Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Agriculture

from Leonard's Books

Browse Agriculture | Return to Leonard's Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
1) Wartime Tractors--How to Make Them Work Harder and Last Longer

Ethyl Corporation no date, circa 1943, magazine format, maintenance record sheets clean, light spine edge wear, clean, complete and intact.. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Farm Relief
Boyle, James E

Doubleday & Co., 1928 hardcover, cloth binding, very light shelf wear, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Farm Woodlot
Cheyney, E.G. and Wentling, J.P

Macmillan Co., 1919 NY, The Rural Science Series, L.H. Bailey, editor, olive green cloth , illustrated with photographs and tables, index, 343, notes on back flyleaf, light wear to spine. We can also custom bind books for special gifts. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) A Reference Unit on Egg Production
Clark and Scoggin

Mississippi State University, 1960 very light cover crease, 357pp.. Softcover. Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) In Good Hands--The Keeping of a Family Farm
Fish, Charles

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995 stated first edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Agricultural Chemistry--A Reference Text, Volume II
Frear, Donald E. H

D. Van Nostrand Company, 1951 volume 2 only, no markings of ant type, faint top edge freckling, a great looking copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Popular Fruit Growing
Green, Samuel B

Webb Publishing Co., 1912 hardcover, green cloth binding, no dust jacket, fourth edition, revised, illustrated, 328pp w/index, shelf wear and light scuffing, good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Animal Health and Production
Grunsell and Wright

Butterworth & Co., 1962 Colston Papers #13, dust jacket (somewhat stained and spotted, edge worn), cloth binding, edges lightly soiled. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Horse--Judging, Breeding, Feeding, Management, Selling
Kays, D.J

A.S. Barnes & Co., 1953 fifth printing, yellowish tan cloth hardcover with green horse and dust jacket (a couple of chunks missing), illustrated with photographs, with questions, indexed, 494pp, light damp stain on top edge, good+ condition. We can also custom bind books for sp. hardcover. Good+. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Manual on Phosphates in Agriculture--General Information for Fertilizer Salesman, County Agent, Agricultural Teacher, Farmer, and Fertilizer Dealer
Sauchelli, Vincent

Davison Chemical Corp, 1951 revised edition, binding clean and bright, very light wear at spine ends, small dent in edge of front board, owner's name. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
11) Manual on Phosphates in Agriculture--General Information for Fertilizer Salesman, County Agent, Agricultural Teacher, Farmer and Fertilizer Dealer
Sauchelli, Vincent

Davison Chemical Corp, 1951 revised edition, very light shelf wear, clean, owner's name. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Man and His Earth
Scarseth, George D

Iowa State University Press, 1962 dust jacket (light edge chips and rubbing, good cond.), 199pp, some light pencil underlining, light browning on front end pages, gift inscription from author's wife,, clean, very light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for specia. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
13) Instructors Manual for Teaching Exterior Painting of Farm Buildings and Equipment
Schmidt, G.A

Lead Industries Association, 1946 119pp, center-stapled, spine edge fading.. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Principles of Plant Pathology
Stakman, E.C. and Harrar, J. George

Ronald Press, 1957 first edition (1957), 581pp, clean and tight, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Fertilizers and Crops or The Science and Practice of Plant-Feeding--A Presentation of Facts, Giving Practical Methods for Using Fertilizers in Crop Growing, With Special Emphasis on the Reasons Underlying Their Use
Van Slyke, Lucius L

Orange Judd Co., 1915 brown cloth binding, illustrated, 734pp w/index, binding lightly rubbed and shelf worn, very light damp stain on fore-edged. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: