Science & Nature/Psychologyfrom Brainiac Books |
|
Browse Science & Nature/Psychology | Return to Brainiac Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| 1) |
Families Living with Drugs and HIV
|
|
|
Good.. Paperback. Superclean; no marks. Light crease to page corners and cover. Language: English. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Responsibility Trap: A Blueprint for Treating the Alcoholic Family
|
|
|
Acceptable.. Hardcover. 4th printing hardcover with dustjacket 1985 Free Press. UNDERLINING and NOTES to first 50 pages. Average wear. Pages bright; binding tight. Good reading / research copy. Foreword by David Berenson, MD. 261pp, Index, Notes, Bibliography. Language: English. Keywords: alcoholism, drinking, addiction, therapy, therapist, psychotherapy, families, treatment, recovery, intergenerational, marriage, counseling, codependent, spouse, couple, sober, sobriety. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Little Book on the Human Shadow
|
|
|
Very Good.. Paperback. Softcover 1988 Harper SanFrancisco. Has REMAINDER MARK at bottom page edge. Otherwise very clean; no creases; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Only light shelfwear. 81pp. Language: English. From the publisher: 'Robert Bly, renowned poet and author of the ground-breaking bestseller Iron John, mingles essay and verse to explore the Shadow--the dark side of the human personality--and the importance of confronting it.' more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Iron John: A Book About Men
|
|
|
Acceptable.. Paperback. Addison-Wesley education edition softcover 1990. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; spine uncreased. 1 page corner folded. Very light wear. 268pp, Notes. Language: English. 'Bly, a major American poet who won a National Book Award in 1968, appears regularly at workshops for men. The book's title refers to a mentor-like figure in a Grimms fairy tale who serves as Wild Man, initiator, and source of divine energy for a young man. This marvelous folktale of resonant, many-layered meanings is an apt choice for demonstrating the need for men to learn from other men how to honor and reimagine the positive image of their masculinity. Bly has always responded to Blakean and Yeatsian intensities, preferring to travel the path lit by mythic road signs. His intent here is to restore a lost heritage of emotional connection and expose the paltriness of a provisional life. For many men capable of responding imaginatively to allegory and myth this will be an instructive and ultimately exculpating book....'--William Abrams, Libray Journal, 1990. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Homecoming: Reclaiming and Championing Your Inner Child
|
|
|
Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1990 Bantam. Superclean and bright; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Price clipped from flap. Light edgewear to jacket. 288pp, References. Language: English. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Guide to Reading Piaget
|
|
|
Acceptable. Paperback. Paperback 3rd printing 1970. HEAVY WEAR: Rubbed/creased cover; previous owner's name on page 1; some HIGHLIGHTING and UNDERLINING. Good for research only! 171pp, diagrams. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Psycholinguistics: Selected Papers
|
|
|
Good. Paperback. Softcover 1972 Free Press. Clean and unmarked, with average wear. 392pp, Indexes. Language: English. Keywords: linguistic, acquisition. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium
|
|
|
Very Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 HarperCollins. Remainder marks at top and bottom page edges. Otherwise very clean; no marks in text; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 358pp, Index, Notes, References. Language: English. 'In this wise, humane inquiry, Csikszentmihalyi (Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience) argues that genetically programmed behaviors that once helped humans adapt and multiply now threaten our survival. These traits include obsessions with food and sex, addiction to pleasure, excessive rationality and a tendency to focus on the negative. A University of Chicago psychology professor, the author also believes we must free our minds of cultural illusions such as ethnocentric superiority or identification with one's possessions. He urges readers to find ways to reduce the oppression, exploitation and inequality that are woven into the fabric of society. Further, he wants us to control the direction of human evolution by pursuing challenging activities that lead to greater complexity while opposting chaos and conformity. Each chapter concludes with self-help questions and mental exercises designed to help readers apply the insights of this literate manifesto to their daily lives.'--Publishers Weekly, 1993. Keywords: behavioral, evolution, consciousness, social. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Women and Anxiety: A Step-By-Step Program for Managing Anxiety and Depression
|
|
|
Very Good. Paperback. Softcover 2nd printing 1998 Hatherleigh Press. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 295pp, Index. Language: English. 'No wonder women are anxious and depressed. Never before have women been confronted with so many bewildering choices and so many incessant demands. How do women cope? How can they defeat self- defeating attitudes and actions? How can they conquer their fears, win the battle with anxiety and triumph over depression? Women & Anxiety, first published in 1979, is now completely revised and updated for the 1990s. Women & Anxiety offers readers a new, dynamic, and easy-to-use strategy for dealing with the problems of stress, anxiety, and depression. In an inspiring and practical style, noted psychiatrist Dr. Helen DeRosis will show women of today how to manage anxiety in an easy step-by-step program. With sensible suggestions and solutions, this book will show you how to turn anxiety into a positive force in your life and how to learn to channel it in healthy and constructive ways.'--from the publisher. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Psychotherapy
|
|
|
Very Good.. Hardcover. 2nd printing hardcover with dustjacket 1991 Jason Aronson. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 589pp, Index, Bibliography. Language: English. Overview from ancient magic to modern encounters. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority-- Surface or Airmail only. Keywords: psychology, psychiatry, psychotherapist, therapist, psychiatrist, analysis, group, counseling, treatment, healing. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kids Who Kill
|
|
|
Very Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing hardcover with dustjacket 1990 Lexington Books. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 205pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. 'Ewing provides some answers for a society reeling from the reality of this particularly distressing form of violence. Using excellent examples of documented cases, he states clearly the underlying causes of most teenage murder and presents the information in a readable style.'--Nancy Craig, School Library Journal, 1991. Keywords: juvenile, youth, young, crime, killer, murderer, homicide, child, children, teenager, sexual, abuse, abused, neglect, drug, poverty, family, gang. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Why Men Are the Way They Are: The Male-Female Dynamic
|
|
|
Very Good.. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1986 McGraw-Hill. Superclean. Has publisher's card 'with compliments of the author' pasted in. Handwritten below that is 'and your husband'. 403pp, Index. Language: English. By the author of 'The Liberated Man'. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'In analyzing the nature and attitudes of men, psychologist-sociologist Farrell airs women's grievances against men and sets out to explain men to both women and to men themselves. Taking into account that feminism has altered the dynamic between the sexes, Farrell claims that in their relationships both sexes would like to have it all, but that their realities and fantasies diverge widelyfantasies that, he contends, are exploited by advertising, magazines, romance novels, movies and TV, working at both conscious and unconscious levels. These media intensify men's compulsion to perform in sports, at sex and on the job, often masking deep insecurity and vulnerability, the author maintains. To achieve intimacy and balance in a relationship, he counsels, both men and women must not only share risks but learn to promote growth in the other, rather than nurture deficiencies.'--Publishers Weekly, 1986. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Solution Talk: Hosting Therapeutic Conversations
|
|
|
New. Hardcover. Brand-new 2nd printing hardcover with dustjacket 1992 Norton. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; unread. Gift-giving condition. 180 pages; Index; References; Bibliography. Language: English. '[P]ersuasively demonstrate[s] how simply inviting people to generate visions of a positive future can open the way to new possibilities. ... [P]rovide[s] an impressive collection of case material and clinical vignettes, including work with individuals, families, and organizations.'-- from jacket flap. Keywords: solution-oriented therapy, therapist, psychology, psychologist. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Freud for Historians
|
|
|
Good.. Paperback. Softcover 3rd printing 1986 Oxford. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; spine uncreased. Light cover creases; average wear. 252pp, Index, Bibliography. Language: English. From the publisher: 'Is psychoanalysis a legitimate tool for helping us understand the past? Many traditional historians have answered with an emphatic no, greeting the introduction of Freud into historical study with reponses ranging from condescending skepticism to outrage. Now Peter Gay, one of America's leading historians, builds an eloquent case for history informed by psychoanalysis and offers an impressive rebuttal to the charges of the profession's anti-Freudians. In this book, Gay takes on the opposition's arguments, defending psychoanalysis as a discipline that can enhance social, economic, and literary studies. No mere polemic, Freud for Historians is a thoughtful and detailed contribution to a major intellectual debate.' Keywords: psychohistory, history, psychological, psychology, historiography. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Countertransference Triumphs and Catastrophes
|
|
|
Very Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1989 Aronson. LIBRARY BOOKSALE INKSTAMP on last blank page. Light age-tanning to pages. Very clean; like- new jacket. 355pp, Index, References. Language: English. NOTE: Large size - - Cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. Keywords: psychotherapy, therapy, psychiatry, psychoanalysis, psychanalytical, theory. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
ESP: A Scientific Evaluation
|
|
|
Acceptable.. Paperback. PAPERBACK 1966 Scribners. Clean and unmarked, with noticeable average wear: Creased spine and back; worn corners. Introduction by Prof. Boring of Harvard. 263pp, Index, Notes, Bibliography. Language: English. Keywords: extrasensory perception, psychic, phenomena. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Listening to Prozac
|
|
|
Very Good. Paperback. 1st softcover printing 1993 Penguin. Superclean; no marks or creases; binding tight. Only a hint of wear. Light AGE-DISCOLORATION to paper. 409pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. The drug's dramatic impact on psyche and society. Keywords: mental, health, depression, antidepressant, effect, brain, chemistry, depressed, patient, disease, psychotherapy, pharmacology, medicine, medication. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Agoraphobia: Nature and Treatment
|
|
|
Very Good.. Paperback. Softcover reprint 1986 New York University Press. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright. Only light flaring to 1 corner. 233pp, Index, References. Language: English. Keywords: neuroses, neurosis, phobias, phobic, fear of the marketplace. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Psychodynamic Treatment Research: A Handbook for Clinical Practice
|
|
|
Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover w/ dustjacket 1993 Basic Books. Clean text; tight binding; unread. Heavy, noticeable SHELFWEAR--corners BUMPED. Remainder mark. 577pp, Index, References. Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. This comprehensive guide to conducting and understanding psychodynamic research and incorporating findings into clinical practice sifts through state-of-the-art research to show how, why and if psychotherapy works. Contributors include practitioners in psychodynamic psychotherapy, such as Hans Strupp, Otto Kernberg, Donald Spence, Robert Wallerstein and Arnold Cooper. '26 chapters review central clinical concepts and techniques, providing the documentation that supports their validity and clinical relevance, and offer guidance to those who wish to shape their clinical hypothesis into a study. The aim is to strengthen the clinician/clinical researcher partnership.'--Book News, Inc. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
New Dimensions in Adult Development
|
|
|
Very Good.. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1990 Basic Books. Text clean; pages bright; binding tight; unread. Only light shelfwear. REMAINDER MARK at bottom page edge; bookclub INKSTAMP on last blank page. 545pp, Index. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Contributions from a wide range of disciplines are organized into sections on the transition to adulthood, new concepts in adult development, clinical perspectives, and applications of adult developmental theory to anthropology, biology, dream psychology, literature, political science, and self psychology. Keywords: adulthood, psychological aspects, psychotherapy, counseling. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Multimind: A New Way of Looking at Human Behavior
|
|
|
Acceptable. Paperback. Softcover 1989 Anchor. Clean text; erased store prices on 1st blank page. HEAVY WEAR to cover: creased/flared corners. Good for research only. 206pp, Notes, References. Language: English. Keywords: intellect, brain, cognitive, psychology. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Understanding Understanding
|
|
|
Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1974 Harper and Row. Small archivally-repaired rip to front jacket. Light soiling to jacket. Text very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. 223 pages; Index. Language: English. Keywords: personality, perception, hallucination, illusion, schizophrenia, psychiatry, psychology, psychiatrist, psychologist, typo-methecticts, typology, madness, drugs. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Global Brain: Speculations on the Evolutionary Leap to Planetary Consciousness
|
|
|
Good.. Paperback. Softcover 4th printing 1983 Jeremy Tarcher / Houghton Mifflin. Text clean and unmarked; spine uncreased; pages bright; binding tight. Noticeable wear; dented corner. Good reading / research copy. 251 pages; Index; Further Reading. Language: English. Keywords: earth, planet, living, organism, biosphere, evolution, human, life, biology, sociology, mysticism, humanity, mankind, individual, psyche, society, Gaia. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Man Who Never Was: Freudian Tales of Women and Their Men
|
|
|
Very Good.. Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1995 Basic Books. Remainder marks at top and bottom page edge. Never read; very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Light but noticeable store shelfwear and rubbing to jacket. 236pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. 'Our unwarranted, inflated images of men--as all-powerful patriarchs, phalluses incarnate, monsters or idols--damage women and men alike, maintains British psychotherapist Sayers. In 15 lively psychoanalytic case histories, she explores how distorted notions of masculinity carry over into adult defense mechanisms of denial, mania and obsessive control. Some patients fear the strength the father represents, like Tessa, who treats her small son's father as a nonentity and barricades herself and the boy in their house to fend off potential male intruders. Another patient, Celia, having been brutally beaten as a girl by her father and whose mother stole her boyfriends, develops Oedipal fixations on a series of abusive lovers. Several case histories feature men who act out the male stereotypes of Don Juan, wimp, tough guy, con man and pervert. In a wise and liberating book, Sayers tempers Freud's male-centered theories with the mother-centered insights of Vienna-born British psychoanalyst Melanie Klein and with a feminist awareness of patriarchy's social, sexual and power imbalances.'-- Publishers Weekly, 1995. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bettelheim: A Life and a Legacy
|
|
|
Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1996 Basic Books. Very clean; never read. REMAINDER MARK at bottom. Shelfwear to jacket edges. Huge: 606pp, Index, Notes, List of Works, B/W photos. Language: English (translated from the French). NOTE: Large size; cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. 'In his lifetime (1903-90), Bruno Bettelheim was regarded as an authority on childrearing and a pioneer of psychoanalysis. His prolific writings ranged from his experiences as a survivor of Nazi concentration camps to the Freudian interpretation of fairy tales. During his 29 years as director of the University of Chicago's Orthogenic School, Bettelheim developed a unique form of milieu therapy, claiming a high rate of success with emotionally disturbed and autistic children. After his suicide, former students denounced him as brutal, and critics accused him of plagiarism, questioning his training and qualifications. In this first biography, certain to renew interest in Bettelheim's work, Sutton, a journalist and French correspondent for National Public Radio, assesses the life and work of this contradictory genius. In particular, she is able to explain Bettelheim's flaws in light of his early life in Vienna prior to his arrival in the United States.,,,'--Lucille M. Boone, Library Journal, 1996. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Death of Psychiatry
|
|
|
Acceptable.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1974 Chilton. UNDERLINING and minimal MARGIN NOTES on several pages. Intact, complete. Jacket has HEAVY WEAR. Good reading / research copy. 234pp, Index, Notes, Bibliography. Language: English. Argues that psychiatry in its present form is destructive, worthless, and fraudulent and should be limited to the treatment of known brain diseases. Psychiatric and psychotherapeutic patients need counseling, but do not have medical problems. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Our Dreaming Mind
|
|
|
Acceptable.. Paperback. Softcover 1995 Ballantine. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. HEAVY WEAR to covers and corners. 576pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'Inspirational imagery revealed in dreams to Muhammad, Gandhi, Descartes, Wagner, Handel, Coleridge, Yeats, Orson Welles, Elias Howe and many others has wrought significant changes in politics, science, art, music, film, literature and religion. Yet dreams have been devalued in Western culture, and one reason for this, suggests Van de Castle, is that Freud's forging of strong links among dreams, neuroses and sex has thwarted a wider exploration of the full meaning of dreams. Former director of the University of Virginia Medical School's Sleep and Dream Laboratory, the author explores the dream theories of Freud, Jung, Montague Ullman, Fritz Perls and others. He surveys the importance of dream imagery in ancient and non-Western cultures and crams in a wealth of information on children's dreams, recurrent dreams, nightmares, gender differences in dreaming and much else. This immensely readable resource is a monumental history of dreams and a practical stimulus for those who want to remember and work with their dreams. Illustrated.'--Publishers Weekly, 1994. more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|













