Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Foreign Language/Other

from Brainiac Books

Browse Foreign Language/Other | Return to Brainiac Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
1) Three Farces: The Bear; The Proposal; The Anniversary
Chekhov, A. P

Three Farces: The Bear; The Proposal; The Anniversary
Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1963 Bradda Books Ltd., London; printed in Poland. 7-word note written inside back cover; otherwise very clean. Noticeable edgewear to jacket; small rip and crease to back jacket. No markings to text; pages bright; binding tight. 126 pages. Language: RUSSIAN. With an Introduction, Notes, and Vocabulary in English by L. M. O'Toole, Lecturer in Russian, University of Liverpool. The Library of Russian Classics series. List of other Russian books laid in. Keywords: Russia, foreign language, literature, literary, drama, play, theater, theatre, comedy, nineteenth, 19th century. No ISBN. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) Texter
Erixon, Peter Lucas

Texter
Good. Paperback. Small softcover published 1998 by Pequod Press, Stehag. SIGNED BY AUTHOR as 'Peter Lucas' with 1998 gift inscription on half-title page. Spine creased. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. 140 pages. Language: Svenska / Swedish. Keywords: Text, Sweden, writer, poet, nonfiction, essay, poetry, poem, interview, Patti Smith, Anthony Burgess, Carl Goran Eskerwald, Ragnar Stromberg, Madeleine Gustafsson, Ing-Marie Eriksson. 'När Peter Lucas Erixon 1983 tjugoettårig debuterade med en samling dikter hade han redan i flera år ägnat sig åt det egna skrivandet, återgivet i småtryck, och omfattande brevväxlingar med äldre etablerade kollegor. I den här volymen ingår 25 texter från 1978-1998. Samlade på detta sätt ger de en mångsidig bild av det existensiella, konstnärliga och politiska engagemang som de vuxit fram ur.'--from the publisher. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) A VezÈrcsel: Franco Ès Hitler: a hintapolitika iskolája
Gömöri, Endre

Good.. Paperback. Softcover. Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1989. Very clean; no marks. NOTICEABLE WEAR: corners flared. Language: Presumably in HUNGARIAN. 78pp, B/W photos. Hard-to-find title. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Bohuslan i Vara Hjartan: Ett Portratt av Goteborg och Bohuslan
Goteborgs-Posten

Bohuslan i Vara Hjartan: Ett Portratt av Goteborg och Bohuslan
Acceptable. Paperback. Softcover 1980 Goteborgs-Posten. Heavy wear: cover and spine creased; moisture stains to front; age-tanning inside and out; writing in red on page 1 and last 2 pages. Text otherwise clean and unmarked; binding tight. Good reading / research copy. 192 pages; Index; maps; color and black-and-white photos. Introduction by Lars Hjorne. Language: Swedish. In-depth guidebook to the area, discussing geography, flora, fauna, history, art, culture, food, industry, etc. Keywords: Gothenburg, Sweden, Bohuslän, Göteborg, Swede, travel, tourist, tourism, reference. [code J] more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Lost and Found: Dogs, Cats, and Everyday Heroes at a Country Animal Shelter (JAPANESE EDITION)
Hess, Elizabeth; Amezawa, Yasushi (translator)

Very Good.. Hardcover. Language: Japanese (translation of 'Lost and Found: Dogs, Cats, and Everyday Heroes at a Country Animal Shelter,' by Elizabeth Hess). Translated from the English by Yasushi Amezawa. Published by Sarah Lazin Books and The Asano Agency? (American edition published by Harcourt). 1st Japanese edition, 1998, hardcover with dustjacket, 295pp, red ribbon placemarker. Very Good condition: Clean and unmarked; appears unread. Light shelfwear. From the American publisher: 'Elizabeth Hess, a journalist and former art critic, walked into the Columbia Greene Animal Shelter in upstate New York looking for a new dog. Touched by the animals' plight and the dedication of the workers, she began to volunteer at the shelter on a regular basis. From the publisher: 'In Lost and Found, Hess brings you behind the scenes in this thorough examination of the day-to- day workings of the shelter. From the weekly adoption days, when families come to find a new dog or cat, to investigations of animal abuse and a thrilling puppy mill raid, we come to know both the animals and their caretakers on a deeply personal level. With a keen eye for detail and profound emotional insight, Hess dispels common myths about shelter animals and captures the boundless compassion and courage of the people who comfort and defend them, especially during their desperate efforts to find homes for the animals, lest they be put to sleep. A vivid portrait of a world many of us are blissfully unaware of. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Droga Ksiezycowa: Literackie Wyprawy w Kosmos
Kann, Maria

Droga Ksiezycowa: Literackie Wyprawy w Kosmos
Good. Hardcover. Hardcover published 1988 by Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza, Wroclaw, Poland. Glossy picture cover-- NO DUSTJACKET. Edges and corners are worn and rubbed. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 171 pages; color illustrations. Language: POLISH / Polski. Hard-to-find title. Rough translation of title: The Way to the Moon: Literary Journeys to Space. This appears to be an anthology for older children / teenage readers about man's attempts at flight, via eagle, rocket, balloon, flying machine, etc. These are adaptations of stories and legends by H. G. Wells, Jules Verne, and other great authors of fantasy and science fiction. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Qing Jing Xin Kan Shi Jie
Lin, Qingxuan

Very Good.. Paperback. Softcover 1992 Yuan shen chu ban she; Chu ban. edition. 3 library booksale inkstamps inside front cover. Very clean; no creases; only light wear. Ca. 211pp. Language: Chinese. Cover is brown and orange. Keywords: China, Buddhist, Buddhism, religion, religious. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
8) Ann Pale Kreyol: An Introductory Course in Haitian Creole
Valdman, Albert; Rosemond, Renote (collaborator); Philippe, Pierre-Henri (illustrator)

Ann Pale Kreyol: An Introductory Course in Haitian Creole
Acceptable. Paperback. Large softcover published 1988 by Creole Institute at Indiana University, Bloomington. Poor condition with VERY HEAVY WEAR: Covers are creased and rubbed; text has EXTENSIVE MARKING and WRITING in various ink colors; page corners flared and bent. All contents intact; binding solid. Only good as a research copy for the budget-conscious reader. Book only-- NO tapes. 265 pages; Glossary; black-and-white illustrations. Language: English and Haitian. '[A] comprehensive set of teaching materials designed to provide beginning and intermediate learners with a thorough grounding in the phonology, grammar, and vocabulary of Haitian Creole. It is designed to meet the needs of persons who wish to acquire a mastery of the language sufficient to communicate with monolingual speakers.'--from Preface. Keywords: Haiti, foreign language, instruction. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) Idan ha-shemesh ha-hamishit: Roman (The Era of the Fifth Sun)
Yishai, Orzion; Yishai, Ortsiyon

Idan ha-shemesh ha-hamishit: Roman (The Era of the Fifth Sun)
Good. Paperback. Softcover 1999 Yaroslav Rona Prague. Language: HEBREW. Library booksale inkstamp inside cover. Noticeable average wear. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. 199 pages. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Ba Da Ren Jue Jing
Zhengyan

Ba Da Ren Jue Jing
Very Good. Paperback. Softcover ca. 1991 Ci ji wen hua chu ban she; Chu ban. edition. 2 library booksale inkstamps inside front cover. Otherwise very clean; no creases; pages bright; binding tight; appears unread. 101 pages. Language: Mandarin Chinese (?). Cover art shows monks / disciples at feet of Buddha. Green and tan cover. Keywords: China, Buddhist, Buddhism, religion, religious, foreign language. more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $17.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: