Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy and religion

from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Browse Philosophy and religion | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 345 listings found.
1) Note sur les biens que les Jésuites possédaient en Canada, et sur l'affectation que ces biens doivent recevoir aujourd'hui

Québec: De l'Imprimerie d'Augustin Côté et cie, 1845. pp [2, title], (3)-42, [2, blank]. Bound in recent black cloth, spine gilt lettered. Ex library, with title leaf rubber stamped, stamped in blind, perforated, and with ink numerals to upper outer corner, perforation to following two leaves; text creased vertically; else a clean, tight and unworn copy. TPL 2737.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $115.50
2) THE MARPRELATE TRACTS (1588-1589)

Menston, Yorks., UK: The Scolar Press, 1970. Second printing of this facsimile reprint. Octavo, brown cloth. One folding plate. Private owner ink name and date on front free endpaper; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Seven tracts are reprinted.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $66.00
3) LIVES OF ALEXANDER HENDERSON AND JAMES GUTHRIE. With Specimens of Their Writings. Issued by the Committee of the General Assembly of the Free Church of Scotland for the Publication of the Works of Scottish Reformers and Devines

Edinburgh: Printed for the Assembly's Committee, 1846.. 12mo, hardcover, original brown cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. [4], 285, [1, blank] pp. Small worn spot near centre of spine; light spots to covers; small piece torn from fore margin of front pastedown; 1850 ink inscription to front free endpaper; text has some foxing, small soil spots to margins; VG copy otherwise, tight in the binding.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
4) AWAKE ! (1969, complete year)

New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1969. Complete year, 8 Jan. - 22 Dec., 1969. Squarish octavo, bound together in brown cloth, spine gilt lettered, all edges red. Fine copy, no owner names. Jehovah's Witnesses periodical, published every two weeks. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please inquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
5) AWFUL EXPOSURE OF THE ATROCIOUS PLOT FORMED BY CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS AGANST THE CLERGY AND NUNS OF LOWER CANADA, THROUGH THE INTERVENTION OF MARIA MONK. With an Authentic Narrative of Her Life, from Her Birth to the Present Moment

NY: Printed for Jones & Co. of Montreal, 1836. Original dark green floral decorated cloth, spine titled "Maria Monk" in gilt (added later, I believe). 131 pp. Light remains of an oval gilt stamp at foot of spine; burn spot to fore margin of front cover; endpapers spotted and foxed, with moderate foxing in text; ink number to top corner of title page; pp 127-28 have a vertical crease (manufacturing flaw, no loss of printing), and a chip to lower outer corner with loss of three or four words; VG tight copy otherwise. One of the more important refutations of the Maria Monk anti-Catholic fraud, quite famous in its day. Contains the statements of people who knew Maria Monk in Montreal at the time she was supposedly living in a nunnery, and other damning evidence of her fabrication. With the help of American anti-Catholic nativists, earlier in 1836 she had published her fantasy about getting pregnant in a Montreal nunnery. Later in 1836 she published an enlarged and revised edition of her sensational book in which she specifically answered some of the charges in the present book. TPL 7395, Lande 1922, Gagnon II 86.. First edition.. Hardcover. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $324.50
6) THE HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF NIAGARA TO 1950 A.D

Hamilton, Ontario, 1950. Colour illustrated card covers. [4], 98, [2] pp, illustrated. VG copy. Published to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the creation of this Anglican diocese.. Softcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
7) GLENDERMOTT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 1654-1954

No place (Northern Ireland). Octavo. 32 pp, stapled, in blue paper covers. Photos in text. Small tear to top spine fold, staples rusty, near fine otherwise, no owner names. Northern Ireland church history.. Softcover. Illus. by No place (printed by the Londonderry Sentinel), no date (1954?). more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
8) THE HOLY BIBLE. The authorised or King James version of 1611 now reprinted with the Apocrypha. In three volumes with reproductions of 105 of the sixteen-century woodcuts of Bernard Salomon

London & New York: Nonesuch Press / Random House, 1963. Three volumes, original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, in original plain acetate wrappers. Small soft bruise to lower fore corners of Vols. I and II; match head size brown spot/abrasion inside front cover of Vol III; large chips to the wrapper of Vol III; else a VG+ clean, bright and tight unworn set, no owner names. Note: 3 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $137.50
9) THE ILLUSION OF THE EPOCH. Marxism-Leninism as a Philosophical Creed
ACTON, (H.B.)

London: Cohen & West, 1955. Blue-green cloth. viii, 278, [2] pp, indexed. Small name label on front pastedown; text paper lightly toned; else a fine copy. Cream dust jacket has a few nicks; spine lightly tanned, lightly soiled; VG otherwise. Author was a Professor of Philosophy in the Univerity of London.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
10) New Horizons in Biblical Research
Albright, William F

London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Brown boards. (x), 51 pp. Fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has a creased tear upper front panel. McMaster University Whidden Lectures, 1961. Archaeology and Israelite Tradition, Ancient Israelite Mind in its Environmental Context, New Testament Research After the Discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls.. First edition.. Hardcover.. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $13.86
11) SOCIAL ECOLOGY. A Critical Analysis
ALIHAN, Milla Aïssa

New York: Cooper Square Publishing, 1964. Green buckram, pp. xiii, 267, maps, table. A fine, jacketless copy. Reprint of the 1938 edition. "The ecological school is one of the most definite and influential schools in American sociology at the present time. ... It is the object of this study to present and examine the position of the school, its fundamental concepts, and the methodology upon which these studies hinge and which serves as their guiding principle." - from the Introduction.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
12) THE SHAPIRA AFFAIR
ALLEGRO, John Marco

London: W.H. Allen, 1961. Black boards. pp xiv, 125 plates; two maps in text. Fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has some short tears, VG otherwise. "In the late 1880s, Jerusalem shop-keeper Moses Wilhelm Shapira arrived in England with several strips of parchment. Shapira claimed that these fragments were found in the Dead Sea area and were part of an early version of the book of Deuteronomy. Experts who examined the strips called them forgeries, saying that the manuscript could not have survived in the Dead Sea climate. Disgraced and dishonoured, Shapira left England and soon after committed suicide. Ironically, scholars in recent years have come to believe that Shapira's manuscript was not a hoax - and may actually have been a portion of the oldest Bible in the world. This is the true story of a 19th century mystery and controversy which resulted in discrediting what may have been one of the most important archaeological findings of all time. The author of this book travelled to the Dead Sea where the manuscript was said to have been found. His account of the trip and its significance, and his recounting of Shapira's claims add up to a fascinating story of scholarly prejudice and vindictiveness which may have robbed the modern world of one of the greatest treasures of the ages." - jacket. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
13) THE MESSAGE OF THE QUR'AN Presented in Perspective
AMIR-ALI, (Hashim)

Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, (1974).. First printing. Quarto, hardcover, rough yellow cloth, brown endpapers. ISBN 0804809763. Rubber stamped name to top margin of contents leaf; scar to front and rear pastedown from removed tape; small soil spots to bottom fore edges; else fine. Dust j acket has a small stain to lower outer corner at rear, else fine and unfaded. Note: heavier book. Please enquire for shipping cost.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.49
14) THE ARGUMENT OF PLATO
ANDERSON, F.H. (Plato)

London, Toronto, Vancouver: Dent, 1934. Octavo, green cloth. pp viii, 216. Text paper a little toned, page edges yellowed, else fine, no owner marks. The white dust jacket is tanned, with a few chips and tears; VG otherwise. Aderson was Associate Professor of Philosophy in the University of Toronto.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
15) THE INDIVIDUAL AND THE NEW WORLD. A Study of Man's Existence Based Upon American Life and Thought
ANDERSON, (John M.)

State College, PA: Bald Eagle Press, (1967).. Second printing. Green cloth. [10], 202 pp, index, frontispiece inserted. Ink name on front free endpaper, foxing to top page edges, else fine, no marks in text. Yellow dust jacket has short tears; very light tanning to spine; VG otherwise.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
16) THE MYSTERY RELIGIONS AND CHRISTIANITY. A Study of the Background of Early Christianity
ANGUS, Samuel

New Hyde Park, New York: University Books, 1966. Black & tan cloth. pp xxiv, 359, indexed. Fine in near fine jacket, no owner names. Facsimile reprint of the 1925 Scribner's edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $25.41
17) OF GOD AND HIS CREATURES: An Annotated Translation (With some Abridgement). SUMMA CONTRA GENTILES...by Joseph Rickaby, S.J
AQUINAS, Thomas, Saint

Westminster, Maryland: The Carroll Press, 1950. Quarto, original yellow cloth. pp (xxii), 423, (3). Catholic organization's rubber stamp on front free endpaper and title page, small paper spine label, no other library marks. A VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy otherwise. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
18) HERMENEUTICAL ESSAYS ON VEDANTIC TOPICS
ARAPURA, (J.G.)

Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, (1986). Blue cloth. [2], (x), (208) pp, indexed. Inscribed by the author. Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Dust jacket has some creasing to the surface lamination, else fine.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
19) Les Syndicats catholiques : une digue contre le Bolchévisme
Archambault, Joseph-Papin, 1880-1966

Montréal: La vie nouvelle, 1919. Pale green printed paper covers. pp (84). Spine is lightly yellowed, with partial splits repaired; Jesuit residence rubber stamp on title leaf; mild soiling to rear cover, else a fine copy, text mostly unopened at edges. An anti-left tract by a prolific Québec Jesuit author from the right wing of the church.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
20) POETICS. Introduction, Commentary, and Appendixes by D.W. Lucas
ARISTOTLE (D.W. Lucas)

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Octavo, red cloth. pp xxviii, (314), (2). VG+ copy, no owner names or text marks. Dust jacket has tears at head of spine and along top edge; good.. First of this edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
21) LIGHT FROM THE EAST: Studies in Japanese Confucianism
ARMSTRONG, Robert Cornell

Toronto: University of Toronto, Published by the Librarian / Forward Movement of the Missionary Society of the Methodist Church, 1914. Brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp (xvi), 326, [2] + 12 plates. A fine, mostly unopened copy, no owner names. University of Toronto Studies Philosophy series. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $93.50
22) A Greek-English lexicon of the New Testament and other early Christian literature : a translation and adaptation of the fourth revised and augmented edition of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-deutsches Wo?rterbuch
ARNDT, W.F. and F.W. Gingrich (Walter Bauer)

(Grand Rapids, MI, 1980): Zondervan / University of Chicago Press. 19th printing. Thick quarto, dark blue cloth. pp (xxxviii), 909. Soft bumps to outer corners of covers, nice private bookplate at front, else a VG+ tight and unmarked copy. Cream dust jacket has short tears, small chips, creases; good. Note: 2.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $49.50
23) TWO SERMONS ON THE INTERPRETATION OF PROPHECY, Preached in the Chapel of Rugby School. With Notes
ARNOLD, Thomas

Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1839. pp [6], (viii), 77, [5]. Bound in 19th century brown calf spine elaborately decorated in gilt with black labels, and brown diaper cloth bordered in gilt and blind, gilt decorated edges, blind inner dentelles, marbled page edges and endpapers, bound-in ribbon bookmark. Foxing to first and last two leaves; front cover just a wee bit bowed; free endpapers a bit curled; else fine. NCBEL III 1462.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $86.63
24) THE FESTAL EPISTLES OF S. ATHANASIUS, Bishop of Alexandria. Translated from the Syriac, with Notes and Indices
Athanasius, Saint, Patriarch of Alexandria, d. 373

Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1854. Original dark green morocco grain cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp [4], (xiv), 163 + folding chart. Spine lightly sunned, with gilt lettering dulled; sunning and damp spots to sides; bit of foxing to front endpapers and early leaves; armorial bookplate on front pastedown; cracked inner hinges neatly reglued; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. A volume (#38) in the publisher's Library of Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church, Anterior to the Division of the East and West series. Includes hitherto unpublished Syriac text of parts of two letters (p. 141-146). Translated by Henry Burgess, edited by H.G. Williams. First of this edition. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $69.30
25) THE CONCEPT OF A PERSON and Other Essays
AYER, A.J

London: Macmillan, 1963. Advance uncorrected proof in orange printed card covers. pp (viii), (269), [3] [Index not ready]. Spine hand lettered and a bit sunned; front cover has an ink check mark and "#2 of 2 bound copies"; VG. Laid in is the publisher's promotional sheet giving publication date as September, 1963, but changed by hand to July.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $51.98
26) PHILOSOPHY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
AYER, (A.J.)

Second printing. Cloth & boards. (xii), (285) pp, index. Fine copy, no owner marks. Price-clipped jacket has nicks at foot of spine, else fine.. Hardcover. Illus. by NY: Random, (copyright 1982).. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.91
27) LANGUAGE, TRUTH AND LOGIC
AYER, Alfred J. (A.J. Ayer, 1910-89)

London: Gollancz, 1936. Octavo, original blue cloth. pp 254, (2). Small, Oxford, Jan, 1936, ink private owner name on front free endpaper, usual yellowing to page edges; spine lightly darkened; scattered light and erasable pencil underlining and a few margin notes in text; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. The author's first book, issued in an edition of only 500 copies, when he was only 26. A very important and influential philosophy book, presenting the tenets logical empiricism and is a classic of 20th century analytical philosophy.. First printing. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $495.00
28) THE HOLY BLOOD AND THE HOLY GRAIL
BAIGENT, Michael, with Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln

London: Cape, 1982. 5th printing. Black boards. pp (xviii), 445 + plates. Usual toning to text paper; owner inscription on front free endpaper covered by bookplate; "D" in blue crayon on rear pastedown; book a little leaned; sticker scar to front flap and front pastedown; good in good jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $20.35
29) Maimonides on Prophecy: A Commentary on Selected Chapters of the Guide of the Perplexed
Bakan, David [Moses Maimonides]

Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1991. Brown cloth. pp viii, 286. Rubber stamped private ownership on front free endpaper, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
30) THE IMAGE OF MAN. A study of the idea of human dignity in classical antiquity, the Middle Ages, and the Renaissance
BAKER, Herschel

New York: Harper, 1961. Card covers. Trade paperback. Price sticker on front cover, remainder stripe to bottom edge, else VG clean, tight and uncreased, no owner marks.. Softcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
31) THE NEW TESTAMENT BACKGROUND: Selected Documents
BARRETT, (C.K., editor and Introduction)

London: S.P.C.K., 1957. Second printing. Red cloth. xxiv, 276 pp, indexed. Ink name on front free endpaper, else fine, no marks in text. Cream price-clipped jacket has small tears at tips of very lightly yellowed spine, VG. "the student who uses this book can read, in translation and with copious notes, passages from the cassical writers, the payri, the inscriptions, the Hermetica, the mystery religions, Jewish history, and rabbinic and apocalyptical literature, all relevant to the New Testament and much of them not readily accessible elsewhere. " - jacket.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
32) Final Testimonies. Edited by Eberhard Busch. Translated by Geoffrey Bromiley
Barth, Karl

(Grand Rapids, MI): Eerdmans, (1977). Brown cloth. 67 pp. Fine copy, no owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has spine fading, rubbing to flap folds, VG otherwise.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
33) CLASSICS IN CHINESE PHILOSOPHY
BASKIN, (Wade, editor)

NY: Philosophical Library, (copyright 1972).. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth. [10], 737 pp. ISBN 0802220738. Very nearly fine, no previous owner marks, in VG dust jacket. "From Mo Tzu to Mao Tse-Tung".. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $24.54
34) Humanistes français du milieu du XVe siècle. Textes inédits de Pierre de la Hazardière, Jean Serra, Guillaume Fiche
Beltran, Evencio, editor

Genève [Geneva], Switzerland: Droz, 1989. Red cloth. pp (187). A fine copy, no owner marks. Text is in French and Latin.. First edition.. Hardcover. Tall octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $40.43
35) STUDIES IN ANABAPTIST AND MENNONITE HISTORY. No. 5. Ohio Memonnite Sunday Schools
BENDER, Harold S., and others

Goshen, Illinois: The Mennonite Historical Society, Goshen College, 1941. Octavo, patterned blue cloth, endpaper maps. pp (2), (xvi), 522, (4); photos throughout; index. Small private owner label on the half-title; minor flaking to spine gilt; else a fine, clean, tight and unworn copy. Endpaper maps show the locations of Amish and Mennonite Churches in Ohio, including extinct churches. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
36) Secrets of Mount Sinai: The Story of the World's Oldest Bible - Codex Sinaiticus
Bentley, James

New York: Doubleday, 1986. Octavo, black boards. pp 272 + colour plates. Fine copy, no owener names, in VG+ price-clipped jacket. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
37) BROTHER ANDRÉ, C.S.C., the Apostle of Saint Joseph. Translated from the French by Rev. Réal Boudreau, C.S.C
BERGERON, (Rev. Henri-Paul) [Rev. Réal Boudreau]

NY: Benziger, (1938).. Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. (5)-292 pp. Plates inserted. VG copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has rubbing, tears, and a large chip to rear panel; fair. Story of this Catholic lay-Brother of the Congregation of The Holy Spirit, devoted to the Bas ilica of St Joseph on Mount Royal in Montreal, which was built largely through his efforts. Brother André has since been beatified by the Church.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
38) Cardinal De La Rochefoucauld: Leadership and Reform in the French Church
Bergin, Joseph

New Haven, CT: Yale Universiy Press, 1987. Octavo, red cloth. pp viii, 302. (2). Fine copy, no owner names. Black dust jacket has rubbing to surface gloss, crease to rear panel, VG otherwise. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
39) SIRIS: A chain of philosophical reflexions and inquiries concerning the virtues of tar water, and divers other subjects connected together and arising one from another. By the Right Rev. Dr. George Berkeley, Bishop of Cloyne...A new edition
BERKELEY, George, 1685-1753

Dublin, printed, London, re-Printed: W. Innys, C. Hitch, and C. Davis, 1744. Second edition, with amendations and additions. Octavo. pp 174, (2, Contents), untrimmed. Loosely stitched into old boards with parchment spine. Title and last page dusty; scattered ink notes and underlining in text; soil spots in text; damp stain to lower outer quadrant from page 99 to end; no free endpapers; sewing loose in places; covers soiled, darkend, worn at corners; in all, just a good, complete copy. First published in Dublin in March, 1744, this is the second London edition, first with the Contents leaf. "Much of the book is concerned with the merits of tar water, but Berkeley passed from this subject to the causes of physical phenomena, which, he held, cannot be discovered in the phenomena themselves but must be sought for in the Divine activity. This is in line with his earlier views, but some readers, on the basis of his admiring references to Plato and the Neoplatonists, have considered that by this time he had considerably modified his system. The SIRIS was Berkeley's last philosophical work." - Encyclopedia of Philosophy (1967). ESTC T9521. Kress 4685. Keynes 67. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $247.50
40) THE SYSTER MARTYRS OF KU CHENG. Memoir and Letters of Eleanor and Elizabeth Saunders ("Nellie" and "Topsy") of Melbourne. Third Edition, Completing Fourth Thousand
BERRY, (D.M., editor) [Eleanor and Elizabeth Saunders]

London: James Nisbet, no date [1906?]. Original dark olive ribbed pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, green floral endpapers. pp (xvi), 308, (12, ads) + 7 plates and one map in text (complete). Ex Bible school library, with two light black marks on spine; head of spine frayed; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired, with tears to inner corners of free endpapers neatly repaired with clear archival paper tape; ink name on blank recto of frontispiece crossed out in black marker; yellowing and ink notation on half-title leaf; in all, a good, tight copy, text clean and unworn. Story of these Australian Anglican missionaries to China who, along with Annie Gordon, died at the Huasang Massacre on 01 Aug., 1895.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $69.30
41) A TREATISE ON PRAYER: Designed to Assist in the Devout Discharge of that Duty: With a few Forms of Prayer. From the Ninth London Edition
BICKERSTETH, Edward, Rev., 1786-1850

Richmond, Virginia: Pollard & Converse, 1828. Original brown sheep, spine with gilt rules and black label. pp [2, engraved title leaf], (viii), 302, [2, blank]; indexed. Cracked joints neatly repaired internally with rice paper; rubbing to edges of covers and lightly to spine; some foxing to text; lower outer corner of front free endpaper torn away; VG otherwise, tight in the binding, text not soiled. Printed by the Franklin Press, Richmond. American Imprints #32374. Added title page, engraved by Martin, has title: "Bickersteth, on prayer. Published by A. Works. Richmond, Va. 1828.". First US edition. Hardcover.. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $109.73
42) RUSSELLISM UNVEILED
Biederwolf, Wm. Edward [Charles T. Russell) (Charles Taze Russell)

Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans. 32 pp, stapled, in original red card covers. A near fine clean & tight copy, no owner names. An anti - Charles Taze Russell (and thus anti- Jehovah's Witnesses) tract. "Millennial Dawnism". "It's a strange thing how easily people are led astray in religions matters. They'll have good sense in every other way and yet they'll need a commission on sanity to sit on their case when it comes to religion." - opening sentences. Later printing.. Softcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
43) Friends, Enemies, and Strangers: Theorizing in Art, Science, and Everyday Life
Blum, Alan and Peter McHugh, editors

Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corp., 1979. Octavo, black cloth. pp viii, 219, (5). VG+ in lightly used jacket, no owner names or text marks. 12 scholarly articles which "represent an attempt to define the moral ground of social practices. By examining activities of social in art, science, and everyday life - from the legacy of Bob Dylan to the etymology of Logos - these papers challenge the conventional modern distinction between moral and technical speech." - jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $38.50
44) Socrates, the Original and Its Images
Blum, Alan F

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Grey boards. [6], 227 pp, indexed. Faint yellowing to page edges, else fine in VG price-clipped jacket. "This is a unique and radical approach to the philosophical distinction between Being and beings, in which the life of Socrates is used as a metaphor for the theoretical life, in contrast to the continuous historical interest in that life as an object for biographical reconstruction and description." - jacket.. First UK edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
45) THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT OF R.G. COLLINGWOOD
BOUCHER, (David) [R.G. Collingwood]

Cambridge, NY: Cambridge University Press, (1989). Black cloth. (xii), 300 pp. A fine copy. Dust jacket sunned to spine, fine otherwise.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
46) STUDIES IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION. Edited with a Memorial Introduction by Norman Kemp Smith
BOWMAN, Archibald Allan (A.A. Bowman)

London: Macmillan, 1938. Two volumes, dark red cloth. Page edges yellowed, light spotting on covers, neat ink owner name on front free endpapers, scattered and erasable light pencil annotations in margins, else a bright & tight, near fine pair. The pale blue dust jackets are a little tanned on the spines, Volume I has some paper stick to the front flap, else VG+. Note: 2kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First of this edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $66.00
47) THE BLOODY THEATER OR MARTYRS MIRROR of the Defenseless Christian who baptized only upon confession of faith, and who suffered and died for the testimony of Jesus, their Savior, from the time of Christ to the year A.D. 1660
BRAGHT, Thielman J. van

Scottdale, Pennsylvania & Waterloo, Ontario: Herald Presss, 2004. Thick quarto, mustard buckram. pp (1160). Text in double columns, illustrations. A fine copy, no owner names, no dust jacket. The 24th printing of the second English edition, translated from the 1660 Dutch edition by Joseph F. Sohm. Illustrations by Jan Luyken. A standard text for Mennonites. Note: 3 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $44.00
48) THE OECUMENICAL [ECUMENICAL] IDEALS OF THE OXFORD MOVEMENT
BRANDRETH, (Henry R.T.)

London: S.P.C.K, (1947). Tan cloth. vi, 90 pp, indexed. Text paper a bit toned; VG jacketless copy, no owner names.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
49) THOMISTIC PSYCHOLOGY: A Philosophic Analysis of the Nature of Man
BRENNAN, Robert Edward, O.P

New York: Macmillan, 1942. Introduction by Mortimer J. Adler. Second printing (first was in 1941). Octavo, blue cloth. pp (xxvi), 401. Spine a bit darkened, with gilt lettering faint; ink owner name at front; else a good clean and tight jacketless copy, no text marks. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $24.20
50) THE MIND AND ITS PLACE IN NATURE
BROAD, C.D

London: Kegan Paul ,Trench, Trubner, 1925. Octavo, dark blue cloth. pp (2), (x), 674, (2), 10, ads. Yellowing a slight foxing to endpaper, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names or text marks. Tarner Lectures, Trinity College, Cambridge, 1923. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $49.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 345 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: