Americanafrom Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |
| 1) |
VIEWS OF ITHACA AND CORNELL UNIVERSITY (Third Edition)
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Andrus & Church, no date (ca. 191-?). 5.5 x 8 inches, red paper covers printed in silver. pp [64], stapled. Soft corner creases, VG, clean & tight otherwise, no owner names.. Softcover. Oblong format. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 2) |
THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. Illustrated Catalogue of an Exhibition Held onthe Occasion of The New York World's Fair 1940
|
|
|
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940. (viii), 41, (3) pp. Plates inserted, some in colour. Green card covers. Small light sticker stain to front cover, soft corner bruise, faint damp stain to fore edge of a few leaves, else fine. The exhibition included illuminated manuscripts, met al bookcovers, manuscripts & documents, drawings, bookbindings, and to finish it off, a Gutenberg Bible.. Softcover. Quarto. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 3) |
MEMORIAL RECORD OF THE COUNTY OF CUYAHOGA AND CITY OF CLEVELAND, OHIO
|
|
|
Chicago: Lewis Publishing Company, 1894. Thick quarto, original bevel edge decorated leather stamped in blind and gilt, page edges gilt, cloth decorated endpapers. pp (2), 924, (2) + many fine steel-engraved portraits. Rebacked, with 3/4 of the back strip laid down, cloth inner hinges added. Rubbing to the covers and spine, bit of edge wear; else a VG clean and tight copy. Note: 4.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 4) |
THEN & NOW: Niagara Falls, New York - 1892 to 1967 (cover title)
|
|
|
Niagara Falls, New York: Niagara Falls Area Chamber of Commerce, 1967. [60] pp, stapled, in card covers, photos throughout. Yellowing and tan spots to covers, VG tight, uncreased copy otherwise, no owner names. Issued as part of the city's 75th Anniversary Celebration.. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
A TYPICAL AMERICAN; or, Incidents in the Life of Dr. John Swinburne of Albany, the Eminent Patriot, Surgeon, and Philanthropist. Compiled and Published by The Citizens' Association
|
|
|
Albany, NY: Issued from the Citizen Office, 1888.. 2nd printing (first was in 1885). 8vo, original dark green cloth. [4], vi, 350, [4] pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 4 other plates inserted. Head of spine frayed; text paper a bit tanned; two inch split to inner edge of title leaf ne atly repaired to verso with clear archival paper tape; split to front inner hinge neatly repaired; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Much on his service in the Civil War, also Franco-Prussian War.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $59.77
|
|
| 6) |
VIEWS OF SAN FRANCISCO AND VICINITY [cover title]
|
|
|
San Francisco: E.P.Charlton, no date [1903?].. Oblong format, 8 x 10 inches, grey card covers, front cover lettering embossed in gilt. [32] pp, stapled. Staples rustly, with lower staple perished, making the text loose in the covers, central conjugate pair loose; softly creased to top margin thr oughout; occasional light text foxing; otherwise clean, unworn, VG. First page is text, balance is captioned photographs. The online California digital library (MELVYL) shows a copy at CHS dated [1903?].. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 7) |
A PICTORIAL BOOKLET. San Francisco in Ruins.The Spirit of '06 [cover title]
|
|
|
(San Francisco: Advergraph Press), no date [1906].. 15.5 x 11.3 cm. Grey card covers printed in gilt. 9 leaves printed both sides in a continuous strip folded accordian style, glued into covers. Covers have soft creases, nicks to fore edges, else near fine. Captioned photos of the aftermath of the Gr eat San Francisco Fire and Earthquake.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 8) |
THE HISTORY OF ONEIDA COUNTY
|
|
|
Oneida County [NY], 1977.. Green cloth. 256 pp, index, text in triple columns, illustrations throughout. Ink inscription of one of the county Board of Legislators, else fine. Dust jacket has nicks, creased tear at bottom of rear panel, VG otherwise. New York State county history.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 9) |
GLEASON'S PICTORIAL DRAWING-ROOM COMPANION. Vol. V
|
|
|
Boston: F. Gleason, 1853. Vol. V., no. 1, 2 July, 1853 - Vol. V., no. 24, 10 Dec., 1853 (whole numbers 105-128), 24 issues complete. Half bound in old sheep and marbled boards. pp (4), 416 + binder's blanks front and rear. Includes the full page illustrated half title at front. Text in triple columns, illustrated with wood engraved illustrations throughout. Spine is worn at tips, rubbed at joints; inner hinges neatly repaired with paper tape; last leaf of text and following blanks are vertically creased, with a three inch tear to lower last text leaf; occasional small foxing or soil spots in text but text is generally clean and unworn. In all, just good externally, internally very good, now sound in the binding. Pictures include Augusta, Maine (5); Brookline Reservoir; Bangor, Maine (4); churches of Boston (22),;the Crystal Palace (dozens); Dartmouth College; loads of Boston and other Massachusetts scences; Philadelphia; Portland, Maine (5); Russian military scences (9); St. Charles Hotel, New Orleans; Havana (5); "Toronto Boat Club coming into the Harbor" (p 240); ladies' fashion, and much more. There is a double page spread of "Grand Panoramic View of Tremont Street, Boston, East and West Sides, from Court Street to the Common". "AMERICA'S FIRST ILLUSTRATED NEWSWEEKLY. It was modeled after London Illustrated News with the young Frank Leslie surpervising its many woodcut engravings." - Lomazow, American Periodicals, 569a. Note: 3 kg oversize parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $173.25
|
|
| 10) |
SANTA CATALINA ISLAND
|
|
|
Los Angeles: M. Rieder, copyright 1905.. Oblong format, 8 x 10 inches, green pictorial card covers printed in black, white and gold. [48] pp, stapled. Tanning to margins of covers; creases to lower outer corner of front cover and title leaf; tan soil spots to margin of lower outer corner of first few leaves; two 4 page gatherings near centre have come loose from the staples, including the double page view of Avalon harbor; light foxing to the title leaf; in all, a good, still respectable copy, no owner names. Captioned photographic views on every page of text, with a map on the last page.The booklet was for sale exclusively by Catalina Novelty Company and H.R. Travilla, Avalon, Catalina Island. The booklet is now protected with a plastic wrapper.. Softcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $98.18
|
|
| 11) |
THOMAS' REGISTER OF AMERICAN MANUFACTURERS and First Hands in All Lines
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Publishing Co., (1970s). 24 x 12 cm, original green cloth gilt letttered. pp 1228, [2] + a section of advertisements on yellow paper at front, many pictorial. Just a few small dark spots to lower spine and rear cover, usual light toning to text paper and yellowing to page edges, else a fine, bright & tight copy, no owner names, very nice. A facsimile reprint of "The Buyer's Guide 1905-1906", copy no. 5416.. Hardcover.. Tall narrow octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 12) |
THE BATTLE OF FORT SUMTER AND FIRST VICTORY OF THE SOUTHERN TROOPS, April 13th, 1861. Full Account of the Bombardment, with Sketces of the Scenes, Incidents, Etc. Compiled Chiefly from the Detailed Reports of the Charleston Press
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, 1971.. Reprint of the original edition (Charleston, 1861). 8vo, 35, [1] pp, stapled, in card covers. Fine.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $15.94
|
|
| 13) |
The daring adventures of Kit Carson and Fremont, among buffaloes, grizzlies and Indians being a spirited diary of the most difficult and wonderful explorations ever made, opening ... the great pathway to the Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Worthington & Co., 1889. Later printing (first was in 1885). Modern rebinding of brown buckram, spine ruled at tips and lettered "Kit Carson". pp (5)-493, including frontispiece illustration. Text paper yellowed as always, small hole to margin of first leaf of text (no printing affected), else fine, no owner names.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $86.63
|
|
| 14) |
A SYMPOSIUM ON ANDREW FURUSETH
|
|
|
New Bedford, Mass. The Darwin Press, no date [1948].. 8vo, green cloth. [2], vi, 7-233, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait and numerous plates. Rubber stamp of American Merchant Marine Library Association to front pastedown; AMMLA presentation label to front free endpaper; rubber stamped to top page edges; foxing to endpapers, page edges, and first three leaves; a good, unworn copy otherwise, tight in the binding. Furuseth was leader of the SUP and the ISU seamen's unions on the west coast of the USA. Contributions by Robert LaFollette, Louis Adamic, John L. Lewis, Fiorella LaGuardia, and many others.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 15) |
Tombstone Tales. SHOOTOUT AT THE OK CORRAL
|
|
|
Tombstone, Arizona: Tombstone Epitaph, (copyright 1978).. 8vo, softcover, pale green card covers. 32 pp, stapled, photos in text. Slight tanning to spine, margins of covers; small ink name inside front cover; faint sticker shadow to front cover with printed cover price overprinted; else fine.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $13.29
|
|
| 16) |
HOLLYWOOD ROOSEVELT HOTEL
|
|
|
Hollywood, California, 1956. 1956-57 Guest Information book. Quarto, colour illustrated card covers, with white comb plastic spine. Front cover has surface creases, water ring stain at centre, small dark spots at lower corner, moderate edge wear; otherwise a VG clean, tight copy, attractive. Loaded with vintage colour and b&w ads, photos of Hollywood and Los Angeles. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 17) |
THREE YEARS ON THE KANSAS BORDER
|
|
|
New York and Auburn: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1856. Modern rebinding of brown buckram, spine lettered & ruled in gilt. pp [2], viii, (9)-240, [2]. Some foxing, mainly early and late, else a clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. McNamara, strongly anti-slavery, was a missionary of the Protestant Episcopal Church who served 1851-52 in the Plate Purchase section of Missouri and then from 1854 in Kansas in a turbulant era.. First edition.. Hardcover. Small octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $109.73
|
|
| 18) |
ETCHINGS OF OLD MOBILE
|
|
|
Mobile, Alabama: Gill Printing & Stationery Company, 1938. Tall octavo, tan cloth and illustrated boards, fore edges untrimmed. #38 of an edition of 200 copies signed by the author / artist. Reproduces 20 b&w etchings, with text, by the author. Soft bump at foot of spine, very light damp spots to cloth at lower inner corner of front cover, else fine, no owner names. The dust jacket has nicks and small chips, with two small internal repairs; VG otherwise. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE LOG OF A COWBOY: A Narrative of the Old Trail Days
|
|
|
No place: Time-Life Books, 1980. Facsimile reprint of the Boston, 1903, first edition. Brown simulated leather stamped in gilt and blind, cloth inner hinges. Fine copy, no owner names. Classics of the Old West series.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 20) |
KING C. GILLETTE. The Man and His Wonderful Shaving Device
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, (1978).. First edition. Cloth and boards, pictorial endpapers. xiv, 311, [3] pp. Illustrations. Sunning to margins of the boards, else fine. Cream dust jacket is a bit tanned, soiling to rear panel, VG otherwise. Biography of the inventor of the safety razor and king of the American razor blade industry.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 21) |
MILITARY MEMOIRS OF A CONFEDERATE: A Critical Narrative. With Sketch-Maps by the Author
|
|
|
Dayton, Ohio: Morningside Bookshop, 1977. Facsimile reprint of the 1907 first edition. Green cloth without dust jacket, as issued, endpaper maps. pp (viii), (635), [1], (4, ads), [2] + plates. Former owner's ink name and date on the half-title leaf, quite minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Alexander was Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army, Chief of Artillery, Longstreet's Corps. He was in most of the battles of the Army of Northern Virginia. Three chapters on Gettysburg. This facsimile edition adds a 10 page Introduction by Maury Klein. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 22) |
A history of the American Revolution...To which are added, the most important resolutions of the Continental Congress, and many of the most important letters of General Washinton
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Printed for John Hopkins, 1819. Two volume set. pp [2, blank], (xii), 592; (xiv), 510, [2]. Sabin 854: "Although the name of Paul Allen is on the title, this work was written by John Neal and Mr. Watkins - Allen's Biog. Dict'y". Ex Library copy in contemporary (worn) calf; Lacking spines, sides firmly and neatly attached internally with tape; only two rubber stamps (to each front free endpaper), ink digits on verso of title leaves; short tear and corner chip to first few leaves of Vol. I (no printing lost); some foxing and brown in text, typical of American books in this period, but not heavy, the text being generally clean and unworn. An excellent candidate for rebinding. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $231.00
|
|
| 23) |
COMMUNICATION FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, Transmitting...the Report of Israel D. Andrews...on the Trade and Commerce of the British North American Colonies, and Upon the Trade of the Great Lakes and Rivers
|
|
|
Washington: Robert Armstrong, Printer, 1853.. Thick octavo, original dark brown cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. (2), (xx), (907), (3) pp. Spine tips chipped away to a depth of 1/4 inch; four tiny holes to spine; blind stamp to title page; tanning, foxing in text, as u sual; VG clean copy otherwise. The book came with an accompanying folding containing 4 large folding maps, not present here. A detailed report to the US House of Representatives by the US consul for Canada and New Brunswick, the title page continues "Also, Notices of the Internal Improvements in Each State, of the Gulf of Mexico and Straits of Florida, and a Paper on the Cotton Crop of the United States." Sabin 1498. Includes reports on New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, and Prince Edwa rd Island.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $99.62
|
|
| 24) |
LAKE FOREST ILLINOIS. History and Reminiscences 1861-1961
|
|
|
(Lake Forest, Illinois): Rotary Club of Lake Forest, 1963.. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. (xvi), (296) pp. Photos on text paper extra to the pagination. Fine copy, no previous owner marks, in plain acetate wrapper (as issued?).. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 25) |
ALASKA BECKONS. Illustrated by Arthur Price
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho & Toronto: Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers / (Toronto): Macmillan, 1947. Tan cloth stamped in red and black, red & black illustrated endpapers. [4], (344), [4] pp. Numerous black & white illustrations in text. Narrow light streak to front cover; yellowing to page edges; else fine, no previo us owner marks. Illustrated price-clipped dust jacket has chips and short tears to tips of spine (no lettering lost); rear panel has a shallow chip and thumbnail size chip to upper edges; short tears to spine folds and edges of panels; a bit tanned o verall; just good, but still presentable in appearance, all lettering and illustration present. Text by the noted Canadian anthropologist and folklorist, illustrations by his son-in-law, noted Canadian artist, animator, set designer Arthur Donald Price. "This is a new interpretation of Alaska in its role as a gateway for Asia's wandering tribes...The theory of the Asiatic beginnings of the American Indians form, one might say, the rooted strength of the book." - jacket. Chapters on the salmon run, metalcrafts, totems, and wild life.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 26) |
THE PRISONERS OF ALGIERS: An account of the forgotten American-Algerian War 1785-1797
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Tan cloth. pp (xiv), 343, [4] + plates. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has slight rubbing, closed tears, good.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 27) |
STEAMCARS TO THE COMSTOCK. The Virginia & Truckee Railroad. The Carson & Colorado Railroad. Their Story in Picture and Prose
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Howell - North, (1960).. 3rd edition (first was in 1957). 4to. Pictorial cloth. (108) pp. VG copy in worn jacket.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 28) |
STUDIES IN ANABAPTIST AND MENNONITE HISTORY. No. 5. Ohio Memonnite Sunday Schools
|
|
|
Goshen, Illinois: The Mennonite Historical Society, Goshen College, 1941. Octavo, patterned blue cloth, endpaper maps. pp (2), (xvi), 522, (4); photos throughout; index. Small private owner label on the half-title; minor flaking to spine gilt; else a fine, clean, tight and unworn copy. Endpaper maps show the locations of Amish and Mennonite Churches in Ohio, including extinct churches. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 29) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1928).. 5th printing, same year as the first. Two volumes, 8vo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. (xxx), 607, [3]; (x), 741, [1] pp. Each volume has a frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and other plates inserted. Armorial bookplate in each volume of a former Lt.-Gov. of Ontario; a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless pair. The book was also issued in a four volume format. It covers the life of Lincoln from birth up until 1858. Beveridge didn't live to finish the book (he died in 1927), but pp 695-713 of volume II contain a brief sketch of events up to 1861.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $66.42
|
|
| 30) |
Sabres in the Shenandoah: The 21st New York Cavalry, 1863-1866
|
|
|
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Burd Street Press, 1996. Dark blue boards. pp (xiv), 377, indexed, photos & maps in text. Fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has light rubbing to rear panel, else fine.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 31) |
Sabres in the Shenandoah: The 21st New York Cavalry, 1863-1866
|
|
|
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Burd Street Press, 1996. Dark blue imitation leather. pp (xiv), 377; indexed, illustrations in text. Fine in jacket, no owner names.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 32) |
THE CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN LIGHT: Explorations and Hunting in the Alaskan and Siberian Arctic. In which the Sea-Scouts have a great adventure
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1928. Octavo, black cloth gilt, endpaper maps. pp (2), (xvi), 317. Many photos in text. Yellowing to page edges; soft bumps to outer corners of covers; else a fine, bright & tight copy, no owner names, no flaking to the cover gilt. An expedition through the Bering Stait to Port Hope and Wrangel Island. Borden Field Museum 1927 Alaska Arctic Expedition, endorsed by the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago. In search of brown bears, polar bears, walrus, and seals. AB 1978. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First printing. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 33) |
MEMORIES OF THE GREAT LAKES Told in Story and Picture
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: Freshwater Press, 1969.. Third printing (first was in 1946). Octavo, hardcover, maroon fabricoid stamped in silver, endpaper maps. (xvi), 292 pp + blank pages for notes. Numerous black & white plates inserted by contained in the pagination. Soft bruise to lower outer corner of much of text, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks and tiny chips; VG. "This work is more in the nature of a scrap book of past outstanding incidents of the Great Lakes." - jacket.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 34) |
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A Stage Ride Over the Plains, to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States, in the Summer of 1865, with Speaker Colfax. New Edition
|
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: Samuel Bowles / NY: Hurd & Houghton, 1869.. 2nd edition, revised (first was in 1866). 12mo. Original black cloth, spine gilt lettered. (2), xx, 390, (4, ads), (4, blank) pp. Tips of spine chipped away to a depth of 1/8 inch; cracked rear outer hinge repaired, touched up; damp stain to upper f ront cover has caused some cloth bubbling and shows lightly to the upper inner corners through page 30; mainly VG otherwise, tight in the binding, text clean. Bowles, editor of The Springfield (Mass.) Republican, traveled overland with Speaker of t he House Schuyler Colfax. 32 letters on Missouri, Colorado, mining, Salt Lake City, Mormons, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, San Francisco, Yosemite, Chinese, Pacific Railway, California, and a visit to Puget Sound and Vancouver Island. They returned vi a ship to Panama, across the Isthmus by rail, and home by sea. This 2nd edition contains a new two page author preface and the text was apparently slightly abridged.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $66.42
|
|
| 35) |
RECOLLECTIONS OF PERSONS AND PLACES IN THE WEST
|
|
|
Philadelphia: James Kay, (copyright 1834), 1834. Original green cloth, paper spine label. pp viii, (9)-244, [2]. Book a bit leaned; spine label worn but lettering readable; short cloth tear at top of front hinge; inner hinges neatly repaired with rice paper; 3 Aug., 1834, Sandusky City ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; shallow piece torn from upper inner edge of title leaf (no printing affected); foxing to page edges, endpapers, and text; a good, sound copy otherwise in its original binding. Sabin 7171. Author's youthful experiences around Pittsburgh, travel on the Ohio, Missouri and Mississippi rivers, New Orleans, Baltimore, and more.. First edition.. Hardcover.. 12mo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $346.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE FIGHT WITH FRANCE FOR NORTH AMERICA. Third Edition
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1908. Black cloth. pp x, (392) + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard + 6 maps and plans (2 folding), index. Spine lightly sunned; damp stain to fore margins of covers, margins of endpapers, and margins of Illustrations leaf; yellowing to page edges; ink name at front; good, tight copy otherwise,. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 37) |
THE MAINE SCENE. A Portrait of the State of Maine
|
|
|
(Bangor, Maine: Author, 1947).. First edition. Natural linen cloth stamped in gilt & green. 176 pp. Black & white and a few colour photos inserted after every page. Spine is rubbed, lightly tanned; soft rippling to some leaves from damp; VG copy otherwise. Number 4451 of an unspec ified limitation signed by the author. In a very neat hand lettered in ink to the front pastedown is a presentation to Norman W. McLeod, guest speaker at the Seventh Annual Maine Highway Conference, Orono, Maine, 14-15 Dec., 1956. Signed in blue ink beneath by Charles F. Parker, President of the Maine Section American Society of Civil Engineers. Tipped in at rear is a program for the conference.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 38) |
THE EXPLORERS OF NORTH AMERICA 1492-1806
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1955.. Reprint (first was in 1933). 16mo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. viii, 431 pp. Spine a bit concave, else fine, no previous owner marks. Pink dust jacket is lightly sunned to spine; short creased tear to rear panel; else fine.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 39) |
A SCHOOLTEACHER IN ALASKA. The Story of Hannah Breece. Edited and with an Introduction and Commentary by Jane Jacobs
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, (1995).. Cloth & boards, endpaper maps. (xxviii), (305), (3) pp. Photos in text. Fine in jacket, no owner names. Hannah Breece was the great-aunt of Jane Jacobs, the noted writer of books about cities. Breece left Jacobs her letters from her days as a schoolteacher in Alaska and Fort Yukon. "Hannah Breece had made her trek to Alaska in 1904, after she was commissioned by the American government to teach the indigenous populations. A firm prohibitionist and a devout Christian, she felt a strong moral commitment to 'civilizing' the natives." (jacket flap).. First Canadian edition. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 40) |
THE RISING SON; or, The Antecedents and Advancement of the Colored Race. Twelfth Thousand
|
|
|
Boston: A.G. Brown, 1876. Early printing (first was in 1874) of an important African-American book. Original black cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. [4], (x), (9)-555, [3] pp + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Includes a Memoir of the Author by Alonzo D. Moore. Professionally rebacked recently with original backstrip (chipped at tips) laid down on black cloth. Light spots to front cover; tiny edge chips to thin front free endpaper; small soil spots and small corner chip to rear free endpaper; text paper lightly toned, with scattered light soil spots; minor soiling to yellowed page edges; else a VG tight and unworn copy. >>> William Wells Brown was born in Kentucky of a white slaveholder and a black slave mother. He escaped slavery in 1834, becoming a conductor on the Underground Railway, ferrying slaves across Lake Erie to free Canada. Settling in Boston, he became a well-known Abolitionist and orator working with the American Anti-Slavery Society, and wrote one of the first novels by an African-American, a play, military histories, a travel book, autobiography, and more, becoming the first black American professional man of letters.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $288.75
|
|
| 41) |
1776
|
|
|
Toronto & Sarasota: Samuel Stevens / Hakkert & Company, 1976.. Dark blue cloth. (vi), 142 pp + 7 pp photos + 3 blank pages. Fine copy. Jacket has slight rubbing, short tears, VG. A collection of the papers presented in 1974 at the McMaster Association for Eighteenth Century Studies Symposium entitled "1776", pl us an added introduction, one other paper, one paper expanded. "Edmund Burke and the American Revolution" by Thomas H.D. Mahoney, "The American Revolution as Image and Symbol in American Art" by Lillian B. Miller, "The Impact of the American Revolut ion on Canada: Some Neglected Aspects" (finished just before her death), "The Big Brothers: the United States and Spanish America, 1775-1826" by John Browning, and two others.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 42) |
Yankee Politics in Rural Vermont
|
|
|
Hanover, New Hampshire: University Press of New England, 1974. Red cloth. pp (xx), 314, indexed. Ink owner inscription on half-title leaf, else fine. Dust jacket is rubbed, with short tears, about VG otherwise. "Vermont has traditionally been the only one-party Republican state in the country and the only true one-party state north of the Mason-Dixon line. It is also, with the exception of Alaska, the most rural state in the nation. Frank Bryan uses Vermont as a basis for his study of the relationship between population densicty and politics." - jacket. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 43) |
WHO KILLED KENNEDY ?
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, (1964).. First edition. Black boards. 192 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner names. Purple dust jacket has a half inch tear to top edge of front panel; two nicks and faint soiling to white rear panel; else fine and bright. Quite a nice copy of one of the earli est books to question the official verdict on the John F. Kennedy assassination.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 44) |
The Way of Duty: A Woman and Her Family in Revolutionary America
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1984. Blue cloth, 310pp. Fine in very nearly fine dust jacket. "This is the saga of Mary Fish, her family, and her times. Drawing on letters and journals left by Mary Fish (1736-1818) the authors have written an absorbing narrative of her life." - jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 45) |
IN THE BOYHOOD OF LINCOLN. A Tale of the Tunker Schoolmaster and the Times of Black Hawk
|
|
|
NY: Appleton, 1892.. First edition. Brown pictorical cloth stamped in black and gilt. (2), (x), 266, (4, ads), (2, blank) pp. Colour frontispiece and 12 black & white plates inserted, including one folding plate and a photo portrait, facsimiles of Lincoln documents. Low er spine has light white glue stains from removed label, but the spine design shows through clearly; 1892 ink name to front free endpaper and front fly leaf; pouch glued to rear pastedown; else fine and bright. A Lincoln story for younger readers.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 46) |
THE BLACK HILLS and Their Incredible Characters. A Chronicle and a Guide
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1949).. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth, endpaper maps. 383 pp. Plates inserted, 32 pp stapled booklet in sleeve at rear ("The Guide. Current Information on Attractions"....). Former owner's ink name at centre of title page, else a fine copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has short tears, slight rubbing, and shallow chips to tips of lightly tanned spine; short edge tears to flaps and rear flap fold; VG otherwise.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 47) |
GETTYSBURG: The Final Fury
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1974. Grey cloth, endpaper maps. (xiv), 114 pp. 41 illustrations, 5 maps in text. Bookplate and ink inscription to verso of front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has a nick to rear flap, else fine in pictorial card slipcase (minor wear).. First printings. Hardcover. Quarto. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 48) |
THE SELECTED WRITINGS OF JOHN JAY CHAPMAN
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. Grey cloth. pp xxvi, 294. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has tears at foot of spine internally repaired, white rear panel soiled, good.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 49) |
THE SANDALWOOD MOUNTAINS. Readings and Stories of the Early Chinese in Hawaii
|
|
|
Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, (1975).. Octavo, hardcover, pictorial boards, black endpapers. [2], (xvi), 359 pp. ISBN 0824803051. Brown ink ownership inscription to front fly leaf; owner's circular blind stamp to endpapers and a few leaves; light spine sunning; corner crease to one leaf; else a VG tight, clean & unworn jacketless copy.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 50) |
SOCIETY MANNERS & POLITICS IN THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1966. Blue buckram without jacket, as issued. [4], iv, 467 pp. A fine copy, no owner names. Facsimile reprint of the Boston, 1839, edition. Reprints of Economic Classics series.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |
