Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military

from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 521 listings found.
1) FRIENDS OF FRANCE. The Field Service of the American Ambulance Described by its Members

Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1916.. First Canadian edition, from US sheets. 8vo, hardcover, navy pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. (xx), (300), [2] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard, numerous plates (one in colour), folding facsimile inserted at rear, line drawings in t ext. Spine a bit sunned, with gilt spine lettering dulled; else fine.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
2) THE BATTLE OF FORT SUMTER AND FIRST VICTORY OF THE SOUTHERN TROOPS, April 13th, 1861. Full Account of the Bombardment, with Sketces of the Scenes, Incidents, Etc. Compiled Chiefly from the Detailed Reports of the Charleston Press

Charleston, SC: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, 1971.. Reprint of the original edition (Charleston, 1861). 8vo, 35, [1] pp, stapled, in card covers. Fine.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $15.94
3) A TYPICAL AMERICAN; or, Incidents in the Life of Dr. John Swinburne of Albany, the Eminent Patriot, Surgeon, and Philanthropist. Compiled and Published by The Citizens' Association

Albany, NY: Issued from the Citizen Office, 1888.. 2nd printing (first was in 1885). 8vo, original dark green cloth. [4], vi, 350, [4] pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 4 other plates inserted. Head of spine frayed; text paper a bit tanned; two inch split to inner edge of title leaf ne atly repaired to verso with clear archival paper tape; split to front inner hinge neatly repaired; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Much on his service in the Civil War, also Franco-Prussian War.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $59.77
4) INDEX TO BRITISH MILITARY COSTUME PRINTS 1500-1914

London: Army Museums Ogilvy Trust Robert Ogilby Trust, 1972. Red cloth. pp x, 483, [5] + colour frontispiece; 50 b&w reproductions in text. Bookplate on front pastedown, ink owner name and soft crease on front free endpaper, else fine. Cream dust jacket has chips at head of spine and at fore margin of front panel; a few nicks and one short tear, generally VG otherwise. "This work records for the first time all known British military costume prints, thus filling a gap in existing sources of information. To assist the student, the researcher, the librarian, and others who will find the book of value as a reference work, there is a full index covering all the artists, engravers, publishers and printers listed in the text, as well as all the regimental and subject references noted, thus enabling a print to be identified with a minimum of difficulty. Over 15,000 plates are recorded, in sets, collections, and books, and as single prints." - jacket. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $57.75
5) REGULATIONS FOR THE DRESS OF GENERAL, STAFF, AND REGIMENTAL OFFICERS OF THE ARMY. Adjutant-General's Office, Horse Guards

London: H.M.S.O., 1864. Octavo, original red decorated cloth stamped in blind and gilt, ads on tan brown endpapers. pp (3)-122. Cloth splits to joints neatly repaired; slight wear at head of spine; inner hinges cracked but firm; ink ownership inscription at top of title page (Major D. Callaghan, 14th Vol. Rifles. Canada", and with his signature at top margin of following leaf; else a VG clean and tight copy. No text illustrations, nor should there be. Contemporary bookseller's ticket on front pastedown (John Henderson, Kingston, Ontario). A later printing (first was in 1857). Uncommon.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $110.00
6) CRITICAL MOMENTS: Profiles of Members of the Greater Vancouver Branch of the Aircrew Association

[Vancouver, BC, Canada), 1990. Second printing. Dark blue boards, photographic endpapers. pp vi, (346); many photos. Fine in jacket, no previous owner names. War experiences of Canadian airmen of the RCAF and the RAF during World War II.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
7) THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. The First Four Years. With an Introduction by C.G. Power

Toronto: Oxford, 1944 [for 1945].. Reprint of the Dec. 1944, 2nd, corrected printing (first was Oct., 1944). Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, (2) pp. Numerous photos inserted. Spine a bit age-darkened, slightly rubbed, spine gilt dull; VG copy o/w of this somewhat uncommon history of the Roya l Canadian Air Force in World War II up to 1943. Two more volumes, covering 1944 and 1945, followed in subsequent years (they are very much scarcer).. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $59.77
8) MANUAL OF MAP READING, PHOTO READING, AND FIELD SKETCHING. 1929 (Reprinted with Amendments (Nos. 1 to 4) 1939)

Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier, King's Printer, 1941. Later printing, June, 1941. Octavo, quarter bound in red cloth and red printed boards. pp 166, (2) + 25 plates, some in colour, most folding. Small shallow indentations to covers; pencil notes on rear endpapers; narrow ink stain to two folds of one plate; VG otherwise, no owner names. . Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
9) SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR, 1914-19. Part 18. Prince Albert's (Somerset Light Infantry)

Chippenham, Wilts., England: Picton Publishing, 1988. Facsimile reprint, originally published by HMSO 1920-21. Grey printed card covers, pp. 54. Fine copy. Small print in two columns, alphabetical order under Battalions.. Softcover. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $13.86
10) THE KING'S REGULATIONS AND ORDERS FOR THE ARMY. Provisional Edition. 1901

London: HMSO, 1901. Octavo, original red printed card covers, orange printed endpapers. pp (xiv), (15)-(524); long index. Chips to spine tips; chip to lower inner corner of front cover, with a horizontal crease across the cover and internal repair with clear archival paper tape; rear cover has chips to inner corners and a small shallow chip at fore edges; all printing still present. Internally fine and tight, no marks, though the text paper is lightly yellowed. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $71.50
11) STRONGER THAN DEATH. Short Stories of the Russians at War. Illustrations by Giacomo Patri

San Francisco: American Russian Institute for Cultural Relations with the Soviet Union, (1944).. First edition. Tall 8vo. (viii), (82) pp. Plain card covers with attached dust jacket (red and black on tan), with free endpapers. A fine partially unopened copy. Jacket has soft creases along the top edge, short tear to upper front flap fold intern ally repaired, else fine. Printed by the Grabhorn Press in an edition of 1.5 K copies. Heller / Magee 403. Contributions by Boris Gorbatov, Alexei Tolstoi, O. Kurganov, A. Protopopova, S. Margolis, V.Lidin, Boris Lavranev, Eugene Petrov, and Fiodor Panferov. Quite nice wood engraved illustrations.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.49
12) THE BRITISH WAR BLUE BOOK. Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939). WHITE PAPER SUPPLEMENT. Germany No. 1 (1939). Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and German on September 3, 1939

Toronto: Musson, 1939.. First Canadian edition. Octavo, hardcover, light blue cloth. (xxvi), 223 pp. Damp stains to spine and margins of covers; endpaper tanned, with an Xmas, 1940, ink date on front free endpaper; else a VG unworn copy. The light blue dust jacket is sunne d to tan on the spine and upper front and rear panels; front panel shows damp spots, one small dark spot; VG otherwise. Includes "Final Report by the Right Honourable Sir Nevile Henderson...September 20, 1939." This hardcover issue is much less com mon than the paper issue.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $29.23
13) THE ANNUAL REGISTER, or a View of the History, Politicks, and Literature of the Year 1760

London: R. and J. Dodsley, 1761. Octavo, hardcover, bound in modern brown buckram, spine lettered in black. [4], 271, [1, blank], [8, Contents and index] pp. Sprinkled page edges. Darkening to margins of first and last leaf (offsetting from an old leather binding); inevitable yellowing in text; else a fine copy. Chapter II (pp 5-9) is a report on the Siege of Quebec. This was the third year of issue for this long-running annual.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $216.57
14) The Canadian Army at War. THE CANADIANS IN BRITAIN 1939-1944. With a Foreword by Lieutenant-General J.C. Murchie

Ottawa: King's Printer, (1946).. 2nd printing. Red cloth. [2], (174), [4, blank] pp. Numerous photos and one colour reproduction in text, folding map inserted at rear. VG+ clean, tight & unworn jacketless copy. The first volume in a series of three.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
15) SMALL UNIT PROCEDURES IN ATOMIC, BIOLOGICAL, AND CHEMICAL WARFARE

Washington, DC: Headquarters, Department of the Army, November, 1958.. Beige card covers. 244 pp, illustrated. Usual toning to text paper; a fine uncreased copy, no owner names. Department of the Army Field Manual FM 21-40.. Softcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
16) The Canadian Army at War. FROM PACHINO TO ORTONA. The Canadian Campaign in Sicily and Italy, 1943

Ottawa: King's Printer, no date [1944], 1944. Red cloth. 160 pp + colour plates; b&w reproductions and maps in text. Very nearly fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, VG generally. The second volume (of three) of this short official history of Canada in WWII, it covers the first six months of the campaign in Italy.. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
17) FRONT LINE. The Official Story of the Civil Defense of Britain

Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons (Canada), (copyright 1943).. US printed. Squarish 8vo, hardcover, blue boards, photographic endpapers. (160) pp, text in double columns, photos throughout. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a shallow chip to head of spine, short tears to panels, VG otherwise.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
18) LIST OF CASUALTIES IN SOUTH AFRICAN FIELD FORCE, From 11th October, 1899, to 20th March, 1900

No place [London?]: Oaklands, [1972].. Tall narrow 4to, burgandy buckram gilt lettered. Over 700 pages. Glue residue to front pastedown from removed label; covers have soft bruises to outer corners; very nearly fine otherwise. A facsimile reprint with a new foreword by M.G. Hibbard. "I b elieve that this re-issue...will become a 'must' for the serious collector of Boer War Medals, for not only will it provide a ready reference to the casualties sustained by the British side in any nation, but it will help to give a medal its rightfu l recognition. Never in the history of medal collecting has it been so important to identify whether the recipient was a casualty."- from the foreword.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $180.47
19) THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND NAPOLEON BONAPARTE

London: The Religious Tract Society, no date.. 16mo. Original brown cloth. (2), iv, (5)-192 pp. Chip to head of spine; lacking the front free endpaper; cracked inner hinges repaired; brown paper residue to pastedowns; small hole to rear free endpaper; foxing in text; VG o/w. A little book of gen eral history, published mid-19th century.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
20) THE ARMY LIST FOR DECEMBER, 1878

[London]: War Office, 30th November, 1878.. Rebound in maroon buckram, spine gilt lettered, sprinkled page edges. xcvi, 899 pp. VG tight and unworn copy. The section listing Canadian militia and volunteers by name occupies pp 815-50.. Hardcover.. 16mo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $173.25
21) A BANK IN BATTLEDRESS. Being the Story of Barclays Bank (Dominion, Colonial and Overseas) During the Second World war 1939-45

(London): For Private Circulation, 1948.. Quarto, hardcover, dark blue cloth, colour endpaper maps of Africa. viii, 212 pp. 15 plates inserted. Covers lightly rubbed; bruise to lower outer corner of front cover and soft bruise to lower outer corner of text throughout; else a VG tight and un worn copy. Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia, Palestine (Gaza), Malta, South Africa, Tripoli, Somalia, and more, with much of the book being on North Eastern Africa.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $59.77
22) HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS OF CANADA (Princess Louise's). Formerly 91st Regiment Canadian Highlanders. Canadian Militia 1903-1928

Hamilton, Ontario: Robert Duncan & Company, 1928. Variant binding of green reverse call, yapp edges, gilt lettered, green endpapers. pp (x), 99 pp + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 10 other plates, mostly portraits. Light sunning to spine and margins of covers; two short creased tears to fore edge of front free endpaper; a VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise of this scarce Canadian regimental history.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $247.50
23) THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. The First Four Years

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944. 2nd edition, corrected and revised, and adding a Roll of Honour on pp 353-404. First printing was also in 1944 (376 pp). Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, [2] pp. Numerous plates inserted. Spine lightly age darkened, ink name to front free endpaper, very nearly fine otherwise. Dust jacket is a bit tanned to spine, flap folds, very nearly fine otherwise. Covers the years 1939-43. Official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War Two. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $86.34
24) THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. The First Four Years

Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1945), 1945. 3rd printing, including the corrections made in the 2nd printing (first printing was in 1944. Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, [2] pp + plates. Spine very lightly darkened; top and fore edges lightly tanned; VG clean and unworn jacketless copy otherwise. The first volume of the official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War Two. Two more volumes were subsequently published. Covers the years 1939-43. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
25) A SOLDIER ERECT
ALDISS, (Brian W.)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1971).. Green boards, 272 pp. Very nearly fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has a small shallow chip and corner crease to rear flap, else fine, flap prices intact, colours bright. A novel of the British Army in Burma and India during World War II.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
26) A SOLDIER ERECT
ALDISS, (Brian W.)

NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1971).. Mauve cloth, 272 pp. Minor rubbing to author's gilt name on spine, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has some nicks and rubbing, VG otherwise, flap price intact. Second novel of the Horatio Stubbs trilogy. British Army in Burma and India during World War II.. First US edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
27) ON THE EDGE OF THE WAR ZONE. From the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes
ALDRICH, (Mildred)

Toronto: Musson, (1917).. Green cloth stamped in gilt and black. [viii], 311 pp + portrait frontis (tissue guard) and 12 plates, map endpapers. Small bookseller label, ink signature, yellowing to page edges, VG+ otherwise.. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover.. 16mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
28) MILITARY MEMOIRS OF A CONFEDERATE: A Critical Narrative. With Sketch-Maps by the Author
ALEXANDER, E.P

Dayton, Ohio: Morningside Bookshop, 1977. Facsimile reprint of the 1907 first edition. Green cloth without dust jacket, as issued, endpaper maps. pp (viii), (635), [1], (4, ads), [2] + plates. Former owner's ink name and date on the half-title leaf, quite minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Alexander was Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army, Chief of Artillery, Longstreet's Corps. He was in most of the battles of the Army of Northern Virginia. Three chapters on Gettysburg. This facsimile edition adds a 10 page Introduction by Maury Klein. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $44.00
29) HOME- MADE BANNERS
ALLEN, (Ralph)

Toronto: Longmans, Green, (1946).. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. [6], 256, [2, blank] pp. Text paper tanned, as always, else fine, no owner names. The thin dust jacket has short tears, small skinned spot, thin ring stain, to front panel; spine has short tears, small c hips, rubbing to spine tips, with two short tears near head of spine internally repaired; VG otherwise, flap price intact. First novel of this noted Canadian journalist, a Canadian World War II novel, including the D-Day landing, in which he partici pated.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.49
30) MARCHING MEN
ANDERSON, (Sherwood)

NY: John Lane, 1917.. First edition. Dark red cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt. Ownership seal in blind on front fly leaf and half title leaf, else a VG copy, lacking jacket, of the author's second book.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $112.90
31) ONE- LEG. The Life and Letters of Henry William Paget, First Marquess of Anglesey K.G. (1768-1854)
ANGLESLEY, (The Marquess of). [Henry William Paget]

London: Cape, (1962).. 3rd printing. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. 428, [2] pp. Plates and folding chart inserted. Ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has some rubbing, VG otherwise. Paget distinguished himself as a cavalry officer and had a leg shot off at Waterloo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
32) Armistice ceremonial : presented for public subscription in support of a widely approved movement suggesting for common commemorative use, a universal memorial service which might help to preserve the international spirit of Armistice Day
Armistice Ceremonial Committee of Canada

Toronto: Armistice Ceremonial Committee of Canada (no date), 1928. "Canadian Anniversary Edition". String tied in illustrated card covers. pp [2], (50) + captioned tissue guard at reproduction of painting "The Great Sacrifice" by James Clark. Some printing in mauve, gilt, and yellow. Cover have tan soil spots, ring spot from damp class on rear cover, corner creases; textured tissue guard is yellowed and pulled loose at the inner edge, with small chips and nicks along fore edge; soft vertical creases to the whole; good copy otherwise. Numerous photos in text, several poems.. Softcover. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $51.98
33) EASY WARRIORS. Illustrated by G.L. Stampa
ARMSTRONG, Anthony

London: Methuen, 1932. Blue-green cloth stamped in gilt. pp (viii), (148), (8, Oct., 1932 ads). Full-page and vignette illustrations in text. Light damp stain along lower margin of front cover; tanning to endpapers, slight toning to text paper, a bright, very nearly fine copy otherwise, no owner names. In the scarce dust jacket, which has chips and tears to bit darkened spine, small brown soil spot on front panel, good. A collection of humourous World War I articles. Good line drawings by George L. Stampa, a Punch illustrator since 1895.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
34) HITLER'S REICH. The First Phase
ARMSTRONG, (Hamilton Fish)

NY: Macmillan, 1933. Orange cloth. [10], 73 pp. Spine a bit darkened, endpapers browned from paste action, else a VG clean & tight jacketless copy, no owner names. An early assessment of the Nazi regime by the long-time editor of "Foreign Affairs".. First edition.. Hardcover. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
35) 17 Days Until Christmas
Bérard, Léo Paul

No place (Barrie, Ontario): Author, 1997. Cream cloth. pp [2], (xii), 232, [10], maps and photos in text. Bump to lower edge of front and rear cover; previous owner name label on front free endpaper; VG copy otherwise, signed by the author. The dust jacket is shabby, with large chips at upper spine, creased tears. Account of this Canadian soldier (Winnipeg Grenadiers) who, along with thousand of others, was taken prisoner by the Japanese at the fall of Hong Kong in December, 1941, and remained a P.O.W. until 1945.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $24.20
36) SOUTH OF THE MAIN OFFENSIVE. Translated from the Russian
BAKLANOV, (Grigory)

London: Chapman and Hall, (1963).. First UK printing. Octavo, hardcover, red boards. 192 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. White dust jacket has a one inch tear to rear panel, bit of bubbling in places to the surface lamination; else fine, flap price intact. A Russian novel of World War II, set in the winter of 1945.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
37) THE GETTYSBURG PAPERS
BANDY, Ken and Florence Freeland, compilers

Dayton, Ohio: Morningside Bookshop, 1978. Two volumes, octavo, dark blue cloth gilt. pp (vi), 483, (3); (iv), 484-1103 + 3 folding maps (one map laid in); a few diagrams, indexed, endpaper maps. Collected papers by participants from those originally published by the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States. Fine copies. Note: 2.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $82.50
38) ORGANIZATION, ADMINSTRATION & EQUIPMENT MADE EASY. With Appendix of Examination Papers Fully Answered...Twelfth Edition
BANNING, S.T., Lieut.-Colonel

London: Gale & Polden, (1912), 1912. Red cloth printed in black, yellow endpapers. pp (xii), 244, [2] + vi, (82), ads. Covers have bumps to outer corners of thin boards; faint damp stain to outer front cover and edges of endpapers, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Manual for British military officers.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
39) UNDER FIRE. The Story of a Squad. (LE FEU). Translated from the French by Fitzwater Wray
BARBUSSE, (Henri)

NY: Dutton, (1917).. Eighth printing, same year as the first. Red cloth. [2]. viii, 358 pp. Front free endpaper neatly removed, 1917 ink name on front free endpaper, yellowing to page edges, three small light spots on front cover, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of this important French World War I novel.. Hardcover.. Small octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
40) THE LONDON SCOTTISH IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR - 1939 to 1945
BARCLAY, (Brigadier C. N., editor)

London: William Clowes for the London Scottish, 1952.. blue cloth. (xx), 459, [1] pp. Plates and folding maps inserted. Minor rubbing to spine tips, small light tan soil spot to front free endpaper, else fine, no previous owner names. Cream dust jacket is lightly dust soilied; short tears to upper inner corners of panels; small abrasion to lower outer corner of front panel; VG otherwise.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $51.98
41) MAKING AND COLLECTING MILITARY MINIATURES
BARD, Bob

New York: Robert M. McBride, copyright 1957. Second printing. Red cloth. pp (xii), 196 + colour frontispiece; b&w photos in text. Light yellowing to endpapers, book just a little leaned, else a fine, bright copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has short tears; spine yellowing; price-clipped; good.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
42) THE PRISONERS OF ALGIERS: An account of the forgotten American-Algerian War 1785-1797
BARNBY, H.G

London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Tan cloth. pp (xiv), 343, [4] + plates. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has slight rubbing, closed tears, good.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
43) HITLER'S GENERALS
BARNETT, (Correlli, editor)

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1989). Brown boards, red endpapers. (xxi), 497 pp, photos in text, indexed. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has nick at foot of spine, else fine. Discusses 26 Nazi generals. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
44) British Intanry Uniforms Since 1660. Colour Illustrations by Pierre Turner
Barthorp, Michael

Poole, Dorset, England: Blandford Press, 1982. Brown boards. 160 pp. Reproductions in text, some in colour. Rubber stamped owner name on front pastedown hidden by jacket flap, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover.. Small quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $40.43
45) THE GUNS OF EVENING
BASSETT, (Ronald)

(London): Macmillan, (1980).. First edition. Blue boards. Corner crease to one leaf (pp 95-96); page edges faintly yellowed; else a fine copy, no previous owner names, in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. A World War I nautical novel and an uncommon book in first edition. Based on the tragedy of the battle-cruiser Invincible, Admiral Hood's flagship and the pride of the RN, blown up 31 May, 1916, at the battle of Jutland. 1026 men were lost, only 6 survived. The novel takes four fictional sailors and traces their lives fr om before the war to the day of calamity.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $86.34
46) THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE AIR
BATES, H.E. (Flying Officer X )

New York: Knopf, 1943. Variant (first issue?) binding. Octavo pp (viii), (173). Blue cloth, front cover decorated in blind, spine in gilt, red topstain. Light rubbing to spine tips; small light spot to top; endpapers tanned with inner margins browned from binding materials; ink inscription to front free endpaper; near fine o/w. Price-clipped jacket has rubbed chips to tips to spine affecting part of two letters; spine lightly age-darkened, lightly rubbed to folds; small chips to outer corners; rubbing to flap folds; rear panel tanned with small chip to top edge; blank corner torn from rear flap; good, but still respectable example. The first of the "Flying Officer X" books, commissioned by the British government. 21 pieces about the RAF plus a glossary of RAF slang. The book was previously published in a shorter version in 1942 in the UK as THE GREATEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD, thus the US edition is the fuller text.. First US edition. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $44.00
47) Reichsleitung und U-Bootseinsatz 1914 bis 1918. Zusammenarbeit zwischen politischer und militärischer Führung im Kriege
BAUER, (Hermann)

Lippoldsberg: Klosterhaus, 1956.. Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. (112) pp. Fine in VG jacket.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $24.54
48) Room 40: British Naval Intelligence, 1914-18
Beesly, Patrick

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (c. 1982). [14], 338 pp + plates, indexed. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has small tears, VG otherwise.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
49) FIGHTING LINES AND VARIOUS REINFORCEMENTS
BEGBIE, (Harold)

London: Constable, 1914.. First edition, paper issue. 12mo. vi, (96), (2, ads) pp, sewn, in grey pictorial card covers printed in black and blue. Bottom inch of spine chipped away with part of one letter lost; foxing to page edges; else a VG copy of this book of World War I poetry.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.49
50) 100 YEARS. The Royal Canadian Regiment 1883-1983
BELL, (Ken and C.P. Stacey)

Don Mills, Ontario: Collier Macmillan Canada, 1983. Small sqaurish quarto, dark blue boards. 184 pp. Sepia and colour photos throughout. Rubber stamped owner name on front pastedown (hidden by jacket flap), else fine in fine jacket. Foreword by Prince Philip. Mainly a picture book, with photos by Bell, text by Stacey. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First printing. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 521 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: