Educationfrom Leonard's Books |
|
Browse Education | Return to Leonard's Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Politics and the Professors--The Great Society in Perspective
|
|
|
Brookings Institution, 1978 first printing, cloth binding, 185pp with index, lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Teaching as Leading--Profiles of Excellence in The Open-Door College
|
|
|
Community College Press, 1990 red cloth hardcover with dust jacket (a couple of tiny edge tears, nice), illustrated with figures, with appendices (includes student questionnaire), references, and index, 340pp. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Historian's Contribution to Anglo-American Misunderstanding--Report of a Committee on National Bias in Anglo-American History Textbooks
|
|
|
Hobbs, Dorman & Co., 1966 ex-lib., marked on fly leaf and dust jacket front, with dust jacket (taped on), illustrated, indexed, 118pp, light shelf wear on spine ends. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quadrangle Considerations
|
|
|
Loyola University Press, 1989 333pp, lightly shelfworn dust jacket.,. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Children's Faces Looking Up--Program Building for the Storyteller
|
|
|
American Library Association, 1979 yellow-brown cloth with dust jacket (edge wear and tear), with bibliography and index, 156pp, good+ condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Life Around Us
|
|
|
Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, 1948 Better Living Series, 246pp, clean inside and out. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 7) |
Teacher, Teacher, I Done It! I Done It! I Done, Done It!--Forty Years in a Missouri Classroom
|
|
|
Westphalia, 1986 author signed.. Softcover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
How to Survive in Your Liberal School
|
|
|
Arlington House Publishers, 1975 dust jacket (somewhat rubbed and smudged, light edge wear), clean, light shelf wear, several brochures and flyers tipped into book, good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Play Centers for School Children--A Guide to Their Establishment and Operation
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co., 1943 green cloth binding, 153pp w/index, b/w photo illustrated, owner's inscription in ink on front end page, very light shelf wear, clean, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Influence of Social and Economic Factors on the Health of the School Child
|
|
|
American Child Health Assn, 1932 School Health Research Monographs--Number 4, lots of charts, appendices, boards lightly soiled, owner's name in front in ink, good condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Schools for the '60s--A Report of the NEA Project on Instruction
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1963 National Education Association, contains 4 appendices, small chip on top of front cover.. Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Practical Methodology
|
|
|
M.E. Bogarte Book Co., 1911 no dust jacket, red cloth binding, 495pp w/index, owner's name, clean and bright, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Everyday Problems in Teaching
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merill Company, 1912 prev. owner's name in pencil, no dust jacket, red cloth binding, 388pp plus references for reading and index, very clean and bright, We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Schooling for Individual Excellence
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1963 apparent first edition, inscribed and dated by author to a friend (first name only), lightly edgeworn, dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
New Elementary Algebra Containing the Rudiments of the Science for Schools and Academies
|
|
|
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., 1875 leather-bound hardcover, with lessons and appendix, marbleized page edges, pages browning, edge on cover and small amount of pest damage, good condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
What Research Tells Us About Storyhours and Receptive Language
|
|
|
Dallas Public Library, 1982 89pp, photo illustrated.. Softcover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Problem of Vocational Education
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1910 apparent first edition, copyright date only, brown cloth, small octavo, 86pp including outline, plus colophone and ad page for other Riverside Educational Monographs, previous owner's name on front and back flyleaf otherwise clean inside and out, spine title bright, minor rubbing to spine corners, a very nice original copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 18) |
Voices of Leadership--Essays on Challenges Facing Public Higher Education
|
|
|
University of Albany, 1993 180pp.. Softcover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Speaking His Mind
|
|
|
Oryx Press, 1994 apparent first edition,140pp, hardcover, author signed, dust jacket (very light shelf wear).. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Study of the Primary Child
|
|
|
Westminister Press, 1922 16mo, cloth binding, 114pp w/bibliography, clean, light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
