Musicfrom Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) |
|
Browse Music | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
WEST SIDE STORY. A Musical Based on a Conception of Jerome Robbins. Book by Arthur Laurents. Music by Leonard Bernstein. Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim. Entire Production Directed and Choreographed by Jerome Robbins
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1959. Red boards. pp 128 + frontispiece and three double-sided stills. Foyles sticker to front pastedown hidden by jacket flap; lacking the front free endpaper; ink name and red lipstick kiss to half title leaf; else fine. Red and black on white jacket has a tear the width of the panel and two edge tears to front panel; tiny chips to spine tips, outer corners; dust soiled and tanned spine & panels; tape stains internally from old removed cellotape; thus just good, but not unsightly. First published NY, 1958, this reworking of the Romeo and Juliet story has remained one of the greatest hits of the American musical theatre, basis of a film classic.. First UK printing. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 2) |
THE CHORD. A Quarterly Devoted to Music. Number Two
|
|
|
London: The Sign of the Unicorn, 1899.. 8vo, original brown boards with paper spine label. (ii, ads), 78, (4) ads. Ads to pastedowns and both sides of free endpapers. 2 plates inserted. Minor wear to spine tips; endpapers foxed; one inch tear to front free endpaper neatly repaired with cl ear archival paper tape; tanning to plate and adjacent pages; slight rubbing to spine label; else a VG copy of the 2nd issue of this music periodical, with articles on Brahams, Berlioz, the opera season, and more. 5 numbers were issued May, 1899 - S ept., 1900.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 3) |
THE CANADIAN ROSE BUD SONG BOOK. Containing all the Popular Songs of the Day
|
|
|
Toronto: A.S. Irving, no date [ca. 1870]. 16mo, softcover. (v)-(x), 11-99, [1, blank] pp, sewn, in original pink pictorial paper covers. Page edges quite darkened; damp stains to covers and early and late leaves, and to margins of the rest of the text; dark stain to outer margin of rear cov er; brown stains to lower portion of early leaves and to fore margins of late leaves; small chip to upper outer corner of front cover, that corner a little rounded in text; small chips and tears to spine tips; in all, a good, sound copy, tight in th e binding, all printing legible, of this rare and fragile little book. Front cover says that this is "No. 2", and the rear cover solicits agents to sell Irving's edition of Mark Twain's THE INNOCENTS ABROAD. The book contains only words, no music. P ublication would have been somewhere between 1867 and 1874, the years Irving was in business at the 35 King Street West address given on the front cover, though ca. 1870 seems a good bet. Irving's edition of THE INNOCENTS ABROAD was published in 187 0.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $99.62
|
|
| 4) |
WHILE I'M SITTING ON THE FENCE. Translated by Dorothea Gotfurt. Introduction by Martin Esslin
|
|
|
(London): Oswald Wolff, (1967).. 12mo, softcover, plain white card covers in dust jacket. [4], (viii), 79 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has a small corner crease to rear flap, else fine. A collection of chansons from the heyday of the German caba ret, 1900-33. Text in German and English.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 5) |
FORTY YEARS OF SONG
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1911. Red cloth lettered and ruled in gilt. [2], 285, [1, ads] pp + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 16 other plates; facsimile holograph in text. Spine very lightly sunned; foxing to page edges, considerable foxing in text; endpapers tanned from binding; small light spots to fore margin of rear cover; a VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise, covers quite bright, no previous owner marks. Autobiography of the great Canad ian opera singer. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. Octavp. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $98.18
|
|
| 6) |
THE BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS 2
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1971. Quarto, hardcover, glossy pink illustrated boards, colour illustrated endpapers. (6) - (124) pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Slight rubbing to spine tips, outer corners, lower edges of covers; cellotape resid ue to front and rear free endpapers (noticable only with a close look owing to the colour endpaper illustrations); front free endpaper has a short tear to fore edge neatly repaired with clear archival paper tape; text paper a bit tanned as always; e lse a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. The price-clipped dust jacket has tape stains to the flaps, overall tanning, tan stain to bottom inch of spine; about VG otherwise, still respectable in appearance. Ralph Steadman and a host of other artists contribute.. First US edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 7) |
ART, RELIGION AND CLOTHES
|
|
|
The Hague: Printed by Ten Hagen Limited, no date [1926].. First edition. Natural linen lettered in red, illustrated in black. (viii), (184) pp. Covers have moderate soiling; foxing to page edges and text; endpapers tanned; light spine tanning; a VG unworn copy otherwise. Essays mainly on music rather than fashion, only the first essay touching on that subject.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 8) |
"O LITTLE TOWN OF BETHLEHEM". The Story of the Carol 1868-1968
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Church of the Holy Trinity, (1968).. 8vo, red cloth. [4], (xii), (20 pp. Photos and reproduction of music in text. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, else fine. Original glassine wrapper has small chips and nicks. The story of this famous Christmas carol, with words by Philips Bro oks and music by Lewis H. Redner.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 9) |
TREAT IN GENTLE
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960. Yellow cloth, spine lettered in purple foil. (x), 245 pp + plates. Index and discography at rear. Slight bubbling to cloth at upper margin of front & rear cover; 1965 ink name on front free endpaper, yellowing to page edges, else a fine, bright copy. The black price-clipped dust jacket has a half inch tear on front panel, tiny corner chip at head of spine, some nicks and minor rubbing, else near fine. A nice copy of the autobiography of one of the great figures of early jazz, the superb and lyrical soprano sax and clarinet player who lived much of his life in France.. First UK edition. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 10) |
FREDERICK DELIUS
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1961. Third printing. Dark blue cloth. Covers just a little bowed, foxing and small spots to top page edges, else fine, no owner names, in fine jacket.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 11) |
THE MOZART HANDBOOK. A Guide to the Man and His Music
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing, (1954).. (xxiv), (631) pp, index, plates. Fine copy, no owner marks. White dust jacket has small chips to tips of lightly yellowed spine, small tears and light dust soiling to panels, VG otherwise. "His life, his times, his loves, his letters, his music in the most complete one-volume guide to the man and his music ever published." - jacket. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping cost.. First edition.. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 12) |
POPULAR SONGS AND BALLADS OF HAN CHINA
|
|
|
London: Unwn Hyman, (1988).. Black boards. (xvi), 226 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has some peeling to the surface lamination at bottom of front panel, else fine.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 13) |
"CANTATE DOMINO:" A Hymnal and Chants for Public Worship. Music Composed by Rev. John Black...Revised by Geo. W. Strathy. Second Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Hunter, Rose, 1874. Original black pebble grain cloth decorated in blind, front cover gilt lettered, red page edges, yellow endpapers. pp [2], (viii), [94], [2]. Rear cover has abrasion along two inches of top edge; small chip to bottom edge of rear free endpaper; else fine, no owner marks.. Hardcover. Square octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 14) |
Organa Britannica : Organs Built in England, 1660-1860. Volume 3
|
|
|
Lewisburg / London & Toronto: Bucknell University Press / Associated University Presses, 1990. Quarto, 28 cm, black cloth. 425, (7). Photos in text. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has some rubbing and tears at spine ends, very small chips to outer corners, VG otherwise. This volume (3) covers organs covers Oxfordshire to Yorkshire and areas outside Great Britain. Note: 2 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required.. First edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 15) |
CAPSTAN BARS. With eight woodcuts by Freda Bone
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Porpoise Press, 1931. Squarish octavo, blue cloth. pp 160 + 8 plates. Damp spotting to fore margin of covers, yellowing to page edges, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. The dust jacket has chips at ends of bit darkened spine (loss of one letter at top), a few edge tears; good, still respectable in appearance. A book about sea chanties, with words and music, and very attractive woodcut illustrations. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
Chaliapin: A Critical Biography
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Maroon boards. pp (xvi), 630 + plates; indexed, discography. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has short tears to upper inner corner of front panel, VG+ otherwise. Biography of the great Russian basso (opera singer). Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Thick octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 17) |
RICHARD STRAUSS
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1999).. ISBN 029781933X. Octavo, hardcover, brown boards. (xii), 431 pp. Index. Plates inserted. Fine copy, no previous owner marks, in fine jacket.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $24.54
|
|
| 18) |
MUSIC
|
|
|
(NY): Philosophical Library, (1965).. Green boards. 84 pp, indexed. Ink owner name, else fine in VG jacket. A borough librarian of Widnes, Lancashire gives short but useful commentaries on a number of books on music from the US and UK.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 19) |
THE MUSIC OF EARTH. With Foreword and Notes by Lorne Pierce
|
|
|
Toronto: Privately Printed, 1931. pp [2], (46), stapled, in card covers. Covers a bit soiled; shallow chips and tears to yapp edges; two tears internally repaired with clear archival paper tape; staples pulled loose. Contents have an ink name and small number to half title page; VG otherwise internally. An edition of 250 copies. Watters p. 37. BAL 2760. Poetry.. First edition.. Softcover. Tall octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $63.53
|
|
| 20) |
THE YODELLING COWBOY. Montana Slim from Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1961. Octavo, light brown boards. (vi), 104 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. The quite thin dust jacket has a nick to one corner on rear panel, else fine. Short autobiography of one of Canada's best-loved singers of country and western music. Carter recorded his cowboy songs under the name "Montana Slim" early in his career. He got his cowboying experience in Alberta, and was an almost penniless hobo for a time during the Depression before landing a CBS contract in New York. An unusually nice copy of an uncommon book.. First edition.. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 21) |
WAGNER
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, (1978).. First US edition. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards, orange endpapers. (xii), (310) pp. Photos, chronology. Near fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has edge tears, rubbing; small holes to inner margin of front panel; just good. Biography o f composer Ricard Wagner, utilizing then recently published details from Cosima Wagner's diaries.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 22) |
SHAMELESS
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, (1995).. First printing, ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. 8vo, softcover, mauve card covers with plastic ring binding. [12], 294. ISBN 0671892339. A fine copy. A novel about the music business in the 60s by the celebrated singer / song writer.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 23) |
THE WORLD OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
|
|
|
London: Peter Nevill, (1951). Khaki cloth. 167 pp + plates. Sunning to spine and margins of covers, else a nearly fine jacketless copy, no owner names.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 24) |
TERPANDER of Music and the Future
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1927. Red cloth, paper labels, endpaper ads. [6], 125, [5] pp. Fine in VG+ dust jacket. A volume in the To-day and To-morrow series.. Hardcover.. 16mo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 25) |
LISTEN TO THE LAMBS: A Religious Characteristic in the Form of an Unaccompanied Anthem for Four-Part Chorus of Men's Voices with Tenor Solo
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, c1941. Sheet music. Octavo. pp (2), (10) (including covers, two folded sheets laid in, 9 pages of music). Fine copy. G.S. Schirmer's Secular Choral Music series number 7405. R. Nataniel Dett (1882-1943), famed African-Canadian-American pianist, composer, and choral director, was a native of Drummondville (now a part of Niagara Falls, Ontario). He was Choral Director at the famous Hampton Institute 1913-1932, a school for African-Americans in Virginia. . Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
My First 40 Years
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins, 1983. Dark blue boards, blue endpapers, pp (xii), 217, [3] + plates; indexed, discography, performance list. Fine in jacket, no owner marks.. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 27) |
MUSIC FROM WITHIN. A Biography of the Composer S C Eckhardt-Gramatté. Edited by Gerald Bowler
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1985. Squarish quarto, black cloth. (208) pp. Photos in text. Fine in jacket, no owner names. Biography of this Russian-born musical prodigy who, after spending her early years in Whiteway (English commune based on Tolstoyan principles), married expressionist painter Walter Gramatte. She struggled through the Nazi years in Germany as a composer, having given up performing on the violin and piano. She remarried and moved to Winnipeg, Canada, for the last 20 years of her life, where she gained her greatest recognition as a composer. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 28) |
MOONLIGHT SERENADE. A Bio-discography of the Glenn Miller Civilian Band
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, (1972).. 2nd printing, same year as first. Inscribed by the author "To____with best regards, John Flower. Jan 2, 1976". 8vo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. [24], (562) pp. Photos in text. Fine copy. Dust jacket has creases to flaps, else fine. A very detailed w ork.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $99.62
|
|
| 29) |
We love our Canada. Words and music by Eddie Foley
|
|
|
Toronto: Edward M. Foley, (c.1954), 1954. Sheet music, 9 x 12 inches. (6) pp including covers. Back cover contains 'Here's the Old Crowd Back Again" (c.1945). Rust mark from paperclip at top marigin of front cover and insert leaf, soft corner creases, else fine. Inscribed by the "Yours Very Truly, Eddie Foley" on front cover. "Canada's Leading Song Writer. Composer of 'When the boys come marching home' ". "Our New Canadian National Song and One That Will Stir the Hearts of All True Canadians". Laid in is an ALS from Foley to the Director of Education, Public Schools, Grimsby, Ont. He sends this complimentary copy, pitches it for school use, offers to fill orders at 50 cents per. Written on both sides, paperclip mark.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $40.43
|
|
| 30) |
SONGS OF WORK AND FREEDOM
|
|
|
Chicago: Roosevelt University, 1960. Quarto, mustard boards. 208 pp. Fine copy. Thin dust jacket has chips and tears to spine tips; damp stain to upper front panel (not penetrating to book itself); good. Words and music (arrangements by Kenneth Bray). Inscribed by Edith Fowke "For Alice and Bernard, love Edith". "This is the first book of its kind ever published. Not only does it bring together the best of the songs of social protest, but it presents them in their proper historical perspective. Edith Fowke was a Canadian authority on folk songs and folk lore. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required.. Inscribed by Author. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 31) |
TRADITIONAL SINGERS AND SONGS FROM ONTARIO. Musical Transcriptions by Peggy Seeger. Illustrations by Katherine Boykowycz
|
|
|
Hatboro, Pennsylvania / Don Mills, Ontario: Folklore Associates / Burns & MacEachern, , 1965. Octavo, yellow cloth. (x), 210, [4] pp. Fine copy. Yellow price-clipped dust jacket lightly tanned to spine, with small chips to spine tips; many small holes to flap folds; VG otherwise.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 32) |
MELODY AND THE LYRIC: From Chaucer to the Cavaliers. With 200 Musical Illustrations
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1930. Original blue cloth gilt lettered. pp (xii), 204. Bit of mottled sunning to spine and margins of covers, 3 line rubber stamp and corner crease on front free endpaper; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Dust jacket has some yellowing to spine and rear panel, a few tears, very small chips; minor soiling; VG otherwise. A study of the connection between poety and music in early English music. Uncommon book. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Quarto. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.20
|
|
| 33) |
MELODY AND THE LYRIC: From Chaucer to the Cavaliers. With 200 Musical Illustrations
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1930. Original blue cloth gilt lettered. pp (xii), 204. Spine and margins of covers faded; cloth split to joints neatly repaired; VG unworn jacketless copy otherwise. Inscribed by the author to fellow Canadian author O.J. Stevenson. A study of the connection between poety and music in early English music. Uncommon book. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Inscribed by Author.. First edition.. Hardcover. Quarto. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.20
|
|
| 34) |
THE YEOMAN OF THE GUARD or The Merryman and his Maid. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W. Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E. Brock
|
|
|
(London): Macmillan, (1979).. Facsmilie reprint of the 1929 edition. Red boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has one half inch tear, else fine.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $15.94
|
|
| 35) |
PLAYS & POEMS OF W.S. GILBERT. With a Preface by Deems Taylor. Including the complete text of the fourteen Gilbert and Sullivan Operas, three other Gilbert plays, and all of the Bab Ballads with illustrations by the author
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1935. Octavo. pp lx, 1218 plus a binder's blank at front and at rear. Bound in contemporary full red polished calf by Riviere, all edges gilt, sides with double gilt filets, spine with raised bands, rich gilt ornament, two lettering pieces, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Vertical crease from first blank through pp 10-11, else a fine copy, no owner names, no wear to the binding, lovely. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 36) |
Wir beginnen das Wundschkonzert für die Wehrmacht. Mit einem Geleitwort von Ministerialdirigent Alfred-Ingemar Berndt
|
|
|
Berlin & Leipzig: Nibelungen-Verlag, 1940. Pictorial card covers. pp (225). Photos, reproductions (two in colour), and illustrations in text. Covers have been lamintated on the exterior; vertical creases to front cover; text paper a little yellowed; ink inscription on a piece of paper taped to inside of front cover; VG. Entertaining the troops by radio in wartime Germany.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 37) |
NONE OF THE ROADS WERE PAVED
|
|
|
Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, (1985).. Octavo, hardcover, light brown boards. [4], 180 pp. Photos in text. ISBN 0889029806. Small remainder mark to top page edges, else fine in near fine jacket. "The remarkable story of a Canadian family's musical odyssey from the Saskatchewan frontier t o the lights of Broadway during the years of the Great Depression." - jacket. The Hahn family, a.k.a. "The Harmony Kids" on stage and radio.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.58
|
|
| 38) |
Alfred Deller: A Singularity of Voice
|
|
|
London: Proteus, 1980. Green boards. pp (10), 197 + plates. Fine in jacket, no owner names. Biography of this English countertenor who was able to bring back some of the music of the Elizabethan age, especially Purcell.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 39) |
WINGS OF THE WIND
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1987. Black boards. Text paper a bit yellowed, as always; remainder stripe on bottom page edges; else fine in jacket, no owner names. A novel of China in the years following the Maoist revolution. Hardy won a James Tait Black Memorial Book Prize for earlier novel ACT OF DESTRUCTION.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 40) |
ELLA FITZGERALD. A Life Through Jazz
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1991. Brown boards. 280 pp. Numerous photos, discography pp 191-260. Remainder dot to top page edges; ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, else fine in very nearly fine price-clipped dust jacket. A full biography of the jazz vocal giant, maybe the best vocalist jazz we will ever see.. First UK edition. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 41) |
THE PENGUIN MUSIC MAGAZINE I
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1946. Card covers. pp 127, (1, ads) + plates. Spine tanned; Cape Town bookseller's rubber stamp to lower inner corner of first page; short crease to lower edge of front cover through page 26; VG clean and tight copy otherwise, no owner names. First volume in the series.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 42) |
JEWS IN MUSIC. From the Age of Enlightenment to the Present
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, (1959).. 8vo, hardcover, light blue cloth. (xiv), 364, [6] pp. Light rubbing to spine tips, else fine, no previous owner marks. Yellow dust jacet has some edge tears, including a two inch creased tear to rear panel internally repaired; good.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 43) |
LARRY GORMAN: The Man Who Made the Songs
|
|
|
(Fredericton, NB): Goose Lane Editions, (copyright 1993).. 2nd printing of this reprint (first ed. was in 1964). 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers. Slight spine sunning, else fine, no previous owner marks. ISBN:0-86492-152-7.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $13.29
|
|
| 44) |
THE TRAGIC MUSIC
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1891.. First UK one volume edition. Light blue cloth lettered and ruled in black (secondary binding for the Times Book Club? Their small ticket to rear pastedown. No publisher's imprint to spine). Spine darkened and with rubbing and nicks to tips; minor so iling to boards; darkening to top page edges; small tan spot to fore edges; cheap endpapers are browned and brittle, with cracked inner hinges reglued, front free endpaper with very small chip and ink name; text paper lightly tanned; VG copy otherwi se of this less-than-well-made book. First edition was Boston, 1890 (2 vols.) and London, 1890 (3 vols.). BAL 10764 note.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $59.77
|
|
| 45) |
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL
|
|
|
NY: Norton, (1966).. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth, endpaper maps. xviii, (733) pp. Plates inserted. Review copy, so blind stamped to top margin of title leaf. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket is VG, with one short tear and a small chip to rear panel. A scholarly examination of the life and works of this great musician.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 46) |
SCHUMANN-HEINK. The Last of the Titans
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, (1929).. 2nd printing (first was in 1928). Blue cloth. (2), (x), 390 pp. Photos in text. Spine darkened, lightly rubbed; bit of cover soiling; tear to bottom margin of title and following leaf repaired with clear archival paper tape (no text affected). A goo d, sound copy, lacking jacket.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 47) |
A NOTE IN MUSIC
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson, n.d. [1930].. First Canadian edition. Black cloth, spine stamped in red. Lacking the front free endpaper; ink name and foxing to front fly leaf; bit of foxing to first few leaves and page edges; fine otherwise. Dust jacket (yellow, blue & grey on white background ) has small chips, tears to spine tips & corners; spine a little rubbed and quite darkened with lettering hard to read; lesser age darkening to panels; still a good example, with no lettering or illustration lost. The scarce Canadian issue of the au thor's second book, especially scarce in jacket. Made from UK sheets with cancel title leaf. The jacket bears the Chatto & Windus imprint and price (7s6d).. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $99.62
|
|
| 48) |
COWBOY SONGS and other frontier ballads
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1965. Later printing. Octavo, reddish cloth. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper with date on the other side; else fine in VG jacket, Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 49) |
RIME E PROSE...Parte raccolte da varj libri, e parte non più stampate. Aggiunto anche un saggio di Poesia Latina
|
|
|
Venezia: Sebastiano Coleti, 1719. Quarto. pp (2, blank), (viii), 316, (4, blank) + plate at p 312 + folding architectural plan at rear. Pasted above Il Fine at end of text is a printed slip "Di Felice Tadini / Medico Fisico in Romano". Illustrated title page. Half title page has a small hand notation crossed out and a small worm hole at bottom margin; old rubber stamp on verso of title leaf; light damp stain to upper margins of pp 1-268; small worm holes to upper inner corner of pp 157-218 (only just a few terminal letters affected); some yellowing and only occasional small tan spots in text; the text has horizontal rippling throughout, caused, I believe, by a former binding that was too tight; the text is otherwise in very good clean and unworn condition. Newly professionally rebacked in parchment with leather label, old marbled boards nicely restored.>>>> The first section (through p. 118) is devoted to his poetry, including two libretti for oratorios and several cantante. The prose section reprints articles Maffei originally published in the Giornale de'Letterati d'Italia. Of particular importance are pp 309-15, "Descrizone d'un Gravicemablo col Piano, e Forte", an influential article which described the new invention (around 1700) of Bartolomo Cristoforo, generally acknowledged as the first fortepiano, the predecessor of the modern piano. The plate at p. 315 shows the mechanism. Maffei (from Verona) was an Italian writer, playwright, art critic, antiquarian, astronomer, and physicist. His writings on the Etruscans were amongst the first on the subject. His dramatic masterpiece, "Merope" (1714) was quite popular at the time. The present book also contains a letter to Vallisnieri outlining Maffe's theory on the formation of lightning. . First edition (ediz. originale). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $1,045.00
|
|
| 50) |
Selected Letters of Gustav Mahler. The original edition selected by Alma Mahler, enlarged and edited with new Introduction, Illustrations, and Notes by Knud Martner. Translated from the original German by Eithne Wilkins & Ernst Kaiser and Bill Hopkins
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. Dark blue cloth. pp 480 + plates, indexed. Fine copy, no owner marks. VG dust jacket has two short tears at head of spine. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First of this edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.53
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
