Classic Literaturefrom John McCormick |
|
Browse Classic Literature | Return to John McCormick | Even more FICTION / Classics books
|
| 1) |
Lysistrata
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 166 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Former owner name inside, minor shelfwear, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 2) |
Persuasion
|
|
|
London: Brown, Watson Ltd. Digit Books # R 473 1st Printing no date , 1955 ----------paperback. Corner crease, tiny split to spine bottom, edgewear, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 3) |
Tales from the Decameron
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books # 477 1st Printing 1947, 1947 ----------paperback. Laminate just starting to lift, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Mac Harshberger (front cover & interior). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 4) |
Messer Marco Polo
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press Book # W-176 1st Printing 1961, 1961 ----------paperback. Modest shelfwear, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by James Hill (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 5) |
The Jealous Extremaduran
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 157 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Faint cover bend (not crease), a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Antonio de Pereda (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 6) |
Youth: A Narrative
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 99 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Corner crease, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 7) |
The Red Badge of Courage and Selected Prose and Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company / Rinehart Editions # 47 5th Printing 1959, 1959 ----------trade paperback. Front cover bump at top edge, a VG+ to near fine cioy.. .. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 8) |
Boule de Suif
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 143 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Slight spine bend, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Alfred Stevens (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Short Stories of de Maupassant
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books / Pocket Library # PL 29 5th Printing 1958, 1958 ----------paperback. 1st page loose, cover price blacked out, former owner name inside, a little soiled, a good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 10) |
BOX SET "The Christmas Books": Volume 1 A Christmas Carol & The Chimes / Volume 2 The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life & The Haunted Man
|
|
|
London: Penguin #s 43068 2nd Printing 1972 and 43069 1st Printing 1971, 1971 ----------paperbacks. A 2-book BOX SET/SLIPCASE. Volume 1 has a spine crease, spine edgewear, and is VG+. Volume 2 has a tiny tear to the spine top, a trace of spine edgewear, former owner name inside, and is VG+. The box/slipcase duplicates the front cover illustration of the 2 books, has some wear to 1 edge, and is VG+. An attractive set.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 11) |
Crime and Punishment
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books # S-1024 1st Printing 1964, 1964 ----------paperback. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Lynd Ward (interiors). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 12) |
The Lifted Veil
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 169 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Trace of spine edgewear, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Gustave Courbet (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 13) |
Howards End
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books # V-7 Later Printing no date , 1990 ----------paperback. Back cover creases, edgewear, cover rubbed, a very good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by E. McKnight Kauffer (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 14) |
Reflections on the Fall of Rome
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 171 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Small bump to spine top, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Andrea Mantegna (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 15) |
The Scarlet Letter
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company / Rinehart Editions # 1 13th Printing, 1958 ----------trade paperback. Corner creases, a VG+ copy.. .. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 16) |
Rip Van Winkle and the Legend of Sleepy Hollow
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 71 1st Printing , 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Minor edgewear, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Arthur Rackham (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 17) |
The Kipling Sampler
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Premier # d53 1st Edition 1957, 1957 ----------paperback. Laminate peeling slightly, wear to fore-edge, back cover corner crease, a very good+ copy. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 18) |
Lady Chatterley's Lover
|
|
|
Toronto: Ward-Hill Books / Travellers Pocket Library # 102 1st Printing 1949, 1949 ----------paperback, scarce imprint from a Canadian publisher. Faint reading crease, a little chipping to front cover bottom edge, small faint stain to front cover bottom, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Prince
|
|
|
New York: New American Library / Mentor # M69 1st Printing 1952, 1952 ----------paperback. 50 cent price sticker over original 35 cent price (can likely be easily removed), just a hint of edgewear, laminate intact, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Jonas (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 20) |
Moby Dick
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company / Rinehart Editions # 6 12th Printing 1959, 1959 ----------trade paperback. Corner creases, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 21) |
The Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 101 1st Printing , 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Minor shelfwear, appears unread, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Eastman Johnson (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 22) |
The Tragedy of Coriolanus
|
|
|
London: Penguin # B 20 Revised and Enlarged 1955 Edition , 1955 ----------paperback, with dust jacket. The book has the former owner's name inside, and is near fine. The dust jacket has had the front flap re-attached by now dried-out clear tape, small tear to spine top, small hole near spine bottom, price sticker residue, and is fair-good.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Fair to Good. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 23) |
The First Part of Henry the Fourth
|
|
|
London: Penguin # B 13 Later Printing 1955, 1955 ----------paperback, with dust jacket. The book is near fine. The dust jacket has the smallest split to the spine top, a price sticker pull, price sticker residue, and is VG+.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 24) |
The Winter's Tale
|
|
|
London: Penguin # B 19 Later Printing 1954, 1954 ----------paperback, with dust jacket. The book is near fine. The dust jacket has a small label pull, price sticker residue, and is at least VG+.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 25) |
Twelfth Night
|
|
|
London: Penguin # B 1 Later Printing 1954, 1954 ----------paperback, with dust jacket. The book has the smallest split at the spine bottom, and is VG+ to near fine. The dust jacket has been tape reinforced on 1 edge, has several small tears, price sticker residue, and is fair.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Fair. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 26) |
Richard the Second
|
|
|
London: Penguin # B 9 Revised and Enlarged Edition 1955, 1955 ----------paperback, with dust jacket. The book has a 1 inch tear to the spine top, and is VG to VG+. The dust jacket has small tears to the spine top and bottom, price sticker residue, and is VG.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 27) |
Romeo and Juliet
|
|
|
London: Penguin # B 10 Later Printing 1959, 1959 ----------paperback, with dust jacket. The book, well protected by the jacket, is near fine. The dust jacket has the front flap almost detached, small tears to the spine top and top edge, price sticker residue, and is good.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Good. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 28) |
Much Ado About Nothing
|
|
|
London: Penguin # B 15 Revised and Enlarged 1954 Edition , 1954 ----------paperback, with dust jacket. The book is near fine. The dust jacket has wrinkling (perhaps waterstaining) to the front, small pen scribble on the front, front flap is half detached, price sticker residue, and is VG.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 29) |
Troylus and Cressida
|
|
|
London: Penguin # B 21 Revised and Enlarged 1955 Edition , 1955 ----------paperback, with dust jacket. The book has a slightly darkened spine, and is VG+ to near fine. The dust jacket has price sticker residue, a small chip out of the spine bottom, and is VG+ to near fine.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Very Good+ to Near Fine. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 30) |
Timon of Athens
|
|
|
London: Penguin # B 29 1st Printing 1956, 1956 ----------paperback, with dust jacket. The book has a slightly darkened spine, and is near fine. The dust jacket has just a trace of price sticker residue, and is near fine.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good+ to Near Fine. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 31) |
SET OF 2 "SHAKESPEARE" BOOKS: Five Great Tragedies (Hamlet, King Lear, Romeo & Juliet, Julius Caesar, Macbeth) / Five Great Comedies (As You Like it, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merchant of Venice, Twelfth Night, The Tempest)
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books #s 3 19th Printing 1943 & 114 2nd Printing 1941, 1941 ----------paperbacks. 2 special Pocket Books collections of Shakespeare plays (10 plays in total), OFFERED AS A 2-BOOK SET. Both books have been well read, have creases, edgewear, peeling laminate, and are solid and complete good copies. Almost 1000 pages of Shakespeare plays and commentary.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 32) |
The Oedipus Cycle: Oedipus Rex / Oedipus at Colonus / Antigone
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company / Harvest Book # HB 8 Later Printing no date (circa 1958), 1958 ----------paperback. $1.15 cover price. Slight spine tilt, some dust to top and bottom edges, a very good+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Enrico Arno (front cover). more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 33) |
Nero and the Burning of Rome (Classic Ser.)
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 146 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Unread, as new.. .. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 34) |
A Cat, a Man and Two Women
|
|
|
Japan: Kodansha International 1st Printing 1991, 1991 ----------paperback. Likely printed in Japan for the US market, as there is a dollar price printed on the back cover. Faint reading crease, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 35) |
Master and Man
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books (US) # 89 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Corner crease, a very good+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by John McCormick (Canada) |
Price: $4.85
|
|



































