cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Health, Exercise

from North American Rarities

Browse Health, Exercise | Return to North American Rarities | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Exercise books
1) Pilates The Authentic Way Book & DVD kit
Burdell, Dina Matty and Keft; Stretch, Strength and Control Total Body Reconditioning using the prin

Hinkler Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. In original box, fresh and clean. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Don't Count Yourself Out: Staying Fit After 35
Connors, Jimmy; Gordon, Neil

Don't Count Yourself Out: Staying Fit After 35
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean, problem-free book and DJ. DJ preserved in mylar cover. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Antioxidant Revolution
Cooper, Kenneth H

North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.: World Publications, Incorporated. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow highlighting of text. Otherwise, book and DJ are clean. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) The Aerobics Way
Cooper, Kenneth H

The Aerobics Way
M Evans & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ which is in mylar cover. Rubbed along edges. Signed flat by author on ffep. Else fresh and clean with squared binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 311 pages Signed by Author . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Vientre Plano
Dillman, Erika

New York: Robinbooks. As New with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In Spanish Language. Fresh and clean, problem-free. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $2.00
6) Women Coming of Age
Fonda, Jane; McCarthy, Mignon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has edgewear, edge cuts, minor chips. Interior is clean with solid binding. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Buns of Steel Total-Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. As New with no dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall As new hardcover. Laminated boards are fresh and clean with sharp corners. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) How to be Strong Healthy & Happy
Hoffman, Bob

How to be Strong Healthy & Happy
Strength & Health Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Revised Edition Third Printing. Hardcover. Clean marroon boards, bumped at head & heel of spine only. Weightlifting figures on endpapers. Clean interior with solid, squared binding. No other distractions. B&W Photographs 8vo 8" - 9" tall 400 pages . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Bodybuilding Basics
Kennedy, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fresh, clean softcover is problem-free. No highlighting, underlining, marginalia. No names. No edgewear. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Chairman Mao's Four Minute Physical Fitness Plan
Mao, Zedong

Chairman Mao's Four Minute Physical Fitness Plan
Celestial Arts, US. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Edgewear to the covers. Record is in sleeve inside rear cover. Clean interior. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 64 pages . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Get in touch with yourself through yoga;
Mia, Tillie

Get in touch with yourself through yoga;
Prentice-Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Spiral bound. Hardcover with wide, yellow plastic spiral comb. Former owner's name in ink on pg. 1. Clean interior. Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall 127 pages . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Yoga Breathing
Phelan, Michael Volin & Nancy

Yoga Breathing
Information, Incorporated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is likewise clean, solid binding. B&W Illustrations 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 94 pages . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) Diet Cookbook
Research, Bureau of Consumer

NY: Banner Press, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 384 pp packed with diet advice, recipes, exercises (illustrated). Interior pp have mellow hue. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Cellulite
Russek, Catherine

Connecticut: American Consumers, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0891240012. 220 pp. Banish those unsigly cellulite bumps forever with the help of author Catherine Russek. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Yoga for Stress Relief
Shivapremananda,

Yoga for Stress Relief
Bantam Doubleday Dell. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ, which is in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid bindng. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 143 pages . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Training the Body to Cure Itself : How to Use Exercise to Heal
Staff, Prevention Magazine Health Book

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall As issued, no DJ. Laminated, wipe-clean boards with lightly bumped corners. Clean interior with firm, straight binding. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Walk To Win: The Easy 4 Day Diet & Fitness Plan
Stutman, Fred A

Pennsylvania: Medical Manor. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fresh, clean, problem-free paperback. Walk to Win present irrefutable medical evidence that a regular walking program reduces the incidence of heart disease and strokes, reduces blood pressure, relieves stress and tension, retards certain forms of arthritis and cancer, promotes weight loss and weight control, and increases longevity from 15-25 years above the normal life span. Walk to Win is an easy, safe, effective method of achieving permanent weight loss and cardiovascular fitness . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $2.00
18) Runner's World Stretching Book
Weaver, Nell

California: Runner's World Books. Good. 1982. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 196 pages Bumped corners; crease on lower cover corner. Clean interior. Good over-all stretching exercises to benefit not just runners, but all people. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $2.00
19) The Weider Book of Bodybuilding for Women
Weider, Betty; Weider, Joe

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill/Contemporary. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Light edgewear to softcover. Otherwise, fresh and clean with solid binding. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Kath Smith's Fat Burning System
Whelan, Diane

California: Guthy-Renker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean softcover with firm binding, sharp corners. . more information

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: