Canadian crime fictionfrom Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) |
|
Browse Canadian crime fiction | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE RETURN OF BLUE PETE
|
|
|
NY: Doran, (1922).. Orange cloth stamped in black and blind. (iii)-vi, (7)-267 pp. Lacking the front free endpaper and following leaf (half-title?); spine lightly darkened, black panel rubbed; just a good, sound copy. Hubin p. 6.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 2) |
THE JUDAS CONSPIRACY
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Musson, (1976). Red boards. Pulpy text paper yellowed, as always, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has rubbing to rear flap fold, VG+ otherwise. A Canadian thriller novel - a conspiracy is afoot to take Alberta out of Confederation. Secret labs, para-military forces, genetic warfare, political blackmail, and bizarre killings.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 3) |
THE RAVEN'S FEATHERS
|
|
|
Ottawa: Graphic Publishers, 1930.. Black decorated cloth stamped in red. (322), [2] pp. A novel with some criminous elements. Hubin (94) p.132. Canadian author, Ottawa setting. A near fine jacketless copy, no owner names.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 4) |
THE QUIET WOMAN
|
|
|
NY: Saturday Review Press, (1972).. Cloth & boards, top edges yellow. Soft bruise to upper outer corner of text throughout; small bruise to upper outer corners of covers; VG otherwise, no previous owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has corner creases to flaps; VG otherwise. A thriller novel by this Canadian-born author.. First US edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 5) |
THE RIDDLE OF THREE-WAY CREEK
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1925).. Green cloth lettered in orange. [2], vi, (7)-338, [4] pp. Small light spots to lower spine; light foxing to page edges, with a small brown spot to lower fore edges (not penetrating into text margins); else very nearly fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has large chips to spine tips with loss of lettering; dust soiling to spine and rear panel, with short tears, small chips to rear panel, short tears to front panel; fair. A novel set in the Canadian North West. RCMP interest. Not in Peel. Hubin p. 205. Note: front cover misspells author's name "Ridgewell" [sic].. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $40.43
|
|
| 6) |
THE TRIUMPH OF JOHN KARS. A Story of the Yukon. With Frontispiece in Colors
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt, no date.. Ca. 191- reprint from plates of NY: Jacobs, 1917, US first ed. Green cloth lettered in black. 437, [1, blank], [10, ads] pp. Colour frontispiece inserted. Front cover has a little soiling and spotting; light wear to spine tips and outer corners; a good clean and tight copy otherwise. Some ciminous content. Hubin (94) p. 205. Yukon setting.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 7) |
THE HEART OF UNAGA,
|
|
|
NY: Burt, no date,. 1920s reprint from plates of 1920 Putnam's edition. Green cloth stamped in gilt. [6], 441 pp. Ink name on front free endpaper, light rubbing to spine tips; VG tight copy otherwise. Set in the Canadian Northwest. Some criminous elements ( features Inspector Allenwood of the RCMP). Hubin p. 101.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 8) |
THE GNOME MINE MYSTERY. A Northern Ontario Mining Story
|
|
|
London: John Hamilton, 1933. Octavo, green cloth, spine gilt lettered. (256) pp. Spine faded but lettering still quite clear; green top page edges faded; else a VG jacketless copy of this scarce Canadian crime novel. Watters p. 289. Hubin p. 226.. First edition.. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
NEVER FIRE FIRST. A Canadian Northwest Mounted Story. Frontispiece by Charles Durant
|
|
|
NY: Macaulay, (1924).. Variant in grey pictorial cloth stamped in black (also comes in light blue cloth). (x), 11-309, [3] pp + frontispiece. A fine copy. US author. Hubin p. 121.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $40.43
|
|
| 10) |
THE SUICIDE MURDERS
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1980. First printing of the first Benny Cooperman mystery and the author's first book. Octavo, hardcover, lack boards, perfect bound without free endpapers, as issued. Ink owner name and date at top of halt-title page, else fine. White dust jacket has a nick and short tear to front panel, faint soiling, VG+. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. . Signed by Author. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE WHOLE MEGILLAH
|
|
|
Toronto: Book City / Bookmasters, 1991. Octavo. Plain tan card covers in dust jacket (not issued in hardcover). 84 pp. Small tan soil spots to bottom page edges, else fine, no owner names. Tan dust jacket has only faint soiling, else fine. A bibliomystery set in Toronto featuring Benny Cooperman. Privately issued to mark the 15th anniversary of this Toronto bookstore. Edition of 2K copies.. First edition.. Softcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE YELLOW CIRCLE
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1937.. Brick cloth stamped in yellow, brick top page edges. [2], 315, [3] pp. 1942 ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; light damp stain to outer top page edges and fore margin of last two leaves; else fine and bright. Dust jacket has splits to folds, large damp damp stains, edge tears; fair. A Richard North mystery novel by this Canadian author. Watters p. 289, Hubin p. 147. Scarce in any sort of jacket. Set in a suburb of New York City.. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 13) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE FOLDED PAPER
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt, no date. Ca. 1930's reprint from plates of the NY: Harper, 1930, edition. Light green cloth stamped in black. Spine a bit sunned; page edges yellowed; green top edges faded; a good tight and unworn jacketless copy.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $20.22
|
|
| 14) |
SINFULLY RICH
|
|
|
NY: Books, Inc., (1944).. Reprint from plates of the 1940 Harper edition. Black cloth. [4], 348 pp. Light wear to spine tips and outer corners; gilt spine lettering flaked and dulled; just a good, tight jacketless copy, no owner names.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 15) |
THE DOCTOR WHO HELD HANDS. A Madame Storey Novel
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt, no date.. Ca. 1930s reprint from plates of the 1929 Doubleday edition. Red cloth lettered in black. [6], 310, [4, ads] pp. Spine very lightly sunned and faintly spotted; yellowing to page edges; light damp spot to lower outer corner of front cover; else a VG clean and tight jacketless copy, no owner names.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 16) |
MURDER RUNS IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt no date.. Ca. 193-? reprint from plates of the NY: Harper, 1934, edition. Black cloth stamped in red, red top edges. [6], 258 pp. Minor and light cover spotting; tan soil spot to fore margin of a few leaves near rear; else a VG tight and unworn jacketless copy, no owner names. Watters p. 290.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 17) |
THIEVES WIT. An Everyday Detective Story
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt, no date.. Ca. 1920s reprint from plates of the Doran, 1918, first edition. Khakie cloth stamped in black. 345, [1, blank], [6, ads] pp. Endpapers tanned from paste action; occasional foxing in text; else fine. Dust jacket has a two inch tear to front panel; shorter tears elsewhere; a few tiny chips; VG or better otherwise, quite attractive. Watters p. 291.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $40.43
|
|
| 18) |
THE WHIP-POOR-WILL MYSTERY
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1935.. Black cloth stamped in red. Cigar store rubber stamps on front endpapers, else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy.. First US edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 19) |
THE ALMOST PERFECT MURDER. A Case Book of Madame Storey
|
|
|
NY: Caxton House, 1939.. Reprint edition (first was Lippincott, 1937). Black cloth stamped in yellow. 319 pp. Text paper tanned, else fine. Dust jacket has slight rubbing, very small chips, to spine tips; else near fine, most attractive. A collection of five detective stories. Watters p. 289.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $40.43
|
|
| 20) |
CAP'N SUE
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1928.. Yellow cloth lettered in black. vi, 314 pp. Yellowing to page edges; small stars rubber stamped on bottom page edges; very small frayed spot at head of spine; else fine, no owner names. Colourful dust jacket has a thumbnail-size chip at head of very lightly darkened spine (no lettering lost); a few short edge tears; rear panel dusty; VG otherwise, quite attractive. A crime novel set in Maryland - "Hi-jackets and bootleggers - a mysterious gang under federal suspicion." Canadian author. Watters p. 289. Hubin p. 147. Uncommon title, especially in jacket.. First US edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $86.63
|
|
| 21) |
A BACKWOODS PRINCESS
|
|
|
NY: Doran, (1926).. Light brown cloth lettered & ruled in green. 320 pp. Covers have light spotting, mild wear to corners, spine tips; ink owner inscription; a good, tight copy. Hubin p. 294. Set in the Northwest Territories of Canada. Canadian author.. First US edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 22) |
THE WHIP-POOR-WILL MYSTERY
|
|
|
NY: Harpter, 1935.. Black cloth lettered in red. (iv), 338 pp. A fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has chips and a tear to spine tips, with loss of some lettering at foot; shallow chip along front flap fold; short tears and a chip to rear panel; old internal stains; fair. An uncommon crime novel by this Canadian author, scarce in any sort of jacket. Hubin p. 148. Maryland setting.. First US edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $73.05
|
|
| 23) |
THE NATION'S MISSING GUEST
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1939.. Orange cloth stamped in black. [6], 270, [4] pp. Light spine sunning, else a VG jacketless copy of this crime novel set in Washington, DC, by a Canadian author. Hubin 294.. First US edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 24) |
ORCHIDS TO MURDER
|
|
|
NY: Harper, (1945).. Narrow octavo. Black cloth stamped in green. (xii), 244 pp. March, 1945, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has small chips to spine tips and outer corners; short tears with small loss to front fold near centre of spine; good otherwise, flap price intact. Includes a six page memoir of the author by Christopher Morley at front. A Lee Mappin detective novel, posthumously published, the last book (of many) of this Canadian-born author. Watters p. 290.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $59.77
|
|
| 25) |
THE EYE OF A GOD and Other Tales of East and West
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & McClure, 1899.. AUTHOR'S SCARCE FIRST BOOK. Dark green fine ribbed pictorial cloth stamped in red and black, gilt lettered, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. [8], 260 pp + excellent frontispiece illustration with tissue guard captioned in red. Faint damp stain to text throughout; damp spot to top edge; two damp spots at top of front cover with loss of colour; mild rubbing to spine tips; 1899 gift inscription on front free endpaper; else a good tight copy, still respectable in appearance, spine gilt bright. A collection of six short stories, the first of which, at least, is a crime story (Hubin p. 152) involving opium, jewels, and idols in India. The first three stories are set in the mysterious East, the last three in the Canadian West. Of the latter, one involves a Bhuddist, the other two the Cree and the Blackfeet. Some supernatural content. William Alexander Fraser, a Canadian, spent some years in India, Burma, and the Canadian West as an oil engineer. He went on to write a number of novels that were quite popular in Canada and the USA.. First edition.. Hardcover.. 16mo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 26) |
A MURDER OF CROWS
|
|
|
London: Crime Club / HarperCollins, (1992).. Advance copy for review with promotional material laid in. Red boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. First mystery novel of this Kingston, Ontario, author, set in "Kingsport", Ontario.. First printing.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 27) |
SELECTED LETTERS OF DASHIELL HAMMETT 1921-1960. Edited by Richard Layman with Julie M. Rivett
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Counterpoint, (2001). Black and brown boards. xx, 650 pp + plates, indexed. Fine in jacket. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First printing.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 28) |
BLOOD ON THE YUKON TRAIL. A Novel of Corporal Downey of the Mounted
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday, Doran & Gundy, 1930.. Black cloth stamped in red. [6], 305 pp. Cream endpapers. Red top pages slightly faded; text paper lightly toned; partial cracks to rear inner hinge neatly repaired, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names, red cover lettering not faded. A RCMP novel by a US author.. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 29) |
MORGAN'S CASTLE
|
|
|
New York: Abelard-Schumann, 1964. Yellow cloth. [2], 188, [2] pp. Rubber stamped owner name and brief ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has both corners clipped from front flap; a few nicks; rubbing to flap folds; else VG+, colours bright.. A crime novel set in a little town in the heart of Ontario's Niagara Peninsula. Hubin p. 402.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.53
|
|
| 30) |
KEY TO THE MORGUE
|
|
|
London: Collins, (1974).. First of this reprint edition (first ed. was in 1961). Brown boards. 192 pp. Text paper a bit toned as usual; else fine in a VG price-clipped jacket.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 31) |
THE BOMB
|
|
|
London: Collins, (1973).. First of this reprint edition (first was in 1961). Brown boards. 192 pp. Text paper a little toned, else fine in near fine jacket. Thriller novel.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 32) |
JOHN DENE OF TORONTO: A Comedy of Whitehall
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, no date. Octavo, pink pictorial cloth stamped in black. pp 318, (2, ads). Text paper yellowed; mild wear to spine tips, uneven cover sunning; cracked inner hinges very neatly repaired, three inch tear to front free endpaper neatly repaired with clear archival paper tape; otherwise a clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. In the rare dust jacket, with has sizable chips at foot of spine and four corners of the panels; spine a little darkened and a bit rubbed along the folds; rubbing to front panel; in all, just good, but still with appeal. First published by Jenkins in 1919 (though dated 1920), this copy is a later printing, the Popular Edition, with a jacket price of 2/6. Hubin p 441 . John Dene of Toronto comes to England with a great naval invention for the Admirallty. He disappears, and a 20,000 pound award is posted. Scotland Yard, Department Z, and Malcolm Sage, Detective are activated. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE LUCK OF THE MOUNTED. A Tale of the Royal Northwest Mounted Police
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (copyright 1920).. Ca. 192-? reprint from plates of John Lane edition. Red cloth. 312, [8, ads] pp. Bit of rubbing to spine tips, joints; ink inscription on front free endpaper; text paper a little toned; a few small separations at gutters in text; a good, sound jacketless copy.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 34) |
RAVEN & THE KAMIKAZE
|
|
|
(London): Macmillan, (1977). Brown boards. Fine in very nearly fine price-clipped jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 35) |
THE WITHDRAWING ROOM
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Crime Club / Doubleday, 1980. White boards. Fine copy,no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has slight spine sunning, VG otherwise. Crime novel by this New Brunswick-born author.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.53
|
|
| 36) |
FROM THUNDER BAY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1981. Octavo, cloth & boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has one tiny rubbed spot to rear spine fold, else fine, flap price intact. A crime novel set in Northern Ontario.. First printing. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
AN AIR THAT KILLS
|
|
|
NY: Random, (1957).. Red cloth, black top page edges. 1957 ink name and address at top of front free endpaper, with "Ann Park / Random House" in ink at bottom; text paper slightly toned as usual; very nearly fine otherwise. Dust jacket has tiny nicks and a one inch tear to spine tips; fine otherwise, flap price intact. A crime novel by this Toronto author, a good writer. She was the wife of Kenneth Millar, a.k.a. "Ross MacDonald". Set in Canada (partially in Toronto).. First printing.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $59.77
|
|
| 38) |
BANSHEE
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1983.. Second printing. Grey cloth & boards. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 39) |
SPIDER WEBS
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, (copyright 1986).. Third printing. Cloth and boards. Fine copy, no owner names, in very nearly fine price-clipped jacket.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 40) |
THE DEVIL LOVES ME
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [194-].. Wartime reprint from plates of the Doubleday, 1942, edition. Red cloth, spine lettered in black, blue-green top page edges. [10], 304, [6] pp. Fine in bit used jacket, with small chips and some creased tears. Her third book.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 41) |
DO EVIL IN RETURN
|
|
|
NY: Random, (1950).. Grey boards stamped in black & gilt, dark grey top page edges. [8], (248) pp. Light yellowing to endpapers and text paper, else fine, no owner names. Black dust jacket has nicks and light rubbing to spine tips; light rubbing to spine folds; small creased tear to rear panel; VG otherwise, flap price intact. Watters p. 345.. First printing.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.20
|
|
| 42) |
EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson, (1920).. Tan cloth lettered in black. [10], 342 pp. 1920 ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; front cover a little bowed; yellowing to page edges, light foxing in text; else a VG unworn copy, covers bright. A crime novel set in Toronto by this Winnipeg author. Hubin p. 290.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 43) |
THE GAUNTLET OF ALCESTE
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson, (1921).. Green cloth lettered & ruled in black. [10], 310 pp. Book a little leaned; slight separations at some gutters in text; generally a VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. New York setting, Canadian author (from Winnipeg). The author thanks Carolyn Wells for her Technique of the Mystery Story in the acknowledgements. Hubin p. 290.. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 44) |
Echoes: A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: Nenka Press, 1995. Glossy card covers (not issued in hardcover). pp (iv), (380). Ink gift inscription at top of title page, VG+ otherwise. Thriller novel, Toronto author.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE DRAGON'S JAWS. A Million-Dollar Ransom in Diamonds
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday / Crime Club, 1937.. Orange cloth, spine stamped in black, top edges orange, cream endpapers. [2], (viii), 310 pp. Soft crease at head of spine, light browning to inner margins of endpapers, else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. A tale of intrigue set in China, featuring "the evil, mysterious Lan Chao-tao, a Chinese star bandit whom few have ever seen but whose appalling activities have spreak octopuslike throughout the world.". First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 46) |
GUY GARRICK. An Adventure with a Scientific Gunman
|
|
|
NY: Hearst's International Library Co., 1914. Blue pictorial cloth stamped in black and white. [8], 326, [2] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard inserted. Light rubbing to spine tips and joints; yellowing to page edges; former owner's name rubber stamped on front and rear pastedowns; book a little leaned; VG clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise. The first of his many novels to feature detective Craig Kennedy, sometimes called "the American Sherlock Holmes".. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 47) |
MURDER WITH MUSKETS
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada / Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985.. Black boards, purple endpapers. Fine in jacket, no owner names, flap price intact. Canadian author's third crime novel. Set in Toronto. In the final act of Tosca, the lead tenor is actually murdered by the firing squad on stage.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 48) |
MURDER BEFORE MARTINS
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada / NY: Doubleday, 1984.. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket, no owner names. Canadian author's second crime novel.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 49) |
GYPSY SINS
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins, (1993).. Advance copy for review with publisher's sheet laid in. Grey cloth. Fine in fine jacket. Fourth Joe McGuire mystery by this Canadian (Ontario) author. Cape Cod setting.. First edition.. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 50) |
And Leave Her Lay Dying
|
|
|
(Markham, ON): Viking, (1990).. Black boards. VG in VG jacket, no owner names. Second crime novel of this Burlington, Ontario, author.. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $13.86
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
