Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Brainiac Books

Children's Books/Educational

Browse books in Children's Books/Educational | Return to Brainiac Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 116 listings found.
1) A Light in the Storm: The Civil War Diary of Amelia Martin, Fenwick Island

Very Good.. Paperback. Very clean; unmarked. Small SCRATCH on cover. Language: English. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Space Machines
Abernathy, Susan; Lapadula, Tom

Space Machines
Very Good. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover 1991 Golden Book. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Light wear. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 45 pages; Index; Glossary. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. From Sputnik to Hubble --great illustrations. Language: English. For ages ca. 9- 12. Keywords: children's book, juvenile, illustrated, science, educational, rocket, satellite, capsule, probe, space exploration, outer space, astronaut, NASA, aerospace, 1990s, Nineties, '90s. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) The Child's Play Museum
Adams, P

The Child's Play Museum
New.. Hardcover. Brand-new. Small, slim hardcover 1979 Child's Play International. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket (presumably as issued). Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never used. Gift-giving condition. Ca. 20 pages; bright, colorful full-page artwork. Language: English. Pages have die-cut holes to compare item in museum setting with how it might have looked originally: bone to dinosaur, piece of wood to Viking ship, shard to pottery, etc. Great introduction to the idea of museums. For ages ca. 4-8. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) A Picture Book of Louis Braille
Adler, David A.; Wallner, John and Alexandra (illustrators)

A Picture Book of Louis Braille
New. Hardcover. Brand-new stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1997 Holiday House. Only light store shelfwear. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 34 pages; color illustrations; Braille alphabet. For ages ca. Grades 1-4. Language: English. 'An appealing introduction to the Frenchman who invented the raised-dot alphabet/code now used around the world by blind and visually impaired readers. The text is simple yet informative, tracing Braille's life from the childhood accident that caused him to lose his sight through his career at the National Institute for Blind Children in Paris. Adler sprinkles in interesting facts about early 19th-century France that help readers better grasp Braille's world. The development of the alphabet/code is a major component of the book and is explained in an understandable manner. Primitive alphabet systems for the blind are discussed along with Braille's determination to replace them with his less cumbersome one. Readers can feel the alphabet and numbers from 1-10 at the back of the book. Softly colored illustrations in line and watercolor add visual clues for younger children. An excellent resource.'--Maura Bresnahan, School Library Journal, 1997. Keywords: juvenile, biography. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) Plants (Ladybird Explorers Series)
Alderton, David; Studio Boni/Galante (illustrator); Stalio, Ivan (illustrator)

Plants (Ladybird Explorers Series)
Very Good. Hardcover. 1st American edition small hardcover 1997 Ladybird Books / Penguin Books. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Like new but for bumped cover corner. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 38 pages; Index, Glossary; color illustrations; 2-sided foldout page of information on silver fir and horse chestnut trees. Language: English. For ages ca. 9-12. Attractive book notable for its layout and clear illustrations. Keywords: juvenile, botany, ecology, nature, science, garden, horticulture, children, child, picture book, educational. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) The Screwdriver (Learning About Tools)
Armentrout, Patricia; Armentrout, David

The Screwdriver (Learning About Tools)
Very Good.. Hardcover. Small slim hardcover 1995 Rourke Book Co. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 24pp; color photos. Simple text for early readers. Language: English. Keywords: tools, construction, instruction, instructional, screw driver, juvenile, children. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Giraffe
Arnold, Caroline; Hewett, Richard

Very Good.. Paperback. 1st softcover printing 1987. Superclean; no marks or creases. Only a hint of wear. Color photos and fact-filled text. Ages 4-8. Language: English. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
8) Acid Rain (Conserving Our World)
Baines, John D

Good.. Paperback. Softcover 1999 Raintree Publ. Clean and unmarked. Average wear. 48pp, Index, Glossary, color photos. Language: English. Ages 9-12. Keywords: ecology, environment, pollution, environmental, earth, science, conservation, juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) In the Detective's Lab (Junior Detective Series)
Baker, Eugene H.; Axeman, Lois (illustrator)

Like New.. Hardcover. Hardcover 1991 reprint The Child's World. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 32pp, color illustrations. Language: English. Discusses the investigatory work performed in laboratories using such clues as fingerprints, tire tracks, bullet holes, and artist's sketches. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Plants: A Creative, Hands-On Approach to Science (Make-It-Work!)
Baker, Wendy

New.. Hardcover. Brand-new, stated 1st U.S. edition hardcover 1993 Atheneum. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; unread. Gift-giving condition. 48pp, Index, Glossary, color photos. Language: English. Botany projects for ages 9-12. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Playing with Art: Florence
Baldini, Maria S. De Salvia; Boldrini, Paola (illustrator)

Playing with Art: Florence
Like New.. Hardcover. Hardcover published 1995 by Edizioni La Mandragora, Firenze, Italy. No additional printings indicated. Small, slim book; pictorial cover; no dustjacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Gift-giving condition. 45 pages; color illustrations. Interesting book for children that introduces them to many of the great Florentine works of art. Each masterpiece is shown as a reproduction incorporated into a cartoon illustration, with a simple explanatory text. For example, for Caravaggio's Bacchus: 'Bacchus is the god of wine: that's why he wears a wreath of grapes and leaves in his hair.' Note: includes frontal nudity such as in Michaelangelo's David and Botticelli's Birth of Venus. The 18 artworks are listed separately at the end with artists' names and dates. Language: English (translated from the Italian). Keyword: museum. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Spiders (First Sight Series)
Bender, Lionel

Spiders (First Sight Series)
Good. Hardcover. Hardcover reprint 1995 Shooting Star Press, NY. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Cover corners bumped; otherwise only light wear. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 32 pages; Index; color photos and illustrations. Language: English. For children in grades ca. 4- 6. Keywords: juvenile, educational, science, arachnids, web, spiderweb. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Telescopes (How It Works Series)
Bender, Lionel

Telescopes (How It Works Series)
Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover reprint 1995 Shooting Star Press, NY. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Only light wear. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 32 pages; Index; Glossary; color and black-and-white photos and illustrations. Language: English. 'Grade 5-6-- [F]eatures full-color photos and paintings, an easy text supplemented by comparatively long explanatory captions, and simply put information. Bender is specific about many kinds of telescopes and the differences among them; he also discusses how large telescopes are mounted, how computers assist in deciphering astronomical data, and special problems encountered by astronomers who want to study neutrinos or the sun....'-- John Peters, School Library Journal, 1991. Keywords: juvenile, children, educational, science, astronomy, space, lens, lenses, mirror. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Crocodiles and Alligators (First Sight Series)
Bender, Lionel

Crocodiles and Alligators (First Sight Series)
Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover reprint 1995 Shooting Star Press, NY. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Only light wear. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 32 pages; Index; color photos and illustrations. Language: English. 'Grade 5-6-- [G]ood clear color photographs or drawings appear on almost every page, alternating with short blocks of text. Boxed inserts with additional facts are scattered throughout. Included at the end of [the] book is an identification chart portraying representative species drawn to scale (colored dots indicate world distribution) and a simple cut-and-paste craft project....'--Karey Wehner, School Library Journal, 1989. Keywords: juvenile, children, educational, science, reptile, crocodilian, natural history. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
Bennett, William J

The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
Very Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Simon & Schuster. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light wear. 832pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'The principled former secretary of education has culled a selection of poems and stories to be read aloud in hopes of passing on specific virtues to the younger generation. The selected works appear under chapter titles such as Compassion; Responsibility; Friendship; Courage; Perseverance; and Faith. As artificial or perhaps self-righteous as this project may seem, it is effective. The old stories from the Bible, from great authors, and from folklore do exert a charm and send a message that will stir families to discuss or contemplate the issues set forth. It truly is a treasury, with some tales so brief they can be read at the dinner table. Perfect bedtime, anytime family reading.'-- Denise Perry Donavin, Booklist. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Armor Book
Berenstain, Michael

The Armor Book
Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1979 David McKay. Noticeable average wear; jacket has heavy edgewear and 2 small archival repairs. Very clean except 2 pencil erasures inside back cover. Pages bright; binding tight. Ca. 28 pages (pages not numbered); black-and-white artwork. Language: English. From jacket flap: '[S]imple text and striking, detailed pictures present the fascinating story of armor and how it evolved from the hide-and-bone shields of the Stone Age to the bullet- proof vests worn by American soldiers during the conflict in Korea. Included are close-up views of the ways in which many kinds of armor were made and how they were used for battle, ceremonies, jousting, and the deadly games of the Ancient Roman gladiators.' Illustrations show a high degree of historical accuracy. For ages ca. 5-12. Keywords: juvenile, children, educational, war, warfare. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) Let's Pretend
Better Homes & Gardens

Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover 4th printing 1990. Average wear; clean and unmarked. Glossy cover--no dustjacket. Pages bright; binding tight. Language: English. Projects include homemade camera, binoculars, music-makers, hats, pizza, cookies. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Earth Voyager: Your Mission Is To Explore
Boase, Wendy

Earth Voyager: Your Mission Is To Explore
Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover 1984 Little Simon / Simon and Schuster. Faint date/Gift inkstamps on 1st free endpaper. Otherwise very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. 29 pages; vivid, realistic color illustrations. For ages ca. 9-12. Language: English. Cover art by Tom Stimpson. Earth sciences facts, games, and quizzes. Keywords: juvenile, children, educational, science, kids, geology, geography, climate, ocean, desert, Antarctica, jungle. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Butterflies (Life-Cycle Books)
Braithwaite, Althea (illustrator); Galvani, Maureen (illustrator)

Butterflies (Life-Cycle Books)
Good. Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition hardcover 1988 Longman. Library binding, glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Slight waviness to pages. 24pp; color illustrations. Language: English. For ages ca. 3-7. Describes the appearance, reproduction, and life cycle of the butterfly in simple text and large, colorful illustrations. Keywords: juvenile, educational, science, nature, chrysalis, caterpillar, swallowtail. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Swans (Life-Cycle Books)
Braithwaite, Althea; Blossom, Joe (illustrator)

Good.. Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition 1988 Longman. Glossy picture cover--no jacket. Very clean; no marks; pages bright. Slight waviness to bottom page edges from previous dampness. 24pp, color illustrations. Ages 3-7. Language: English. From the publisher: 'Describes the appearance, habits, migration, reproduction, and family life of this beautiful, large bird.' Keywords: juvenile, nature, ornithology, mute, trumpeter, cygnet. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Planets and the Solar System
Brandt, Keith; Veno, Joseph (illustrator)

Planets and the Solar System
Very Good. Paperback. Slim softcover book 1985 Troll Associates. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 29 pages; color illustrations. Language: English. For ages ca. 6-12. Brief description of each planet and its place in the solar system. Keywords: juvenile, children, educational, science, astronomy, outer space. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Life in the Middle Ages (Megascope Series)
Brisou-Pellen, Evelyne; Sabbagh, Antoine; et al

Life in the Middle Ages (Megascope Series)
Like New. Hardcover. Small, slim hardcover 1st English-translation edition 1998 Barron's. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; all stickers and cards unused and intact. Only minor store shelfwear. Gift-giving condition. Picture cover; no dustjacket (presumably as issued). 63 pages; Index; color illustrations; 14 stickers; 12 picture cards to separate at perforations. Language: English (originally published in French as 'La Vie au Moyen Age'). For ages ca. 9-12. Everything to bring medieval times to life for the young reader: a short story; how to make seal for sealing wax, and prepare a peasant's meal; puzzle; true/false questions; educational information on all aspects of society. Keywords: juvenile, children's books, history, activity. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) I Want to Be an Actor (I Want to Be series)
Bulloch, Ivan; James, Diane

Good.. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover 1996 World Book/Two-Can. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. Small puncture to paper at front cover spine. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 32pp, color photos. Language: English. An introduction to various acting skills, including tips on gesture, improvisation, showing emotion, body language, costume, and dealing with stage fright. About the 'I Want To Be' series: 'A sparkling series encouraging creative skills through entertaining role- play. The content and focus of the books follow recognized educational guidelines and present the child with accessible but exciting goals to achieve. Children learn coordination, dexterity, manipulation and agility through role-play.'--Ingram. Keywords: juvenile, actress, act, drama, play, scenery, career, dress-up, show business, entertainment, entertainer. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Baby Bears and How They Grow
Buxton, Jane Heath

Baby Bears and How They Grow
Good. Hardcover. Hardcover 1986 National Geographic Society. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. NOTICEABLE AVERAGE WEAR to cover corners. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 32 pages; action-packed color photos. Language: English. For ages ca. 4-8. Books for Young Explorers series. Keywords: polar, grizzly, black, brown, cub, hibernating, hibernation, ursus, juvenile, children, educational, science, nature, animals, mammals. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Speaking Through Pictures (Hello Out There)
Chambers, Catherine; Cockcroft, David (illustrator)

Acceptable.. Paperback. Softcover 1998 Franklin Watts. Superclean but has 2-inch GOUGE to front cover. Text is like new. 32pp. For ages ca. 9-12. Language: English. Examines visual communication, from fine art and photography to signs and advertisements. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) The Land and People of Cambodia (Portraits of the Nations)
Chandler, David

The Land and People of Cambodia (Portraits of the Nations)
Very Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1991 3rd printing HarperCollins. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Front flap is CREASED. 209pp, Index, Bibliography, maps, B/W photos. Language: English. Grades 6- up. 'The most up-to-date history and analysis of this country available and the only one accessible to the middle grades. The physical geography of the country and the ethnic and cultural nature of the population are examined, but the emphasis is on Cambodia's history from the early Indianization with its Hindu and later Buddhist influences, through the long but characteristically unstable period known today as the kingdom of Angkor (802-1431), and into the struggles of this century. The depth of research is impressive, and text inserts contain such interesting tidbits as traditional proverbs, revolutionary songs, and first-person accounts. The inclusion of timelines is helpful in sorting out the numerous comings and goings of the Thai and Vietnamese. This balanced account of all the players helps readers to understand the difficulties faced by Cambodians as they try to establish stability. Each chapter has an annotated bibliography helpful for further investigations' --Susan Middleton, School Library Journal, 1991. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) John Paul Jones -- Victory at Sea: A Narrative Poem
Charles, Carole; Seible, Bob (illustrator)

New.. Hardcover. Brand-new hardcover 1975 The Child's World. Glossy picture cover--no jacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. Ca. 30pp, color illustrations. Language: English. Ages ca. 5 - 9. Relates in verse the battle between John Paul Jones' Bonhomme Richard and the British ships Serapis and Scarborough. Stories of the Revolution series. Keywords: juvenile, poetry, American, history, Revolutionary, War, United States, navy, naval, hero, captain, I have not yet begun to fight. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Gem and Mineral Mobile / BookMobile: Unfolding Natural Wonders
Clark, Chip

Gem and Mineral Mobile / BookMobile: Unfolding Natural Wonders
New.. Hardcover. Brand-new 1994 fold-out book in little slipcase (ca. 3.75 x 3.5 inches). Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never used. Gift-giving condition. Unusual accordion foldout format ca. 2 feet long. Language: English. Great color photos and fun facts. Unfolding Natural Wonders from Smithsonian Institution Museum of Natural History. Glorious images unfold to reveal the mysterious, fascinating world of mineralogy. Hang by a string for a mobile or stretch out to create an interactive sculpture. Keywords: precious stones, science, juvenile, Gem and Mineral Mobile. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) SpiderMobile / BookMobile
Cohn, Amy (editor)

SpiderMobile / BookMobile
New.. Hardcover. Brand-new 1994 small fold-out book (ca. 3.75 x 3.5 inches) in little slipcase. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never used. Gift-giving condition. Unusual accordion foldout format ca. 2 feet long. Great color photos and fun facts. Language: English. Unfolding Natural Wonders from Smithsonian Institution Museum of Natural History. Glorious images unfold to reveal the mysterious, fascinating world of spiders. Hang by a string for a mobile or stretch out to create an interactive sculpture. Keywords: arachnids, juvenile, Spider Mobile. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) ReefMobile / BookMobile
Cohn, Amy (editor)

ReefMobile / BookMobile
New.. Hardcover. Brand-new 1994 fold-out book in little slipcase (ca. 3.75 x 3.5 inches). Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never used. Gift-giving condition. Unusual accordion foldout format ca. 2 feet long. Great color photos and fun facts. Language: English. Unfolding Natural Wonders from Smithsonian Institution Museum of Natural History. Reveals the mysterious, beautiful world of an ocean reef. Hang by a string for a mobile or stretch out to create an interactive sculpture. Keywords: science, juvenile, oceanography, Reef Mobile. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 116 listings found.