Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Horror

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Horror | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Horror books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 592 listings found.
1) Powers of Darkness ( Contains Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My Poor Friend; The Visiting Star; Larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine Dark Sea )
Aickman, Robert

Powers of Darkness ( Contains Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My Poor Friend; The Visiting Star; Larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine Dark Sea )
London: Collins Fontana, 1968, 1st Fontana Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good, hard spine crease, light wear, some foxing, small address label, darn scarce, contains: Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My Poor Friend; The Visiting Star; Larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine Dark Sea, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $95.00
2) Powers of Darkness ( Contains Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My Poor Friend; The Visiting Star; Larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine Dark Sea )
Aickman, Robert

London: Collins Fontana, 1968, 1st Fontana Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Good, hard spine crease, light wear, some foxing, small address label, darn scarce, contains: Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My Poor Friend; The Visiting Star; Larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine Dark Sea, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $85.00
3) A Touch of Chill: Stories of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy ( Lodgers; Mrs Considine; Sewanee Glide; Listening; Companion; Rented Swan; Jugged Hare; Game of black and White; Time to Laugh; He; Story About Caruso; Helper; Power Cut; Train Full of War Lords)
Aiken, Joan

A Touch of Chill:  Stories of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy ( Lodgers; Mrs Considine; Sewanee Glide; Listening; Companion; Rented Swan; Jugged Hare; Game of black and White; Time to Laugh; He; Story About Caruso; Helper; Power Cut; Train Full of War Lords)
London: Gollancz, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, this collection contains: Lodgers; Mrs Considine; The Sewanee Glide; Listening; The Companion; The Rented Swan; Jugged Hare; A Game of black and White; Time to Laugh; He; The Story About Caruso; The Helper; Power Cut; A Train Full of War Lords; Who Goes Down this Dark Road?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Stuart Hughes cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )
Anderson, Dana; De Lint, Charles; Garton, Ray

Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, faint remainder mark, this contains: Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson, Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint, Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Jill Bauman Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
5) Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )
Anderson, Dana; De Lint, Charles; Garton, Ray

Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, this contains: Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson, Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint, Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Jill Bauman Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
6) Buried Screams
Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake)

Buried Screams
N.Y.: Zebra, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Near Fine, a crisp clean unread copy of this scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
7) Raw Pain Max
Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake)

Raw Pain Max
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. .......................paperback, a strong Good copy with spine creases, a very scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by J K Potter Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
8) Raw Pain Max ---a Signed Copy
Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake) (signed)

Raw Pain Max ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Near Fine, a very scarce book, signed and inscribed by Andersson on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by J K Potter Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
9) I Am Frankenstein
Andersson, C.Dean ( Aka Asa Drake )( Mary Shelley Association )

I Am Frankenstein
N.Y.: Zebra, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, store stamp any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
10) Trudging to Eden ---by Kim Antieau --- a Signed, Limited Edition
Antieau, Kim (signed) with an intro. by Charles De Lint (signed)

Trudging to Eden ---by Kim Antieau --- a Signed, Limited Edition
Woodinville, WA / Eugene, OR: Silver Salamander Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, small stress mark on the jacket, signed by Antieau and De Lint, one of 300 copies, this contains: Intro by De Lint; Listening for the General; Lab Rats; 2B; An Awful Leisure; Cycles; A Vagabond for Genesis; Fractures; The Involuted Man; Another Country; Mark of the Beast; The Girl with no Hair; Trusging to Eden, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
11) Takeover: Nightshades: The Darker Side of Love
Ashe, Rosalind

Takeover:   Nightshades:  The Darker Side of Love
London: Fontana, 1972, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
12) This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )
Asquith, Cynthia )

This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with browning to the white portions and a wee bit of loss at upper spine tip, an attractive copy, contents are: In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ronald Clyne Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
13) This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )
Asquith, Cynthia )

This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ....................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with browning to the rear white panel, an attractive copy, contents are: In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Ronald Clyne Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $85.00
14) What Dreams May Come -Tales of the Supernatural ( The Lovely Voice; White Moth; The Follower; Playfellow; Corner Shop; The First Night; From What Beginnings; In a Nutshell; God Grante That She Lye Stille )
Asquith, Lady Cynthia

What Dreams May Come -Tales of the Supernatural ( The Lovely Voice; White Moth; The Follower; Playfellow; Corner Shop; The First Night; From What Beginnings; In a Nutshell; God Grante That She Lye Stille )
London: NEL / New English Library, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good copy but front endpaper has been removed, old price stamped on title page, this contains: The Lovely Voice; White Moth; The Follower; Playfellow; Corner Shop; The First Night; From What Beginnings; In a Nutshell; God Grante That She Lye Stille, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
15) Midnight Predator
Atwater-Rhodes, Amelia

Midnight Predator
N.Y.: Delacorte, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, "In a world of vampires, shape shifters and mercenaries, she'll track any prey if the price is right.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cliff Nielsen Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) Naomi's Room ( Author's First Book )
Aycliffe, Jonathan (AKA: Daniel Easterman )

Naomi's Room ( Author's First Book )
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
17) My Favorite Horror Story (includes: Father Thing; Warning to the Curious; Colour Out of Space; Young Goodman Brown; occurence at owl Creek Bridge; Rats in the Walls; Human Chair; Tell Tale Heart; Dog Park; Animal Fair; etc)
Baker, Mike and Martin Greenberg (eds) Stephen King; F paul Wilson; Richard Laymon; Peter Straub; Joyce Carol Oates; Dennis Etchison; Robert Bloch; Richard Matheson; M R James; Ramsey Campbell; H P Lovecraft; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Philip K Dick; et al

My Favorite Horror Story (includes:  Father Thing; Warning to the Curious; Colour Out of Space; Young Goodman Brown; occurence at owl Creek Bridge; Rats in the Walls; Human Chair; Tell Tale Heart; Dog Park; Animal Fair; etc)
N.Y.: DAW, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, still much better than a reading copy, a super collection with some of the usual and some of the Not-so-usual, this contains: Sweets to the Sweet By Robert Block, Chosen by Stephen King; The Father Thing By Philip K Dick, Chosen By Ed Gorman; The Distributor By Richard Matheson, Chosen By F Paul Wilson; A Warning to the Curious By M R ( Montague Rhodes ) James, Chosen By ramsey Campbell; Opening the Door By Arthur MacHen, Chosen By Peter Atkins; Colour Out of Space By H P Lovecraft, Chosen By Richard Laymon; The Inner Room By robert Aickman, Chosen By Peter Straub; Young Goodman Brown By Nathaniel Hawthorne, Chosen By Rick Hautala; The Rats in the Walls By Lovecraft, Chosen By Michael Slade; The Dog Park By dennis Etchison, Chosen By Richard Christian Matheson; The Animal Fair By Robert Bloch, Chosen By Joe R Lansdale; The Pattern By Ramsey Campbell, Chosen By Poppy Z Brite; The Tell Tale Heart By Poe, Chosen By Joyce Carol Oates; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge By Ambrose Bierce, Chosen By Dennis Etchison; The Human Chair By Edogawa Rampo, Chosen By Harlan Ellison , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Koeveks cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
18) The Books of Blood, Vol. 4 & 5 ( The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children )( Four & Five / IV & V )
Barker, Clive

The Books of Blood, Vol. 4 & 5 ( The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children )( Four & Five / IV & V )
London: Leisure Circle, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. --------------hardcover, Near Fine with a couple of light pen lines on bottom edge of text block, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, contents include: BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children, the Leisure Circle edition was issued shortly before the Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover editions, this is the 1st hardcover and the first omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) Books of Blood, Volume Four (4) ---with Original Photo Cover ART ( The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire )
Barker, Clive

Books of Blood, Volume Four (4) ---with Original Photo Cover ART ( The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire )
London: Sphere, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, Very Good +, store stamp with ink number, this copy sports the original cover art, these sold quite poorly so were recalled and replaced with the Clive barker cover art editions, The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) The Books of Blood, Vol. 4 & 5 ( The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children )( Four & Five / IV & V )
Barker, Clive

The Books of Blood, Vol. 4 & 5 ( The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children )( Four & Five / IV & V )
London: Leisure Circle, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine with a couple of light pen lines on bottom edge of text block, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, contents include: BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children, the Leisure Circle edition was issued shortly before the Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover editions, this is the 1st hardcover and the first omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Sacrament -----a Signed Copy
Barker, Clive (Signed)

Sacrament -----a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Barker on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Phil Heffernan Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
22) Books of Blood, Volume I, II, III, IV, V, VI --- 6 volumes, ---all Signed, all in Uniform Format ---with Clive Barker Cover Art ( Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 )
Barker, Clive (Signed)

Books of Blood, Volume I, II, III, IV, V, VI --- 6 volumes, ---all Signed, all in Uniform Format ---with Clive Barker Cover Art ( Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 )
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984 & 1985, 1st Separate Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing for All. -----------6 volumes, hardcover, all are Near Fine in Near Fine dustjackets , all are signed and inscribed by Barker, a bit of browning to the pages, feel unread, contents include: BOOK 1: The Book of Blood; The Midnight Meat Train; The Yattering and Jack; Pig Blood Blues; Sex, Death and Starshine; In the Hills, the Cities. BOOK 2: Dread; Hell's Event; Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament; The Skins of the Fathers; New Murders in the Rue Morgue. BOOK 3: Son of Celluloid; Rawhead Rex, Confessioins of a (Pornographer's) Shroud; Scape-Goats; Human Remains. BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children. BOOK 6: The Life of Death; How Spoilers Bleed; Twilight at the Towers; The Last Illusion; The Book of Blood (a postcript); On Jerusalem Street, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Clive Barker Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $500.00
23) The Damnation Game ---a Signed Copy ---by Clive Barker
Barker, Clive (Signed)

The Damnation Game ---a Signed Copy ---by Clive Barker
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed on the title page by Barker, some browning to the paper as is common with this title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
24) Weaveworld -----a Signed Copy
Barker, Clive (Signed)

Weaveworld  -----a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Poseidon Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------large trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy, signed by Barker, in Very Good+ condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $42.50
25) The Edge --- Flights into the Sinister & Fantastic By a Master of the Macabre ( Night Ride; Howling Man; The Neighbours; The Magic Man; Last Caper; Mother's Day; The New Sound; Music of the Yellow Brass; The New People; Song for a Lady; Love Mast
Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt )

The Edge --- Flights into the Sinister & Fantastic By a Master of the Macabre ( Night  Ride; Howling Man; The Neighbours; The Magic Man; Last Caper; Mother's Day; The New Sound; Music of the Yellow Brass; The New People; Song for a Lady; Love Mast
London: Panther # 2151, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, contents include: Night Ride; Howling Man; The Neighbours; The Magic Man; Last Caper; Mother's Day; The New Sound; Music of the Yellow Brass; The New People; Song for a Lady; Love Master, absolutely over-the-top photo cover of a pasty white corpse lying in an open coffin with his face covered in bright red lipstick kisses ...ugh!, a nice copy of a scarce Beaumont title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
26) Shadow Play -a Violent and Frightening Form of Entertainment -by Charles Beaumont (includes: Miss Gentibelle; Vanishing American; Point of Honor; Fair Lady; Free Dirt; Open House; The Train; Dark Music; Crooked Man; Nursery Rhyme; Black Country; etc)
Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt )

Shadow Play -a Violent and Frightening Form of Entertainment -by Charles Beaumont (includes:  Miss Gentibelle; Vanishing American; Point of Honor; Fair Lady; Free Dirt; Open House; The Train; Dark Music; Crooked Man; Nursery Rhyme; Black Country; etc)
London: Panther # 1767, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, small ink name stamp, contents include: Miss Gentibelle; Vanishing American; Point of Honor; Fair Lady; Free Dirt; Open House; The Train; Dark Music; Crooked Man; Nursery Rhyme; Black Country; The Customers; Last Night the Rain; The Murderers; Tears of the Madonna; The Infernal Bouillabaisse; Open House, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
27) Magic Man ( Signed By Ray Bradbury) ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ), with a Foreword By Ray Bradbury (signed), and an Afterword By Richard Matheson

Magic Man ( Signed By Ray Bradbury) ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Greenwich: Gold Medal Fawcett # D1586, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, this contains: The Magic Man; Miss Gentibelle; The Last Caper; The New People; The Vanishing American; The Monster Show; A Classic Affair; The Hunger; Black Country; The Love Master; The Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; The Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; The Murderers; A Death in the Country, a foreword by ray Bradbury which is signed, an afterword by Richard Matheson , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $85.00
28) Magic Man The ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ), with a Foreword By Ray Bradbury, and an Afterword By Richard Matheson

Magic Man The ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Greenwich: Gold Medal Fawcett # D1586, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, still better than a reading copy, this contains: The Magic Man; Miss Gentibelle; The Last Caper; The New People; The Vanishing American; The Monster Show; A Classic Affair; The Hunger; Black Country; The Love Master; The Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; The Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; The Murderers; A Death in the Country, a foreword by ray Bradbury, an afterword by Richard Matheson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
29) The Magic Man -by Charles Beaumont ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ), with a Foreword By Ray Bradbury, and an Afterword By Richard Matheson

The Magic Man -by Charles Beaumont  ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
London: Coronet / Hodder Fawcett, 1966, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, this contains: The Magic Man; Miss Gentibelle; The Last Caper; The New People; The Vanishing American; The Monster Show; A Classic Affair; The Hunger; Black Country; The Love Master; The Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; The Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; The Murderers; A Death in the Country, a foreword by Ray Bradbury, an afterword by Richard Matheson , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) The Magic Man -by Charles Beaumont ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ), with a Foreword By Ray Bradbury, and an Afterword By Richard Matheson

The Magic Man -by Charles Beaumont  ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Greenwich: Gold Medal Fawcett # D1586, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, this contains: The Magic Man; Miss Gentibelle; The Last Caper; The New People; The Vanishing American; The Monster Show; A Classic Affair; The Hunger; Black Country; The Love Master; The Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; The Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; The Murderers; A Death in the Country, a foreword by Ray Bradbury, an afterword by Richard Matheson , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) Night Ride and other Journeys ---by Charles Beaumont (includes: Howling Man; Death in the Country; Perchance to Dream; Father Dear Father; Classic Affair; etc)
Beaumont, Charles (with Chad Oliver )

Night Ride and other Journeys ---by Charles Beaumont (includes:  Howling Man; Death in the Country; Perchance to Dream; Father Dear Father; Classic Affair; etc)
N.Y.: Bantam, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, short tear at lower spine tip, this contains: Music of the Yellow Brass; Night Ride; A Classic Affair; The Howling Man; The New People; The Neighbors; Buck Fever; A Death in the Country; The Magic man; Father Dear Father; The Love Master; Perchance to Dream; The Guests of Chance (written with Chad Oliver); Song for a Lady; The Trigger, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Frankenstein Reader ( Middle Toe of Right Foot; Four-Fifteen Express; Passeur; Isle of Voices; Ghost of Fear; Trial for Murder; Dead Valley; Thing in the Hall; Pair of Hands; Ghost Ship; On the Staircase )
Beck, Calvin (editor) (Ambrose Bierce, Amelia B. Edwards, Robert W. Chambers, Robert Louis Stevenson, H.G. Wells, Charles Dickens, Ralph Adams Cram, E.F. Benson, Anthony Quiller-Couch, Richard Middleton, Katherine Fullerton Gould )

Frankenstein Reader ( Middle Toe of Right Foot; Four-Fifteen Express; Passeur; Isle of Voices; Ghost of Fear; Trial for Murder; Dead Valley; Thing in the Hall; Pair of Hands; Ghost Ship; On the Staircase )
N.Y.: Ballantine No. F680, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint. ----------paperback, Near Fine, contents include: The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce; The Four-Fifteen Express by Amelia B Edwards; Passeur by Robert W Chambers; The Isle of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Ghost of Fear by H G Wells; The Trial for Murder by Charles Dickens; The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram; The Thing in the Hall by E F Benson; A Pair of Hands by Arthur Quiller-Couch; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; On the Staircase by Katherine Fullerton Gerould, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Richard Powers Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
33) Vathek: An Arabian Tale ---with Explanatory Notes --- a U.K. Vintage Paperback Edition
Beckford, William

Vathek: An Arabian Tale ---with Explanatory Notes --- a U.K. Vintage Paperback Edition
London: Four Square Edition, 1966, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good +, super cover art of a ghoulish Arabian with a bloody curved dagger., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
34) The 2nd Fontana Book of Great Horror Stories ( Spider; The Book; Something Strange; Satan's Circus; Photograph; Five Fingers; As Gay as Cheese; Hound of Death; Judith; Victim; House On Big Faraway; Killing Bottle )
Bernard, Christine (ed) Elizabeth Walter; Margaret Irwin; Kingsley Amis; Lady Eleanor Smith; Nigel Kneale; W F Harvey; Joan Aiken; Agatha Christie; Hjalmar Bergman; May Sinclair; Norman Matson; L P Hartley

The 2nd Fontana Book of Great Horror Stories ( Spider; The Book; Something Strange; Satan's Circus; Photograph; Five Fingers; As Gay as Cheese; Hound of Death; Judith; Victim; House On Big Faraway; Killing Bottle )
London: Fontana, 1969, 1st Edition, 2nd Impression. ..........................paperback, Good+, contents include: Bernard, Christine (ed) The Spider by elizabeth Walter; The Book by Margaret Irwin; Something Strange by Kingsley Amis; Satan's circus by Lady Eleanor Smith; The Photograph by Nigel Kneale; Five Fingers by W F Harvey; As Gay as Cheese by Joan Aiken; The Hound of Death by Agatha Christie; Judith by Hjalmar Bergman; The Victim by May Sinclair; The House on Big Faraway by Norman Matson; The Killing Bottle by L P Hartley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
35) The Complete Short Stories of Ambrose Bierce: Volume 1, The World of Horror, Volume 2 The World of War and the World of Tall Tales ( Includes An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge)
Bierce, Ambrose, Compiled with Commentary By Ernest Jerome Hopkins

The Complete Short Stories of Ambrose Bierce:  Volume 1, The World of Horror, Volume 2 The World of War and the World of Tall Tales ( Includes  An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge)
N.Y.: Ballantine #s 02442.2.095 / 02449.4.095, 1971, 1st Separate Edition, 1st Printing for Both, Canadian imprint for Both. -----------2 volumes, paperback, HORROR is a solid Very Good copy, TALL is a Good copy with a tear on the front cover along the spine and overall wear, nicely weird John Holmes cover art, contents include: HAITA THE SHEPHERD; SECRET OF MACARGERS GULCH; EYES OF THE PANTHER; THE STRANGER; AN INHABITANT OF CARCOSA; THE APPLICANT; DEATH OF HALPIN FRAYSER; WATCHER OF THE DEAD; THE MAN AND THE SNAKE; JOHN MORTONSON'S FUNERAL; MOXON'S MASTER; THE DAMNED THING; THE REALM OF THE UNREAL; FRUITLESS ASSIGNMENT; VINE ON A HOUSE; HAUNTED VALLEY; ONE OF TWINS; PRESENT AT A HANGING; A WIRELESS MESSAGE; MOONLIT ROAD; AN ARREST; A JUG OF SIRUP; THE ISLE OF PINES; AT OLD MAN ECKERYS; SPOOK HOUSE; MIDDLE TOE OF THE RIGHT FOOT; THE THING AT NOLAN; DIFFICULTY OF CROSSING A FIELD; AN UNFINISHED RACE; CHARLES ASHMORE'S TRIAL; STALEY FLEMING'S HALLUCINATION; NIGHT DOINGS AT DEADMANS; A BABY TRAMP; A PSYCHOLOGICAL SHIPWRECK; A COLD GREETING; BEYOND THE WALL; JOHN BARTINE'S WATCH; THE MAN OUT OF THE NOSE; ADVENTURE AT BROWNVILLE; SUITABLE SURROUNDINGS; THE BOARDED WINDOW; LADY FROM REDHORSE; THE FAMOUS GILSON BEQUEST; A HOLY TERROR; A DIAGNOSIS OF DEATH; ONE OF THE MISSING; A BAFFLED AMBUSCADE; AFFAIR AT COULTER'S NOTCH; SON OF THE GODS; ONE KIND OF OFFICER; A TOUGH TUSSLE; AN OCCURRENCE AT OWL CREEK BRIDGE; CHICKAMAUGA; COUPE DE GRACE; STORY OF A CONCSIENCE; PARKER ANDERSON PHILOSOPHER; AN AFFAIR OF OUTPOSTS; JUPITER DOKE BRIGADIER GENERAL; HORSEMAN IN THE SKY; THE MOCKING-BIRD; GEORGE THURSTON; KILLED AT REASCA; THREE AND ONE ARE ONE; TWO MILITARY EXECUTIONS; THE MAJORS TALE; A RESUMED IDENTITY; A MAN WITH TWO LIVES; THE OTHER LODGERS; A BIVOUAC OF THE DEAD; AN IMPERFECT CONFLAGRATION; A BOTTOMLESS GRAVE; THE CITY OF GONE AWAY; CURRIED COW; A REVOLT OF THE GODS; OIL OF DOG; WIDOWER TURMORE; BAPTISM OF DOBSHO; THE RACE AT LEFT BOWER; THE FAILURE OF HOPE AND WANDEL; A PROVIDENTIAL INTIMATION; MR. SWADDLER'S FLIP-FLAP; THE LITTLE STORY; MY FAVORITE MURDER; THE HYPNOTIST; MR. MASTHEAD JOURNALIST; WHY I AM NOT EDITING THE STINGER; CORRUPTING THE PRESS; THE BUBBLE REPUTATION; A SHIPWRECKOLLECTION; THE CAPTAIN OF THE CAMEL; THE MAN OVERBOARD; A CARGO OF CAT, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by John Holmes Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
36) Witch-Baiter - Black Magic Book of Terror (includes: The Puppets; Old Man's Beard; The Cyclops Juju; Arabesque, the Mouse; Thirty; Medicine Cupboard; Dorner Cordaianthus; Cold Blood; Fifth Mask; Lord Mount Prospect )( Tandem Book of Horror Stories )
Birkin, Charles ( Lloyd )(ed.) Francis King; H R Wakefield; Shamus Frazer; A E Coppard; Guy Preston; Hester Holland; R Anthony; George Langelaan; John Betjeman

Witch-Baiter - Black Magic Book of Terror (includes:  The Puppets; Old Man's Beard; The Cyclops Juju; Arabesque, the Mouse; Thirty; Medicine Cupboard; Dorner Cordaianthus; Cold Blood; Fifth Mask; Lord Mount Prospect )( Tandem Book of Horror Stories )
N.Y.: Paperback Library, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, contents include: Witch-Baiter by Birkin; The Puppets by King; Old Man's Beard by Herbert Russell Wakefield; The Cyclops Juju by Frazer; Arabesque, the Mouse by Coppard; Thirty by Preston; Medicine Cupboard by Birkin; Dorner Cordaianthus by Holland; Cold Blood by Langelaan; Fifth Mask by Frazer; Lord Mount Prospect By Betjeman, originally released as The Tandem Book of Horror Stories, this si the 1st US edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
37) Shudders - a Collection of Uneasy Tales --- Creeps Series ( Or Persons Unknown; Professor Pownall's Oversight; Third Coach; That Dieth Not; Toys; Accusing Shadows; Haunted Spinney; Harlem Horror; The Trunk; The Patch; The Crimson Blind )
Birkin, Charles Lloyd (ed.) H R Wakefield; Tod Robbins; Elliott O'Donnell; Charles Lloyd; Philip Murray; Mrs Everett

Shudders - a Collection of Uneasy Tales --- Creeps Series  ( Or Persons Unknown; Professor Pownall's Oversight; Third Coach; That Dieth Not; Toys; Accusing Shadows; Haunted Spinney; Harlem Horror; The Trunk; The Patch; The Crimson Blind  )
London: Philip Allan, 1932, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, no dustjacket, this contains: Or Persons Unknown; Professor Pownall's Oversight; Third Coach; That Dieth Not -by Herbert Russell Wakefield; Toys by Robbins; Accusing Shadows; Haunted Spinney -by O'Donnell; Harlem Horror -by Lloyd (Birkin); The Trunk; The Patch -by Murray; The Crimson Blind -by Mrs Everett, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
38) Nightmares - a Collection of Uneasy Tales --- Creeps Series ( High Tide; Escape; Binkie; Hangman's Cottage; Headless Leper; The Happy Dancers; Haunted Bungalow; End of the Holiday; Is it True?; The Curse; The Whimpus; The Woollen Helmet )
Birkin, Charles Lloyd (ed.) Hester Holland Gaskell; John Rathio; Aldwyn Tibbett; Philip Murray; Frederick Cowles; B Lumsden Milne; V A Chappell; Sonya Converse; ronald Aggett; Tod Robbins; Paul Erroll

Nightmares - a Collection of Uneasy Tales --- Creeps Series  ( High Tide; Escape; Binkie; Hangman's Cottage; Headless Leper; The Happy Dancers; Haunted Bungalow; End of the Holiday; Is it True?; The Curse; The Whimpus; The Woollen Helmet )
London: Philip Allan, 1933, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket, some old tape repairs to verso of the jacket (no show through to the front ), nice vintage cover art, a true rarity in dustjacket, this contains: High Tide by Gaskell; The Escape by Rathio; Binkie by Tibbett; Hangman's Cottage by Murray; The Headless Leper by Cowles (1st book appearance); The Happy Dancers by Charles Lloyd ( Birkin ); The Haunted Bungalow by Milne; End of the Holiday by Chappell; Is it True? by Converse; The Curse by Aggett; The Whimpus by Robbins; The Woollen Helmet by Erroll, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
39) Creeps - a Collection of Uneasy Tales: Horror Stalking in Many Places ( Silent, White and Beautiful; Red Lodge; Ghost Table; Spurs (basis for FREAKS ); He Cometh and he Passeth By; Charnel House; A Wager and a Ghost; The Last Night; Cockcrow Inn )
Birkin, Charles Lloyd (ed.) Tod Robbins; Herbert russell Wakefield ( H R ); Elliott O'Donnell; Philip Murray

Creeps - a Collection of Uneasy Tales:  Horror Stalking in Many Places ( Silent, White and Beautiful; Red Lodge; Ghost Table; Spurs (basis for FREAKS ); He Cometh and he Passeth By; Charnel House; A Wager and a Ghost; The Last Night; Cockcrow Inn )
London: Philip Allan, 1932, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, bookplate on verso of front cover, in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket, nice vintage cover art, some light pencil numbers on front blank endpaper, some old tape repairs to verso of the jacket (no show through to the front ), a true rarity in dustjacket, this contains: Silent, White and Beautiful by Robbins; The Red Lodge by Wakefield; The Ghost Table by O'Donnell; Spurs ( the short story which was the basis for the movie FREAKS ) by Robbins; He Cometh and he Passeth By by Wakfield; The Charnel House by Murray; A Wager and a Ghost by O'Donnell; The Last Night by Charles Lloyd ( Birkin ); Cockcrow Inn by Robbins, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Nat Lang Cover Art (?). more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $1,500.00
40) The Human Chord: Tom Stacey Fantasy Series
Blackwood, Algenon

The Human Chord:  Tom Stacey Fantasy Series
London: Tom Stacey, 1972, 1st Stacey Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dustjacket, a sharp copy, a story about a man who uses the concept of perfect harmony between different voice ranges to contact God ---or maybe, something evil, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) The Human Chord: Tom Stacey Fantasy Series
Blackwood, Algenon

London: Tom Stacey, 1972, 1st Stacey Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a story about a man who uses the concept of perfect harmony between different voice ranges to contact God ---or maybe, something not so benevolent, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural (a collection of 22 stories including The Doll;Trod; The Touch of Pan; Valley of the Beasts; etc)
Blackwood, Algernon

Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural (a collection of 22 stories including The Doll;Trod; The Touch of Pan; Valley of the Beasts; etc)
N.Y.: BOMC / Book of the Month Club, 1992, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a very nice copy, contents include: The Doll; Running Wolf; the Little Beggar; the Occupant of the Room; the Man Whom the Trees Loved; the Valley of the Beasts; the South Wind; the Man Who Was Milligan; the Trod; the Terror of the Twins; the Deferred Appointment; Accessory Before the Fact; the Glamour of the Snow; the House of the Past; the Decoy; the Tradition; the Touch of Pan; Entrance and Exit; the Pikestaffe Case; the Empty Sleeve; Violence; the Lost Valley , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by James Ensor Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Best Ghost Stories of Algernon Blackwood ( Willows; Secret Worship; Ancient Sorceries; Glamour of the Snow; Wendigo; The Other Wing; The Transfer; Ancient Lights; Listener; Empty House; Max Hensig; Keeping His Promise; Accessory Before the Fact )
Blackwood, Algernon, Introduction By E F Bleiler

Best Ghost Stories of Algernon Blackwood ( Willows; Secret Worship; Ancient Sorceries; Glamour of the Snow; Wendigo; The Other Wing; The Transfer; Ancient Lights; Listener; Empty House; Max Hensig; Keeping His Promise; Accessory Before the Fact )
N.Y.: Dover, 1973, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, this contains: The Willows; Secret Worship; Ancient Sorceries; Glamour of the Snow; Wendigo; The Other Wing; The Transfer; Ancient Lights; Listener; Empty House; Max Hensig; Keeping His Promise; Accessory Before the Fact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) The Strange Papers of Dr Blayre ---by Christopher Blayre (previously released as The Purple Sapphire )
Blayre, Christopher ( Heron-Allen, Edward )

The Strange Papers of Dr Blayre ---by Christopher Blayre (previously released as The Purple Sapphire )
London: Philip Allan, 1932, 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. ----------hardcover, a Good copy only, overall wear, still better than a reading copy, no dustjacket, quite scarce, former owner's stamp, this was previously released as The Purple Sapphire but this edition adds 4 stories, this contains: The Purple Sapphire; House on the Way to Hell; Aalila; The Mirror that Remembered; Purpura Lapillus; Mano Pantea; The Thing that Smelt; The Blue Cockroach; The Man who Killed the Jew; The Demon; The Book; The Cosmic Dust, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
45) Shooting Star ---bound with Terror in the Night and Other Stories ---by Robert Bloch ( Water's Edge; Real Bad Friend; Good Imagination; Man with a Hobby; Luck is No Lady; String of Pearls )
Bloch, Robert

Shooting Star ---bound with Terror in the Night and Other Stories ---by Robert Bloch ( Water's Edge; Real Bad Friend; Good Imagination; Man with a Hobby; Luck is No Lady; String of Pearls )
N.Y.: ACE # D-265, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a scarce title, contains the novel Shooting Star, bound back-to-back with Terror in the Night, a collection of short stories which includes: Terror in the Night; Water's Edge; Real Bad Friend; Good Imagination; Man with a Hobby; Luck is No Lady; String of Pearls, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
46) Parlez Moi D'Horreur ---par Robert Bloch ( french Edition of The Living Demons )
Bloch, Robert

Parlez Moi D'Horreur ---par Robert Bloch ( french Edition of The Living Demons )
Paris: Fantastique / Editions Gerard & Co. / Les Collections Bibliotheque Marabout, 1973, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, nice weird cover art, entire contents is in French, small ink name and date on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) It's All in Your Mind ---by Robert Bloch (aka: The Big Binge )
Bloch, Robert

It's All in Your Mind ---by Robert Bloch (aka:  The Big Binge )
N.Y.: Curtis 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy with multiple light cover creases, a scarce title, originally appeared in shorter form in IMAGINATIVE TALES as The Big Binge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) Nightmares ---with More Nightmares ---by Robert Bloch ---2 Volumes ( Stories from The Opener of the Way / Pleasant Dreams )(includes: Sorcerer's Apprentice; Waxworks; Mother of Serpents; That Hell Bound Train; Feast in the Abbey; etc)
Bloch, Robert

Nightmares ---with More Nightmares ---by Robert Bloch ---2 Volumes  ( Stories from The Opener of the Way / Pleasant Dreams )(includes:  Sorcerer's Apprentice; Waxworks; Mother of Serpents; That Hell Bound Train; Feast in the Abbey; etc)
N.Y.: Belmont # 233 and L92-530, 1961, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------2 volumes, paperbacks, Nightmares is a Good copy with overall wear, ink initials on front endpaper, contents include: The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Sweet Sixteen; I Kiss your Shadow; Mr Steinway; Sleeping Beauty; The Hungry House; The Light-House; Hungarian Rhapsody; Proper Spirit; Catnip ---More Nightmares is a solid Very Good copy, ink number on front endpaper, contents include: That Hell Bound Train; Feast in the Abbey; Slave of the Flames; One Way to Mars; The Cheaters; Dark Demon; Seal of the Satyr; Waxworks; Mother of Serpents; The Fiddler's Fee, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
49) Torture Garden --- Horror - 7 ( Strange Flight of Richard Clayton; Opener of the Way; Return to the Sabbath; Mandarin's Canaries; Shambler from the Stars; Secret of Sebek; Enoch )( Movie Tie-In Edition )
Bloch, Robert

Torture Garden --- Horror - 7 ( Strange Flight of Richard Clayton; Opener of the Way; Return to the Sabbath; Mandarin's Canaries; Shambler from the Stars; Secret of Sebek; Enoch  )( Movie Tie-In Edition )
London: NEL / New English Library, 1967, 2nd Printing. -----------paperback, Very Good copy of this which reprints 7 stories from Bloch's Arkham House books, great execution cover showing a hooded man in an electric chair, contents include: Strange Flight of Richard Clayton; Opener of the Way; Return to the Sabbath; Mandarin's Canaries; Shambler from the Stars; Secret of Sebek; Enoch, movie tie-in edition with a scene from the Jack Palance movie on the front and rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) The Star Stalker ---by Robert Bloch
Bloch, Robert

The Star Stalker ---by Robert Bloch
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, some loss to the spine, still better than a reading copy, a scarce Bloch title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 592 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: