Photographyfrom Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA |
|
Browse Photography | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
| 1) |
Christie's: 19th and 20th Century Photographs. New York, Friday, October 8, 1993
|
|
|
New York: Christie's, 1993. First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Includes the prices realized. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sotheby's Photographs New York Thursday, April 26, 1990
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's, 1990. First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Center for Creative Photography: University of Arizona. Special Report Summer 1976
|
|
|
[Tucson]: University of Arizona, 1976. First edition. Quarto. 72 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Spine-faded otherwise near fine in original wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sodom Laurel Album. Limited edition
|
|
|
(Asheville, NC: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., 2002). First edition. Square quarto. 165 pages. One of 65 numbered copies signed on a special colophon. Each book is specially housed in a custom slipcase which is adorned with a photographic reproduction from the book affixed to the front panel. An original signed print, A Field of Cut Burley Tobacco, Upper Brush Creek, 1993, accompanies each copy. Fine." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
David Bailey: Les Grandes Maitres de la Photo
|
|
|
(Paris: Union des Editions Modernes, 1984). First edition. Quarto. 64 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Text in French. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A North Carolina View Book
|
|
|
Raleigh: Bynum Printing Co., 1943. First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in edgeworn original pictorial wrappers archivally mended at the spine. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Andre Steiner: L'Homme Curieux
|
|
|
(Paris): Marval, (1999). First edition. Quarto. 132 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Bouqueret. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Some Observations on a Collection of Stieglitz' Early New York Photographs. Center for Creative Photography Number 6, April 1978
|
|
|
Tucson: The University of Arizona, 1978. First edition. Thin quarto. 20 pages. With twelve black and white plates. Near fine in original wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Harry Callahan. 38th Venice Biennial 1978
|
|
|
(New York): International Exhibitions Committee of The American Federation of Arts, 1978. First edition. Thin quarto. 79 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Callahan to Jonathan Williams. A splendid association copy. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cost of Living. Photographs by Martin Parr
|
|
|
(Manchester, England): Cornerhouse, (1989). First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. A practically as new copy of this scarce color photography book depicting the English middle class. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Painterly Lens
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1992. First edition. Octavo. viii; 151 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Southern Photographs. Introduction by R. H. Cravens
|
|
|
(Millerton, New York): Aperture, (1983). First edition. Oblong quarto. 136 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in original rust cloth lettered in black and in a near fine, lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket with two short tears on the rear panel which sports blurbs from Walker Evans and Walker Percy. Signed by Christenberry." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 13) |
Open Country
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith Publisher, (1994). First edition. Large oblong quarto. 72 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stems
|
|
|
(Gottingen, Germany): Steidl, (2003). First edition. Large quarto. Unpaginated. With 65 black and white illustrations. Fine in original green cloth lettered in black and silver and with a photographic onlay on the upper cover. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hummingbirds. With a Foreword by Dean Amadon
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday for The American Museum of Natural History, (1960). First edition. Quarto. 250 pages. With 69 tipped-in color illustrations and numerous drawings, charts and a map. One of 500 numbered copies. Fine in original green leather, teg, with a pictorial onlay and a matching near fine slipcase. Notable not only for its comprehensive treatment of the subject, but for then revolutionary ultra high speed ""stop action"" photography. Signed by Greenewalt." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walker Evans: Subways and Streets
|
|
|
Washington: National Gallery of Art, (1991). First edition. Oblong quarto. 132 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, (1980). First American edition. Quarto. 77 pages plus 150 pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in original gray cloth lettered in silver on the spine and in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A review copy with the dated Pantheon slip laid in. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Picture Man: Photographs by Paul Buchanan
|
|
|
Washington: Willoughby Books, 2005. First edition. Small square quarto. xiv; 118 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. One of 1000 copies. As new in two-toned cloth with pictorial onlay on the upper cover. Signed by Hawthorne. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hurrell Hollywood: Photographs 1928-1990
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1992). First edition. Folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is a tiny bit rubbed. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Room to Play
|
|
|
(Santa Fe, New Mexico): Twin Palms Publishers, 2002. First edition. Large square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
Portraits by Karsh
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1968. First edition. Large thin square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in original wrappers. Inscribed by Karsh. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
William Klein Photographs. Profile by John Heilpern
|
|
|
(Millerton: Aperture, 1981). First edition. Small folio. 191 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original pictorial boards lettered in red and black on the upper cover and spine and in a fine pictorial dust jacket with red spine lettering just slightly faded. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 23) |
Kids: A Film by Larry Clark
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1995. First edition. Small oblong quarto. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Clark. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 24) |
Duane Michals: Now Becoming Then
|
|
|
(Altadena, California: Twin Palms Publishers, 1990). First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 25) |
Flatiron: A Photographic History of the World's First Steel Frame Skyscraper 1901-1990
|
|
|
Washington: The American Institute of Architects Press, [1990]. First edition. Quarto. 226 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Kreitler. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Land I'm Bound To. Foreword by Pat Conroy
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, (2000). First edition. Square quarto. 226 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Conroy. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 27) |
The View from the Kingdom: A New England Album. Photographs by Richard Brown
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1987). First edition. Quarto. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Lindbergh and Brown. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Images
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, (1994). First edition. Square quarto. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 29) |
Nude Photography
|
|
|
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Company, (1972). First edition. Tall thin quarto. 111 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a very good lightly rubbed dust jacket with a light stain on the verso of the rear panel. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Still Time
|
|
|
(New York): Aperture, (1994). First edition. Oblong quarto. 80 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers, as issued. Signed by Mann." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 31) |
Big Sky Country: A View of Paradise. The Best of Montana, North Dakota, Wyoming, and Idaho. With an Introduction by William Kittredge
|
|
|
(New York): Rizzoli, (1996). First edition. Quarto. 176 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Passage Between Rivers: A Portfolio of Photographs with a History of the Delaware and Raritan Canal
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, (1976). First edition. Small thin octavo. viii; 132 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped; one small tear). Uncommon in cloth. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Homage to Cavafy. Ten Poems by Constantine Cavafy, Ten Photographs by Duane Michals
|
|
|
(Danbury, New Hampshire): Addison House, (1978). First edition. Small thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Number 24 of 1000 numbered copies. Fine in a very good dust jacket with one small chip. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 34) |
Architecture without Shadow
|
|
|
(Barcelona): Ediciones Poligrafa, (2000). First edition. Tall quarto. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color, some of which fold-out. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Includes: Andreas Gursky, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Jeff Wall, et al." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Adirondack Faces. Text by Alice Wolf Gilborn
|
|
|
Syracuse: The Adirondack Museum/ Syracuse University Press, (1991). First edition. Square quarto. xxii; 111 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Redwood and Lumbering in California Forests. A Reconstruction of the Original Edgar Cherry Edition
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, (1983). First edition. Oblong quarto. 113 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in linen-backed boards with a pictorial onlay. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
Flowers. Photographs by Irving Penn
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, (1980). First edition. Square quarto. 95 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Light spotting to the top edge and some very light foxing to the endpaper else fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed ""Irving Penn/ New York 1980"" on the front free endpaper. Scarce signed." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 38) |
Focus East: Early Photography in the Near East (1839-1885)
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1988). First edition. Tall quarto. 256 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Home Made. Photographs by Roger Manley
|
|
|
(Rocky Mount, North Carolina): North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, (1990). First edition. Small thin quarto. 54 pages. With black and white illustrations throughout. Number 83 of 200 copies. Fine in original maroon cloth lettered in gilt without dust jacket, as issued. Signed by Price and Manley." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 40) |
Opening Scenes: Photographs by Norman Seider
|
|
|
Asheville: Safe Harbor Books, (2006). First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. Specially signed by Seider and the publisher, Christopher Brookhouse." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
Odyssey: Patagonia to the Antarctic
|
|
|
Peacham, Vermont: The Perpetua Press, (2004). First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. One of 250 copies. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket, as new. Signed by Seider. Elegant, beautifully printed- winner of the Best Pictorial Book at the New England Book Show, 2005." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 42) |
Nepal Himalaya
|
|
|
(San Francisco): Heian, (1983). First American edition. Folio. 232 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white and with a fold-out map. Fine in a fine pictorial slipcase. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 43) |
Wild Cats of the World. Photographs and Drawings by Art Wolfe
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1995). First edition. Large quarto. 216 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Wolfe on the pictorial title page. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 44) |
People, Places, and Things
|
|
|
[Chicago]: (Jim Snitzer, A Chicago Books Publication, 1977). First edition. 32mo. Unpaginated. With 27 black and white illustrations, some of which fold-out. Near fine in white wrappers lettered in black on the upper cover. Signed by Snitzer on the inside rear cover. Very scarce." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 45) |
Visible Spirits: No es Nada Como Parece. [Nothing is Ever as It Seems]. Photographs of Mexico
|
|
|
(Frankfort, Kentucky): Gnomon Press, (2006). First trade edition. Large square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. Signed by Spear. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
Visible Spirits: No es Nada Como Parece. [Nothing is Ever as It Seems]. Photographs of Mexico
|
|
|
(Frankfort, Kentucky): Gnomon Press, (2006). Limited edition. Large square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. One of 50 numbered copies. Fine in original black cloth lettered in gilt and fine plain slipcase. Signed by Spear. Includes a signed numbered print of Juana Paloma, 1998." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Neugents: ""Close to Home""
|
|
|
(Winston-Salem): The Jargon Society, (1993). First edition. Square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Spear and Jonathan Williams, the publisher who also wrote the afterword." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 48) |
Tuscan Trees
|
|
|
(Winston-Salem): The Jargon Society, (2001). First edition. Square quarto. Unpaginated. With 41 black and white illustrations. One of 50 numbered copies. Fine in original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and a fine decorative dust jacket with a paper label. An original signed black and white print laid in. Signed by Steinmetz and Lembke. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 49) |
My Wallet Photographs: The Collected Photographs of J. M. Synge Arranged and Introduced by Lilo Stephens
|
|
|
(Dublin): Dolmen Editions, 1971. First edition. Narrow quarto. 53 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with a tipped-in frontispiece. Pleasant previous ownership inscription otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a couple of very small nicks. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 50) |
Unseen Versailles
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1981. First edition. Small folio. 160 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket with a small chip at the head of the spine and a few small tears. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
