Religious, Spiritualityfrom The Book Faerie |
|
Browse Religious, Spirituality | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
|
| 1) |
Sinto Shrines (Zinsya)
|
|
|
Softcover. Board of Tourist Industry,npd, bound with ribbon. In very good condition, cover edgewear, cover, front and back fly leaves are stamped: Property of Klaus H Pringsheim, Deposited in the Modern China Project, New York City, has some pen underlining, but does not harm reading. Well illustrated with a brief explanation of Sinto ceremonies and priesthood.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hope House
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. The Bible Institute Colportage Association of Chicago, 1939. In very good condition, some corner cover wear, library markings. A story of missionaries.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Life of St. Dominic With a Sketch of the Domincan Order
|
|
|
Burns, Oates & Washbourne Ltd. Small hardcover, no DJ. Burns, Oates & Washbourne, Ltd, six edition, npd. In very good condition, boards show edgewear and some bumping, pages slightly tanning, name on back end paper marked out, crease down back board. A very nice copy of a hard to find book.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Time of the Lamb
|
|
|
Small hardcover, ex-library, rebound, no DJ. Ives Washburn, 1961. In very good condition, usual library markings. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. A Christmas story about how a young shepherd boy discovered he was not really alone on the downs with the old shepherd and his sheep as it had seemed to him.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Prodigal Son
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1983. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1983. In near fine condition. When he returns home, he is fed a feast.. ISBN: 081721982X. JESUS CHRIST PARABLES BIBLE STORIES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Joseph and His Brothers
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1982. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1982. In very good condition. Joseph was his favorite son - and his brothers didn't like it.. ISBN: 0817219765. BIBLE JUVENILE LITERATURE STORIES NONFICTION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Trials of Daniel
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1985. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1985. In very good+ condition, corners slightly bumped. Daniel in the lion's den.. ISBN: 0817220402. DANIEL BIBLICAL CHARACTER JUVENILE LITERATURE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Moses and the Plagues
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1985. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1985. In very good condition, edges bumped, some color missing from one. The Pharoah would not let the Israelites go.. ISBN: 0817219994. BIBLE BIOGRAPHY JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Moses in the Wilderness
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1985. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1985. In very good condition. Moses had gotten his people away from the Pharoah, but they weren't safe yet!. ISBN: 0817220399. MOSES BIBLICAL LEADER JUVENILE LITERATURE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Abraham and Isaac
|
|
|
1985. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1985. In very good condition. He asked to sacrifice his son.. ISBN: 0817219943. PATRIARCHS BIBLE JUVENILE LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Noah and His Ark
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1982. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1982. In very good condition. It rained for 40 days and 40 nights.. ISBN: 0817219757. BIBLE JUVENILE LITERATURE STORIES NONFICTION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Good Samaritan
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1983. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1983. In very good condition, bump on upper spine. Samaritans were not well accepted people, but when a man is hurt, a priest and a man of his own race pass him by.. ISBN: 0817219889. BIBLE STORIES JUVENILE NONFICTION RELIGION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jesus and John the Baptist
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1985. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1985. In very good condition. John the Baptist loses his head.. ISBN: 0817220372. JOHN BAPTIST SAINT JESUS CHRIST. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Miracles by the Sea
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1983. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1983. In very good condition, corners slightly bumped. The miracle of the loaves and fishes.. ISBN: 0817219838. JESUS CHRIST MIRACLES BIBLE STORIES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
King David
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1986. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1986. In very good condition. King David wanted what he couldn't have, so he made it happen.. ISBN: 0817220429. DAVID KING ISRAEL JUVENILE LITERATURE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Joseph and the Famine
|
|
|
Raintree Childrens Books, 1985. Pictoral hardcover. Raintree, 1985. In very god condition, slight wear on corners. Joseph meets his brothers again.. ISBN: 0817220380. JOSEPH SON JACOB JUVENILE LITERATURE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|














