Cookbooks, Healthy, Fat-Free, Entertaining, Morefrom BooksR4U |
|
Browse Cookbooks, Healthy, Fat-Free, Entertaining, More | Return to BooksR4U | Even more COOKING / Health & Healing / General books
|
| 1) |
ONE POT (LET'S COOK)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parragon Publishing, 2003 Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
LITE DELIGHT
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1992 <strong><font color=navy><P> </font></strong>. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $9.88
|
|
| 3) |
Nutritious Breakfast
|
|
|
|
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 4) |
ZONE FOOD BLOCKS: THE QUICK AND EASY, MIX-AND-MATCH COUNTER FOR STAYING IN THE ZONE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Collins Pub, 1998 Here's the follow-up to The Zone and Mastering the Zone. Author Barry Sears, Ph.D., has formulated a way for readers to follow his diet plan (30 percent fat, 40 percent each carbohydrates and protein) by breaking down foods into measurable units, à la Weight Watchers. It's designed to make eating on the run--even if you're stopping at McDonald's--a Zone-friendly experience. But it's not exactly a piece of cake. Anyone who hated word problems in math class may be slightly baffled by the necessary calculations for foods not listed in the charts. For example, if you want to convert a serving of cereal into Zone blocks, you need to look at the label and subtract the grams of fiber from the total grams of carbohydrate; this gives the total of insulin-promoting carbohydrate. Divide this result by 10. (Although to be accurate, it should be divided by 9, as Sears has assigned 9 grams to each carbohydrate block; he says you may as well round up to 10, since that makes the math easier.) And there you get your Zone block. As long as your total blocks stay within the 40-30-30 ratio, you're in the Zone. Even more confusing are the measurements for some of the "pre-calculated" foods in the charts. For example, 80 fluid ounces of Rice Dream Rice milk equals 39 carbohydrate blocks and 8 fat blocks. While it's unlikely anyone would guzzle down 10 servings at once, it is likely they'd have a hard time finding this product in the listings in the first place, as it's listed under "milk, nondairy," not "rice milk." Many of the other listings are equally frustrating. To get one carbohydrate block of Schweppes ginger ale, you need to drink 3.3 fluid ounces. If you're working with a 12-ounce can, you can do some rounding, but if you have a liter-sized bottle at home, you're going to need a good eye to get that third of an ounce in a measuring cup. It's also hard to believe someone would eat eight-tenths of a slice of Pepperidge Farm bread to get one carbohydrate block, or six-tenths of a teaspoon of Bernstein's Caesar salad dressing to get one fat block. Dieting shouldn't be this difficult. Product Description Over two million people worldwide are already experiencing the health and performance benefits of the Zone diet. Based on the hormonal consequences of food rather than caloric content, the Zone treats food like a powerful drug. Properly administered, this drug allows you to maintain peak mental alertness throughout the day, increase your energy, and reduce the likelihood of chronic disease栬l while losing body fat. Now, in this essential new Zone reference guide, Barry Sears, provides you with the Zone resources and Food Block information you need to make every meal you eat a Zone meal, including: How to use and adjust Zone Food to fit your own biochemistry Zone Food Blocks for every ingredient, including vegetarian and nondairy sources of protein Zone Food Blocks for fast food and prepackaged supermarket meals Rules for modifying prepared foods to make them Zone–perfect The Ten Zone Commandments for staying in the Zone Think better, perform better, look better, and live better榥t into the Zone.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 8.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 5) |
THE EVERYTHING HEALTHY MEALS IN MINUTES COOKBOOK: QUICK AND EASY RECIPES FRO SHEDDING POUNDS FAST
|
|
|
Avon, MA: Adams Media Corporation, 2005 ABOUT THE BOOK The Everything Healthy Meals in Minutes Cookbook: Quick and Easy Recipes fro Shedding Pounds Fast. 300 tasty time saving recipes that keep you trim and fit! 272 pages that use all of your favorite ingredients without tempting you to deviate from your diet. Delicious appetizers and entrees will satisfy all your cravings without adding the calories you don't want. Complete with nutritional breakdown of carbs, protein, and fat. This 'Everything" book is all you need to satisfy your hunger the smart way - at home or on the go!. Paperback - Softcover. Brand New Condition. 9.3 x 8.0 x 0.8 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $18.32
|
|
| 6) |
EAT RIGHT 4 YOUR TYPE: THE INDIVIDUALIZED DIET SOLUTION TO STAYING HEALTHY, LIVING LONGER AND ACHIEVING YOUR IDEAL WEIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996 Dr. D'Adamo has spent the past fifteen years researching the connections among blood type, food, and disease, and his research is built on thirty years of work done by his father. Now Dr. D'Adamo offers a total resource for health, an individualized plan that's right for your blood type. In Eat Right 4 Your Type he shows which foods, spices, teas, and condiments help someone of your blood type maintain optimal health and ideal weight; which vitamins and supplements to emphasize or avoid; which medications function best in your system; whether your stress goes to your muscles or your nervous system; whether your stress is relieved better through aerobics or meditation; whether you should walk, swim or play tennis or golf as your mode of exercise; how knowing your blood type can help you avoid many common viruses and infections; how knowing your blood type can help you fight back against life-threatening diseases; and how to slow down the aging process by avoiding factors specific to your blood type that cause rapid cell deterioration. Published at Twenty Five dollars.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 6-1/2 x 9". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 7) |
CONVERTIBLE COOKING FOR A HEALTHY HEART
|
|
|
Hastings House, 1989 140 low-cholesterol, low fat recipes.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $16.34
|
|
| 8) |
George Foreman's Lean Mean Fat Reducing Grilling Machine Cookbook
|
|
|
Rocklin, Calif.: Pascoe Publishing, 2000 Paperback. Very Good Condition. 21 cm.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 9) |
THE JOY OF JUICING - RECIPE GUIDE
|
|
|
1991 This book dispoels the myths that surround the practice of juicing. It helps you to gauge the act7ual nutrient values of various fruit and vegetble juices in their NATURAL form, which is the best way to take most juices (since cooking can cause a substantial loss of nutrients.) <P> Also provides exciting, mouth-watering recipes for juices and other dishes that include the valuable pulp fiber among their ingredients. 169 pages + notes pages.. Spial Bound. Very Good Condition. 6 x 9". This Edition out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 10) |
DRY IT -- YOU'LL LIKE IT! .,..A BOOK ABOUT DEHYDRATING FOOD, INCLUDING RECIPES & PLANS FOR BLDG
|
|
|
|
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 11) |
1,000 LOWFAT RECIPES
|
|
|
New York: Wiley, 1997 With 1000 Low-fat Recipes, Terry Blonder Golson has produced the definitive resource for creative low-fat cooking. An experienced chef and cooking teacher who specializes in low-fat home cooking, she has developed an extraordinary range of simple, healthful, and delicious recipes for every kind of food under the sun, and you'll never miss the calories. Written with the everyday cook in mind, its flavorful recipes are straightforward, simple to follow, and quick to prepare: The majority take less than half an hour from start to finish and require ingredients that are likely already in your cupboard. Many of the recipes are low-fat versions of popular foods, from oatmeal cookies and stuffing to lasagna and Kung Pao Chicken. Your taste buds will thrill to dishes like Strawberry-Stuffed French Toast, Mashed Potato Timbales, Scallops Linguine, and Chocolate Marble Cheesecake. Novices will find Golson's commonsense approach comfortable to follow, while experienced cooks will be inspired by the wealth of creative new ideas offered. The recipes are grouped by food type and are easy to access: whether you want your fish baked, whole, grilled, poached, stewed, gumboed, or pan-fried, you'll find it all under "Entrees: Fish and Shellfish." Golson also provides nutritional information following each listing. With this wealth of slimming, savory dishes at your fingertips, you will never have to skimp on taste to preserve your waist. --Jhana Bach Book Description 1,000 Recipes series is off to a roaring start. Carol Gelles's 1,000 Vegetarian Recipes won two of the most prestigious awards, the Julia Child/IACP and the James Beard Awards, and has enjoyed brisk sales (15,000 copies sold in 12 months). The second book in the series, 1,000 Low-Fat Recipes, is poised for even greater success. Low-fat eating remains the most popular and medically sound way to lose weight and maintain good health. 1,000 Low-Fat Recipes is the bible of low-fat cookbooks. Here are recipes for every taste and occasion. There are appetizers, soups, salads, and sandwiches. There are main courses (both with meat and without), accompaniments, breads, and desserts. Golson even includes breakfast fare and a condiments and staples section for simple, flavorful cooking. Each recipe is accompanied by nutritional information. In addition to the tempting body recipes, Golson packs her book with crucial information. She offers nutrition guidelines for healthy eating, a glossary of ingredients, the best techniques for low-fat cooking, and helpful hints for efficiency, menu planning, and improvising. 1,000 Low-Fat Recipes combines practical tips with delicious, foolproof recipes in one inspiring, indispensable book. <U> Listed at Thirty Five dollars! </U> .. Hardcover. As New Condition. 9.4 x 7.7 x 1.7 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 12) |
IMMUNE SUPPORT COOKBOOK: DELICIOUS, WELLNESS-ENHANCING RECIPES CREATED ESPECIALLY FOR CFS SUFFERERS
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Carol Publishing Group, 1994 <P><B> Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFIDS), referred to here by its old name, CFS, remains a mystery, with viruses, lifestyle, environment, stress, allergens and genetic predisposition all fingered as possible causes. Hale, a television journalist who contracted CFIDS in 1984, and her husband, Miller, a screenwriter, outline a two-tier diet strategy of avoiding ``forbidden foods'' and include recipes that she found helpful while ill. Their belief: candidiasis--a systemic fungal condition--is responsible for many problems experienced by CFIDS sufferers. Avoiding specific foods, they reason, will alleviate symptoms and improve the body's immune system. On their forbidden list for the first part of the diet, which can last four months or more, are many meats; dairy products; caffeine; wheat flours; processed foods and those containing sugar; products made with yeasts; fruits and juices; and some vegetables. Yet Hale and Miller don't back themselves up with medical studies or references, save for the views of Murray Susser, M.D. And some of their choices are iffy. Would anyone but a nine-year-old need a recipe for hot rice cereal? Nutritional information is not provided in recipes. Perhaps more disheartening than unrealistic recipes (imagine an ill person looking for a can of snails in the supermarket, or for wild rice, pine nuts and exotic grains in a health food store) is their basic dietary advice. Having CFIDS is difficult enough; severely restricting diet on the unfounded premise that food allergies are responsible is cruel. To be sure, many CFIDS sufferers are allergic to various foods. But ironically, corn, a food relied on by the authors, is known to cause problems for those with food sensitivities. Individuals with CFIDS would do best to check with a physician or registered dietician for nutritional advice, rather than follow the unsubstantiated diet recommendations here. (May) BookList Chronic fatigue syndrome, purported to be a disease of the immune system, is said to affect five million people in this country. The recipes here are divided into two phases: the first and most stringent for people newly diagnosed with the illness or in need of drastic dietary changes, and the second offering a greater range of foods. <blockquote><B> A sound philosophical attitude dominates. For people with allergies, the diet omits sugar, dairy products, fruits, wheat and rye, and all foods containing yeast. There is a definite emphasis on healthful recipes that are appropriate for anyone interested in changing eating habits or losing weight. The recipes include lots of fresh herbs and spices to enhance flavors, as well as unusual ingredients, such as squid.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 22 cm.. out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.31
|
|
| 13) |
More Lean and Luscious, Vol. 2
|
|
|
Rocklin, CA: Crown Publishing Group, 1988 The authors offer over 400 original recipes for today's low-fat, low-cholesterol, high-fiber lifestyle. Includes a nutritional breakdown, recipes designed for ease of preparation and available ingredients. Illustrated. Publishers Weekly ``Never apologize . . . for preparing a low-fat meal,'' advise the authors of Lean and Luscious, and with the variety of useful recipes provided here, there is no need for regrets. While not offering a weight-control program, the volume presents nutritional information for those who wish to follow their own plans. Fresh ingredients are important, but there are occasional quirks, such as a fondness for minced-onion flakes and high-sodium chicken-flavored broth mix. While red meat appears in such dishes as marinated lamb roast and curried meatloaf, more abundant are the alternatives: barbecued shrimp, Florentine salmon bake, curried chicken salad, Oriental stir-fried chicken and cheese-and-barley bake. Legumes and tofu are featured in soybean-and-spinach bake, lentil-rice stew, tofu macaroni and cheese, and sweet-and-spicy tofu and vegetables. Breads, such as oatmeal or cranberry-nut, and desserts, including double-lemon pudding cake and raspberry tapioca, round out the meal. . Paperback. As New Condition. 7 x 9". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 14) |
Fabulous Skinnie Minnie Recipe Book
|
|
|
Kingwood, Texas, U.S.A.: Hunter Books, 1977 Frances Hunter is not only a dynamic, anointed minister of the gospel...she's also a great cook! In this cookbook, she shares many of her low-calorie recipes for great food. So good that everyone will love them! Contains the recipe for the famous "Salad Sandwich!". Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 5 x 8". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 15) |
JEANNE JONES' HEALTHY COOKING
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999 Healthy cooking has never been so quick or tasty! Choose, at a glance, what to make by how much time you have. Learn to organize your kitchen so that meal preparation will be a breeze. You'll find: * 200 really fast recipes-- many ready in 15 minutes * Supermarket shortcuts * The quick cook's kitchen * How to entertain in no time at all * In a Flash! tips to speed cooking even further * Spin Off adaptations that double the use of each recipe * 80 color photographs Synopsis Healthy cooking has never been so quick or tasty! Choose, at a glance, what to make by how much time you have. Learn to organize your kitchen so that meal preparation will be a breeze. You'll find: * 200 really fast recipes-- many ready in 15 minutes * Supermarket shortcuts * The quick cook's kitchen * How to entertain in no time at all * In a Flash! tips to speed cooking even further * Spin Off adaptations that double the use of each recipe * 80 color photographs Biography Jeanne Jones is an internationally known leader in the field of light cuisine and the author of more than 30 cookbooks, including Canyon Ranch Cooking and Jeanne Jones' Homestyle Cooking Made Healthy. Called the "Dear Abby" of the food pages, her "Cook It Light" recipe makeover column reaches 30 million readers a week.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $15.79
|
|
| 16) |
FOOD NETWORK KITCHENS COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Iowa: Food Network Kitchens, 2003 Weekly Written by the shoppers, cooks, food stylists, tasters, recipe developers and food researchers who work in the "kitchen behind the TV kitchens you see on your favorite Food Network shows," this book serves up the goods on how to stock your pantry, keep it organized and prepare simple but scrumptious everyday meals. Although the contributors don't offer any juicy, behind-the-scenes glimpses of what it's like to work for the Food Network or any of its celebrity chefs, they do reveal some of the shopping and preparation shortcuts that they use in their own kitchens (Before juicing a lime, microwave it for a few seconds and roll it in your palm "to release the juice from the pulp"; "Squash your prep time by buying peeled, seeded, and chopped butternut squash"). Dishes like Crispy Falafel Chicken with Yogurt Salad and Lamb Chops with Rosemary-Orange Gremolata are designed to cook up quickly, and those that aren't (like Southwestern Pulled Brisket Sandwiches and Black Bean Soup with Mojo) enlist the aid of set ‘em and leave ‘em tools like Slow Cookers and Pressure Cookers. The recipes are eclectic, but they emphasize simplicity in both preparation and presentation. With its straightforward recipes and plentiful tips, this book is perfect for those who are ready to graduate from frozen dinners to home cooking and entertaining. 50 color photos. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. Product Description Experienced off-camera chefs from the Food Network Kitchens share their cooking secrets and techniques that help make celebrity chefs famous. Quotes and stories throughout offer consumers a fascinating look inside the Food Network. Exquisite photography and Food Network recipes provide inspiration and confidence that every dish will be a success.. Hardcover. Brand New Condition. 9-1/2 x 8". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.31
|
|
| 17) |
Tofu Goes West
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A.: Fresh Press, 1979 TOFU - the easily digested essence of the earth-enriching soybean - offers a low calorie, high nutrition, inexpensivce way to eat lower on the food chain. Tofu has arrivced in the Western world combining this subtly-flavored gift from the East with our own best-loved foods and seasonings to create unique Western-style main dishes, breads and desserts. Try the Carrot Pie, Chili Con Tofu, Tofu casserole at Italiano, Tofu Tamale Pie and more!. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 7.9 x 7.8 x 0.5 inches. out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 18) |
THE COOKBOOK FOR PEOPLE WHO LOVE ANIMALS
|
|
|
Kapa'au: Gentle World, 1990 Vancouver Island Vegetarian Association THE COOKBOOK FOR PEOPLE WHO LOVE ANIMALS...is much more than a cookbook; it's a statement of love, peace, and a higher consciousness.It's a treasure." Vegetarian Times Magazine A truly unique collection...doesn't sacrifice a bit of mealtime gusto in accommodating the vegan diet.". Paperback. As New Condition. 7 x 10". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.26
|
|
| 19) |
Soy of Cooking: Easy-to-Make Vegetarian, Low-Fat, Fat-Free, and Antioxidant-Rich Gourmet Recipes
|
|
|
United States, 31 May 1996: Wiley, 1996 Soy of Cooking Now, you can create elegant meals that are as healthy as they are delicious. Soy of Cooking is a gourmet guide to preparing savory meatless dishes that incorporate nutrient-rich soyfoods into your diet-high in antioxidants and phytochemicals, as well as fiber and vitamins. With more than 170 enticing recipes, this innovative cookbook shows how to combine creative techniques and easy-to-find soyfoods to make healthy starters, main dishes, desserts, and more with tempting, artful presentations. Soy of Cooking defines 30 new and traditional soyfoods, most of which can be found in supermarkets and health food stores around the country. It also includes a guide to useful cooking techniques, tips on using spices,and soyfood exchange information. "For those who think soy-based vegetarian cooking is less than gourmet, think again! Soy of Cooking is full of excellent recipes that taste superb and are made from ingredients that are readily available." -John Robbins, author of Diet for a New America and Reclaiming Our Health " Soy of Cooking will be a great help to health conscious consumers who love good food and want to find new ways to introduce soy products in their diets." -Mark Messina, Ph.D., and Virginia Messina, M.P.H., R.D., authors of The Simple Soybean and Your Health and The Vegetarian Way "The recipes are familiar enough to become instant successes in your home, yet sensational enough to be served in 5-star restaurants." -John McDougall, M.D., Director of the McDougall Program, St. Helena Hospital; and Mary McDougall, author of The New McDougall Cookbook "In Soy of Cooking, Marie Oser shows the myriad of ways to make soy delicious and nutritious." -Dean Ornish, M.D., author of Everyday Cooking with Dr. Dean Ornish All of the recipes have 5 grams of for or less and include complete nutrition analiysis. This collection of healthy and delectable soyfood creations includes: Spicy Roasted Pepper Dip Raspberry Walnut Dressing Pumpkin Ravioli Saucy Pizza Abbondanza Frozen Fudge Cheesecake From the Back Cover Soy of Cooking Now, you can create elegant meals that are as healthy as they are delicious. Soy of Cooking is a gourmet guide to preparing savory meatless dishes that incorporate nutrient-rich soyfoods into your diet-high in antioxidants and phytochemicals, as well as fiber and vitamins. With more than 170 enticing recipes, this innovative cookbook shows how to combine creative techniques and easy-to-find soyfoods to make healthy starters, main dishes, desserts, and more with tempting, artful presentations. Soy of Cooking defines 30 new and traditional soyfoods, most of which can be found in supermarkets and health food stores around the country. It also includes a guide to useful cooking techniques, tips on using spices,and soyfood exchange information. "For those who think soy-based vegetarian cooking is less than gourmet, think again! Soy of Cooking is full of excellent recipes that taste superb and are made from ingredients that are readily available." -John Robbins, author of Diet for a New America and Reclaiming Our Health " Soy of Cooking will be a great help to health conscious consumers who love good food and want to find new ways to introduce soy products in their diets." -Mark Messina, Ph.D., and Virginia Messina, M.P.H., R.D., authors of The Simple Soybean and Your Health and The Vegetarian Way "The recipes are familiar enough to become instant successes in your home, yet sensational enough to be served in 5-star restaurants." -John McDougall, M.D., Director of the McDougall Program, St. Helena Hospital; and Mary McDougall, author of The New McDougall Cookbook "In Soy of Cooking, Marie Oser shows the myriad of ways to make soy delicious and nutritious." -Dean Ornish, M.D., author of Everyday Cooking with Dr. Dean Ornish All of the recipes have 5 grams of for or less and include complete nutrition analiysis. This collection of healthy and delectable soyfood creations includes: Spicy Roasted Pepper Dip Raspberry Walnut Dressing Pumpkin Ravioli Saucy. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8.8 x 7 x 0.8 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.31
|
|
| 20) |
The Elegant Economical Egg Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1976 Shaped like an egg, the book of 76 pages is filled with delightful recipes using this favorite food. . Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 21) |
Favorite Low Fat Dishes
|
|
|
Parragon Publishing, 2003 Today, everyone is aware of the value of low fat eating, but the problem can be to find healthy and nutritious recipes that are substantial and full of flavor. All of the recipes in this book use low fat ingredients, lean meats, and fish, and any added fat is kept to a minimum. Emphasis is also placed on healthy food preparation and healthy cooking methods. All of the recipes are illustrated in full color with step-by-step photographs to guide you through the preparation. Every recipe is complete with fat-content and calorie counts, and full of useful cook's tips and recipe variations. This inspirational cookbook will help you to produce nutritious, healthy meals, without sacrificing any of the flavor. Synopsis Today, everyone is aware of the value of low fat eating, but the problem can be to find healthy and nutritious recipes that are substantial and full of flavor. All of the recipes in this book use low fat ingredients, lean meats, and fish, and any added fat is kept to a minimum. Emphasis is also placed on healthy food preparation and healthy cooking methods. <blockquote><B> All of the recipes are illustrated in full color with step-by-step photographs to guide you through the preparation. Every recipe is complete with fat-content and calorie counts, nutritional information , ikngredients, time shown clearly. It is also full of useful cook's tips and recipe variations. This inspirational cookbook will help you to produce nutritious, healthy meals, without sacrificing any of the flavor. 384 OVERSIZE pages.. Hard Cover. Brand New Condition/Brand New Book Jacket. 9 x 11" Oversize. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $21.29
|
|
| 22) |
THE SOY ZONE
|
|
|
New York: ReganBooks, 2000 The world has grown increasingly curious about the benefits of soy in recent years. Not only is it a dietary staple of the people of Okinawa, who live longer than anyone else, it also seems to help prevent heart disease and breast and prostate cancer. So author Barry Sears has now modified his popular Zone diet to include soy and made the whole thing just as easy to follow as before. Fill a third of your dinner plate with a dish high in soy protein and the other two-thirds with fruits and vegetables, and you've got the Zone dialed in. Not surprisingly, Sears is just as down on starchy foods--potatoes, pasta, rice, breads, and cereals--in The Soy Zone as he has been in his past books. He says they trigger too large an insulin surge, which leaves people feeling sluggish a couple of hours after the meal, and sends them chasing after another burst of quick energy in the form of other insulin-generating carbohydrates. That, he says, makes people fat. He also comes down on traditional vegetarian diets for that same reason: "The insidious long-term consequence of a grain-based vegetarian diet is the constant elevation of insulin levels," he writes. The payoffs of taking this detour into the soy zone are immediate, Sears notes. He promises that people following his diet will think better, feel more energized, look better (he predicts a five-pound weight loss after two weeks on the Zone diet, including about two to three pounds of retained water), and experience fewer sugar cravings. Even better, the addition of 50 daily grams of soy to the diet should reduce total cholesterol levels by about 9 percent, shrinking the risk of heart disease by 20 percent. Add it all up and you get a longer life at a lighter weight--a heck of a promise, but one Sears, as always, is confident the Zone can deliver. --Lou Schuler Book Description Enter The Soy Zone..the healthiest diet in the worldSoy is the fastest-growing food product in America today, and for good reason. A nutritional superstar, it has no cholesterol or saturated fat but plenty of protein, vitamins, and fiber and offers an amazing rainbow of health benefits for vegetarians and non-vegetarians alike.In this groundbreaking new book, Dr. Barry Sears reveals his healthiest Zone diet yet and along the way provides stunning new scientific findings on the disease-fighting and anti-aging benefits of soy. Based on the simple idea that food is your best medicine, The Soy Zone shows you how to maintain peak mental alertness, increase your energy, and reduce the likelihood of chronic disease -- all while losing excess body fat -- by eating delicious soy-based Zone meals.In this eye-opening new book, Dr. Sears drops bombshell after bombshell, including:Why soy is a wonder foodWhy the right soy-based diet can prevent heart disease, cancer, diabetes, depression, osteoporosis, and chronic fatigueThe serious problems with the traditional grain-based vegetarian dietThe soy diet secrets of Okinawans, the longest-lived people in the worldWhy a pasta/bread/rice-based diet makes you fatWhy high-protein fad diets will wreck your metabolism and cause weight gainWhy the USDA food pyramid is unhealthyWhy Omega-3 fatty acids must be essential supplements to your dietAs America is finding out, soy is the most complete and versatile protein source in existence. Now Dr. Sears brings the life-enhancing benefits of the Zone to a mouthwatering collection of delicious soy-based Zone meals, featuring:Appetizing new recipes from top chefs, such as Baked Golden Tofu Dumplings, Red Bean Chili, Tempeh Paprikas, Tofu-Eggplant Gumbo, Hong Kong Burger, and Soy Zone-Friendly Vegetarian Pad ThaiSoy Zone-perfect breakfasts, lunches, appetizers, dinners, and snacksThe ultimate healthful food plan, with quick and easy fat-burning alternatives to dangerous highcarb dietsAn exercise and longevity plan for men and womenHelpful recommendations for Soy Zoning your kitchen. A scientifically proven plan for achieving perfect hormonal balance. We have most of the "ZONE" books at this site - look!. Hardcover. As New/As New Book Jacket. 7 x 10". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 23) |
LIGHT COOKING
|
|
|
Publications International, 1994 <strong><font color=navy><P> </font></strong>. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 24) |
Prevention's Quick and Healthy Low-Fat Cooking Featuring All-American FOOD
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1995 The verdict is in: Low-fat food is the key to a healthy life. And this book gives readers all the tools they need to live and love the low-fat lifestyle--from a rundown of the best kitchen equipment to 200 recipes for every occasion. Includes microwave tips, menu plans, and more. 32 color photos; illustrations <P><B>. 310 PAGES, new condition, hardcover, published at TWENTY SIX DOLLARS in 1995! A couple of pages show indententations where previous owner used oversize clip to hold pages open. Includes microwave tips, menu plans, and more. 32 color photos; illustrations.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 8 x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.72
|
|
| 25) |
GREAT GOOD FOOD: LUSCIOUS LOWER-FAT COOKING
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1993 Julee Rosso, the co-author of the phenomenally successful The Silver Palate Cookbook, The Silver Palate Good Times Cookbook, and The New Basics, now brings us Great Good Food, the cookbook for the nineties. Great Good Food addresses today's number one food-health concern -- fat -- in a collection of delicious new recipes that don't sacrifice pleasure for nutrition. While Rosso has lowered the fat, she hasn't forgotten that taste is still the driving factor when we make food choices. In her previous books Julee Rosso's lively original style has helped define home cooking for over a decade. Here, in more than eight hundred delectable recipes, she applies that style to our contemporary palates, which demand flavor along with fitness. Here, in menus designed to be used every day, are dishes built on the grains, beans, and rices that are the foundation of a smart diet; the herbs and fabulous vegetables that now spring up in our gardens and supermarkets; the fresh fish, lean game, and delicate poultry that are being raised for today's table. Great Good Food is indispensable for the smart cook. Rosso delivers the sizzle without straining the skills of the average home cook. Away from the kitchen, it also is a treasure trove of nutritional information, gardening and shopping tips, seasonal and international menus, food history and lore, and charming ideas for dressing up the house and catering to your guests. Lower-Fat Cooking for Five Seasons Spring Fever -- Summer, the Season of Plenty -- Autumn Leaves Home for the Holidays -- Winter Wonders Menus for Celebrating Everything Shooting-Star Night -- Mother's Day Tea -- Black-Tie New Year's Eve Big-Plate Buffet -- Halloween Hayride -- Too Hot to Cook -- Out on the Beach Company's Coming -- White Christmas Eve International Feasts Red-Hot Mexico -- A Moroccan Oasis -- Spanish Sunshine Meet Us at the Trattoria -- The Best of Bistro -- On a Greek Island The New Pantry The Yogurt Culture -- All About Oils -- Salsas -- Marinades -- Vibrant Vinegars The Pepper Patch -- The Herb Garden -- Great Garlic -- A Grain of Truth Use Your Noodle -- Green Greener Greenest Salads The New Classics Magic Mousses -- Great Good Pestos -- Salad Spritzes, Splashes, and Sprays Sunset Sips and Dips -- Pizza Toss-Up -- Sweet Nothings -- Flavored Oils Nutrition Update Calories, carbohydrates, protein, and fat analysis for every recipe "Good for You" tips -- All about fat -- How to monitor your indulgences From the Inside Flap Julee Rosso, the co-author of the phenomenally successful The Silver Palate Cookbook, The Silver Palate Good Times Cookbook, and The New Basics, now brings us Great Good Food, the cookbook for the nineties. Great Good Food addresses today's number one food-health concern -- fat -- in a collection of delicious new recipes that don't sacrifice pleasure for nutrition. While Rosso has lowered the fat, she hasn't forgotten that taste is still the driving factor when we make food choices. In her previous books Julee Rosso's lively original style has helped define home cooking for over a decade. Here, in more than eight hundred delectable recipes, she applies that style to our contemporary palates, which demand flavor along with fitness. Here, in menus designed to be used every day, are dishes built on the grains, beans, and rices that are the foundation of a smart diet; the herbs and fabulous vegetables that now spring up in our gardens and supermarkets; the fresh fish, lean game, and delicate poultry that are being raised for today's table. Great Good Food is indispensable for the smart cook. Rosso delivers the sizzle without straining the skills of the average home cook <P><B> Away from the kitchen, it also is a treasure trove of nutritional information, gardening and shopping tips, seasonal and international menus, food history and lore, and charming ideas for dressing up the house and catering to your guests. Lower-Fat Cooking for Five Seasons Spring Fever -- Summer, the Season of Plenty -- Autumn Leaves Home for the Holidays -- Winter Wonders. Hardcover. New Condition/Very Good Book Jacket. 8 x 10" OVERSIZE. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $24.26
|
|
| 26) |
500 Hundred Fat-Free Recipes
|
|
|
New York: Random House Publishing Group, 1994 From the Publisher As cardiac patients, dieters, and just about anyone interested in maintaining good health can tell you, "fat free" too often means "flavor free." With The Garden Variety Cookbook and The Low-Cholesterol Olive oil cookbook, Sarah Schlesinger proved there's no reason why good food and good diet can't go hand in hand, and in her latest recipe collection she does so again, with distinction. 500 Fat-Free Recipes is the only cookbook to offer convenient, delicious, nonfat recipes each with one gram of fat or less-as well as a complete guide to reducing the fat in your diet. Finally, here's a one-stop resource for healthy eating. Schlesinger began a dramatic reduction of her family's fat and cholesterol intake ten years ago as part of a program to reverse her husband's chronic heart disease. Finding hundreds of lowfat recipes-but very few nonfat recipes-she began her own culinary experiments. The result is a remarkable collection of dishes utilizing the freshest produce, zesty seasonings, and unusual combinations instead of added fat and fat-laden ingredients. Here is a plethora of prize edibles for breakfast, lunch, dinner, and snack time. You'll find Pear-Cinnamon Muffins, Baked French Toast, Spinach Fettucini with ShiitakeTomato Sauce, Red Pepper Mini-Pizzas, Black Bean Lasagna, Cocoa Cake-all with one gram of fat or less. There's even a special section on dressings, sauces, and relishes. Schlesinger also offers the tools you need to manage daily fat consumption. She explains the role of fat as necessary nutrient and potential health hazard, shows how to estimate how much fat you truly need, and includes tips on how to eat out on a low-fat diet, make the most offrozen meals, season dishes without fat, and shop for nonfat products. A nutritional-content analysis follows each recipe. With Schlesinger's help, you can control the fat in your diet (and still occasionally indulge in the higher-fat foods you crave) Here are five hundred delectable reasons to get with the program and start to safeguard your family's well-being today. The recipes in 500 Fat-Free Recipes are so good, people won't even suspect they're healthy! Publishers Weekly Dedicated dieters and recovering cardiac patients are often told to lower fat intake--but few people can concoct imaginative low-fat meals to make the dietary change either permanent or pleasurable. Schlesinger ( The Low Cholesterol Olive Oil Cookbook ) offers a valuable resource to those who wish to reduce fat to 10% of caloric intake. A lengthy introduction supplies details on stocking the pantry, cooking techniques used in recipes, and additional sources for diet-related information. Recipes suited for microwave cookery constitute a welcome chapter. Dishes such as Havana beans with rice and ricotta-apricot toastwiches combine plenty of complex carbohydrates. Perhaps the only problem is that some recipes do not give actual serving sizes in ounce or cup measures: for example, the barley and apple pilaf yields ``6 servings,'' but when divided into sixths, serving sizes looked small indeed. Some of Schlesinger's culinary advice leads novice cooks in the wrong direction: baked goods made without fat do stale more quickly, and for this reason, they should be frozen, not stored in the refrigerator as recommended. But oversights are rare: most of the recipes are healthful and easy to prepare, making this book a good addition to the low-fat bookshelf. (June) Synopsis As cardiac patients, dieters, and just about anyone interested in maintaining good health can tell you, "fat free" too often means "flavor free." With The Garden Variety Cookbook and The Low-Cholesterol Olive oil cookbook, Sarah Schlesinger proved there's no reason why good food and good diet can't go hand in hand, and in her latest recipe collection she does so again, with distinction. 500 Fat-Free Recipes is the only cookbook to offer convenient, delicious, nonfat recipes each with one gram of fat or less-as well as a complete guide to reducing the fat in your diet. Finally, here's a one-stop resourc. Hardcover. As New Condition. 7 x 10". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $21.29
|
|
| 27) |
ZONE MEALS IN SECONDS: 150 FAST AND DELICIOUS RECIPES FOR BREAKFAST, LUNCH, AND DINNER
|
|
|
New York, NY: Collins Pub, 2003 A quick, easy, family-friendly cookbook for the millions of Zone households around the world. Millions of people worldwide have discovered the incredible weight-loss and health benefits of living in the Zone. For almost 10 years, Lynn and Barry Sears have maintained a completely Zone-friendly kitchen. With two daughters - one a finicky first-grader and one a vegetarian teenager - Lynn has had to use all of her creative and culinary skills to keep her family healthy and happy. Zone Meals in Seconds combines Lynn's hard-won wisdom and valuable experience with Barry's Zone expertise and medical knowledge in the first-ever family-friendly Zone book. From quick and easy family dinner recipes and snack tips, to advice on packing school lunches and surviving backyard barbecues, this book is a must-have for people who want to experience the incredible benefits of the Zone but need help answering the all-important question, 'What do I eat?'Written with the help of an experienced chef and recipe developer, Zone Meals in Seconds offers more than 200 fast and family-tested recipes for Zone-approved breakfasts, lunches, and dinners. Download Description " Stay happily in the Zone with these fresh, flavorful, and satisfying meals! Millions of people worldwide have discovered the incredible weight loss and health benefits of living in the Zone. Zone Meals in Seconds makes it easier than ever for you to stay in the Zone. For almost fifteen years, Barry and Lynn Sears have maintained a completely Zone-friendly kitchen for their family. As a working mother, Lynn has had to battle the vending machines and fast-food frenzies of the average workday. Zone Meals in Seconds combines her hard-won wisdom and experience with Barry's Zone expertise and medical knowledge. This family-friendly book has everything -- from quick and easy breakfast, lunch, and dinner recipes and snack tips, to mix-and-match lunches for kids and tasty slow-cooker dishes you can throw together in the morning and enjoy when you come home at night. You'll find hundreds of convenient and delicious ways to experience the incredible benefits of the Zone lifestyle.". Hardcover. New Condition. 9.2 x 7.3 x 1.5 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 28) |
HEALTHY HOMESTYLE COOKING : 200 OF YOUR FAVORITE FAMILY RECIPES-WITH A FRACTION OF THE FAT
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Pr, 1994 Inside Healthy Homestyle Cooking you'll find more than 200 family favorite recipes dramatically reduced in fat, calories, cholesterol, and sodium without sacrificing taste or texture. It also includes a complete guide to transforming any dish into a healthier irrestible version. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From the Publisher "Not only does Evelyn offer hands-on strategies for making over favorite recipes, but she reveals how easy it is to make healthful eating a part of your lifestyle." --Barbara Harris, Editor-in-Chief, Shape magazine "Evelyn Tribole's substitution secrets turn old-fashioned indulgences into delicious healthy treats. This book is a must for health-conscious cooks." --Colleen Pierre, R.D., nutrition columnist, Baltimore Sun . Published at Twenty Eight dollars.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 9.5 x 7.8 x 1 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.34
|
|
| 29) |
Secrets of Fat-Free Baking: Over 130 Low-Fat & Fat-Free Recipes for Scrumptious and Simple-To-Make Cakes, Cookies, Brownies, Muffins, Pies, Breads,
|
|
|
Garden City Park, N.Y.: Avery, 1998 Describes a variety of fat substitutes that can be used in baking, offers tips on reducing fat in baked goods, and shares low-fat recipes. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 6 x 9". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $11.39
|
|



