Animalsfrom Eric T.Moore Books |
|
Browse Animals | Return to Eric T.Moore Books
|
| 1) |
Intelligence in Animals
|
|
|
London: Readers Digest, 1994. 160 pp. Full colour. Bound in illustrated boards, green cloth spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Natures Masterpieces
|
|
|
London: Readers Digest, 1994. 160 pp. Full colour. Bound in illustrated boards, green cloth spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 1998. 213 pp. Little wear to d/j. The true story of a giraffes journey. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mammals of the Canyon Country
|
|
|
Utah: Canyonlands, 1982. Little wear. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 5) |
Wild New World
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: BBC, 2002. 192 pp. colour illus. d/w crease lower back edge.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Animal life in story and picture with special reference to Ceylon
|
|
|
Colombo, 1941. 240 pp. b/w illus. browning to page edges + fep; sl.wear/soiling to boards/spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 7) |
World of the Polar Bear
|
|
|
USA: Northword, 1989. 160 pp. colour illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Animals of Europe the Ecology of the Wildlife
|
|
|
England: BCA, 1979. 14o pp. Coloured illust.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Just Like an Animal
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1978. 215 pp. B/w photog. Slight wear to the d/j. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Animal World
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1977. 316 pp. B/w and col. photog. Spine sl. creased, little wear. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1976. 255 pp. Small mark on ffep. Very good copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Thorburn's Wildlife
|
|
|
UK: Windward, 1979. 160 pp. colour illus. sl. edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Place for Animals
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, 1958. 256pp. b/w illus. Small inscrip. has been crossed through on ffep. Four small marks from residue of sellotape on front and back cvrs. D/w price clipped and only sl. scuffed. Clean clear copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Australian Marsupials
|
|
|
Periwinkle Books, 1970. 111pp. Illus. b/w and col.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 15) |
Red Ice : My Fight to Save the Seals
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1989. 228pp. B/w illus. vg clean copy. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Living World of Audubon Mammals
|
|
|
London: Ridge Press Book Country Life Books, 1976. 272 pp. Coloured illust.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Survival of the Free. The Last Strongholds of Wild Animal Life
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam,s Sons, 1962. xiv + 258pp. Col. frontis. B/W pls. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on red label on spine. Cover slightly grubby in places and minor bumping to corners. . Cloth.. Good +/No Jacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Ourselves and other animals
|
|
|
London: Century, , 1987. 220 pp. Coloured illust. d/w a few nicks.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ourselves and Other Animals
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Century Publishing Co Ltd, 1987. 220 pp. D/j shows some slight signs of wear. Full col. illus. . Boards. Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ourselves and Other Animals : From the TV Series with Gerald and Lee Durrell
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1987. 220 pp. colour illus.d/w 'sunned'. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
True Stories of Big Game and Jungles
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap, 1937. 235 pp. Bound in red boards, faded and patchy. Spine very faded. D/j worn, scuffed, small tesrs at edges. Page edges spotted. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Mammalogy
|
|
|
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1976. 483 pp. b/w illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Of Ants and Men
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1945. 244 pp. b/w illus. pencil marks in margine from prev. owner; boards/spine faded; corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Otters in Britain
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1982. 200 pp. Spine bumped, edgewear. D/ j scuffed and sl. worn along edges. Corners creased. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Animal Story Book
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1914. xiv + 400pp., numerous b/w illus by H.J.Ford. Blue cloth covered bds stamp, Gilt illus and lettering on sp. Edgewear with discernible nick top back edge.Bookplt on front free endpaper, some pages slig htly marked. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Physiology of Mammals and Other Vertebrates : A Text Book for Schools and Colleges
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973. 292 pp. covers/spine sl. worn + edgewear; some pencil marks in text. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Incredible Journeys
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1997 rep., 1997. 192 pp. Illus. profusely in col. Little wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 28) |
The White Lions of Timbavati
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates., 1977. 220 pp. colour illus. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Face of the Tiger
|
|
|
London: Rivington Books, 1977. 180 pp. b/w illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 30) |
No Room in the Ark
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 0000. 227 pp. B/W illust.tape mark half-title; sl. edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 31) |
Waterside Creatures
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1925. 252 pp. Bound in green boards, sl. faded esp. on the spine. Spine bumped. B/w photog. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 32) |
Wild Animals in Britain
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1944. 117 pp. B/w plates, some spotting on page edges. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Random Gleanings from Nature's Fields
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co,, 1928. 210 pp. b/w illus. minor spotting first few pages + page edges; some edgewear, o/w vg clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Valley of Tantalika
|
|
|
Zimbabwe: Books of Zimbabwe Publishing Co., 1980. 165 pp. b/w illus. light browning throughout.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Shell Guide to Britain's Threatened Wildlife
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1984. 208 pp. Col. photog throughout. D/j worn, faded on front and spine. Edgewear. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Discovering Animals
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1985. 144 pp. b/w illus. d/w tear/crease bottom corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Wildlife Walks : A Guide to the Top Wildlife Sites in the UK
|
|
|
Newark: The Wildlife Trust, 2003. 448 pp. Illustrated in full colour. Excellent copy. . Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Giant Panda
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree, Limited, 1990. 144 pp. colour illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Beasts of the North Country
|
|
|
London: The Country Book Club, 1962. 143 pp. edges rubbed, little wear, d/j worn and grubby. Page edges spotted. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Book of Animals
|
|
|
UK: Julia MacRae Books , 1985. 175 pp. B/W illust.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Geldart W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 41) |
The River People
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1989. 187 pp. Pages sl. browned, little wear. Otters and their lives. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Private Life of the Otter
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates., 1979. 112 pp. B/w photog. Slight wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Sex Life of the Animals
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1965. 383 pp. b/w illus. some edgewear; inside clean, tight; d/w torn/frayed top edge + some loss on back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Animal Family
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1979. 160 pp. illus. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
