Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Action, Adventure

from BookSplendour

Browse Action, Adventure | Return to BookSplendour | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 734 listings found.
1) The House of Doctor Dee
Ackroyd, Peter

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers and spine, light age tan and horizontal cut across back cover.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
2) First Light
Ackroyd, Peter

Great Britain: Abacus, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers and spine, some age tan with a hint of foxing and remainder mark on foreedge. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
3) Death Lands: Pilgrimage to Hell
Adrian, Jack

Australia: Gold Eagle, 1987. Hard to find copy. Well read with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities with cracks on front hinge. Solid inside, with some tanning or browning of pages, previous owner's name inside front cover and book exchange stamp on front endpaper, but still a sound reading copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. First Australian Edition. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.95
4) The Trial of Anna Cotman
Alcock, Vivien

Great Britain: Mammoth, 1991. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, slightly yellowed pages and remainder mark on bottom edge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.95
5) Saigon, South of Beyond
Allen, Robert

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers and spine, light edgewear with a hint of foxing and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
6) Superstition
Ambrose, David

London: Macmillan, 1997. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with a near flat, slightly creased spine. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and promptly supplied.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.74
7) Coincidence
Ambrose, David

Great Britain: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover with dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy, in good-very good condition overall, in very good dust jacket that has light edgewear. Pages are clean and slightly yellowed with light water mark on the top edge near the hinge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. Hardcover. Good - Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
8) Rogue Sword
Anderson, Poul

U. S. A.: Zebra Books. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with some creasing to covers & spine, bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and some tanning of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. . Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
9) Melody
Andrews, V. C

Australia: Pocket Books, 1996. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with some rubbing to covers & spine, number 22 on top edge (in blue pen), some edgewear, a few ticks in blue pen on front endpaper, no jacket. Questions answered, further details or digital images supplied, usually within several hours.. First Thus. Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
10) Falling Stars
Andrews, V. C

U. S. A.: Pocket Star Books, 2001. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with lightly creased spine and light edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. First Thus. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
11) No Enemy But Time
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Hutchinson, 1987. Near Fine throughout, in dust jacket that has some edgewear. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.94
12) Honour Among Thieves
Archer, Jeffrey

Great Britain: HarperCollins, 1994. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, small corner curls, some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.85
13) A Matter of Honour
Archer, Jeffrey

Great Britain: Coronet Books, 1987. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.85
14) A Matter of Honour
Archer, Jeffrey

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any required additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.64
15) A Matter of Honour
Archer, Jeffrey

Great Britain: Coronet Books, 1987. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, top part of introductory page clipped presumably to remove previous owner's name and price on back cover blacked out. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
16) A Matter of Honour
Archer, Jeffrey

Great Britain: Coronet Books, 1987. Solid, clean and tight copy in very good condition, with a general light shelf wear, some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers and some tanning of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
17) Racers
Armstrong, Sally

London: Pan Books, 1999. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with slightly creased spine, a little creasing to covers and remainder mark on bottom edge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.25
18) Beyond the Mountain
Arthur, Elizabeth

Great Britain: Pavane, 1986. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Tight copy with light creasing to spine, light shelf wear, some age tan and book exchange stamp on front endpaper with price blacked out. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.95
19) The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy: Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators
Arthur, Robert

Great Britain: Armada, 1978. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on half title page and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
20) The Mystery of the Green Ghost: Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators
Arthur, Robert

Great Britain: Armada, 1984. Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing on the covers and spine, bottom of spine mended with clear tape, worn on extremities. Solid inside, with some yellowing of pages and previous owner's name on half title page, but still a sound reading copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
21) The Mystery of the Vanishing Treasure: Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators
Arthur, Robert

Great Britain: Armada, 1970. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, spine and outer edges reinforced with clear plastic film, bookseller's stamps and previous owner's name on half title page and some tanning of pages. Still a good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
22) The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy: Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators
Arthur, Robert

Great Britain: Armada, 1971. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name on half title page, price on back cover blacked out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
23) The Mystery of the Talking Skull: Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators
Arthur, Robert

Great Britain: Armada, 1973. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, drawings in pen on the foreedge of last six pages and some yellowing of pages. Reading copy only. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
24) The Three Investigators Mysteries: The Green Ghost; The Vanishing Treasure; Skeleton Island
Arthur, Robert

Great Britain: Armada, 1993. Omnibus edition, three books in one volume. Near fine copy, with light general shelf/edgewear and remainder star on top edge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
25) The Secret of Skeleton Island: Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators
Arthur, Robert

Great Britain: Armada, 1974. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, covers sealed in plastic film, previous owner's name & a small drawing on half title page and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
26) The Eye of Ra
Asher, Michael J

London: HarperCollins, 2000. Solid, tight trade paperback with a light edgewear. There is some spinal lean, a little creasing to the covers and spine. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Action, suspense, dynamic adventure, thriller, novel, general fiction. Trade Paperback. Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
27) Whisper from the Gods
Bacia, Jennifer

Australia: Pan, 2001. Close to reaching the fine classification, except for a book ex-change stamp on front endpaper. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. Paperback. Very Good-Fine. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.75
28) The Freedom Trap
Bagley, Desmond

London: Collins, 1971. Very solid and tight book, which lacks the dust jacket. The spine is a little sunned, very light spots of foxing. Further information and/or scanned image available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.74
29) The Snow Tiger
Bagley, Desmond

Great Britain: Fontana/collins, 1976. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, some browning of pages, previous owner's initials on front endpaper and water stain on the foreedge affecting second part of the book but not affecting the readability. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
30) The Enemy
Bagley, Desmond

London: BCA, 1978. Very good copy in like D/J, with some shelf wear. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.74
31) The Golden Keel
Bagley, Desmond

Great Britain: Fontana/collins, 1973. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, lightly creased covers & spine, some tanning & foxing of pages, a small tear on the foreedge of page 129 and corner crease on 3 pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
32) The Golden Keel & Running Blind
Bagley, Desmond

London: Chancellor Press, 1983. 2 action novels in one volume. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with dust jacket. Book exchange stamps, as well as a gift note on front endpaper. Spotting and dust marks on edges, some soiling to the slightly faded d/j. A detailed description, scanned images, on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
33) Windfall
Bagley, Desmond

Great Britain: Fontana/collins, 1983. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with light creasing to covers & spine, light foxing on edges and some tanning of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.25
34) The Snow Tiger
Bagley, Desmond

Great Britain: Fontana/ Collins, 1980. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and some yellowing of pages with light foxinginside covers & on endpapers. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
35) The Spoilers
Bagley, Desmond

Australia: Redwood Editions, 2003. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, some edgewear and crack on top hinge repaired by tape. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
36) The Plutonium Factor
Bagley, Michael

Penguin, 1983. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some light creasing and edgewear, some browning of pages, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better.Owner's inscription on the front end paper. More detailed information and/or E-mail photo available on request.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.04
37) Eagle Island
Baillie, Allan

Great Britain: Puffin Books, 1989. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with minimal creasing to covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and booksell's stamp on the introduction page. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. . Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
38) Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will

U. S. A.: Pocket Star Books, 1994. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, a light edgewear with smallish brown stain on the top edge near spine, yellowing of pages and bookseller's stamp on title page. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. First Thus. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
39) Total Control
Baldacci, David

London: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy that has a large amount of curl on front cover and corners of early pages. Expanded report on condition, scans, on request.. First Edition. Binding - Trade Paperback. * Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
40) The Coral Island
Ballantyne, R. M

Great Britain: Puffin Books, 1982. Paperback in near fine condition, apparently largely unread copy. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. Fine. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
41) The Day of Creation
Ballard, J. G

Great Britain: Grafton Books, 1988. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, remainder mark on bottom edge and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.50
42) Water from the Moon
Barnes, Rory; Birrell, James

Australia: Penguin Books, 1989. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition. Solid and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some edgewear with water mark on the bottom corner & bottom part of the foreedge, number 4 in pen on bottom edge and lightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
43) The League of Discontent
Beeding, Francis

London: Tom Stacey, 1971. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in dust jacket that has one small chip on lower front edge. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.35
44) Stacking in Rivertown
Bell, Barbara

Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2000. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and promptly supplied.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.94
45) Jaws
Benchley, Peter

Great Britain: Pan Books, 1975. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing & rubbing to covers & spine and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
46) Jaws
Benchley, Peter

London: Andre Deutsch, 1976. Ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket. Together with the usual library markings and stains from tapes holding the wrapping, it bears signs of frequent handling, though not excessive. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this title.. Hard Cover. Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.74
47) The Island
Benchley, Peter

Londn: BCA, 1979. Hard cover with dust wrapper, a clean tightly bound copy in v/g condition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this or other titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.34
48) Cruel Justice
Benke, Patricia D

New York: Avon Books, 1999. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in v/g condition. Light reading creases on spine. We respond promptly to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on the book's condition.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
49) Music for Mohini
Bhattacharya, Bhabani

London: Angus and Robertson, 1959. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. A young Indian girl from a Brahmin family is to be maried.. Binding - Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
50) Seeker Seven
Bidwell, Dafne

Australia: Rigby, 1984. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a near fine condition throughout. Illustrated with drawings by Lorraine Lewitzka. Obtainable on request and promptly supplied is wider-ranging description, scanned images, other information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Lorraine Lewitzka. Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.34
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 734 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: