Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Autographedfrom Frisco Trade Co. |
|
Browse Autographed | Return to Frisco Trade Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Broken Lights
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, USA: The Johnson & Hardin Company, 1946. Inscribed & autographed by author on ffep. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front board & spine. 337pp Light shelving wear to bottom board edges. Top fore corners bumped. Text block tight. Pages are tanned but unmarked. DJ chipped at bottom front panel & top spine end, front flap missing. Mylar cover on DJ. . Signed by Author. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WORLD WAR I. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Texas Weather
Condition: See description |
|
|
Dallas, TX, USA: Top Publications, 2000. 1st printing. Pictorial wraps. 326p Autographed by author on half title. Light handling wear. Page 2 dog earred. Spine is straight & uncreased. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Author's first novel. Publisher's blurb: "It's 1947. Dallas County Assistant DA David Weather, prepares to prosecute a rich, remorseless killer, known as "the Maniac," while dodging a spurned mistress, an angry husband and a protocol-driven boss. When he meets a beautiful reporter, sparks fly. Then an anonymous messenger threatens his fiancee, while old and new family secrets endanger his job then his freedom and his life." . ISBN: 1929976003. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL THRILLERS DAVID WEATHER FICTIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Downfall of Capitalism & Communism : Can Capitalism be Saved
Condition: See description |
|
|
Dallas, TX: Venus Books, 1990. 1st printing of revised reissue. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 350p Blue end papers. Inscribed & autographed on half title by author. No defects. Text block tight. Unclipped DJ. In "The Downfall of Capitalism and Communism" Batra explains how he predicted the collapse of communism in 1977, more than a decade before it actually began. In this second edition, Dr. Batra adds his vision of the 1990's and advises the reader about the financial, mental and spiritual preparation needed to face the coming turmoil. Originally published 1978 by Macmillan, London.. ISBN: 0939352095. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVILIZATION PHILOSOPHY CAPITALISM COMMUNISM CULTURE. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wow, God
Condition: See description |
|
|
Green Forest, AR, U.S.A.: New Leaf Press, Incorporated, 1975. Autographed by author on half title. White wraps. 189p Spine is straight & uncreased. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. "Wow, God" is a book for all of God's people, for those who have never heard, for those who have never experienced, or for those who need a refreshening of their personal Pentecost. Writing in a style that makes the book hard to put down, Sister Francis bridges the gaps between the generations and the denominations, the so-called "religious" and "lay", the conservative and the avant garde. . ISBN: 0892211318. Signed by Author. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EXPERIENCE RELIGION WOMEN CHURCH WORK GENERAL CHRISTIANITY NUNS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY PENTECOSTALISM CATHOLIC CHURCH. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Wolf Journal : A Novel
Condition: See description |
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Xlibrus Corp, 2001. 1st paperback. Blue pictorial wraps. 163pp Autographed by author on ffep. Front cover curl. Very light soiling to page edges. Spine is straight & uncreased. No P/O ID. Text is clean and unmarked. From rear cover: " Jimmy discovers that the unfamiliar tracks he found in a northern Pennsylvania forest belong to a black world. No wolves had been seen in these mountains in almost a century. While Hawk, a Susquehannock Indian friend, teaches Jimmy rituals to help him understand the spirit of the wolf, his father warns him about the Tanner brothers, bounty hunters who ignore the law. In an effort to protect the black wolf he calls Romeo, Jimmy explains in his detailed high school journal that his entries are fiction. However, he longs to tell the truth to his girlfriend Sherry, the Warden's daughter.". ISBN: 1401038638. Signed by Author. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WOLF WOLVES PENNSYLVANIA ALLEGHENY. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
My Two Roads
Condition: See description |
|
|
Houston, TX, USA: Pacesetter Press, 1974. Autographed & inscribed by author to former classmate. Author's address stamp on half title. Brown cloth with gold stamped spine lettering. xiii, 292p Ill. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, no tears. Small P/O signature in top ffep fore corner. DJ has rubbing to lower 3/4" of front edge fold, a 1" closed, tissue repaired tear from top edge of rear panel near joint. Mylar cover. "More than the story of a geologist - the account of a tireless observer of people." Autobiography of John Hopkins Phd geological consultant and author. . ISBN: 0884150003. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. BIOGRAPHY GEOLOGY GEOPHYSICS GEOPHYSICISTS GEOLOGISTS JAMES BRIAN EBY SHELL OIL PETROLEUM EXPLORATION INDUSTRY COLD WAR. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
View from Eden : Talks to Students of Orgonomy
Condition: See description |
|
|
Hickesville, NY, USA: Exposition Press, 1976. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine & front board. 208p Includes bibliography. Inscribed & autographed by author on ffep. Minor rubbing to fore corners & bottom spine end. Spine is straight & sound. Text is clean & unmarked. Unclipped DJ chipped at spine ends & fore corners, with 3/4 closed tear at bottom front panel edge. The Emotional Plague versus Functional Life - practical insights into the vital work of Dr. Wilhelm Reich. In 1957 Dr. Wihelm Reich was hounded to death by the U.S. government for his discovery of the Life Energy. In 1959 Jerome Eden, a leading authority on Reich's work, was dismissed as an educator for his attempts to teach according to the principles of the Life Energy. Mr. Eden remained undaunted, however, publishing three books that focused attention on the vital work of Dr. Wilhelm Reich: Orgone Energy, Planet in Trouble, and Animal Magnetism and the Life Energy. Now, in View from Eden, the author strives again to focus on the Life Energy and how it functions in man and his universe. . ISBN: 0682485705. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ORGONOMY SCIENCE WILHELM REICH. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
People Power : 12 Power Principles to Enrich Your Business, Career, and Personal Network
Condition: See description |
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Bard Press, 1997. 2nd printing. Green wraps. 221p Includes bibligoraphy and index. Inscribed by author, "Best Wishes, Donna", on frontispiece. Impact dents to top of spine. Rear spine joint chipped,Glossy, bright wraps. Spine is straight and uncreased. Text block tight. No P/O ID. Pages are clean and unmarked. Making a strong case for the importance of influential and quality connections in the work environment, Fisher offers fresh insights and practical advice about the place of networking, how to make it a way of life, and how to turn professional and personal interactions into opportunities for building mutual support. . ISBN: 1885167113. Signed by Author. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL NETWORKS SCIENCE GENERAL BUSINESS SUCESS CAREER DEVELOPMENT INTERPERSONAL INTERPROFRESSIONAL RELATIONSHIPS. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Together We Stand: New Perspectives on French-American Relations
Condition: See description |
|
|
Washington, DC, USA: Public Affairs Press, 1959. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering.77pp Inscribed and autographed by author on ffep. Personal tls correspondance to previous owner, Stanley Marcus, (former president of the luxury retailer Neiman Marcus) autographed by author laid in. Copy of article "Why Retailers Should Support Laws to Protect Fashion Designs" by author reprinted from June, 1961 issue of "Store, Official Publication of the National Retail Merchants Association" also laid in. P/O bookplate on front paste down. Shelving wear to spine ends, fore corners & lower board edges. Pages tanned but clean & unmarked. Lower front board edge dented. DJ small chips at spine ends; Two 1/2" closed tears on rear panel upper edge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Association Copy. UNITED STATES FRANCE RELATIONS INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS STANLEY MARCUS NIEMAN 59-13656 FASHION RETAIL HISTORY STANLEY MARCUS. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Tartarus Incident
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1983. 1st edition as per McBride's. Signed by author on title page. Orange pictorial wraps. 202p Top front & bottom rear fore corners creased. Light rubbing to panel edges. Spine is straight & uncreased. Pages beginning to tan, but clean & unmarked. Trapped in the catacombs of a decaying planet, five desperate space travelers are stalked by the only thing in the universe hungrier than Man.. ISBN: 0441798462. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Gurney, Jame (cover art). SCIENCE FICTION. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Straw in the South Wind
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: The Macmillian Company , 1946. 1st printing. Autographed by author on ffep. Red cloth with black lettering on spine & front board. 297p Spine ends & fore corners rubbed. Library catalog mark on lower spine, ID stamp on ffep & title page. Text is unmarked. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION AUTOGRAPHED. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Condition: See description |
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. 1st printing. Blue boards with blue cloth spine, gilt spine lettering. 269p Includes index. Inscribed & autographed by Robert Deitz on ffep. No defects. Fine, unclipped DJ. For the first time, the entire story of the Rodney King affair is told in full detail - what happened and why, and the reasons the Simi Valley, California jury found the officers innocent on charges of using excessive force against a felony evader with a lengthening record of violent conduct.. ISBN: 0895265079 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POLICE COMPLAINTS AGAINST CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES TRAINING AFRO AMERICANS POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW ENFORCEMENT SOCIAL AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Light of Other Days
Condition: See description |
|
|
Macon, GA, U.S.A.: Mercer University Press, 1995. Title page signed by Hugh Stiles Golson,. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. xxxii, 183p B&W photo ill. Spine ends bumped. Dj lightly crinkled along edges. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. A portrait of the Georgia Coast during the late eighteenth century through the middle of the nineteenth century.. ISBN: 0865544654. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGIA BIOGRAPHY RECONSTRUCTION SAVANNAH GA AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORY UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR PERIOD 1850 1877. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Uphill With Archie: A Sons Journey
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 1st printing. Inscribed & autographed by author on title page. Green boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. 287pp B/W photo plates. Very light shelving wear to bottom spine end. Front fore corners bumped. Text block tight. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. ." Uphill with Archie" is a beautifully written and deeply involving look at the life and the world of the great literary icon, poet Archibald MacLeish, by his youngest son. Partly an homage, partly an attempt to come to terms with the man (and the legend), Uphill with Archie speaks to all sons and daughters who have never completely resolved their feelings about powerful parents. . ISBN: 0684824957. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHIBALD MACLEISH 1892 1982 LITERARY CRITICISM AMERICAN POETS 20TH CENTURY BIOGRAPHY STATESMAN UNITED STATES FAMILY PULITZER PRIZE WINNERS. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Women Weaving Webs : Will Women Rule the Internet?
Condition: See description |
|
|
Houston, TX, U.S.A.: CBM Press, 2000. Burgandy wraps. 131p Inscribed by author on title page "To ____, Always pursue your dreams!, Dr. Molad" Upper front fore corner bumped. Spine is straight & uncreased. Bright,glossy wraps. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Dr. Behar Molad is an internationally recognized expert on the Internet who has consulted and led workshops for clients in every part of the globe. A pioneer in e-commerce and the digital economy, Dr. Behar Molad founded the Women.Weaving.Webs project to reach out and talk to as many women as possible about how we can make an real impact in the business and technology worlds when it came to using the Internet. . ISBN: 0967583500. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN TECHNOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMENS STUDIES. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Intimacy Jungle : How You Can Survive and Thrive in a Lasting Marriage
Condition: See description |
|
|
Dallas, TX: Brown Books, 2000. Pictorial wraps. xiv, 147p Signed by author on half title. Wraps are bright & glossy with no creases, rubs or defects. Pages are clean & unmarked. No P/O ID. It's a jungle out there. A jungle more deadly than any alligator-infested swamp. It's the intimacy jungle--where your happiness and fulfillment for a lifetime are at stake. You may be dating, engaged, married, single, separated, or divorced. If you want a thriving, lifetime marriage, this book is for you. It identifies the factors that are absolutely essential to a lasting relationship.. ISBN: 0970263406. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELATIONSHIPS MARRIAGE MEN & WOMEN PASSION COMMUNICATION LOVE LANGUAGE INTIMACY. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Road to OPEC : United States Relations with Venezuela, 1919-1976 (Texas Pan American Ser.)
Condition: See description |
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1982. Black buckram with gilt stamped spine lettering. 262p Includes index & bibliography. Inscribed & autographed by author. Front board bowed outward. P/O signature on front paste down. P/O seal on title page & page 115. Text block tight. Page are clean & unmarked. DJ crinkled at spine ends. "The Road to OPEC is the story of the fiery debates among U.S. oil companies, the Department of State, and the Venezuelan government over oil oplicies - clashes that led Venezuela to establish OPEC and to nationalize U.S.-owned properties. In addition, this is the first study of twentieth-century Venezuelan-U.S. relations. Its focus on ild diplomacy is placed within the context of key U.S. policies toward Latin America and such programs as the Open Door, the Good Neighbor, and the Alliance for Progress. . ISBN: 0292760205 . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PETROLEUM INDUSTRY TRADE HISTORY UNITED STATES VENEZUELA FOREIGN ECONOMIC RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL POLICY TECHNOLOGY OPEC. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Keeper of the Kingdom
Condition: See description |
|
|
Dallas, TX USA: Top Publications, 2001. 1st printing. Pictorial wraps. 186pp Inscribed and autographed by author on ffep. Bright, glossy wraps. Very light handling wear to fore corners & edges. Pages are clean & unmarked. In 2540 AD, the Kingdom of Zaul is a terrifying world controlled by Cybergon ‘Protectors' and ruled by ‘The Keeper.' Humans are ‘Worker' slaves, eliminated without thought. Thank goodness this is just a computer game–or is it? For Matt, Zaul suddenly becomes too real when his computer jams and he is sucked into the game. Now he is trapped, hunted by the Protectors and hiding among the Workers to survive. Matt must use his knowledge of computers and technology to free the people of Zaul and return to his own world. Can Matt elude the Protectors? Will Matt ever get home? Keeper of the Kingdom is a gripping tale of technology out of control! . ISBN: 1929976038. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOYS JUVENILE FICTION COMPUTERS CHILDREN S JUVENILE SCIENCE TIME TRAVEL TECHNOLOGY GENERAL MEN. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Southwest Conference Football : The Classic 60's
Condition: See description |
|
|
Shippensburg, PA, USA: Companion Press, 1992. White with green spine lettering. 186p B/W photo ill. Inscsribed & autographed by the author on ffep. Minor shelving wear to bottom fore corners. Spine is straight & sound. Pages are clean & unmarked. Unclipped DJ. Former Baylor University quarterback, Ken Stockdale writes about Southwest Conference Football in the 1960's, an era dominated by the Texas Longhorns and Arkansas Razerbacks. Includes conference statistical charts for years 1960-1969.. ISBN: 0963407317 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FOOTBALL COLLEGE SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE BAYLOR UNIVERSITY ALUMNI TEXAS LONGHORNS ARKANSAS RAZERBACKS STATISTICS 1960 1969. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Power Networking : 55 Secrets for Personal and Professional Success
Condition: See description |
|
|
Austin, TX, USA: MountainHarbour Publications, 1991. Later printing. Black & yellow wraps. 190p Includes index & bibliography. Inscribed & signed by co-author Donna Vilas on ffep (first name only). Top front fore corners bumped. Light handling wear. Spine is straight & uncreased. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Stresses the importance of making connections, offering tips on evaluating personal style, how to expand your network, increasing visibility, making positive and lasting impressions, and much more.. ISBN: 0962782548. Signed by Author. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS NETWORKS SUCCESS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH. more information
Bookseller: Frisco Trade Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|





