Antiques, Collectingfrom BookSplendour |
|
Browse Antiques, Collecting | Return to BookSplendour | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
Porcelain: A Grosset All-Color Guide
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Pictorial boards, Good general condition, evenly worn on extremities. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.04
|
|
| 2) |
Discovering English Furniture
|
|
|
Great Britain: Shire Publications, 1988. Solid, clean and tight paperback with flat uncreased spine, some creasing & rubbing to covers and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Richly illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Antiques Yearbook Encyclopedia & Directory 1955-56
|
|
|
London: The Tantivy Press, 1956. Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little worn and lightly soiled on edges, sligtly chipped at bottom edge. Internally good, slightly age browned with some foxing, with no inscriptions or marks. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.44
|
|
| 4) |
The Lyle Official Antiques Review 1973-74
|
|
|
Sussex: Lyle Publications, 1972. Green cloth with lavish gilt deco and gilt lettering on front cover and spine. V/g with a touch of soiling on edges. D/J has some edgewear, but no tears. More detailed description, scanned images, a specific information, would be promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.85
|
|
| 5) |
Insider's Guide to Doll Buying and Selling: Antique to Modern
|
|
|
Hobby House Press, 1995. Octavo sized softback, in near FINE condition throughout. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.34
|
|
| 6) |
Glass Through the Ages
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1970. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Richly illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jewellery
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hamlyn, 1969. Solid, tight paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, a hint of foxing inside covers and edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with coulour drawings by Martin Battersby. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Taste of the Past: A Collector's Miscellany of Eighteenth and Nineteenth-Century Tableware
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1975. With less than usual number of markings or attachments and little wear, this is a particularly good ex-library copy, clean and tightly bound. D/j is protected by plastic wrappers. State Library of QUeensland label and cancellation stamp on front endpaper, library pocket was removed. More information, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Collecting Postcards In Colour: 1914-1930
|
|
|
Great Britain: Blandford Press, 1980. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and light shelfwear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. First Edition. Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Stamp Collecting - Collins Nutshell Books
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1962. A clean, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. Prompt response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Medium Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6" (155mm) Tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Knives '89
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1988. Oversized pictorial softcover in a near good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, some moisture exposure on the top edge causing slight swelling of pages and pale water stain to a few pages, readability is not affected. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 9th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Knives '81
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1980. Oversized pictorial softcover in good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some rubbing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 1st annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Knives '83
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1982. Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some rubbing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 3rd annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Knives '90
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1989. Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Clean and tight copy with light rubbing on edges,a hint of foxing on bottom edge, light corner crease to front cover and lightly yellowed pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 10th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Knives '88
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1987. Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 8th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Knives '92
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1991. Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers and some tanning of paper inside covers. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 12th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Knives '82
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1981. Oversized pictorial softcover in good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some rubbing on edges and lightly yellowed pages with underlining in red pen on a few pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 2nd annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Knives '93
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1992. Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, slightly yellowing pages and light general edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 13th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Knives '87
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1986. Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages and light general shelf & edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 7th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Knives '87
|
|
|
U. S. A.: DBI Books, 1985. Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, light creasing to covers and light general shelf & edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 6th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Antiques
|
|
|
London: Arco Publishing, 1961. Very good copy in like price clipped D/J, with some shelf wear and with very minor spotting to outer edges. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
