Gay & Lesbian Interestfrom Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. |
|
Browse Gay & Lesbian Interest | Return to Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Odd Kind
|
|
|
Beacon B492F [B492F] [copyright date 1962], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Pseudonym of Keith Ayling. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 2) |
We, Too, Must Love
|
|
|
Gold Medal s727 [s727] 1958, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . Cover slightly discolored, binding fragile. . . . Pseudonym of Marijane Meaker. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 3) |
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations & Challenges
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press [0-252-01404-9] 1987. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . (Lesbian and Gay History). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Same-Sex Unions in Premodern Europe
|
|
|
Vintage [0-679-75164-5] 1995, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . (Homosexuality, Gay and Lesbian Life, History). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 5) |
A Queer Geography: Journeys Toward a Sexual Self (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Noonday [0-374-52542-0] 1998, revised. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Homosexuality). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Boys in the Band
|
|
|
Dell 0773 [0773] 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Flaming Heart
|
|
|
Swan (Canadian) 109 [109] 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . Cover crease. Endpapers foxed. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Flaming Heart
|
|
|
Swan (Canadian) 109 [109] 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Strange Are the Ways of Love
|
|
|
Crest s336 [s336] 1959, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . Pseudonym of Lawrence Block. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Trojan Horse: The Homosexual Ideology and the Christian Church
|
|
|
Welch Publishing [1-55011-113-2] 1990, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Very little spine or cover wear. . . . TROJAN HORSE is about the non-biblical homosexual ideology that masquerades as a type of liberation theology. Dr. Faris argues that along with male-female equality and the liberation of the poor, Jesus Christ calls us to faithful obedience to God's will and intention for human sexuality. . . . (Homosexuality). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Well of Loneliness
|
|
|
Perma M-4024 [M-4024] 1955, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $21.99
|
|
| 12) |
The Well of Loneliness
|
|
|
Perma P112 [P112] 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $23.99
|
|
| 13) |
Boys and Brigham Dee
|
|
|
Tower 45-182 [45-182] [1969]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Very little spine or cover wear. There is S 18 in ink on the front cover as well as on the synopsis page which also has a D in ink in the upper right corner. . . . The twilight world of Brigham Dee. The great underground novel. . . . (Gays). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Meeting by the River
|
|
|
Methuen Magnum [0-417-05910-8] 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . Locale: Ganges River; India. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature, Modern Firsts). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Meeting by the River
|
|
|
Lancer 74-943 [74-943] 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Locale: Ganges River; India. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature, Modern Firsts). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mad in Pursuit
|
|
|
Panther [0-586-03750-0] 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.89
|
|
| 17) |
The Lion House
|
|
|
Crest s413 [s413] 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lesbian Passion: Loving Ourselves and Each Other
|
|
|
Spinsters [0-933216-29-7] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Lesbians, Sexual Behavior Studies). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 19) |
The Loving and the Daring (Also released as: The Illusionist.)
|
|
|
Popular Library 508 [508] 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Also released as: The Illusionist. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Loving and the Daring (Also released as: The Illusionist.)
|
|
|
Eagle Book (Popular Library) EB84 [EB84] 1957. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . Also released as: The Illusionist. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 21) |
The Loving and the Daring (Also released as: The Illusionist.)
|
|
|
Popular Library 508 [508] 1953. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . Also released as: The Illusionist. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 22) |
Women on the Wall
|
|
|
Pyramid 118 [118] 1954. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Contributors include Ernest Hemingway, D. H. Lawrence, Wallace Stegner. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.99
|
|
| 23) |
Where Lovers Fear to Tread
|
|
|
Domino 72-750 [72-750] 1964, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Reclaiming the Heartland: Lesbian and Gay Voices from the Midwest
|
|
|
University of Minnesota [0-8166-2754-1] [1996], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.99
|
|
| 25) |
Numbers
|
|
|
Grove Press [0-8021-5198-1] 1984, 2nd printing, revised edition. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . Signed by the author, on the title page. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 26) |
The Coming of the Night
|
|
|
Grove Press [0-8021-1650-7] [1999], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.99
|
|
| 27) |
My Name Is Sappho
|
|
|
Berkley D2981 [D2981] 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Close Calls: New Lesbian Fiction
|
|
|
St. Martin's [0-312-14755-4] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in torn dust jacket. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.49
|
|
| 29) |
Death of Anger
|
|
|
Avon G-1097 [G-1097] 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Confession
|
|
|
Four Square 672 [672] 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . Some spine and cover wear and creasing. There is some sticker removal damage on the front cover. . . . Clemente is fourteen, a brilliant scholar designed for the Jesuit priesthood, but beginning to have sinful thoughts about a woman. He confesses all this to his priest who decides to thunder down on him in the hope that the boy will be effectively frightened off women for the rest of his life. The method is successful: the boy fights off female attentions. But ironically, his temptation now adopts a different guise. . . . (Gays). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Return to Lesbos
|
|
|
Naiad Press Volute 33 [33] 1982. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 32) |
Between Us: A Legacy of Lesbian Love Letters
|
|
|
Chronicle Books [0-8118-1442-4] [1996], 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Fine, no dust jacket. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature, Letters). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.99
|
|
| 33) |
Young and Innocent
|
|
|
Monarch 410 [410] 1964. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Pseudonym of Donald E. Westlake. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
We Too Are Drifting
|
|
|
Berkley G-173 [G-173] 1958, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Lesbian and Gay Literature). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|























