Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science fiction, fantasy, horror

from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Browse Science fiction, fantasy, horror | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 342 listings found.
1) FANTASTIC SCIENCE FICTION. Vol. 1, No. 1, August, 1952

FANTASTIC SCIENCE FICTION. Vol. 1, No. 1, August, 1952
Derby, Connecticut: Super Science Fiction Publisher, 1952. pp 3-50, stapled, in colour pictorial covers. Staples rusty; a few edge nicks; light cover soiling; else VG with uncreased covers. Cover art by Lou Morales of a spaceman in tights with a fish bowl over his head puching out robots. Contains a complete novel, "The Day New York Ended", by Walter B. Gibson, and more.. Softcover. Folio. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
2) WALK IN DREAD. Tales from "A Century of Ghost Stories"

London: Hutchinson, 1970. Grey boards. pp 319. Light foxing to top page edges, else fine, no owner names. Black dust jacket has rubbing at spine tips, creased tear along top margin of front panel, crease to front flap; good, no chips, flap price intact.Contains 13 eerie stories: The Saint and the Vicar by Cecil Binney; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Old Nurse's Story by Mrs Gaskell; The Haunted and the Haunters by Lord Lytton; Afterward by Edith Wharton; Eveline's Visitant by Miss Braddon; Man Overboard by F. Marion Crawford; Expiation by E. F. Benson; The Woman's Ghost Story by Algernon Blackwood; Thurnley Abbey by Percival Landon; The Library Window by Mrs Oliphant; The Dream Woman by William Wilkie Collins; and John Charrington's Wedding by Evelyn Nesbit.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
3) TALE OF A ONE-WAY STREET and other stories. Pictures by Jan Pienkowski
AIKEN, Joan

London: Cape, 1978. Quarto, blue boards gilt, colour illustrated endpapers, illustrations in colour and b&w. Fine copy. Dust jacket has mild wear at head of spine, crease to lower corner of front flap, else fine. . First printing. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
4) THE KINGDOM AND THE CAVE. Illustrated by Dick Hart
AIKEN, Joan

London & New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1960. Octavo, beige boards, spine stamped in red (later issue binding, first was black cloth, spine lettered in bronze). Small shallow bump to lower inner corner of rear cover and to lower edge of front cover, very nearly fine otherwise, clean, no owner names. The dust jacket is only fair; with a thumbnail-size chip at foot of spine, smaller chip, tears, at head of spine, large chip to upper outer corner of rear panel; one inch tear at upper inner corner of front panel; short creased tears at top edge of rear panel; colours still bright, flap prices intact. This was Aiken's first novel, written at age 17, and third published book overall, a magic & mystery story for younger readers. Quite scare in first edition. . First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $275.00
5) DIED ON A RAINY SUNDAY
AIKEN, Joan

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, c1972. Fourth US printing. Blue cloth. Fine copy, no owner names. Black dust jacket has light rubbing, VG otherwise, flap price intact. A tale of terror.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
6) A NECKLACE OF RAINDROPS and other stories. Illustrated by Jan Pienkowski
AIKEN, Joan

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1968. Octavo, blue cloth. Light rubbing at foot of spine and to lower outer corners of covers, else fine, no owner names. Colourful dust jacket has quite minor rubbing to spine tips and outer corners, else fine, flap price intact. Note: the copyright notice on verso of title leaf, for the illustrations, was supplied by the publisher with a rubber stamp. Fantasy stories for children. Illustrations in colour and b&w. . First US printing. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $104.50
7) THE FAITHLESS LOLLYBIRD and Other Stories. Illustrated by Pat Marriott
AIKEN, Joan

London: Cape, 1977. Octavo, light brown boards. Star rubber stamped to bottom margin of verso of rear free endpaper (remainder mark, presumably), else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has light sunning to the tan spine title, else fine. Stories of "magic, mystery, and miraculous surprise.". First printing. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
8) A GOOSE ON YOUR GRAVE
AIKEN, Joan

London: Gollancz, 1987. Black boards. Fine in fine jacket.. First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
9) FOOT IN THE GRAVE
AIKEN, (Joan and Jan Pienkowski)

London: Cape, (1989).. First edition. Tall 8vo, hardcover, grey boards, colour pictorial endpapers, full page colour illustrations in text. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a soft crease across top margin of rear panel, very small corner crease to rear flap, very nearly fine, n o chips, clips or tears. The artist Jan Pienkowski commissioned Joan Aiken to write ghost stories to accompany his haunting paintings.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
10) THE COCKATRICE BOYS
AIKEN, (Joan)

New York: Tom Doherty, (1996).. First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Mauve card covers printed in black. Fine. Fantasy novel.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
11) THE SALIVA TREE and other strange growths
ALDISS, Brian W

London: Faber, 1966. Octavo, dark green cloth (first issue binding). Yellowing to page edges, two cloth bubbles at top margin of front cover, small lightly skinned spot on front free endpaper, else fine, no owner names. Price clipped jacket has very small chips and short tears at corners of spine ends; some minor soiling; impression to front panel (not from damp); VG otherwise, colours bright, still attractive in appearance. The title story won a 1965 Nebula Award. . First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $192.50
12) A SOLDIER ERECT
ALDISS, (Brian W.)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1971).. Green boards, 272 pp. Very nearly fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has a small shallow chip and corner crease to rear flap, else fine, flap prices intact, colours bright. A novel of the British Army in Burma and India during World War II.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
13) A SOLDIER ERECT
ALDISS, (Brian W.)

NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1971).. Mauve cloth, 272 pp. Minor rubbing to author's gilt name on spine, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has some nicks and rubbing, VG otherwise, flap price intact. Second novel of the Horatio Stubbs trilogy. British Army in Burma and India during World War II.. First US edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
14) This World and Nearer Ones: Essays Exploring the Familiar
Aldiss, Brian Wilson

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson< 1979). Blue boards. Fine in jacket. Essages on Philip K. Dick, Jules Verne, Robert Sheckley, Vonnegut, Spielberg, more.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
15) NEW MAPS OF HELL: A Survey of Science Fiction
AMIS, Kinglsey

London: Gollancz, 1961. Octavo, red boards. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine. Price-clipped yellow jacket has small corner chips, small tear, at ends of lightly yellowed spine; tape stain to lower spine and adjacent front & rear panels; VG otherwise. . First UK printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $38.50
16) THE ALTERATION
AMIS, Kingsley

New York: Viking, 1977. Octavo, black boards with white cloth backstrip, spine lettering in black and red. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has slight spine sunning, creases to flaps, VG otherwise, flap price intact. An alternative world historical novel - the Protestant Reformation never happened and England is still Catholic. Pringle 100 SF # 80. Pringle Ultimate SF #10. Winner of the 1977 John W. Campbell Memorial Award.. First US edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
17) THE ALTERATION
AMIS, Kingsley

THE ALTERATION
London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. Octavo, green boards. Fine copy, green top page edges lightly sunned at inner margin. Price-clipped jacket has tiny rubbed spot to rear spine fold, else fine. An alternative world historical novel - the Protestant Reformation never happened and England is still Catholic. Pringle 100 SF # 80. Pringle Ultimate SF #10. Winner of the 1977 John W. Campbell Memorial Award.. First edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
18) SPECTRUM. A Science Fiction Anthology
AMIS, (Kingsley and Robert Conquest, editors)

London: Gollancz, 1961.. First edition. Red boards. Hairline crack to front inner hinge; cheap text paper a bit browned, as usual; slightest of spine sunning; else fine. Thin mauve and black on bright yellow generic non-pictorial jacket is tanned to spine and margins of pan els, flaps; tiny chips to spine tips, outer corners; half inch tear to rear panel, one inch tear to rear flap; VG otherwise. Introduction by the editors plus contributions by Pohl, Simak, Budrys, Tenn, Stephen Barr, John Berryman, H. Chandler Elliot t, Sheckley, Katherine MacLean, and Heinlein. A selection from the previous 20 years, almost all having their first book publication here. Note: Berryman is not the American poet of the same name.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
19) POISON GAS
ANGLIN, (Norman)

London: Cape, (1928).. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, yellow cloth, spine lettered in green. 128 pp. Some foxing to binding and page edges; tanning to inner free endpapers from binding materials; tanning to pp 40-41 from laid in publisher's reply card; nice clean and u nworn copy otherwise, no owner names. Cream non-pictorial dust jacket has small chips to tips of tanned and rubbing spine; panels have some tanning; VG otherwise, flap price intact. A future drama. "A play dealing with the Chemical Warfare Menace. T he time is 1950, the protagonist Harber Mansleeve, leader of the world revolt against the threat of a war of extermination...We believe that this play marks the first time that the threat of Poison Gas, and means to suppress its use, have been frank ly discussed." - jacket flap. Bleiler p. 5.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.49
20) VICE VERSA or A Lesson to Fathers. New and Revised Edition
ANSTEY, (F. ) [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie, 1856-1934]

London: Smith, Elder, 1890. Later printing. Red cloth stamped in black and gilt. (viii), 370, [6, ads] pp. Spine a little darkened, light wear at tips; cracked inner hinges; private owner's old rubber stamp to front and rear free endpapers and to half-title leaf; book a little leaned; VG copy otherwise. First edition was in 1882, revised ed. first published 1883. Author's first book. Supernatural interest. Bleiler p. 9. A stern Victorian father and his son change places. Clute & Grant Encyclopedia of Fantasy p. 36. Basis of two films.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
21) THE HEAVENLY HOST. Illustrated by Bernard Colonna
ASIMOV, (Isaac)

NY: Walker, (copyright 1975).. 2nd printing. Blue boards. (80) pp. Fine in fine jacket. A science fiction novel for younger readers.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
22) THE GOLDEN KINGDOM: Being an Account of the Quest for the same as described in the Remarkable Narrative of Doctor Henry Mortimer, contained in the Manuscript found within the boards of a Boer Bible during the Late War, and edited with a Prefatory Note
BALFOUR, (Andrew)

THE GOLDEN KINGDOM: Being an Account of the Quest for the same as described in the Remarkable Narrative of Doctor Henry Mortimer, contained in the Manuscript found within the boards of a Boer Bible during the Late War, and edited with a Prefatory Note
Boston: L.C. Page, 1903. Green pictorial cloth stamped in black, white, and copper. pp (4)-424, 5, ads, [1, blank[, 2, ads + folding frontispiece map printed in red & black and one other folding map, both on thin paper. Spine lightly darkened, a little frayed at tops; frontispiece has one small corner chip, one fold repaired on blank recto with clear archival paper tape; yellowing to page edges; 3 small ink digits to rear pastedown; else a VG bright and tight copy, no owner names. A lost race adventure novel, about the discovery of a kingdom of coloured people ruled by whites in Central Africa. Great Apes. "So realistic is most of its detail that it could be mistaken for an historical novel." - Clarkson, SF in America 1870-1930s no. 037. Not in Reginald. In Bleiler (1948) but not in the 1978 ed.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
23) THE DAY OF CREATION
BALLARD, (J.G.)

[Toronto]: Lester & Orpen, Dennys, (1987).. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in white card covers printed in black. (vi), 254, (6, blank) pp. Some faint cover soiling; small corner crease to two leaves; minor use; near fine. Simultaneous (or nearly so) with the UK edition, the Canadian edition preceded the US edition. This badly printed proof would have been done in a very small run. Blurbs on rear cover by Graham Greene, Angela Carter, William Boyd, Doris Lessing, and Michael Moorcock. One of Pringle's 100 best modern fantasy novels in a very scarce issue.. First Canadian edition. Softcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
24) CONCRETE ISLAND
BALLARD, J.M

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974. Quarter bound in grey cloth and black boards, green foil spine lettering. Fine in fine jacket. A novel which continues his exploration of the the automobile as symbol of modern life. An accident victim on the freeway takes up life as a survivor on a traffic island, along with two other "islanders".. First US edition. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $51.98
25) OVER THE PLUM-PUDDING
BANGS, (John Kendrick)

NY: Harper, 1901.. First edition, correct first printing, first state of the frontispiece. Octavo, hardcover, light brown cloth and marbled boards lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers. x, (245), [1, blank], [6, ads]. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 16 other plates inserted, title page printed in light brown & black. Lacking the (blank) front fly leaf; bit of rubbing to bottom edges of boards; else a fine, bright copy. Volume VI in Harper's Portrait Collection of Short St ories. A collection of 12 humourous short stories, some of which have supernatural interest ("The Flunking of Watkins's Ghost", "The Amalgamated Brotherhood of Spooks"), and one science fiction story ("A Glance Ahead"). Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Regina ld 00833. BAL 752.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
26) CHAINS. Translated from the French by Stephen Haden Guest
BARBUSSE, Henri

London: Cape, 1925. Octavo. Two volumes, red cloth, spines gilt lettered. Spines lightly sunned; private owner rubber stamp and 1928 ink name to front endpapers of each volume; yellowing to endpapers; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless pair. Not in Bleler. Reginald 859. "French writer, best known for his strongly realistic fiction, especially that concerning WWI. Les enchaînements (1925; trans as Chains in 2 vols US) attempts - like many novels from the first third of the century - to present a panoramic vision of mankind's prehistory and history, in this case through the trancendental experiences of a single protagonist who is stuck by his significant visions while in the middle of a staircase." - Clute, Ency. of SF. Reginald 859.. First UK edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $38.50
27) THE THIEF OF ALWAYS. A Fable
BARKER, Clive

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Advance reading copy in pictorial card covers with flaps. Vertical crease to fore margin of first to leaves, else fine. Inscribed by the author in a large hand on title page to a well-known literary agent and screenwriter. Set from the uncorrected proof, with only 7 illustratins of the 26 in the published book. . Inscribed by Author.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $38.50
28) GERFALCON
BARRINGER, (Leslie)

GERFALCON
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1927.. Dark blue cloth stamped in red. [8], 310, [2] pp, including frontispiece map. Spine lightly sunned; faint damp spoting to covers; text paper lightly toned; rubber stamped name and address on front pastedown (partially hidden by jacket flap), rubber stamped name on front free endpaper; very light endpaper foxing; VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise. The cream dust jacket has separations to flap and spine folds neatly repaired internally with clear archival paper tape; narrow chips to the folds; spine has shallow chips (no lettering lost) to tips, a bit of rubbing, a diagonal tear internally repaired, and some tanning and fading; panels have light foxing and a few edge tears; in all, just good, but still presentable in appearance, the colour pictorial front panel showing well, flap price intact, and all lettering and illustration present. The first volume in The Neustrian Cycle. See Barron, Fantasy Literature 3-19. Reginald 910. Clute & Grant, Encyclopedia of Fantasy p. 87. The three novels in the cycle "depict events in a land of fable, an imaginary French province in an alternate world." - Clute. The tales take place around the year 1400. Scarce in any sort of jacket. Reprinted in the Forgotten Fantasy series in the 1970s.. First US edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $137.50
29) A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE
BEAGLE, Peter S

New York: Viking, 1960. Octavo, green cloth and boards. Corner crease to one leaf at front, else a fine, bright copy, no owner names. The black matte price-clipped dust jacket (art by George Salter) has nicks to spine tips, very light yellowing to rear panel, minor rubbing to outer corners of front panel, else fine. A nice copy of the first novel, loved by many as his best, of the fantasy classic THE LAST UNICORN (1968). The present tale is about a man who has retired from the world, and his misanthropic talking raven, who live in a Bronx cemetery. He talks to, and befriends, ghosts. Beagle published this book before his was 21, and has since written only three more novels. Reginald 00972. Clute and Grant, Encyclopedia of Fantasy, pp 94-95, give him a lot of space. Pringle, Modern Fantasy 100 best novels #24.. First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $110.00
30) THE NINTH VIBRATION and Other Stories
BECK, L. Adams (Lily Adams Beck, d. 1931)

New York: Dodd, Mead, c1922. Stated fifth printing. Black cloth, spine stamped in gilt. pp (vi), 313. Tanning to top page edges (originally orange?); remains of sticker to upper inner corner of rear pastedown; else fine, no owner names. In the non-pictorial orange dust jacket printed in black, flecked with gold. Dust jacket spine is sunned, with a V-shaped chip and tear at top (loss of some letters); spilts to spine folds neatly repaired internally; VG otherwise, still attractive. A collection of 8 short stories, some with supernatural interest. Bleiler p. 18. Reginald 01013. Watters p. 244.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
31) WOODSEDGE and Other Tales. Illustrated by Stan Zych
BEDARD, (Michael)

Toronto: Gardenshore Press, (1979).. First edition. ISBN 0920134025. 16mo, softcover. [8], 105, [3] pp. Minor cover soiling; near fine, no owner names. Canadian author's second book. Fantasy, with nice drawings.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
32) MR. OSEBA'S LAST DISCOVERY
BELL, Geo. W

Wellington, New Zealand: The New Zealand Times Co., 1904. Original red pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, black and blind. pp. viii, (226), [2] + plates. Spine very lightly sunned, text paper lightly toned, narrow short soil spot to fore margin of one leaf, else fine and bright, no owner names. "A curious book which recounts the experiences of an inhabitant of a Symmes- style inner world when he visits the outer surface of the world." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 30. "Fictionalized account of New Zealand (Zelania) as eutopia." - Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, Bleiler (1978), p. 19. Reginald 01045. Socialism.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $75.08
33) THE VISITORS
BENCHLEY, (Nathaniel) [Charles Addams]

NY: McGraw-Hill, (1965).. First edition. Cloth & boards. Tiny bruises, minor wear to lower outer corners, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has nicks, 3/4 inch tear to spine tips; light spine rubbing; edge nicks to panels; light tanning to flap folds; VG + o/w. A comic ghost s tory set in an old house on the Atlantic coast. Jacket art, appropriately, by Charles Addams.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
34) THE FEAST OF THE WOLF
BLACKBURN, Thomas

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1971. Brown boards. A fine copy, no previous owner names. Yellow non-pictorial price-clipped jacket is lightly sunned to spine; internal tape stains (tape removed), with some light show-through to the exterior; VG+ other wise, no chips or tears. The noted British poet's only novel, a vampire tale. "The vampire, an image conceived by the European mind before anything was known of its physical counterpart in South America, holds more than a passing fascination for Sim on Armstrong, newly appointed Professor of English at a metropolitan university. The victim of an unusual psychosis, he is haunted by vampire, werewolf, all the twittering fauna of nightmare." - jacket. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fictio n page 36. Not noted by Reginald.. First printing.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
35) TALES OF THE UNCANNY AND SUPERNATURAL
BLACKWOOD, (Algernon)

London: Peter Nevill, (1949).. 2nd printing. 8vo, hardcover, dark green cloth. [6], 426 pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Foxing to top page edges, else fine, no previous owner names. Thin dust jacket is worn, with an old interal tape repair to spine, chips and tears to spine t ips, edges of panels.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
36) "About the Moravians", an article contained on pp. 166-71 of The Methodist Magazine...W.H. Withrow, editor, Volume XXXIII, Jan.-June, 1891
BLACKWOOD, (Algernon)

Toronto: William Briggs, 1891.. 8vo. Blue bevel-edge decorated pebble grain cloth stamped in black, blind and gilt. (4), iv, (3)-634, (2) pp. A fine, lovely, extraordinarily nice copy. Algernon Blackwood's THIRD APPEARANCE IN PRINT. In Toronto for a time as a "remittance man", Bla ckwood started his writing career as a journalist. He published 6 signed articles in this Canadian Methodist perodical between Dec., 1890 and June, 1893, and the present half-year volume contains the third of the six. The title of his first appeara nce in print, in the Dec. 1890 issue, was "Christmas in England".. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $180.47
37) THE DUPLICATED MAN
BLISH, James and Robert Lowndes

THE DUPLICATED MAN
New York: Avalon / Thomas Bouregy, 1959. Green cloth, spine lettered in black. Fine, bright copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has spine sunned to light grey but lettering and illustration still clear; tiny nicks to spine tips, nick and mild rubbing to upper outer corner of front panel; VG+ otherwise, front panel bright, flap price intact.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
38) DOCTOR MIRABILIS
BLISH, (James)

London: Faber, (1964).. Maroon cloth. Rubbing at head of spine, covers a little bowed, else fine and bright, no owner names. Jacket has light sunning to the tan lettered portions of the spine, else fine and bright, no c hips, clips or tears. A nice copy of this scarce historical novel of 13th century English monk and scientist Roger Bacon, widely accused of being a sorcerer, the first volume of the After Such Knowledge sequence, although the second published. The first published US edition, 1971, had textual changes.. First printing. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $346.50
39) JACK OF EAGLES
BLISH, (James)

NY: Greenberg, (1952).. First printing of the AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Yellow boards, spine lettered in red. Pastedowns tanned from binding; tape stains to free endpapers; 1954 red ink inscription to front free endpaper; quite minor rubbing to spine tips; VG+ otherwise. Black dust jacket has shallow chips to foot of spine; edge nicks to panels; clip to upper corner of front flap but 2.75 price still showing; VG otherwise, still attractive in appearance.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
40) THE LIVING DEMONS
BLOCH, Robert

New York: Belmont Books, 1967. Belmont paperback original B50-787 ( 50 cents). Faint spotting to the green page edges, text paper tanned as always, else a bright and tight, very nearly fine copy. A collection of horror stories.. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
41) PSYCHO II
BLOCH, Robert

New York: Warner Books, 1982. Paperback original, Warner pb 90-804 ($3.50). Advance reading copy, with "Special Edition / Not for Sale" on front cover. Book a bit leaned, spine creases from reading, vertical crease to rear cover, VG tight copy otherwise, no owner names. "Just when you thought it was safe to go back in the shower", dear Norman has escaped from the nut-house and is now "cutting a shocking swath of blood all the way to Hollywood". There was also a hardcover limited edition in 1982.. First trade edition. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
42) Bogey Men
Bloch, Robert

New York: Pyramid Books, 1963. Card covers, orange page edges. Paperback original, Pyramid Books paperback F-839, 40 cent cover price (as called for by Currey). Soft corner crease to front cover, small damp spot to lower outer corner of page edges (no penetration into margins), else a VG+ bright & tight copy, no owner names. A collection of 10 horror stories with a noted on the author by Sam Moskowitz.. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $13.86
43) THE DEAD BEAT
BLOCH, (Robert)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960.. White cloth spine and black boards, red top page edges. Text paper tanned, as usual, else fine, red top edges bright, no owner names. Dust jacket has a short tear at top of front spine fold and front flap fold, else near fine. A nice copy of the author's next novel after his highspot PSYCHO.. First printing. Hardcover.. Fine/VG. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $98.18
44) THE DEAD BEAT
BLOCH, (Robert)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960.. White cloth spine and black boards, red topstain. Spine very lightly yellowed and with very small creases at head; two tiny bruises to top edge of front cover, scarcely noticable; text paper tanned, as almost always with this book; light tanning to endpaper margins; very light damp spot to topstain; one word ink name to upper inner front free endpaper; else a fine copy, no previous owner marks, corners of boards sharp. Dust jacket has lightest of yellow ing to the white spine; nicks to foot of spine and to rear panel; near fine, flap price intact. In all a very decent copy of the author's next novel after his highspot PSYCHO.. First printing. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $86.63
45) EXILES OF TIME
BOND, (Nelson)

Philadelphia: Prime Press, 1949.. First trade edition. Grey cloth, grey endpapers. Slight tanning to the page edges, else a fine jacketless copy of the author's 3rd book, no previous owner marks.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
46) PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. Illustrated by John H. Bacon
BOOTHBY, (Guy)

London: Ward, Lock, 1899.. Dark blue decorated cloth stamped in gilt. (viii) , (9)-376, [8, ads] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 other plates inserted. Nicks and mild rubbing to spine tips and outer corners; light endpaper yellowing; hairline crack to front inner hinge but firm; light rubbing to gilt cover decoration but still distinct and not flaked; else a VG bright, tight and attractive copy, no owner names. "Supernatural fantasy; ancient black magician and hypnotist, after being revived, loosens plague upon the world, but is defeated by ancient gods."- Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 102. . Clute and Grant, The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, p. 127. Bleiler (1978), p. 27. Reginald 01629. Hubin (1994), p. 88. A mummy novel, one of his most fantastic, by this Australia-born author.. First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $99.62
47) DESPERATE GAMES. Translation by Patricia Wolf
BOULLE, (Pierre)

NY: Vanguard Press, (1973).. First edition in English. Blue cloth. Fine copy. White jacket has nicks to head of spine, slight sunning to red spine lettering, else fine. A dystopian novel about a world government composed entirely of Nobel Prize winners, by the author of THE BRI DGE OVER THE RIVER QUAI and THE PLANET OF THE APES. Reginald 1660.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
48) COURIER
BRAMSTRUP, (M.A.) [Mary Ann Bramstrup]

Woodstock, New Brunswick: Printed by Larsen Offset Printing Ltd., (1982).. First printing. 16mo, softcover, black & white pictorial card covers. 120 pp. Inscribed by the author in 1985. Fine copy. Third book, a novel, from this New Brunswick science fiction writer.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
49) A VOYAGE FROM UTOPIA. Edited with an Introduction by M.F. Lloyd-Prichard
BRAY, John Francis

London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1957. Black boards. pp 192 + frontispiece. Ink owner name, place & date on front free endpaper, else a VG clean, tight copy. Dust jacket has small corner chip, tears, to spine folds; mild soiling to rear panel; VG otherwise, still attractive. First publication of this utopian novel originally written in the 1840s but not published until this edition. Bray's LABOUR'S WRONGS AND LABOUR'S REMEDY (1839) was one of the pioneer texts of British Socialism/. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $25.41
50) STARTIDE RISING
BRIN, David

West Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia Press, 1985. Octavo, blue cloth. Fine in fine jacket. Edition of 1575, of which 375 were signed & numbered. This is the trade issue. Textually, the second edition, revised (first edition was a 1983 Bantam paperback). Winner of a 1983 Nebula and a 1984 Hugo. . First hardcover edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $137.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 342 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: