cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Photography

from Pawprint Books

Browse Photography | Return to Pawprint Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 of 3122 listings found.
1) African Art

African Art. Gallery of Tribal and Wood Sculpture. 1965. Three hole punch sheets in three ring binder.Saddle Brook, N.J.: African Art, Inc. 1965. Quarto. Illustrated green cover half inch three ring binder. Binder and contents are fine. A gorgeous copy of this excellent and beautifully designed and photographed "catalog" of the offerings of "African Art. Gallery of Tribal and Wood Sculpture". A wonderful book. Rare. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
2) Between Friends

Between Friends. Entre Amis. 1976. Cloth w/dj. Text in English and French.Ottawa: McClelland and Stewart. 1976. (First edition). Small folio. Red gilt titled buckram. Spine is leaning slightly else fine in lightly shelfworn dustjacket and lacking a small fragment at the head else very good. Laid in a brochure of the translation of the photo captions. A beautiful presentation of this profuse collection of photographs by twenty-six Canadian photographers who were commissioned for this project by the National Film Board of Canada and which chronicle and capture the land and the people along both sides of the international boundary between the United States and Canada. This book was Canada's official bicentennial gift to the people of the United States. Foreword by then Canadian Prime Minister, Pierre Elliott Trudeau. Text in English and French. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) Photography 63

Photography 63. An International Exhibition. 1963. Paper. Rochester, N.Y.: George Eastman House. 1963. (First edition). Small oblong quarto. Wraps. Wraps are scuffed and edges are lighty tanned else very good. A nice copy of this profusely illustrated book which was issued on the occasion this exhibition which was co-sponsored by the New York State Exposition and the George Eastman House. Prefaces by Harold L. Creal and Beaumont Newhall. Foreword by Nathan Lyons. A nice copy of a wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Exposure

Exposure. Work By Ten Photographers. 1976. Paper. New York: Creative Artists Public Service Program. 1976. (First edition). Oblong octavo. Pictorial wraps. Hardcover. Extremities hava trace of scuffing else fine. A gorgeous copy of thie profusely illustrated book show casing the work of ten photographers who have received fellowships from the CAPS program including: Anthony Barboza, Naomi Bushman, James Carroll, Lou Draper, Charles Gatewood, Rene Gelpi, Dorothy Gloster, Mark Godfry, Charles harbutt and James Karales. Foreword by Carole Kismaric. A wonderful book. Scarce in this beautiful conditon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Concerned Photographer

Concerned Photographer. 1968. Paper. Text in Japanese.New York: The Fund for Concerned Photography. (1968). (First edition thus). Small oblong octavo. Glazed wraps. Wraps are a trifle worn at the extremities else near fine. Text in Japanese. A very nice copy of this well illustrated survey of the work the ÒConcerned PhotographersÓ. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) The Black Photographer

The Black Photographer. 1973. Paper.New York: James Van der Zee Institute, Inc. 1973. (First edition). Slim oblong octavo. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have a trace of soiling and a short crease to the lower corner of the front panel else near fine. A nice copy of this scarce book which was issued on the occasion of the cooperative exhibition held at the Center for Afro American Studies Folk Art Gallery in Syracuse, New York. the New York State Council on the Arts and Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration and organized by the James Van der Zee Institute, Inc. in New York City. A wonderfulbook. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
7) The Visual Dialogue Foundation at the Friends of Photography Gallery

The Visual Dialogue Foundation at the Friends of Photography Gallery. 1972. Paper. Carmel,Ca.: The Visual Dialogue Foundation and The Friends of Photography. 1972. First edition. Oblong octavo. Pictorial wraps. Edges are fainlty tanned. Wraps have a trace of soiling else near fine. A very nice copy of this profusely illustrated which was issued on the oocasion of the exhibition "The Visual Dialogue Foundation at the Friends of Photography Gallery" held at the Friends of Photography galllery in Carmel, California in 1972.Includes photography by Connor, Dater, Gagliani, Welpott, Worth, etc. Limited to 2000 copies. A wonderful book. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Recent Acquisitions

Recent Acquisitions. July-August, 1967. 1967. Paper.London: Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. 1967. (First edition). Slim octavo. Lettered green wraps. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this uncommon and profusely illustrated exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the exhibition "Recent Acquisitions" held at Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. in London in 1967. Artists included are Francis Bacon, George Grosz, Barbara Hepworth, Ernst Ludwig-Kirchner, R.B. Kitzj, Paul Klee, Henry Moore, Emil Nolde, Egon Schiele, Oscar Schlemmer, Karl Schmidt-Rottluf, Kurt Schwitters and Graham Sutherland. A wonderful book. Scarce, especially in this gorgeous condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) A Dialogue About Recent American and European Photography

A Dialogue About Recent American and European Photography. 1991. Paper. Los Angeles: The Museum of Contemporary Art. 1991. (First edition). Slim small oblong quarto. Lettered maroon folded stiff wraps. Fine. Errata slip laid in. A gorgeous copy of this excellent book which was published on the occasion of the exhibition "A Dialogue About Recent American and European Photography" held at The Museum of Contemporary Art in Los Angeles in 1991. Photographers included are Dan Graham, Craigie Horsfield, Larry Johnson, Suzanne Lafont, Hirsch Pearlman, Jean-Louis Schoellkopf, Allan Sekula, Cindy Sherman, Thomas Struth and Patrick Tosani. A wonderful book. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) In Response to Place

In Response to Place. Phototgraphs from the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places. 2001. Cloth with dustjacket in slipcase. New York: Bulfinch. 2001. (First edition). Oblong quarto. Gilt spine titled terra cotta cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket in fine matching terra cotta cloth and gilt titled slipcase with just a atrace of scuffing. A spectacular copy of this book which was evidently a special presentation edition for customers of General Motors as this edition has added at the front a facsimile letter from then General Motors Chairman, John F. Smith, Jr. reproduced. Additionally this edition was issued with a slipcase which was not issued with the trade edition. The slipcase has a gilt Cadillac logo at the bottom of the front panel. Beautifully illustrated and beautifully printed throughout with previously unpublished work by William Christenberry, Lynn Davis, Terry Evans, Lee Friedlander, Karen Halverson, Annie Leibovitz, Sally Mann, Mary Ellen Mark, Richard Misrach, Hope Sandrow, Fazal Sheikh, William Wegman. Foreword by Terry Tempest. Essay by Andy Grundberg. Issued in conjunction with the exhibition "In Response to Place. Phototgraphs from the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places" held at The CorcoranGallery inWashington, D.C. in 2001. A wonderful book. Scarce in this slipcased edition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
11) Art Director's Index to Photographers No

Art Director's Index to Photographers No. 3. 1973. Cloth in slipcase.London: Chapman Morris Williams Limited. 1973. (First edition). Tall quarto. Decorated stamped black cloth. Fine in matching slipcase with affixed illustration to both the front and rear panels as issued. Fine in slipcase with a trace of wear to the extremties else near fine. A beautiful copy of the scarce third "Art Director's Index to Photographers". Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
12) 10

10. 1966. Paper.New York: Dwan Gallery. 1966. (First edition). Slim square quarto. Plain white wraps. Wraps have a bit of soiling and are faintly edge tanned else very good. A very nice copy of this excellent book which was issued on the occasion of the exhibition "10" held at Dwan Gallery in New York City in 1966. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
13) Art Director's Index to Photographers Number Three

Art Director's Index to Photographers Number Three. 1973. Cloth in slipcase.London: Chapman Morris Williams Limited. 1973. (First edition). Tall quarto. Decorated stamped black cloth. Fine in matching slipcase with affixed illustration to both the front and rear panels as issued. Fine in slipcase with a trace of wear to the extremties else near fine. A beautiful copy of the scarce third "Art Director's Index to Photographers". Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
14) The Camera As Witness

The Camera As Witness. 1967. Paper.(Montreal): (Expo '67). 1967. (First edition). Small quarto. Glazed illustrated wraps. Wraps are faintly soiled and faintly yellowed. Leaves are yellowed as usual else very good. An excellent catalog. Beautifully printed. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) Todos Uno

Todos Uno. An Exhibition of Twenty Photographers from the United States and Latin America. 1982. Paper. n.p.: Fotografica. 1982. (First edition). Slim square octavo. Lettered white wraps. Wraps have a trace of edge tanning and a trace of soiling else fine. A gorgeous copy of this profusely illustrated book which was issued on the occasion of the exhibition "Todos Uno. An Exhibition of Twenty Photographers from the United States and Latin America" held at the Equitable Galleryin New York City in 1982. A wonderful book. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) Der Photohelfer

Der Photohelfer. 1961. Paper. Text in German.Nurnberg: Herausgegben von der Welt Grosstem Photohaus der Photo-Porst. (1961). (First edition). Small square quarto. Glazed pictorial wraps. Wraps are faintly rubbed with a trace of wear to the extremities. Edges are faintly yellowed. Lower right hand corner has faint curl else near fine. A very nice copy of this beautiful and profusley illustrated German photography catalog. Text in German. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
17) Self Portrait

Self Portrait. 1980. Paper. New York: The Studio Museum in Harlem. 1980. First edition. Slim square octavo. Pictorial wraps. Edges have a trace of tanning else fine. A beautiful copy of this excellent book published on the occasion of the exhibition "Self Portrait" which was held at The Studio Museum of Harlem in New York City in 1980. Researched and written by Patricia Moman Bell and Richard Muhlberger. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute

Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute. Exhibit 29. Curator's Choice. May, 1965. 1965. Paper. Williamstown, Ma.: Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute. 1965. (First edition). Octavo. Lettered wraps. Wraps have a trace of edge tanning and a trace of soiling. Extremities have a trace of soiling else fine. A gorgeous copy of this scarce and excellent profusely illustrated exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the exhibition "Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute. Exhibit 29. Curator's Choice. May, 1965" held at the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute in Williamstown, Massachusetts in 1965. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
19) Photography

Photography. Venezia '79. 1979. Paper.Milan: Electa Editrice. 1979. (First edtion). Small square quarto. Stiff wraps. Wraps are sunned on the spine and on the edges of both front and rear panels. Foredge has some light spotting. Spine is lightly creased else very good. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Sculpture 20th Century

Sculpture 20th Century. 1965. Paper. Dallas: Dallas Museum of Fine Arts. 1965. (First edition). Large slim octavo. Lettered wraps. Lower corner has been lightly bumped else near fine. A very nice copy of this uncommon and profusley illustrated book published on the occasion of the exhibition "Sculpture Twentieth Century" held at the The Dallas Museum of Fine Arts in Dallas in 1965. A wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) George Eastman House

George Eastman House. 1949. Paper. Rochester, N.Y.: George Eastman House. 1949. (First edition). Slim small quarto. Pictorial wraps. Edges have a trace of tanning else fine. A gorgeous copy of this profusely illustrated guide to the George Eastman House in Rochester, New York. Rare. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) The American Image

The American Image. 1979. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Pantheon. 1979. First edition. Oblong quarto. Gilt decorated maroon cloth. Top edge is lightly soiled else near fine in very good dustjacket with a few edge tears and creases on the fornt panel. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) 20th Century Works on Paper

20th Century Works on Paper. 1968. Paper.Irvine & Davis, Ca.: The University of California. 1968. (First edition). Squarto octavo. Stiff illustrated wraps. Wraps have a trace of soiling and edge tanning else fine. A gorgeous copy of this excellent book issued on the occasion of the exhibition "20th Century Works on Paper" held at The University of California in Irvine, California in 1968. A wonderful book. Uncommon, especially in this beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) Ten Artists of the Mohawk Hudson Region

Ten Artists of the Mohawk Hudson Region. 1971. Paper. Albany, N.Y.: University Art Gallery. State University of New York at Albany. 1971. (First edition). Slim large octavo. Illustrated wraps. Edges have a trace of tanning. Rear panel has a trace of soiling else fine. A very nice copy of this excellent book issued on the occasion of the exhibition "Ten Artists of the Mohawk Hudson Region" held at University Art Gallery. State University of New York at Albany in Albany, N.Y. A wonderful book. Uncommon, especially in this beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
25) Heaven and Earth

Heaven and Earth. Unseen By The Naked Eye. n.d. Paper. n.p: Phaidon Press Ltd. n.d. (First edition). Oblong quarto. Pictorial wraps. Extremities have a bit of light wear. Front panel has a faint vertical crease else near fine. A very nice copy of this profusely illustrated publisher's promotional brochure for the book "Heaven and Earth. Unseen By The Naked Eye". Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) A-D
A-D

A-D. An Intimate Journal for Art Directors, Production Managers and Their Associates. October-November, 1941-April-May, 1942. Cloth.New York: PM Publishing. 1941-1942. (First edition). Stout octavo. Gilt spine lettered blue buckram. Edges are lightly tanned with a bit of soiling. Spine title label is lacking a fragment else near fine. A very nice copy of this one volume bound collection of the October-November, 1941 through April-May, 1942 issues of "A-D. An Intimate Journal for Art Directors, Production Managers and Their Associates". A wonderful collection of issues of this magnificent and profusely illustrated graphic arts publication, which included the work of many celebrated artists and was the later incarnation of "PM. An Intimate Journal for Production Managers, Art Directors and Their Associates". A wonderful book. Rare. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
27) Ansel Adams
(A. Adams) Alinder & Alinder, James & Mary Street

Ansel Adams. A San Francisco Heritage. 1987. Paper.San Francisco: The Fine arts Museum of San Francisco. 1987. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial stiff wraps. Fine. A spectacular copy of this book which was issued on the occasion of the exhibition "Ansel Adams. One With Beauty" held at the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum in San Francisco in 1987. Beautifully printed. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) An Ansel Adams Guide
(A. Adams) Schaefer, John P

An Ansel Adams Guide. Basic Techniques of Photography. 1992. Paper in Folder. Press Kit.New York: Little, Brown and Company. (1992). (First edition). Loose sheets in pictorial chemise. All elements are fine. A beautiful copy of the "press kit" to the book of the same name. Included are several gaherings from the book plus a facsimile letter from the publisher. A beautiful copy of a scarce Ansel Adams item. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Andre Kertesz
(A. Kertesz) Kismaric, Carole

Andre Kertesz. 1977. Hardcover. The Aperture History of Photography.Millerton, N.Y.: Aperture. 1977. (First edition). Square octavo. Glazed illustrated paper covered boards. Boards have a bit of light rubbing to the rear panel else near fine. Volume 6 in ApertureÕs multi volume ÒThe Aperture History of PhotographyÓ series. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) A
A.S.M.P

A.S.M.P. Membership Directory. 1989. 1989. Paper.New York: American Society of Magazine Photographers. 1989. (First edition). Slim quarto. A gorgeous copy of this excellent and comprehensive magazine photographers reference. An excellent resource. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) A
A.S.M.P

A.S.M.P. Forms. 1990. Paper.New York: American Society of Magazine Photographers. 1990. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial wraps. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this excellent and comprehensive magazine photographers reference. An excellent resource. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) A
A.S.M.P

A.S.M.P. Membership Directory 1989. 1989. Paper.A wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) A
A.S.M.P

A.S.M.P. Professional Business Practices in Photography. 1982. Paper.New York: American Society of Magazine Photographers. 1981. (First edition). Slim quarto. White lettered burgundy wraps. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this excellent and comprehensive magazine photographers reference. An excellent resource. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) A
A.S.M.P

A.S.M.P. Book 3. The Photography Annual. 1984. Hardcover.NF. Some wear to edges of section dividers and covers. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) A
A.S.M.P

A.S.M.P. Book 4. The Photography Annual. 1985. Hardcover.Please inquire about further information regarding this title. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Slick Rock
Abbey & Hyde, Edward & Philip

Slick Rock. The Canyon Country of Southeast Utah. 1971. Cloth with dustjacket.San Francisco: Sierra Club. 1971. (First edition). Small folio. White lettered tan cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of tanning to the edges and a trace of wear to the crown else fine. A spectacular copy of this beautifully written and beautifully photographed collaboration between novelist and poet, Edward Abbey and photographer, Philip Hyde. A wonderful book. Scarce in this beautiful condition. A great book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
37) Magnet
Abbott & Valens, Berenice & E.G

Magnet. 1964. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex library.Cleveland: World. 1964. (First edition). Square slim octavo. Decorated yellow cloth. Ex library. Preliminaries and top edge have typical ex library markings. Extremities have some light wear. Cloth and rear endpapers have shadows from removed cello tape else very good in lightly rubbed dustjacket with adhesive library shelf sticker at lower spine and cello tape shadows on flaps else very good. A nice ex library copy of this scarce book on magnetism, profusely illustrated with photographs by Berenice Abbott. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) Berenice Abbott
(Abbott, B.) O'Neal, Hank

Berenice Abbott. American Photographer. 1982. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: McGraw Hill. 1982. (First edition). Small folio. Red cloth. Top of front endpapers have a bit of tanning else fine in price clipped dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities and a small crease to the front flap else very good. Introduction by John Canady. A very nice copy of this excellent and profusely lage format book on the photography of Berenice Abbott. A wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
39) Berenice Abbott
(Abbott, B.) O'Neal, Hank

Berenice Abbott. American Photographer. 1982. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: McGraw Hill. 1982. (First edition). Small folio. Cloth. Shadow of removed price sticker on front paste down else fine in near fine dustjacket with a short tear at the top front joint and at the foot of the backstrip. Publisher's (?) telephone number is written in ink on bottom of rear flap. A beautiful copy of the best book on Berenice Abbott. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
40) A Guide to Better Photography
Abbott, Berenice

A Guide to Better Photography. 1941. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Crown. 1945. Fourth printing. Small quarto. Cloth. Foredge and top edge are lightly soiled and tanned else very good in very good lightly shelfworn dustjacket with some light wear to the extremities. Previous owners illustrated bookplate is affixed to front fly. A nice copy of this excellent guide to all aspects of photography by photographer Berenice Abbott. Uncommon in any dustjacket. A wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) Berenice Abbott
Abbott, Berenice

Berenice Abbott. 1976. Paper.New York: Marlborough Gallery. 1976. (First edition). Small slim quarto. Pictorial wraps. Wraps are faintly tanned with a trace of soiling else near fine. A gorgeous copy of this uncommon and profusely illustrated book which was published on the occasion of the exhibition "Berenice Abbott" held at the Marlborough Gallery in New York in 1976. A wonderful book. Uncommon in this beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) Berenice Abbott's Changing New York
Abbott, Berenice

Berenice Abbott's Changing New York. 1935-1939. Museum of The City of New York. Family Guide. n.d. Paper.New York: Museum of The City of New York. n.d. (First edition). Thin narrow small quarto. Pictorial wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of this family guide to the exhibition "Berenice Abbott's Changing New York, 1935-1939" which was held at The Museum of the City of New York in 1997. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
43) Berenice Abbott
Abbott, Berenice

Berenice Abbott. Documentary Photographs of the 1930's. 1980. Paper.Cleveland: The New Gallery of Contemporary Art. 1980. (First edition). Small oblong quarto. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have a trace of soiling else fine. A gorgeous copy of this book which was published on the occasion of the exhibition"Berenice Abbott. Documentary Photographs of the 1930s" held at The New Gallery of Contemporary Art in Cleveland, Ohio in 1980. Profusley illustrated and beautifully printed. A wonderful book. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
44) A Guide to Better Photography
Abbott, Berenice

A Guide to Better Photography. 1945. Cloth.New York: Crown. 1945. Fourth printing. Small quarto. Cloth. Top and middle of front hinge are starting. Light wear to the extremities. Cloth is lightly soiled. Endpapers and pages are yellowed else good. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Photographs
Abbott, Berenice

Photographs. 1970. Paper.New York: Horizon. 1970. First edition. Quarto. Wraps. Edges of wraps and pages are faintly yellowed else near fine. Original price on bottom rear panel has been marked out with blue ink. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
46) The World of Atget
Abbott, Berenice

The World of Atget. 1977. Paper.New York: Berkeley Windhover. 1977. First Berkeley Windhover edition. Small folio. Stiff illustrated wraps. Lower right hand corner has been mildly bumped else near fine. Profusely illustrated. A beautiful copy of a great book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Changing New York
Abbott, Berenice

Changing New York. Photographs by Berenice Abbott. 1939. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: E.P. Dutton. 1939. First edition. Small quarto. Blue gilt decorated cloth. Edges have trace of soiling and a trace of tanning (as usual). Gilt spine lettering is lightly faded. Endpapers and pastedowns have the usual light tan binding glue staining else near fine in dustjacket lacking a small fragment at the top left hand side of the front panel around the head to the top righthand side of the rear panel and a small fragment around the foot. Front flap joint is partially separated. Extremities have some light wear. Verso of dustjacket has a few old cello tape strengthening repairs else still very good. A nice copy of Berenice Abbott's most important book and the definitive collection of New York City photographs as the construction of tall buildings began to overshadow the lower structures typical of old New York. A publication of the Federal Arts Project of the Works Progress Administration. From the bottom of the front dustjacket flap "FOR THE VISITOR FROM OUT-OF-TOWN--the perfect book about New York to take home to friends and family". Scarce, especially in dustjacket in any condition. A great book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $4,000.00
48) Berenice Abbott
Abbott, Berenice

Berenice Abbott. Documentary Photographs of the 1930s. 1980. Paper.Cleveland: The New Gallery of Contemporary Art. 1980. (First edition). Small oblong quarto. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have a trace of soiling else fine. A gorgeous copy of this book which was published on the occasion of the exhibition"Berenice Abbott. Documentary Photographs of the 1930s" held at The New Gallery of Contemporary Art in Cleveland, Ohio in 1980. Profusley illustrated and beautifully printed. A wonderful book. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
49) Stay This Moment
Abell, Sam

Stay This Moment. 1990. Cloth with dustjacket.Rochester, N.Y. & Charlottesville, Va.: The Photography Division of Eastman Kodak Company / Thomasson-Grant. 1990. First edition. Oblong quarto. Gilt titled maroon cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A spectacular copy of this beautifully designed and beautifully printed Sam Abell monograph. Uncommon, especially in this beautiful condition. A wonderful book. A great photographer. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
50) The Portfolios of Ansel Adams
Adams Ansel

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams. 1983. Paper.Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1981. First paper edition. Quarto. Wraps. Near fine in lightly edge yellowed and lightly rubbed wraps. Foredge of the first ten pages have been lightly bruised. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 of 3122 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: