Ireland / Irish literaturefrom Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) |
|
Browse Ireland / Irish literature | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Ireland books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found. |
| 1) |
GLENDERMOTT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 1654-1954
|
|
|
No place (Northern Ireland). Octavo. 32 pp, stapled, in blue paper covers. Photos in text. Small tear to top spine fold, staples rusty, near fine otherwise, no owner names. Northern Ireland church history.. Softcover. Illus. by No place (printed by the Londonderry Sentinel), no date (1954?). more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 2) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE CENTRAL RELIEF COMMITTEE OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS DURING THE FAMINE IN IRELAND, IN 1846 AND 1847
|
|
|
Dublin: Hodges and Smith, 1852.. 8vo, original brown cloth. (xxiv), (481), (3) pp. Library discard (so marked) with rubber stamped date to front pastedown; rubber stamp and ink withdrawal notice to title page; upper outer corner of title leaf has a blind stamp and a two inch tear ( repaired on verso); rubber stamps to inner margin of page iii; blind stamp to corner of last leaf of text; pouch and rubber stamp to rear pastedown; no other library marks, and none externally. Chips to cloth at spine tips about 1/4 inch deep; old m ildew stains to covers; cracked rear inner hinge neatly reglued; some endpaper darkening from binding; ink name of original donor (John Knott) at top margin of title leaf and his contemporary Dublin bookplate to front pastedown; this is otherwise a VG copy, clean and unworn internally. A detailed source of information about the the great potato famine which was responsible for the Irish diaspora of those years.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $288.75
|
|
| 3) |
TRINITY
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1976. Green boards, endpaper maps. Small ink name to front fly leaf; small light tan spot to lower page edges; faint soiling to page edges; small corner crease to two leaves; else fine. Jacket has nicks to spine tips and to top edge of front flap; near fine otherwise. A novel of Ireland from the later part of the 19th century up to the Easter Rising of 1916. A decent copy of this thick (751 pp), easily worn book. Note: Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First UK printing. Hardcover. Thick octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 4) |
Réponse aux prétendus griefs des catholiques irlandais du Canada contre les catholiques français du même pays, ou, Réponse à un mémoire irlandais adressé d'Ottawa, 17 juin 1905 à Son &Eacut
|
|
|
No place, no date [Ottawa, 1909?]. Cover title: Réponse au mémoire irlandais. pp 47, [1] + XLVII (appendices). Bound in recent black cloth, spine gilt lettered, original front and rear covers bound in. Small rubber stamp at upper outer corner of page 1, else fine.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $86.63
|
|
| 5) |
WITH BRENDAN BEHAN, A personal memoir
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Octavo, black cloth & boards. Photos, Fine, unmarked copy in VG+, price-clipped jacket. With a foreword by Arthur C. Clarke.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
AS THE STORY WAS TOLD
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Rampant Lions Press, 1987. Square octavo, hardcover, brown cloth spine and brown decorated boards. An edition of 325 numbered copies, of which this is number 61. Originally published in a memorial volume for the German poet Gunther Eich, then in COLLECTED SHORTER PROSE 1945-1980 (1984). This edition has some variant readings. A fine copy of this typographically interesting book.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $324.50
|
|
| 7) |
COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1980. Octavo, pp 63. Small ink name and small tan spots to front free endpaper, else fine. Black price-clipped dust jacket has light surface rubbing, else fine. A short prose piece.. First American edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Comédie et actes divers
|
|
|
Paris: Éditions de Minuit, 1966. 12mo, pp 103. White card covers with flaps. Spine faintly yellowed, else a fine uncreased copy, no owner names. F&F 151.1. Text in French.. First trade edition. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 9) |
Mercier et Camier
|
|
|
Paris: Les Éditions de Minuit, 1970. White card covers with flaps. Some light yellowing at head of spine and fore edge of front wrapper; soft bump to outer corners; else fine. With the yellow wraparound band, and a publisher's post card, laid in. Text in French.. First trade edition. Softcover. 12mo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $109.73
|
|
| 10) |
ALL THAT FALL. A Play for Radio
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1957. Octav, pp 37. Card covers with attached jacket. VG copy, no owner names.. First UK edition. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
AS THE STORY WAS TOLD
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Rampant Lions Press, 1987. Square octavo, hardcover, brown cloth spine and brown decorated boards. An edition of 325 numbered copies, of which this is number 63. Originally published in a memorial volume for the German poet Gunther Eich, then in COLLECTED SHORTER PROSE 1945-1980 (1984). This edition has some variant readings. Fine copy of this typographically interesting book.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $324.50
|
|
| 12) |
FOOTFALLS
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1978. Octavo, pp 13, stapled, in card covers. Small sticker scar on rear cover, else a fine, uncreased copy, no owner names. . Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
ILL SEEN ILL SAID
|
|
|
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1982. Squarish octavo, original quarter dark blue leather and marbled boards without jacket, as issued. (47) pp, text printed in black and blue. Designed and printed by Henry Morris. A fine copy. # 196 of an edition of 299 copies (of a total edition of 325 copies) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (on the half-title leaf). Plastic protective wrapper supplied.. Signed by Author. First of this edition. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $715.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Twilight Lords: An Irish Chronicle
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1978. Cloth & boards. [2], (xviii), (318) pp; maps and genealogies in text. Fine in VG price-clipped jacket, no owner names. Irish history - "The fierce doomed struggle of the last great feudal Lords of Ireland against the England of Elizabeth I.". First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 15) |
THE IRISH AND CATHOLIC POWER. An American Interpretation. With a Foreword by H. Montgomery Hyde
|
|
|
London: Derek Verschoyle, (1954).. First UK edition. Green boards. 368 pp. Ex library, with small white call number to spine, label to front pastedown, rubber stamp to bottom page edges and front free endpaper, but no other library marks; light endpaper tanning from binding; VG clean & unworn copy otherwise. Jacket has a small white call number to spine, nicks to head of spine; VG otherwise.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 16) |
A World of Love
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1981. Octavo. Black boards. Fine copy, no owner names. Pale blue jacket has light spine sunning, price-clipped with new publisher's price sticker, else fine.. Re-issue of 1955 edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 17) |
EVA TROUT or Changing Scenes
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1968. Octavo, blue-green cloth. VG in VG price-clipped jacket, no owner names. . First edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 18) |
PICTURES AND CONVERSATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1975. Octavo, cloth and boards. Fine in near fine price-clipped jacket. No owners name. Her last book.. First edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 19) |
EVA TROUT or Changing Scenes
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1968. Octavo, blue-green cloth. VG in VG price-clipped jacket, no owner names. . First edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 20) |
THE CONTEMPORARY DRAMA OF IRELAND
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1917.. First US edition. Olive cloth. (x), 225, (5) pp. Spine lightly rubbed to tips, a bit age-darkened with gilt & author and title dulled and faint; small ink notation to front free endpaper; else a VG clean and unworn copy.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 21) |
THE NEW CONFESSIONS
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. Octavo, black boards. Toning to text paper, as usual, else fine in fine jacket. . First printing. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
11 EDWARD STREET
|
|
|
New York: Talese/Doubleday, 1992. Uncorrected proof in cream non-pictorial card covers. VG+ copy. A novel of Dublin. . First US edition. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
A SHADOW ON SUMMER
|
|
|
NY: Stein & Day, (1975).. First US edition. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Green jacket has rubbed creases, short tear to head of spine; nicks, small rubbed spot to foot of spine; bright, near fine o/w. A novel set in America by the Irish author who could only write with his lef t foot, his only controllable limb, who was so wonderfully portrayed by Daniel Day-Lewis in the recent film.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 24) |
THE POLITICS OF IRISH LITERATURE. From Thomas Davis to W.B. Yeats
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1972. Green cloth, gilt spine title, pp. xii, 431, (pages 391-431 Notes and Index). Fine copy in near fine dust jacket.. First US edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 25) |
TIMOTHY TATTERS. A Story for the Young
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson, 1892.. Early printing. First was Nelson, 1890 [for 1889]. 8vo, light blue cloth stamped in red, green, black and blind, green floral endpapers. 192 pp. Frontispiece illustration and illustrated title on coated paper inserted but included in the pagination. Minor soiling to spine and rear cover; blotted and partially erased ink name to blank recto of frontispiece; light foxing to page edges; else a fine, bright copy. A novel for young people, set in Ireland. "an Irish Story" to front cover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 26) |
JOYCE IMAGES. Conceived and Designed by Bob Cato. Edited by Greg Vitiello. Introduction by Anthony Burgess
|
|
|
NY: Norton, (1994).. First printing. 4to, brown cloth, bright blue endpapers. 112 pp. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a one inch tear to upper inner corner of rear panel, very nearly fine otherwise. A collection of photos and images of James Joyce.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 27) |
THE GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS OF IRELAND
|
|
|
Stanford, CA and London: Stanford University Press / Oxford, 1970.. First edition. Green cloth. (xvi), 364, (4) pp. A couple of tiny dark spots to top page edges, else fine. Jacket spine slighly rubbed, sunned, VG+ o/w. "The first comprehensive work on Irish government and politics in 35 years, this volume also repr esents the first attempt to go beyond a formal legal-institutional approach and outline the political sociology of Ireland." - jacket flap.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 28) |
OF SODA BREAD AND GUINNESS. An Irish Cookbook, and a Picture of Ireland as Seen Through its People, its Places, its Traditions and its Cooking Lore
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1973).. White cloth. (xviii), 261, [9] pp. Many photos in text. Light yellowing to edges of covers and page edges, else fine. Jacket is quite tanned and a bit sunned to spine, tanned to margins of panels; short tears; good.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.58
|
|
| 29) |
SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF PADRAIC COLUM. Edited by Sanford Sternlicht
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1985. Octavo, blue cloth. Fine in fine jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 30) |
IMAGES OF DEPARTURE
|
|
|
Dublin: The Dolmen Press, 1969. Octavo, 35, [5] pp. Green imitation leather-covered boards. Quite soft crease to lower outer corner of front free endpaper and next two leaves, else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped beige jacket is a bit tanned; with small chips to spine tips, one inch tear to lower spine fold; minor soiling to panels; VG.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE ROYAL ULSTER RIFLES 1793-1960
|
|
|
Glasgow: Topical Advertising Service, 1960. Octavo, illustrated card covers. pp (212), including numerous ads front and rear; photos and illustrations in text. Spine has small tears at tips, rubbing to front spine fold, else a VG clean and tight copy, no owner names. 83rd, 86th, County of Dublin Regiment, Royal County Down Regiment.. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE LIFE OF RILEY
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1964. Octavo, dark blue boards. Yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Spine has some yellowing to spine and rear panel, VG+ otherwise, flap price intact. Irish author and setting.. First edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 33) |
A SINGULAR ATTRACTION
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1987. Octavo, 144 pp. Blue boards. Text paper yellowing; narrow stoke of the remainder pen to lower page edges and to fore edges; else fine in fine jacket. Second novel, 3rd book, from this Irish author who was selected for the Penguin Book of Irish Short Stories. She has twice won a Hennessy Literary Award and won an Irish Times Short Story Competition.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE IRISH WORLD. The History and Cultural Achievements of the Irish People
|
|
|
(London): Thames and Hudson, (1977).. Large 4to, green cloth. 296 pp. Fine in near fine price-clipped jacket. Well illustrated with 340 illustrations - 62 in colour, 278 b&w photos, drawings and a map. Various contributors.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 35) |
IRELAND: A Cultural Encyclopoedia
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File, (1983).. Tall 8vo, olive cloth. 256 pp. Text well illustrated in black & white, colour plates inserted. Fine copy. Green price-clipped jacket has spine sunned to blue-green, else fine. "Over 600 entries, alphabetically arranged, on every aspect of the cultur e, literature, arts and crafts of Ireland from antiquity to the present." - jacket.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 36) |
THE WAY- PAVER
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1986. Octavo, 151 pp. Black boards. Fine in fine jacket. First collection of short stories from this Irish writer.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 37) |
J.P. DONLEAVY'S IRELAND. In All Her Sins and in Some of Her Graces
|
|
|
(NY): Viking, (1986).. First US edition. Tall squarish 8vo, green boards, dark green endpapers. 223, [1] pp. Photos in text. Small remainder stripe to top page edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has light surface rubbing, else fine, flap price intact.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 38) |
AN ULSTER CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
Dublin & London: Maunsel & Roberts, 1921. Octavo, original cloth & boards, paper spine label. pp (viii), 157. Spine very lightly darkend, with small repair (no loss) to label; moderate wear to outer corners; VG clean & tight copy otherwise, no owner names. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 39) |
HINTS ON EMIGRATION TO UPPER CANADA; Especially Addressed to the Middle and Lower Classes. Second Edition, Enlarged
|
|
|
Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Co., 1832. 12mo, 18 cm, original buff printed wrappers. pp (2), vi, 92 pp. Small corner creases; paper splits at inner margin of front cover neatly repaired; a little leaned; slight foxing to rear wrapper; else a VG clean clean copy of this fragile pamphlet, but LACKING THE MAP at front. TPL 1584. Hickey was an Iriish cleric and philanthropist who wrote many tracts in order to improve the lot of the Irish farmer. First ed. was in 1831.. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $214.50
|
|
| 40) |
A STAR CALLED HENRY. Volume One of The Last Roundup
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1999. Green boards. Octavo, 343 pp. Fine in fine jacket, and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple signature to title page in his minimalist scrawl).. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE WOMAN WHO WALKED INTO DOORS
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1996. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Octavo, viii, 226, 6 pp, in glossy pictorial card covers. VG+ copy, no owner names. With provisional publication date on rear cover given in error as April, 1995. Doyle's previous novel PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA was the 1993. Booker Prize winner. This novel dealks with a woman trying to find herself after enduring a violently abusive marriage and now coping with a growing problem with the drink.. First edition.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 42) |
A STAR CALLED HENRY. Volume One of The Last Roundup
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1999. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in black and white photographic card covers. Octavo, (viii), 344 pp. Fine copy. Tentative publication date is September, 1999. Canadian literary proofs are generally issued in very small print runs.. First Canadian edition. Softcover. Fine. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 43) |
FIVE PLAYS. The Gods of the Mountain. The Golden Doom. King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior. The Glittering Gate. The Lost Silk Hat
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1919. First collected edition. Maroon cloth. 12mo, (xiv), 116 pp. Spine is a bit darkened, with gilt lettering dulled, bit of wear to tips, ink inscription on front free endpaper, a good sound copy, no marks in text, tight in the binding.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 44) |
TALES OF WAR
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1918. Octavo, maroon cloth gilt lettered. Spine lightly sunned with gilt lettering dull; rubber stamp on front pastedown and title page of noted Canadian editor and critic William Arthur Deacon; a VG clean and unworn jacketless copy otherwise. Accounts of Dunsany's experiences in the Great War.. First US edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
THE STRANGE JOURNEYS OF COLONEL POLDERS
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1950. Second issue binding, second issue jacket. Octavo, green boards, spine lettered in black. Text paper lightly toned; corner crease to one leaf (manufacturing flaw, no text lost), else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket is price-clipped with new printed price of 6/ next to the clip; one inch closed tear to lower outer corner of front panel; rear panel has a half inch tear at top edge and creases at bottom; VG+ otherwise, colours bright, red spine lettering not faded, nice. . First printing. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 46) |
FIVE PLAYS: The Golds of the Mountain, The Golden Doom, King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior, The Glittering Gate, The Lost Silk Hat
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. Octavo, maroon cloth. Spine gilt dull, mild wear at foot of spine, light damp spots to covers; rubber stamped ownership on front pastedown and title page of William Arthur Deacon, noted Canadian editor and critic; clipped portion of rear panel of dust jacket tipped to front free endpaper; clipped portion of jacket flap tipped in at rear; else a good, clean and unworn copy.. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 47) |
FIFTY-ONE TALES
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. Octavo, light brown cloth gilt lettered. rubber stamped ownership on front pastedown and title page of William Arthur Deacon, noted Canadian editor and critic; clipped portion of rear panel of dust jacket tipped in at rear; Deacon's pencil notes on front free endpaper; spine gilt dull; VG copy otherwise. . Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 48) |
UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1919. The correct first edition, preceding the UK edition by 9 days. Red cloth gilt lettered. Small shallow dents to top edge of front cover and top and bottom edges of rear cover; small crease at head of spine; quite minor rubbing at spine ends; nearly fine otherwise, no owner names. The cream dust jacket has small chips, short tears at spine ends (no lettering lost); spine a little darkened, with red lettering faded; panels have a few nicks, with shallow chips along upper edge of rear panel; rubbing to flap folds; in all, about VG. Quite scarce in any short of jacket. "Wonderful pen pictures of the war's destruction, by this Irish soldier and playwright. Lord Dunsany is at his best in describing war-swept villages and the ruined homes of the French. Like his "Tales of War," these vignettes, written in expressive, sensitive prose, are gems of literature." - dust jacket. . First printing. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $247.50
|
|
| 49) |
COLLECTED POEMS. By A.E
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1913. Blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt. (xvi), 275 pp. Spine lightly darkened, lightly rubbed, with cloth wear to top corner; text paper toned at margins and edges, as usual; clipped ink inscription affixed to front pastedown ("To Rev Richard Roberts with kindest regards. Christmas 1913"); else a VG copy. Denison 21. There were 1K copies of this first impression.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.20
|
|
| 50) |
DERRY; A Tale of the Revolution. New Edition
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet, 1873. 12mo, original purple bevel-edged cloth stamped in black, blind and gilt. [2], xxiv, 317, [1, blank], [8, ads] pp. Frontispiece and engraved title (with tissue guard) inserted. Spine sunned to tan, with shallow chip to head of spine; book a little leaned; a few leaves protrude slightly, with a small dark spot to lower margin of one leaf; VG tight copy otherwise. A later printing (first was in 1832). Contains author's 20 page preface to the sixth edition of 1839. An historical novel of the defence of Derry 1688-89. Anti-Catholic.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found. |
