jalna  ( Whiteoaks of Jalna  ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) JALNA --- Jalna --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- Jalna --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) JALNA --- Mary Wakefield --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- Mary  Wakefield --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1977, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) JALNA --- Finch Whiteoak ( Finch's Fortune ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- Finch Whiteoak ( Finch's Fortune ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1979, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) JALNA --- L'Heritage Des Whiteoak ( Whiteoak Heritage ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- L'Heritage Des Whiteoak ( Whiteoak Heritage ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) JALNA --- La Naissance De Jalna ( Building of Jalna ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- La Naissance De Jalna ( Building of Jalna ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) Return to Jalna --- Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family
De La Roche, Mazo

Toronto: MacMillan, 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a chipped and torn but overall Good dustjacket, light wear mainly at the spine tips, gift inscription on verso of front board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by William Easton Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
50) The Building of Jalna ---with Morning at Jalna ---with Mary Wakefield ---book 1, 2 and 3---by Mazo De La Roche -3 Volumes
De La Roche, Mazo

The Building of Jalna ---with Morning at Jalna ---with Mary Wakefield ---book 1, 2 and 3---by Mazo De La Roche  -3 Volumes
Toronto: Totem Books, 1978, Reprint for Both. -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Very Good copies, all in iniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: