Transportationfrom Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) |
|
Browse Transportation | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
|
| 1) |
1946-7-8 Reference Manual. Chevrolet Passenger Cars
|
|
|
Oshawa, Ontario: General Motors Products of Canada, Limited, no date. Colour illustrated textured card covers printed in red, green, and brown. Outer corners rounded, as issued. Small rubbed spots along spine; bit of soiling to page edges; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy.. Softcover. Quarto. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $63.53
|
|
| 2) |
FACTORS IN RAILWAY AND STEAMSHIP OPERATIONS. Assembled and Edited by the General Publicity Department
|
|
|
No place (Toronto): Canadian Pacific Railway Foundation Library, 1937. pp 223. Red cloth-covered card covers. Gilt spine lettering dulled, cloth split to front joint neatly repaired; VG copy otherwise.. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 3) |
LOCOMOTIVE AND TRAIN WORKING IN THE LATTER PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Reprinted from the Railway Magazine. Edited by L.L.Asher, with a foreword by Chas.E.Lee (Vol. 2 only)
|
|
|
Camridge: Heffer, 1952. Volume Two (of 6, pub. 1952-54). Octavo, red cloth. pp x, 175; many illustrations. Small ink owner name at front, else fine in a VG jacket. Covers the London and North Western, Lancashire and Yorkshire, Midland, North Staffordshire, Furness, Maryport and Carlisle, and North London Railways. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 4) |
KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE. Illustrated by W.H.D. Koerner
|
|
|
NY: Harper, (1911).. First printing. 12mo, green pictorial cloth stamped in red, black, and white, spine gilt lettered. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 other plates inserted. Ink name to front free endpaper, last plate creased, else a fine, bright cover, no flakin g to the covers. Automobile fiction by this once popular author. Front cover shows a red auto whizzing by, frontispiece is captioned "A Duel with Automobiles" and suggests young bloods of the day engaging in the time-honoured sport of drag racing.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 5) |
STEAMCARS TO THE COMSTOCK. The Virginia & Truckee Railroad. The Carson & Colorado Railroad. Their Story in Picture and Prose
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Howell - North, (1960).. 3rd edition (first was in 1957). 4to. Pictorial cloth. (108) pp. VG copy in worn jacket.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 6) |
GREAT NORTHERN LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS. Volume One: 1846-1881
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, (1966).. First edition. Green boards. 252, (4) pp + plates. VG in VG jacket.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 7) |
SUMMER PROVINCES BY THE SEA: A Description of the Vacation Resources of Eastern Quebec and the Maritime Provinces of Canada, in the Territory Served by the Canadian Government Railways: - Intercolonial Railway, Prince Edward Island Railway
|
|
|
No place, no date [Moncton, New Brunswick: Intercolonial Railway of Canada, 1913].. Octavo, hardcover. [2, blank], 310, [6, index], [2, blank] pp. Folding map at rear, numerous photos and illustrations in text. Blank front fly leaf has a half inch tear repaired with tape; small light glue spots to top margin of title page; one inch tear to upper inner corner of pp 129-30 repaired with tape, no printing affected; clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names. Rebound in recent green buckram, spine gilt lettered, original paper covers not bound in. Note: author's name not indicated in the book.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 8) |
REPORTS AND DOCUMENTS IN REFERENCE TO THE LOCATION OF THE LINE AND A WESTERN TERMINAL HARBOUR, 1878
|
|
|
Ottawa: Printed by Maclean, Roger, & Co., 1878. Tall octavo. Original light green printed wrappers. pp 104 + 3 colour folding maps. Spine chipped, neatly repaired; old tape stains to inner margins of covers; 2 cm strip at top of front cover clipped away with resultant browning to first page; hole cut in front cover just about the imprint; corner chips to covers; text paper lightly toned; light damp stain at bottom margin of first four leaves; in all, VG internally clean and unworn, just fair externally, the whole now sound in the binding. With rubber stamp to front cover "Library of Sanford Fleming". Lowther 523. When Sir John A. MacDonald was returned to power on 16 Oct., 1878 (after being booted from office in consequence of the Pacific Scandal of bribe-taking over the CPR contract), Sir John's government quickly decided that the great railway would take the southern route and terminate at Port Moody, British Columbia, following the Fraser and Thompson Rivers from Kamloops. Sir San Fleming had argued for the northern route, crossing the Rockies at the Yellowhead Pass. . Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $385.00
|
|
| 9) |
Discours : subventions aux chemins de fer ; réclamations de la province de Québec, compte rendu officiel, Chambre des communes, 12 avril 1884
|
|
|
Ottawa : Impr. Maclean, Roger, 1884. Pale green paper covers. 30, [2, blank] pp. Ex library, with 3 digit rubber stamp on front cover; perforation to front cover and first two leaves; disbound, with repairs at spine; wrappers have small chips and nicks; good.. First edition.. Softcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 10) |
THE REDEMPTIVE WORK: Railway and Nation in Ecuador, 1895-1930
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Scholarly Resources Inc, 1998. Octavo, brown cloth. pp (viii), 244, (2, ads). Fine copy, no owner names. Vertical crease to flaps, else fine. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11) |
RAILS TO THE LAKES: The Story of the Hamilton & Northwestern Railway
|
|
|
Cheltenham, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1980. Quarto, black boards. pp 158, (2). Photos throughout, one double page colour illustration. Small name label at front, else fine. Dust jacket has some short tears, VG otherwise. The Hamilton and Lake Erie railway (connecting Hamilton, Ontario, and Port Dover) became the Hamilton and Northwestern, which went to Barrie and Collingwood. The company was absorbed by the Grand Trunk Railway. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 12) |
PACKHORSE, WAGGON AND POST. Land Carriage and Communications under the Tudors and Stuarts
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul / Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1967).. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth. (xii), 147 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has spine sunning, bit of rubbing, tears to rear panel, VG otherwise. SBN 710045662.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 13) |
RIDE A MILE AND SMILE THE WHILE. A History of the Phoenix Street Railway 1887-1948
|
|
|
(Phoenix, Arizona: Swaine Publications, 1977).. First edition. Quarto, hardcover, green boards, pictorial endpapers. viii, 179 pp. Photos throughout. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a short tear and small chip to rear panel, VG otherwise.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $53.13
|
|
| 14) |
THE BASSETT- LOWKE STORY
|
|
|
London: New Cavendish Books, 1984. Small folio, 31 cm, yellow boards, colour illustrated endpapers. pp 352, profusely illustrated in b&w. Errata slip / bookmark laid in. Fine in fine jacket, no owner names. History of this outstanding British manufacturer of model trains and ships. They had a chain of shops until the 1960s. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE AUTO GUEST BOOK. Being the Maxims of Punjab the Railer, Ga Raja of the Pun-Job, Vice-Roysterer of Notsopoor. Rendered into the Vernacular and Highly Decorated by
|
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder, (1905).. Square octavo, hardcover, rough natural linen cloth with blue pictorial label to front cover, illustrated endpapers, text printed on beige stock. [128] pp, unpaged. Illustrations in black & blue throughout. Cover label has a small light spot and sma ll abrasion (no illustration or lettering affected); else a fine tight copy, no owner names. Early automobile humour cast in the form of a guest register, full of humourous maxims pertaining to autos and with a space on each text page to be filled i n by guests (none used in this copy). Nicely made, typically of this publisher. Printed by The Tomoye Press.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $66.42
|
|
| 16) |
HISTORY OF THE BROTHERHOOD OF MAINTENANCE OF WAY EMPLOYES. Its Birth and Growth. 1887-1955
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Ransdell, 1955.. Green cloth. (xxviii), 308 pp + inserted photos. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in lightly used, VG jacket. History of a railway workers' union.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 17) |
STORIES OF THE RAILROAD
|
|
|
Chicago: Jamieson-Higgins, 1900. Second edition (first was Doubleday, McClure, 1899). Original green cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp [4], (297), [3] + 8 plates. Contains nine railroad short stories: An Engineer's Christmas Story, The Clean Map and the Dirty Angels, Jim Wainwright's Kid, A Peg-legged Romance, My Lady of the Eyes, Some Freaks of Fate, Mormon Joe, the Robber, A Midsummer Night's Trip, & The Polar Zone. Yellowing to page edges, light toning to text paper; small holes along inner edge of title leaf, else a VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Adams, Six-Guns & Saddle Leather #987.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 18) |
OSHAWA. "The Crossing Between the Waters". A History of "Canada's Motor City"
|
|
|
(Oshawa, Ontario: McLaughlin Public Library Board, 1967).. Blue cloth, pictorial endpapers. (viii), 408 pp. Numerous photos inserted. Soft bruise to upper outer corners of text and rear cover, nick to top edge of rear cover, else a fine copy. Jacket has nicks and rubbing to spine tips, short creased tear to rear panel, VG otherwise. Inscribed by the author. Local history of this Ontario city, home of an important General Motors plant, site of a previous Canadian automobile plant (the McLaughlin). Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 19) |
OLD MAN THUNDER. Father of the Bullet Train
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Sogo Way, 1997. Second printing of the first edition. Dark tan boards backed with black cloth, copper foiled spine title, pp. v, 224, 2 maps, 16 inserted plates printed both sides, containing 63 black & white photos. As new in as new dust jacket. The story of Shinji Sogo and the development of the Japanese 'Shinkansen', the Bullet Train system "that stitches Japanese cities together with amazing efficiency, economy, and convenience.". Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 20) |
HONDA CIVIC OWNERS WORKSHOP MANUAL
|
|
|
Newbury Park, California: Haynes Publications, 1984.. Quarto (8 1/2 x 11 inches), softcover. VG clean and tight copy. Covers UK models Honda Civic 1300 Hatchback, 1335 cc, and US models Honda Civic Hatchback, Sedan and Wagon, 81.4 cu in (13235 cc) & 90.8 cu in (1488 cc). ISBN 1 85010 074 8.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $13.29
|
|
| 21) |
CABLE CAR DAYS IN SAN FRANCISCO
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, (1948).. Reprint of the 1944 revised edition. Small 4to. Light brown cloth. (2), xvi, 134 pp, photos in text. Large ink inscription on half title leaf, else fine in VG, lightly used price-clipped jacket.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 22) |
SAND STEAM AND SALT WATER: The story of the building of the Oversea Railroad in the Florida Keys
|
|
|
Long Key, Florida: Author, 1979. Quarto. (42) pp, cerlox bound in cream papers. Photos in text. Inscribed by the author. VG+ copy. . First edition.. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 23) |
VAN HORNE'S ROAD. An Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway
|
|
|
Montreal: Railfare, 1974.. Red cloth, endpaper maps. 304 pp, profusely illustrated, indexed. Rubber stamp in first blank page, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has small tears, VG generally. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 24) |
A RAILROAD TO THE SEA
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa: Midland House, 1939.. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. (xii), 277, (3) pp. 4 plates inserted. Spine has slight sunning, spotting, rubbing; nice bookplate to front pastedown; good clean copy o/w. A history of the Union Pacific Railroad.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 25) |
LORD STRATHCONA. A Biography of Donald Alexander Smith
|
|
|
Toronto: Dundurn Press, (1996).. 8vo, grey boards. 600 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Jacket creased to front flap, else fine. Sir Donald built the first Saint Paul, Minneapolis and Manitoba Railway, and then the Canadian Pacific Railway, being the one given the honour of driving the last spike.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 26) |
AUTOMOBILE STARTING, LIGHTING AND IGNITION....Sixth Edition, Revised
|
|
|
NY: Henley, 1919.. Green pictorial cloth stamped in white and gilt. 519 pp + 42 pp publisher's catalogue. 298 illustrations including two folding. Cracked inner hinges neatly repaired; most of the delicate white spine lettering is flaked away; yellowing to page edges; a VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise. "A concise and comprehensive treatise of latest 1919 practice".. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 27) |
Transportation progress : the history of self-propelled vehicles from earliest times down to the modern motor car. Reprinted from "The turning wheel", the story of General Motors through twenty-five years, 1908-1933
|
|
|
Canada, (1935?). Octavo, pale grey wrappers. pp (53), (3). Rear cover has a corner crease, light dust soiling, very small chip at fore edge; soft creases to front cover; VG copy otherwise. . First Canadian printing. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
STATE RAILWAYS. Object Lessons from Other Lands. With a Translation of M. Marcel Peschaud's Articles on "Les Chemins de Fer de L'Etat Belge" in the "Revue Politique et Parlementaire."
|
|
|
London: P.S. King, 1907.. 8vo, white paper covered non-pictorial boards. [4], 107, [1, ads] pp. Covers tanned, a bit soiled, damp spots to front cover; spine has chips to joints and head but lettering still intact; text paper lightly toned; just good externally, internally f ine, tight in the binding.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 29) |
GWR LOCOMOTIVE ALLOCATIONS. First and Last Sheds 1922-1967
|
|
|
Newton Abbot [England]: David & Charles, (1986).. Octavo, hardcover, glossy pictorial boards. 176 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. ISBN 0715388207.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 30) |
THE LONG HAUL. A Social History of the British Commercial Vehicle Industry
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Benham, (1975).. First edition. Cloth. (189), (3) pp + inserted photos. Fine in lightly used, VG jacket.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 31) |
THE HUDSON BAY ROAD (1498-1915)
|
|
|
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1915. Octavo, blue cloth gilt. Pp xvi, 264 + frontispiece portrait, 30 plates, and 2 folding maps. Bibliography, index. Mild rubbing to tips of lightly darkened spine and outer corners; front cover has 4 tiny white flecks and a small dark spot; 1916 ink name at front; offset tanning to free endpapers; 3 inch closed tear to rear map neatly repaired; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise. The author, of the Manitoba bar, was founder and for two years editior of the "Herald" at the Pas. "The purpose of this book is chiefly to tell of the country along the Hudson Bay Railway now under construction, of Hudsons Bay, the Mediterranean Sea of North America, and of the resources to be found in Manitobas new territory, including the great inland sea on which it borders." - Preface. Laid in is a folded TLS on Dept. of Railways & Canals signed by F.M. MacLennan. He is returning the book to someone. He says there are "so many erroneous newspaper extracts" and "the talk of a great city on the coast of Hudson Bay seems to me to be absurd" because of the weather there. Peel III 4167. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 32) |
FATHER'S FIRST CAR
|
|
|
(London): Routledge & Kegan Paul, (19660. Pictorial boards. [8], 85 pp + plates. Page edges yellowed, else fine. "A splendid study in English eccentricity. Hugh Tracey discovered the motoring diary of his father, a country doctor in the Devon of 1907 whose first car, a Peugeot, took complete charge of him, his practice and his family, and has edited it for publication. the result is a highly amusing picture of one family's change from horses to horse-power." - rear cover.. First edition.. Hardcover. 16mo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.64
|
|
| 33) |
STEAM INTO WILDERNESS. Ontario Northland Railway 1902-1962
|
|
|
Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1978. Paper issue in illustrated card covers. viii, (215) pp + plates; maps in text, indexed. Yellowing to spine and to edges of covers; VG otherwise, no owner names.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 34) |
DISCOURS DE SIR CHARLES TUPPER sur les resolutions du chemin de fer du Pacifique Canadien 5 Février 1884 [caption title]
|
|
|
[Ottawa, 1884].. 8vo, 68 pp, sewn. Disbound ex library copy, no covers. Pulpy text paper tanned; paper remains to spine; library perforation to first leaf and several others; "884" rubber stamped to top margin of page 1; else VG, binding tight, text clean and unworn . The French language version of ANNUAL STATEMENT RESPECTING THE CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY...5th Feb., 1884. Ottawa: McLean, Roger, 1884 (51 pp). Sir Charles Tupper, one of the "Fathers of Confederation", was a very important Canadian politician of t he 19th century. From 1873-78 he was right-hand man of Canada's first Prime Minister, Sir John A. MacDonald, and was himself briefly (6 months) Prime Minister in 1896. From 1879-1884 he was minister of railways and canals, and as such supervised the arrangements for the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $40.43
|
|
| 35) |
DAYLIGHT THROUGH THE MOUNTAIN. Letters and Labours of Civil Engineers Walter and Francis Shanly. Research by Gladys Chantler Walker
|
|
|
[Toronto]: The Engineering Institute of Canada, (1957)., 1957. Green cloth, white on green endpaper diagrams. (xiv), 442 pp. Plates inserted, illustrations in text. Small tan spots (coffee?) to fore margins of pp 204-05; else fine. Dust jacket has a few short tears, slight rubbing, small chip to head of spine, VG otherwise. Letters and biography of the Shanly brothers, Canadian civil engineers who were instrumental in the building of Canadian railways, and also the Hoosac Tunnel, North Adams, Mass. "Walter Shanly was General Manager of the longest Railway [Grand Trunk Railway of Canada] in the world at the age of forty, while, until the prairies were crossed, his brother Francis surveyed, located and built more miles of railway in Canada than any other engineer." - page 1.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 36) |
The Southern Railway System: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1986. Quarto, blue boards, endpaper maps. pp (160), numerous photos. Short shallow bump to top edge of covers, else fine, no owner names, in a nearly fine jacket. A history of this great rail system, the first to carry US Mail, from its humble beginnings in 1827 until its merger with the Norfolk & Western in 1982. . First Canadian edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE CAR OF DESTINY and Its Errand in Spain. With Seventeen Illustrations. Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Methuen, (1906).. Second printing, 13 September, same month as first. Octavo, hardcover, blue pictorial cloth, front cover stamped in black, spine in gilt. [2], (x), (452) pp + 40 pp August, 1906, publisher's catalogue. Colour frontispiece and 16 black & white plates inserted (complete). Partial cracks to inner hinges but hinges quite firm; ink inscription to top margin of half-title page; slight foxing to page edges; half inch closed tear to head of spine neatly repaired, and the book protected by a clear plas tic wrapper; a VG+ copy otherwise, covers quite bright with stamping unrubbed. Early (non-fiction) automobile travel - the popular novelists travel to Biarritz at the invitation of the King of Spain.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $53.13
|
|
| 38) |
MEET ME AT THE STATION
|
|
|
Kitchener, Ontario: McBain Publications, (1984). Second edition. Oblong format, pictorial card covers. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. VG clean and tight copy, no owner names. A book about railway stations (mostly small) of Ontario.. Softcover. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 39) |
CHAPTERS FROM MY OFFICIAL LIFE. Edited by Everilda MacAlister
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1916. Octavo, dark blue cloth.pp (xvi), 310, (2, blank), 12 (ads) + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and three other plates. Spine has very light darkening, light damp streaks, minor rubbing to tips; light tanning to endpapers; tissue guard browned with consequent tanning to the portrait and the title page; else fine. Chapter XXIV is "Mr. Huntington and the Central Pacific Railway, 1894" and Chapter XXV (pp 267-82) covers his time as President of Canada's Grand Trunk Railway, 1 895-1909. The book has quite a bit on Egypt. Wilson was Britain's Minister of Finance 1878-79. "It was largely through his efforts that Egypt gained a constitution, and he played a historic part in the closing scenes of the reign of its last despotic ruler, Ismail Pasha." - preface.. First UK edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 40) |
RIBBON ROADS. A Motor Tour Abroad
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1910. Original green buckram lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, others rough trimmmed. pp [2], (x), 222, [2] + numerous photos, 2 folding maps at rear. Spine a little darkened, with small damp stain below centre; tidy ink owner name on front free endpaper; else a VG clean, tight & unworn copy. Automobile travelogue - British Isles and Central Europe. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 41) |
A HISTORY OF LATER GREEK LITERATURE, from the Death of Alexander in 323 B.C. to the Death of Justinian in 565 A.D
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1932.. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. (xii), 372 pp. Ex library, with white call numbers on spine; rubber stamps to front and rear pastedowns; title page has a rubber stamp to foot of verso, ink notation to recto; VG unworn copy otherwise, tight in the bindin g, text clean and unmarked.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
