cart Cart 0 items

Technical

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Technical | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books
1) Custom Pick-Ups: Osprey Style Cars
Burnham, Colin

Custom Pick-Ups:  Osprey Style Cars
London: Osprey Automotive Publishing, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ......................hardcover, Near Fine, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated with colour photos, 128 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
2) Heat and Cold: Mastering the Great Indoors: A Selective History of Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration from the Ancients to the 1930's / American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, Inc. / ASHRAE
Donaldson, Barry and Bernard Nagengast, with an Introductory Essay By Gershon Meckler / American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, Inc. / ASHRAE

Heat and Cold:  Mastering the Great Indoors:  A Selective History of Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration from the Ancients to the 1930's / American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, Inc. / ASHRAE
Atlanta, Georgia: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, Inc. / ASHRAE, 1994, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, 339 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, nice colour section of vintage advertisements, contents include: Introduction; Mythology of Fire; Heating and Cooling of the Ancients --- Heating By Hypocaust - The Roman Baths; refrigeration and Cooling of the Ancients --- Early Ventilation --- Mechanical Ventilation; 18th Century Developments --- Early heating and Refrigeration --- fireplace Design; heating with Stoves; early Attempts at Refrigeration --- 18th C. heating and Cooling --- Steam and Hot Water Heating; Refrigeration in the 18th Century --- The Natural Ice Industry --- Rise of the Ice Industry; Technology; The Refrigerator; Decline of the Natural Ice Industry --- 19th C. Heating, ventilating and Mechanical Cooling --- Beginning of an engineering Discipline; hot Water Heating Systems; Early US Boiler and Heating Manufacturers; The US Capitol; District Steam Heating; Experiments with Solar Heating for steam and hot Water; Vntilation; Growth of Manufacturing; Engineered building Systems --- Refrigeration of the 19th C. --- Precursors to Developed Mechanical Systems; First Successful Refrigeration Sysytem; Vapor-Compression Systems of twining and Harrison; Beginnings of Commercial Refrigeration; Development of Refrigerants; commercial Air and Absorption Cycle Systems; Refrigeration Industry Begins to Expand --- The Engineers Organize --- ASHRAE; American Society of refrigerating Engineers --- Electric Power Changes the Industry --- The Electric Motor; Controls and Automation; Automatic Temperature Control at the Turn of the Century; A New Era for Refrigeration? _ The Small Machine; Initial Failure of the Small Machine; The Foolproof Household Refrigerator; The Difficulty Overcome; Refrigeration Technology Expands ---The Early 29th C. 1900 - 1930 --- Return to the Hearth; Heating Sees Widespread Application to the Home; From the Radiator to Lightweight Heating Surfaces; Air Conditioning --- Postscript , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $55.00
3) Elements of Arithmetic Fractions Decimals Weights Measures Ratio Proportion Powers Roots Mensuration Formulas Cube Root Trigonometry Graphs Trigonometric Tables Commercial Calculations Slide Rule Logarithms - International Library of Technology # 271b
International Library of Technology # 271b

Elements of Arithmetic Fractions Decimals Weights Measures Ratio Proportion Powers Roots Mensuration Formulas Cube Root Trigonometry Graphs Trigonometric Tables Commercial Calculations Slide Rule Logarithms  - International Library of Technology # 271b
Scranton: International Library of Technology # 271b, 1924, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, leather spine, marbled endpapers, unpaginated but hundreds of pages, a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Loads in Structures, Properties of Sections, Materials of Structural Engineering, Beams and Girders, Columns and Struts, Details of Construction, Graphical Analysis of Stresses - International Library of Technology # 51
International Library of Technology # 51

Loads in Structures, Properties of Sections, Materials of Structural Engineering, Beams and Girders, Columns and Struts, Details of Construction, Graphical Analysis of Stresses - International Library of Technology # 51
Scranton: International Library of Technology # 51, 1905, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, leather spine and tips, marbled endpapers, ink name and date (1910), unpaginated but hundreds of pages, many b&w illustrations, diagrams and fold-outs, a bit of marginalia but overall a very nice copy, former owner's embossed stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
5) Pipes and Fittings; Steam fitting Accessories; radiators and Coils; Heating and Power Boilers; Boiler Fittings; Principles of Heating; Principles of Ventilation - International Library of Technology # 73b
International Library of Technology # 73b

Pipes and Fittings; Steam fitting Accessories; radiators and Coils; Heating and Power Boilers; Boiler Fittings; Principles of Heating; Principles of Ventilation - International Library of Technology # 73b
Scranton: International Library of Technology # 73b, 1924, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, leather spine, marbled endpapers, unpaginated but hundreds of pages, b&w illustrations, diagrams and fold-outs, a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Fresh Air Heating; blower Systems of Heating; Drying and Cooking By Steam; Engine Room Equipment; High-Pressure pipe Fitting; Heating Plans and Specifications - International Library of Technology # 75b
International Library of Technology # 75b

Fresh Air Heating; blower Systems of Heating; Drying and Cooking By Steam; Engine Room Equipment; High-Pressure pipe Fitting; Heating Plans and Specifications - International Library of Technology # 75b
Scranton: International Library of Technology # 75b, 1923, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, leather spine, marbled endpapers, unpaginated but hundreds of pages, b&w illustrations, diagrams and fold-outs, a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) The Cars That Henry Ford Built: A 75th Anniversary Tribute to America's most Remembered Automobiles ... 113 Famous Fords in Color
Kimes, Beverly Rae ( Henry Ford Association ) / Automobile Quarterly Library Series

The Cars That Henry Ford Built:  A 75th Anniversary Tribute to America's most Remembered Automobiles ... 113 Famous Fords in Color
N.Y.: book Trade Distribution / E P Dutton / Automobile Quarterly library Series Book, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 136 pages, profusely illustrated with colour photograhs showing the great Ford cars, very nice, faux leathe padded covers, rany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) How to Make a Woollen Mill Pay ( Woolen )
Mackie, John

How to Make a Woollen Mill Pay ( Woolen )
London / New York: Scott, Greenwood & Company / D Van Nostrand, 1904, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a clean Very Good+ copy, dark green cloth with gilt lettering, very nice, 69 pages + 32 pages of ads, contents include: Introduction; Dyed-Wool Book; The Order Book; Pattern Duplicate Book; Management and Oversight; Constant Inspection of Mill Departments; The Importance of delivering Goods on Time, Shade, Strength, etc.; Plums; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) Glass in Architecture and Decoration, with a Section on THE NATURE and PROPERTIES of GLASS
McGrath, Raymond, with A C Frost, with H E Beckett

Glass in Architecture and Decoration, with a Section on THE NATURE and PROPERTIES of GLASS
London: The Architectural Press, 1961, 1st Revised Edition of the 1931 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no jacket, 712 pages, packed with b&w photos as well as some colour, a massive work, contents include: The MAKING of GLASS: Glassmaking in the Ancient World; Mediaeval and Subsequent Developments; Crown Glass and Its Successors; Sheet, plate and Loat Glass; Cathedral, Wired, Laminated and Safety glasses and Opal; Pressed glassware and Toughening Processes; Glass Fibres ---GLASS in ARCHITECTURE: Window to Window Wall; Glass in Horticulture; Crystal Palaces; shops and Arcades; glass and Metal Construction; some Special Types and Applications of Modern Glasses ---GLASS in DECORATION: Qualities of Glass; Glass Mosaic; Stained Glass; Mirrors; Chandeliers and Lighting Fittings; Decorative Glass Processes; Colour and Some Modern Glasses; Postscript on Designers ---The NATURE and PROPERTIES of GLASS: Nature of Glass; Durability and Cleaning; Mechanical Strength; Hardness; Transmission of Heat; Glass in Natural and Artificial Lighting; Ultra-Violet Transmissivity of Glass; transmission and Reflection of Sound By Glass; Some Special Forms of Glass and Their Properties ---WORKING, GLAZING and FIXING of GLASS: Work on Glass; Methods of Glazing; Methods of Fixing; Glass Masonry and glass and Concrete Construction; Cleaning of Glass in Buildings; glass and Fire Protection ---APPENDIX - BRITISH BUILDING GLASSES: Transparent; Translucent; Opal; Special Glasses; Miscellaneous --- GLOSSARY; BIBLIOGRAPHY; INDEX, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
10) Auxiliary Equipment, Dealing with Fire Extinguishing Equipment, Care & Maintenance of Batteries & Sparking Plugs, Ignition Screening, Harness, De-Icing Equipment & the Maintenance of Parachutes: Aeroplane Operation Series, Volume 19
Molloy, E / Aeroplane Maintenance & Operation Series

Auxiliary Equipment, Dealing with Fire Extinguishing Equipment, Care & Maintenance of Batteries & Sparking Plugs, Ignition Screening, Harness, De-Icing Equipment & the Maintenance of Parachutes:  Aeroplane Operation Series, Volume 19
Brooklyn, N.Y.: Chemical Publishing Company, 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ...................hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket, 132 pages, b&w photos and drawings, chapters include: The Lux Fire Extinguishing System; Essex Fire Extinguishing Equipment; The Installation & Maintenance of Lead-Acid Batteries in Aeroplanes; Ignition Screening Harness for Aero Engines; Care & Maintenance of Sparking Plugs; De-Icing Equipment; Packing, Inspection & Maintenance of Parachutes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
11) Airscrews, Part 1, Dealing with the Maintenance & Repair of the De Havilland Controllable-Pitch Airscrews and Hydromatic Air Screws, with 99 illustrations: Aeroplane Operation Series, Volume 4
Molloy, E / Aeroplane Maintenance & Operation Series

Airscrews, Part 1, Dealing with the Maintenance & Repair of the De Havilland Controllable-Pitch Airscrews and Hydromatic Air Screws, with 99 illustrations:  Aeroplane Operation Series, Volume 4
Brooklyn, N.Y.: Chemical Publishing Company, 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket, 132 pages, b&w photos and drawings, chapters include: The De Havilland Controllable-Pitch Airscrew - General Description & Complete Overhaul; The De havilland Contollable-Pitch and Hydromatic Airscrews Operation, Control and Installation; Electrical Control of Hydromatic Airscrew; Notes on the Operation and Control of the Controllable-Pitch Airscrews, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Homes and Interiors of the 1920's -A Restoration Design Guide ( Originally Released in 1921 By Morgan Woodwork as BUILDING with ASSURANCE --- Lee Valley Tools ( 1920s )
No Author - Lee Valley Tools Reprinting the 1921 Morgan Woodwork Edition

Homes and Interiors of the 1920's -A Restoration Design Guide ( Originally Released in 1921 By Morgan Woodwork as BUILDING with ASSURANCE --- Lee Valley Tools ( 1920s )
Ottawa: Lee Valley Tools ( Facsimile of the 1921 Morgan Woodwork Edition ), 1987, 2nd Edition (1st Edition with This Title ), 1st Printing. ---------large (quarto) softcover, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, 440 pages, packed with colour and b&w illustrations, 8 colour interior illustrations showing many types of 1920s room design, 56 colour illustrations showing different home exterior designs ---with floor plans, 5 pages of colour illustrations showing Morgan art glass samples, 4 pages of colour illustrations of different fabrics, 2 pages of color illustrations showing different wood inlay samples, 2 pages of different wood colours, hundreds of b&w illustrations showing: doors, stairways and staircases, colonnades and columns, dining rooms, living room s, vestibules / front halls, buffet sets, sideboards, china cabinets, breakfast nooks, French doors, kitchens, bedrooms, bathrooms, medicine cabinets, fireplaces, radiator covers, heating systems, wall panels and panelling, wardrobes, pantry cases, linen cabinets, mirrors, hardware like door knobs, handles, pulls, latches, etc., windows, sashes, stair posts and newels, stair rails and balusters, ceiling beams and cornices, window and door frames, flower boxes, dormers, garages, pergolas, fences, art glass, mouldings, and more, a catalogue of everything one would need for the house and home in the 1920's, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
13) SYLVANIA Service Literature: Complete Radio and Television Service Information Covering 1954 - 1955 Production --- Sylvania Electric Products Inc., - December 1955
No Author / Sylvania Radio and Television Service Department

SYLVANIA Service Literature:  Complete Radio and Television Service Information Covering 1954 - 1955 Production --- Sylvania Electric Products Inc., - December 1955
Buffalo, N.Y.: Sylvania radio and Television service Department, May 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ---------large oblong softcover, 17 x 11 inches (approx.), a Good copy, coil binding, a manual designed for 1955 production, 56 pages, b&w schematics throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
14) SYLVANIA Service Literature: Complete Radio and Television Service Information --- Sylvania Electric Products Inc., Comprehensive Manual
No Author / Sylvania Radio and Television Service Department

SYLVANIA Service Literature:  Complete Radio and Television Service Information --- Sylvania Electric Products Inc., Comprehensive Manual
Buffalo, N.Y.: Sylvania radio and Television service Department, May 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ---------large oblong softcover, 17 x 11 inches (approx.), a Good copy, coil binding, a revised manual designed for 1954 production, 190 pages, b&w schematics and photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
15) Finishing Handbook and Directory 1962: Product Finishing ( Trade Catalogue / Catalog )
Product Finishing / Sawell Publications, Edited By J E Bean

Finishing Handbook and Directory 1962:  Product Finishing ( Trade Catalogue / Catalog )
London: Product Finishing / Sawell Publications, 1961 or 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . .................hardcover, a Near Fine copy, Bullows Spray Painting bookmark still attached by a cord at the upper spine tip, 584 pages, packed with b&w as well as some colour advertising for finishing products and industrial supplies, sections include: Anodising; Electroplating ( Plant ); Electroplating ( Processes ); Galvanising and Sherardising; Marking; Metal Cleaning; paint Application; Paint Drying; Paint Types; Alphabetical Guide to Finishing; Tabular Section; Finishing Directory ( Equipment, Plant & Materials; Out-Workers' Services; Trade & Brand Names; Names & Addresses; Associations & Technical Organisations; Advertisers' Index , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
16) Little Old Mills -by Marion Nicholl Rawson
Rawson, Marion Nicholl

Little Old Mills -by Marion Nicholl Rawson
USA: E P Dutton, 1935, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy in blue cloth, some rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a lightly chipped dustjacket, 367 pages, b&w illustrations throughout, "---In the 1600s, countless little mills were buzzing busily throughout the inhabited part of this country. They were hand-power, animal-power, wind and water-power mills, grist mills, saw mills, wool and cotton mills and various other kinds of mills. The y manifested primitively all the basic mechanical principles -the staff, post, wheel, rude pulley, wedge, incline plane and screw. This volume is therefore not only a romantic story, but also an invaluable source study which will thrill American industrialists, who will see in their imaginations how their own great enterprises began. ---", ---contents include: The Coming of the Mills; The Milner and the Milne; The Map of Mill Beginnings; Basic Forces; Hand and Animal Power; Tide Mills; Dams and Waterways; Windmills; mill Wheels; Millstones; The Gristmill; Boulting Mills; The Sawmill; Woodworking Mills; Turning Mills; Sugar Cane Mills; Rice Mills; Pine Tree Products; Spinning Mill and Cloath Mill; Ginning Mills; Fulling Mills; Snuff Mills; The Paper Mill; Hat or Fur Mills; Cider Mills; All and Sundry Mills; List of Illustrations; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Marion Nicholl Rawson . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
17) Price List of US Standard Boxwood and Ivory Rules, Levels, Try Squares; Gauges; Handles; Mallets; hand Screws, Etc. Manufactured by Stanley Rule and Level January - 1867 (a Facsimile edition) ( Stanley Tools )
Stanley Tools / The Stanley Rule and Level Company / Ken Roberts

Price List of US Standard Boxwood and Ivory Rules, Levels, Try Squares; Gauges; Handles; Mallets; hand Screws, Etc. Manufactured by Stanley Rule and Level January - 1867 (a Facsimile edition) ( Stanley Tools )
Bristol, Ct.: Ken Roberts ( Stanley Tools / The Stanley Rule and Level Company ), 1973, 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing . ----------stapled trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 52 pages, packed with illustrations of tools, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Price List of US Standard Boxwood and Ivory Rules, Plumbs, Levels, try Squares, Bevels, Gauges, Mallets, Etc Manufactured By the The Stanley Rule and Level Company's Catalogue of Tools and Hardware - 1879 (a Facsimile edition) ( Stanley Tools )
Stanley Tools / The Stanley Rule and Level Company / Ken Roberts

Price List of US Standard Boxwood and Ivory Rules, Plumbs, Levels, try Squares, Bevels, Gauges, Mallets, Etc Manufactured By the The Stanley Rule and Level Company's Catalogue of Tools and Hardware - 1879 (a Facsimile edition) ( Stanley Tools )
Bristol, Ct.: Ken Roberts ( Stanley Tools / The Stanley Rule and Level Company ), 1973, 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing . ----------stapled trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 57 pages, packed with illustrations of tools, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) The Stanley Rule and Level Company's Catalogue of Tools and Hardware - 1870 with the 1871 Supplement (a Facsimile edition)( Stanley Tools )
Stanley Tools / The Stanley Rule and Level Company / Ken Roberts

The Stanley Rule and Level Company's Catalogue of Tools and Hardware - 1870 with the 1871 Supplement (a Facsimile edition)( Stanley Tools )
Bristol, Ct.: Ken Roberts ( Stanley Tools / The Stanley Rule and Level Company ), 1973, 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing . ----------stapled trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 84 pages plus supplement of 12 pages, the 1870 catalog was the first to list Bailey Planes and Spokeshaves, packed with illustrations of tools, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: