Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Home & Garden/Gardening & Horticulture

from Brainiac Books

Browse Home & Garden/Gardening & Horticulture | Return to Brainiac Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) The Gardener's Gripe Book: Musings, Advice and Comfort for Anyone Who Has Ever Suffered the Loss of a Petunia
Adams, Abby; Seaver, Jeff (illustrator)

Good. Paperback. Softcover 1996 Workman Publ. Very clean; only light wear. Crinkle at top of spine. 256pp. Language: English. 'Filled with quotes and ironic observations, a humorous viewpoint by a veteran gardener tells the truth about this popular leisure activity--gardeners should never trust the experts, nothing looks like it does in catalogs, and Mother Nature always wins.'--Ingram. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Gardener's Magic and Other Old Wives' Lore
Boland, Bridget

Very Good.. Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition small, slim hardcover with dustjacket 1977 FSG. Nice blank bookplate covers old inscription. Very clean and bright; no marks; price intact. Tiny crease to back jacket flap. 64pp, woodcut- style illustrations. Old-fashioned wisdom, tips, and superstitions. Language: English. Sequel to 'Old Wives' Lore for Gardeners'. Keywords: garden, gardening, plants, flowers, herbs, folklore, mythology, magical, healing, nature, natural. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Cutting Gardens (Burpee American Gardening Series)
Davis, Chet

Cutting Gardens (Burpee American Gardening Series)
Very Good.. Paperback. Stated 1st edition softcover 1994 Prentice Hall. Top right corner of cover and pages BUMPED. Very clean; no marks; spine uncreased; pages bright; binding tight. 96pp, Index, color photos, Planting Lists, USDA hardiness map. Language: English. Author is Superintendent of the lovely, extensive grounds at Mohonk Mountain House in New Paltz, New York. Keywords: cut, flowers, floral, plants, flowering, harvesting, harvest, bloom, floriculture. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) G Is for Ecogarden: An A to Z Guide to a More Organically Healthy Garden
Dudley, Nigel

G Is for Ecogarden: An A to Z Guide to a More Organically Healthy Garden
Good.. Paperback. Paperback 1992 Avon. Clean; no marks other than number on barcode. Only light wear. Language: English. Keywords: organic, pesticide- free, chemical-free, environmental. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Heirloom Herbs: Using Old-Fashioned Herbs in Gardens, Recipes, and Decorations
Forsell, Mary; Cenicola, Tony (photographer)

Heirloom Herbs: Using Old-Fashioned Herbs in Gardens, Recipes, and Decorations
Good.. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1990 Villard Books. Noticeable average wear. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Foreword by Rosemary Verey. Covers 45+ herbs. 160pp, Index, Bibliography, 125 color photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Keywords: herbal, herbalist, herbalism, plants, lore, folklore, history, antique, growing, harvesting, preserving, cooking, culinary, medicinal, medicine, potpourri, sachet, centerpiece, crafts. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Serious Gardener: Rock Gardens (The New York Botanical Garden)
Halpin, Anne; Bartolomei, Robert

The Serious Gardener: Rock Gardens (The New York Botanical Garden)
Very Good.. Paperback. Stated 1st edition softcover 1997 Three Rivers Press. Corners are lightly BUMPED, but still gift-giving condition. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. 192 pages; Index; more than 150 color photos. Language: English. 'A master gardener relates the history of rock gardening in Europe and America; discusses the classic definitions of rock gardens, alpine gardens, and rockeries; and provides practical and aesthetic information on arranging and moving boulders, rocks and earth.' Discusses the various types of gardens, offers design tips, and lists 75 of the best plants.'--from the publisher. Keywords: horticulture, rockery, stones. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Roses (Eyewitness Garden Handbooks)
Harkness, Peter (contributor); Hawthorne, Linden (contributor)

Very Good.. Paperback. 2nd printing softcover Flexi-bound with dustjacket 1996 Dorling Kindersley. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only a hint of wear. 160pp. Language: English. 'A lavishly illustrated, user--friendly handbook of roses. Packed with more than 350 photographs of over 300 plants, Roses is an inspiring handbook to help you identify, choose, and grow your favorite varieties. Discover at a glance the full range of roses available. Each entry combines a plant portrait with a concise botanical description, plus cultivation and propagation details. Helpful symbols indicate preferred growing conditions and cold hardiness. If you want a specific leaf or flower color in a particular season, The Plant Guide will offer you the perfect specimen. All the essential considerations such as selecting a rose, preparing the ground, watering, mulching, feeding, weeding, pest control, and transplanting are clearly explained. Pruning details are included for every type of rose. Details on propagation, including grafting techniques, are also given. Whether you are planting a new garden or seeking new features of interest for an established one, Roses is your indispensable, portable gardening companion.'--from the publisher. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Gardens of Hawaii
Haus, Stephen Christopher

Gardens of Hawaii
New. Paperback. Brand-new oversize softcover stated 1st printing 2000 Haus Associates. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 218 pages; Bibliography. Primarily large, handsome color photos; brief text. Language: English. Includes Honolulu Academy of Arts, Lyon Arboretum, Four Season Grand Wailea, Punchbowl, Mauna Kea Resort, Pacific Tropical Botanical Garden, and several private residences, including author's own garden and that of his mentor, May Moir. Keywords: gardening, gardener, horticulture, horticultural, Hawaiian, tropics, public, native, local, hotel, landscape architecture. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) Feng Shui in Your Garden
Jay, Roni

New.. Paperback. Brand-new softcover reprint 2000 Godsfield. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 108pp, Index, plans, plant lists, lovely color photos. Language: English. Keywords: gardening, energy. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) My Favourite Plant: Writers and Gardeners on the Plants They Love
Kincaid, Jamaica (editor)

Very Good.. Paperback. Small chunky softcover 1st U.K. printing 1999 Vintage. Superclean; no marks; covers fine. Hint of spine crease. Still, gift- giving condition. 329pp, 35 pieces. Language: English. The passion for gardening comes together with the passion for words in this elegant anthology by writers who garden and gardeners who write, including Hilton Als, Graham Stuart Thomas, Katharine S. White, Ian Frazier, Colette, Ken Druse. Duane Michals, Karel Capek, Henri Cole, D.H. Lawrence, Mary Keen, and many more. Keywords: gardening, literature, essays, flowers. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Bird Gardens (21St-Century Gardening Series)
Kress, Stephen W

Very Good. Paperback. Softcover 1998 Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Very clean; no marks or creases; light-to-average wear. 111pp, Index, Further Reading, many full- color photos. Language: English. 'This nice little guide is a good introduction to both the science and the art of designing a garden that will attract birds. Kress, who has authored one other book on bird gardens, and the other contributors are all regional experts with the National Audubon Society. One of the early, and major, points that the book makes is that loss of habitat is having a tremendous negative effect on bird populations, and that by providing what they need for food, shelter, and nesting, the homeowner can help preserve many species. A chapter on the intertwined biology of birds and plants sets the stage for chapters on the 6 primary biogeographic regions of the U.S. Lists of suggested plants for each region are accompanied by descriptions of their use to birds, along with planting information. Lists of common birds by region, a nursery source list, and sources for further information complete a useful book that is highly recommended.'--Nancy Bent, Booklist. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) The American Gardener: A Sampler
Lacy, Allen (editor)

The American Gardener: A Sampler
Good. Paperback. Softcover reprint 1990 Noonday Press. Light wear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 368 pages; Biographical Notes; Bibliography. Language: English. Cover art: Celia Thaxter in Her Garden, by Childe Hassam. 'Lacy chose pieces from contemporary garden writers such as Bostonian Thalassa Cruso and Atlanta Constitution columnist Celestine Sibley, and mixed them with the giants among garden writers such as Louise Beebe Wilder and Helena Rutherfurd Ely. He arranged selections from about 50 writers by themes: color, fragrance, native plants, plant names, pests, lawns, and the urge to garden. Charles Dudley Warner's The Love of Dirt (1870) nicely summarizes why readers will spend time with this book. . . .'--Dale Luchsinger, Library Journal, 1988. Keywords: gardening, horticulture, anthology, anthologies, United States. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The 3000 Mile Garden: An Exchange of Letters on Gardening, Food, and the Good Life
Land, Leslie; Phillips, Roger

Very Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1999 Viking. New; superclean; no marks; unread. Jacket crumpled at 1 corner. 330pp. Language: English. 'The companion volume to a 6-part television series on PBS collects the humorous, lyrical correspondence between a world-renowned gardener from London and a food writer from the Maine coast.'--Ingram. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) A Year of Flowers
Loewer, Peter

A Year of Flowers
Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover 2nd printing Rodale. Glossy cover; no jacket. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Bottom spine BUMPED; 1 page CREASED. 254pp, Index, Bibliography, 12 color photos, nice B/W art. Language: English. 'Loewer (The Annual Garden) hopes we will wind up surrounded by flowers throughout the year, and his easily understood explanations of floriculture and intriguingly unusual suggestions are persuasive. Organized by month, chapters make indoor and outdoor recommendations gleaned from 20 years' experience. Presentation is relaxed and conversational, as if Loewer were guiding an acquaintance around his home and yard, pointing out small and large wonders and inviting us back next season. Deftly anecdotal, he tosses in the extraneous but interesting fact that the man who rediscovered the California poppy in 1815 was a poet whose verse Schumann set to music. When explaining the needs of the columbine, Loewer digresses to leaf miners, insects that bore tunnels in leaves that resemble unintelligible handwriting by an elf. In garden plans, space is so quietly indicated as to be easily overlooked; plans include gardens for spring (perennials and bulbs), wildflowers, cut flowers, a container garden on a terrace and fall flowers. The last chapter is devoted to do-it-yourself window greenhouses--for indoors as well as out--which Loewer makes sound downright simple to build.'-- Publishers Weekly, 1989. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) OUTDOOR SPACES: LANDSCAPE DESIGN FOR TODAY'S LIVING
Maguire, Jack

Good.. Paperback. Derek Fell, principal photographer. Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Publishing, 1987, softcover, many color photos. Language: English. Good condition: Library inkstamp inside back cover. Otherwise very clean. Front corner creased; spine uncreased. Keywords: entertaining, furniture, play equipment, tree house, recreation, swimming pool, tennis courts, gardens, flower, vegetable, herb, rock, cottage, Oriental, wild, ornamental, water, greenhouse, gazebo, STRUCTURE, ARCHITECTURE, GARDENING, FURNISHING, deck, patio, fence. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Plants and Gardens Winter 1955-56 Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Vol. 11 No. 4
Nelson, Peter K. (editor); Link, Conrad B. (editor)

Very Good.. Paperback. Plants and Gardens Winter 1955-56 Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Vol. 11 No. 4.' Peter K. Nelson and Conrad B. Link, editors. NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Winter 1955-56, booklet-- periodical with stapled wraps, apparently 1st editon, B/W photos and illustrations. Comprises pages ca. 242-305 of Volume 11. Language: English. Very Good condition: Intact; very clean; no marks or deep creases; pages bright; only light wear. This is one issue of several decades' worth carefully preserved by a Garden member. Featuring: The Year's Highlights in Gardening and Horticulture, Summer Scenes in Iceland and Norway, Guide to Recent Nontechnical Books and Articles for Gardeners, Index to Volume 11. Articles include: I Built a Japanese Garden, Garden Lighting, Fiber Glass Greenhouse, Antibiotics against Plant Diseases, many more. Back cover shows directions to Garden; Brooklyn map includes Ebbets Field. No ISBN. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) ABC of Potted Plants
Nightingale, G

Very Good.. Hardcover. 1974 1st U.S. edition hardcover. Very clean; no marks; light wear. 64pp, Index, color photos. Language: English. Simple instructions for care of house plants. Printed in Great Britain. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Outdoor Potted Bulb: New Approaches to Container Gardening With Flowering Bulbs
Proctor, Rob

Very Good.. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Simon & Schuster. REMAINDER MARK at bottom page edge. Superclean; never read; pages bright; binding tight; only light shelfwear. Gift-giving condition. 128pp, Index, 100+ color photos. Language: English. Photographs by Lauren Springer and Rob Proctor with watercolors by the author. Foreword by John E. Bryan. 100+ bulb species, both exotic and traditional. Keywords: rhizomes, tubers, pot, year-round. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Practical Gardener (Successful Gardening)
Reader's Digest

The Practical Gardener (Successful Gardening)
Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover 1993 Reader's Digest. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. New; superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; unread. Only light shelfwear. 176pp, Index, 445 color photos and illustrations. Language: English. Covers all the gardening basics--lawns, pruning, sowing, etc. 'Designed for people with little or no gardening experience, this fully illustrated book presents the straight facts and easy to understand guidelines that will help thousands embark on this rewarding pastime with confidence.'--Ingram. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) A-Z of Perennials (Successful Gardening)
Reader's Digest

A-Z of Perennials (Successful Gardening)
Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover 1993 Reader's Digest Association. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. New; superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; unread. Only light shelfwear. 12x8 in., 175pp, loaded with color photos. Language: English. Lots of practical information: height, planting time, propagation, etc. Keywords: flowers, garden, gardener, reference. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Miniature Roses (Quantity available: 2)
Redell, Rayford Clayton; Holt, Saxon (photographer)

Miniature Roses
New. Hardcover. Brand-new 1st edition small hardcover with dustjacket 1998 Chronicle. Pristine; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 96 pages; 40 color photos. Language: English. Acclaimed rosarian profiles his favorite minis. A Passion for Roses series. 'Reddell explains how to buy, plant, and maintain the best miniature rose bushes, as well as how to harvest the lovely blooms. He shows how easy it is to grow these irresistible flowers in any garden, whether in the ground or in small pots.'--Ingram. Keywords: gardening, horticulture, Rosa. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Forever Garden: Creating an Easy-Care Garden
Rosehope, Cara

New.. Paperback. Brand-new softcover 1998 Hyland House. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 157pp, Index, color photos, B/W illustrations. Language: English. Tips for strain-free gardening for retirees, the elderly, and people who tire easily. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) The Illustrated Garden Book
Sackville-West, Vita; Lane Fox, Robin (editor); Titford, Freda (illustrator)

The Illustrated Garden Book
Good. Paperback. 1st softcover edition 1989 Atheneum. Noticeable average wear to cover; gloss coating is peeled in spots. Very clean; no marks; spine uncreased; pages bright; binding tight. 192 pages; color photos of the Sissinghurst Castle gardens; botanical watercolor illustrations by Freda Titford. Language: English. Selection of the poet / novelist's beloved gardening articles for the Observer, arranged by month. Includes the best of the original Garden Book anthology, but with much new material never before reprinted. Keywords: gardener, horticulture, landscaping, design, flowers, writer, writing, England, United Kingdom, British, Great Britain, Kent, Harold Nicolson, National Trust. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Plants Plus: A Comprehensive Guide to Successful Propagation of House and Garden Plants
Seddon, George; Bicknell, Andrew

Good.. Paperback. Large softcover 1st edition 1987 Rodale Press. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Noticeable average wear to corners. 160pp, Index, step-by-step illustrations, color photos. Language: English. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Plants of Life, Plants of Death
Simoons, Frederick J

New.. Paperback. Brand-new softcover 1998 University of Wisconsin Press. Never circulated; still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Superclean; no remainder mark. Gift-giving condition. 592pp. Language: English. From the publisher: 'In his fascinating and thorough new study, Simoons examines plants associated with ritual purity, fertility, prosperity, and life, on the one hand, or with ritual impurity, sickness, ill fate, and death, on the other. Plants of Life, Plants of Death offers a wealth of detail from not only history, ethnography, religious studies, classics, and folklore, but also from ethnobotany and medicine. Simoons surveys a vast geographical region extending from Europe through the Near East to India and China'. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Weeder's Digest: The Best of Green Prints
Stone, Pat (editor)

Weeder's Digest: The Best of Green Prints
Very Good. Paperback. Softcover 1996. Like new except for minor shelfwear. Pages bright; binding tight. Articles from the popular gardening periodical. Language: English. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Fragrant Gardens (Gardening by Design)
Taylor, Jane

Good.. Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1987 Salem House. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Light-to-average wear. 79pp, Index, plant lists, many handsome color photos. Language: English. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Plants and Gardens Winter 1946 Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Vol. 2 No. 4
Wister, John C. (editor)

Very Good.. Paperback. Plants and Gardens, Winter, 1946: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record, Vol. 2, No. 4.' NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Winter 1946, booklet-- periodical with stapled wraps, apparently 1st edition, B/W photos and illustrations, Index to Volume 2. Comprises pages 192 -257 of Volume II. Language: English. Very Good condition: Very clean; no marks or deep creases; pages bright; only light wear. This is one issue of several decades' worth carefully preserved by a Garden member. Articles include: Digests of the Year's Highlights in Horticulture and Gardening, 1946 (such as Columnar Trees Worth Growing; How to Use DDT; Care of the Small Greenhouse; Before You Build, Safeguard Your Trees); Christmas Decorations; Guide to Recent Non-technical Books and Articles about Plants. No ISBN. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: