Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of North American Rarities

Home, Pets and Animal Care

Browse books in Home, Pets and Animal Care | Return to North American Rarities
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 77 listings found.
1) The Blood-Horse Directory of North American Racing and Breeding, 1989

The Blood-Horse Directory. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lightly rubbed along estremities. Clean with solid binding. For breeders, racing stables of horses. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Pure-Bred Dogs, American Kennel Gazette, Vol. 94, No. 8, August 1977

New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Kennel Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Light edgewear to softcover. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) National Dog, May/june 1978

California: National Dog. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Volume 9, No. 2. Rare dog show magazine. Results, dog articles. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Cocker Spaniel International, Fall Edition

Illinois: Benchmark Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Volume 1, No. 2. Magazine binding. Show news and dog news for lovers of Cocker Spaniels. Genetics, Show Points, history of breed. Name/address stamped onto front cover. Light edgewear. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) The Flushing Spaniel

Illinois: Benchmark. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Volume 1, No. 1. Name changed from "Cocker Spaniel International". Show results, articles. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Cocker Spaniel International, Holiday Edition

Illinois: Benchmark Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Volume 1, No. 3. Magazine binding. Show news and dog news for lovers of Cocker Spaniels. Genetics, Show Points, history of breed. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) The Flushing Spaniel

Illinois: Benchmark. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Volume 1, No. 2. Name changed from "Cocker Spaniel International". Show results, articles. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) National Dog, May/June 1979

California: National Dog. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall May - June, 1979. Rare dog show magazine. Results, dog articles. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) A Petkeeper's Guide to Rabbits & Guinea Pigs: A Practical Introduction to Keeping and Breeding a Wide Range of These Popular Pets
Alderton, David

Blackburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Tetra Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fresh, clean, problem-free Hard Cover. Laminated pictorial boards. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Best Cat Ever (Vol. 1)
Amory, Cleveland

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean Trade Paperback is problem-free. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Marine Fish
Axelrod, Herbert R

Marine Fish
TFH Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Laminated boards are covered with a plastic covering, fresh and clean. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. 0.55 x 8.03 x 5.35 Inches 95 pages Handy and very informative book, gives in depth information on various species of fish, their compatibilty, and behaviour, feeding habits, and water conditions. It is a very useful guide, concise and yet very useful...and definitely a great bargain for the price ! . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Exotic marine fishes
Axelrod, Herbert R

Exotic marine fishes
t.f.h. publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Fresh and clean. Laminated pictorial boards. Clean interior, solid binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 608 pages A wonderful resource for marine fish enthusiasts who either skin dive or keep fish for aquarium purposes. Filled with hundreds of color photographs and identifications. It covers topics from starting a tropical marine tank, the tank 'in action', to the numerous tank inhabitants, their specific characteristics and special needs. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) The Complete Book of Cat Care
Behrend, Katrin; Wegler, Monika

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light edgewear to corners. Fresh, clean with solid binding. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Artful Cat
Bryant, Mark

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall First Edition is fresh and clean. New Brodart cover protects DJ. Beautiful illustrations. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Saltwater Aquarium Fish
Burgess, Dr. Herbert R. Axelrod and Dr. Warren E

TFH Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall No DJ. Laminated pictorial boards with sharp corners, firm binding. Interior is clean; however, rear lower quadrant near corner exposed to liquid resulting in moisture damage. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) ABC's of Marine Aquariums
Burgess, Warren E

ABC's of Marine Aquariums
TFH Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Fresh and clean. Laminated pictorial boards. Clean interior, solid binding. 0.5 x 8.25 x 5.75 Inches 96 pages . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) The Proper Care of Turtles
Coborn, John

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall As issued no DJ. Laminated pictorial boards. Fresh and clean. Spine has a roll to it; thus, VG rather than Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Greyhounds: Everything About Adoption, Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Behavior, and Training
Coile, D. Caroline Ph.D

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean, problem free softcover. Just formerly read. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Basic Horsemanship, English and Western: A Complete Guide For Riders and Instructors
Collier, Eleanor F. Prince and Gaydell M

New York: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Crisp covers with sharp corners and solid binding. Approx. 5 interior pp have underlining, brackets. Rest of text is clean. The first paperback edition of a popular standard guide to horsemanship, from first mount to competitive riding, plus all the key facts about horse care, feeding and grooming, English and Western tack, and more. B & W photographs and line drawings throughout. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Caring for Your Cat
Cutts, Paddy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Laminated pictorial boards. Sharp corners, firm binding. Clean interior. Beautifully illustrated guide. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Morris, An Intimate Biogarphy
Daniels, Mary

NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very light rub to DJ. Interior fresh and clean. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The General Care and Maintenance of Red-Tailed Boas
De, Vosjoli, Philippe

Irvine, CA, U.S.A.: BowTie Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean inside and out. Small 48 pp guide to Red-Tailed Boas. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Marine Aquarium Guide
Degraaf, Frank

Marine Aquarium Guide
Tfh Pubns Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Fresh and clean. Clean interior, solid binding. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 284 pages . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) The Encyclopedia of the Horse
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DJ has "alligatoring" of front panel, edgewear, large repaired tear. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Airedale Terriers
Evelyn Miller

Airedale Terriers
New Jersey: T. F. H.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers. Small notch to right edge of front cover. Clean interior with solid binding. Color Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 192 pages This one is a must buy for anyone who owns a Airdale, or any dog. It gives all dog owners helpfull information about caring for your pet, and problems we all experience. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) Dachshunds (Pet Care Ser.)
Fiedelmeier, Leni

Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fresh, clean softcover is problem-free. Care, training and health of a Dachshund is covered. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) The Cat Catalog
Fireman, Judy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Large softcover with rounded corners, mellow interior. Packed with information for cat owner's. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Guide to Owning a Rat
Fox, Susan

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Clean inside and out. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Taking Care of Your Dog
Gerstenfeld, Sheldon L

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean inside and out with firm, solid bindnig. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) Reptile Diseases (KW Ser.)
Hackbarth, Rolf; Friese, U. Erich (translator)

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As issued, no DJ. Laminated pictorial boards. Fresh and clean inside and out. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 77 listings found.