Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gay / lesbian / homosexual

from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Browse Gay / lesbian / homosexual | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) The Faces of Five O'Clock: Poems
Bannerji, Kaushalya

Toronto: Sister Vision Press, 1996. Illustrated card covers. [12], 48, [4] pp. Rubber stamp of publisher / distributor inside front cover very lightly blotted onto first page, else fine. A second collection, erotic poetry, from this South Asian-Canadian lesbian woman of colour.. First printing. Softcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
2) THE FACES OF FIVE O'CLOCK. Poems
BANNERJI, (Kaushalya)

(Toronto): Sister Vision, (1996).. First printing, softcover, octavo. [12], 48 pp. Illustrated card covers. ISBN: 1896705103. A fine copy. Second book of verse by this "lesbian of colour".. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $13.29
3) LADIES ALMANACK. Showing Their Signs and Their Tides: Their Moons and Their Changes; the Seasons as It Is with Them; Their Eclipses and Equinoxes; as Well as a Full Record of Diurnal and Nocturnal Distempers. Written & Illustrated by a Lady of Fashion
Barnes, Djuna

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Squarish octavo. Fine copy. Lightly yellowed price-clipped jacket has a few small tears, VG. A facsimile reprint of the Paris, 1928, edition, adding a new author Foreword.. First of this edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
4) AT THE FULL AND CHANGE OF THE MOON
BRAND, Dionne

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1999. Uncorrected proof. Quarto, cerlox bound, clear plastic front cover, blue card rear cover. (vi), 298 leaves printed rectos only. Corner crease to rear cover, else fine. A novel from this noted Trinidadian-Canadian author. This probably done in a very small run, 25-35 copies being an educated guess.. First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
5) AT THE FULL AND CHANGE OF THE MOON
BRAND, Dionne

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1999. First Canadian edition, simultaneous with the US edition. Black boards. Fine in fine jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
6) WINTER EPIGRAMS & Epigrams to Ernesto Cardenal in Defence of Claudia
BRAND, Dionne

Toronto: Williams-Wallace, 1983. Octavo. (x), 38 pp, in white glossy card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. Inscribed by the author to a lesbian couple. Brand herself is lesbian. Poetry, fourth book of this Trinidadian-Canadian author.. Inscribed by Author.. First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $38.50
7) SANS SOUCI and Other Stories
BRAND, Dionne

Toronto: Williams-Wallace, 1988. Octavo, plain black boards. pp (viii), (151). Narrow indented line across front cover (manufacturing flaw); else fine. Dust jacket has minor creasing at spine tips, faint surface rubbing, else fine. The noted Trinidadian-Canadian poet's first collection of short fiction in the scarce hardcover issue.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
8) PRIMITIVE OFFENSIVE
BRAND, Dionne

Toronto: Williams-Wallace, 1982. Octavo, card covers. pp (2), 59, (3). Glossy white card covers are very lightly yellowed, else fine. Inscribed by the author to a lesbian couple "For_______, in stuggle, Dionne Brand." Third book of this noted Trinidadian-Canadian author, who also happens to be lesbian.. First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
9) IN ANOTHER PLACE, NOT HERE
BRAND, Dionne

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1996. Blue boards. Fine in fine jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to title page "For____, in sisterhood, Dionne Brand, 15/2/98". First novel of this Trinidad-born Toronto poet, set in Toronto and the West Indies. Brand won the 1997 Governor-General's Award for Poetry for LAND TO LIGHT ON. This first is her first novel.. Inscribed by Author.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $38.50
10) I LOOK DIVINE
COE, (Christopher)

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Cloth and boards. [12], 109 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has a two small tears at bottom of front panel, VG otherwise. First novel, gay author and theme.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $13.86
11) MEN AND WIVES
COMPTON-BURNETT, I. (Ivy)

London: Heinemann, 1931. Octavo, light brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. Some light damp spotting to upper outer corner of front cover and along top and outer margins of rear cover; very light foxing to page edges; else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names, fresh. Scarce in first edition. Her third novel.. First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $137.50
12) MORE WOMEN THAN MEN
COMPTON-BURNETT, I. (Ivy)

London: Heinemann, 1933. Octavo, green cloth, spine gilt lettered. Spine sunned to tan; sunning to lower front cover; tanning and slight foxing to page edges; tidy 1933 ink owner name at front; cloth nick at foot of front joint; else a VG tight and uworn jacketless copy of her fourth novel. Set in a girl's school. Homoerotic content. Scarce in first edition.. First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $71.50
13) THE MISSING MEN
COOPER, Dennis

Santa Barbara, CA: Am Here Books / Immediate Editions, 1981. Quarto, printed on rectos only, stapled in white card covers with cover drawing by Tom Clark. #29 of an edition of 100 copies signed by the author. Front cover has a light tan spot at bottom margin, soft bump to lower inner corners, VG+ otherwise. Poetry and prose. . Signed by Author. First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $82.50
14) THREE WEEKS IN JULY
CORIOLAN, John (pseud. of William Corington)

New York: Renaissance House, 1975. Quarto. (72) pp, text in double columns, stapled into card covers. Signed by the author as "John Coriolan", 29 Nov., 1975. Yellowing to the spine, else fine. Gay fiction. "A Fire Island Fandango". . Signed by Author. First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $49.50
15) CHRONICLES OF THE HOUSE OF BORGIA
CORVO, Frederick Baron (Frederick Rolfe)

London: Grant Richards, 1901. Thick narrow quarto, original red buckram gilt, top edge gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard & nine other plates. Other than some light, not very noticeable sunning to spine tips, a fine bright copy. A lovely copy of a fairly scarce book which, when it turns up at all, is usually a bit worn. This copy is of the usual 2nd state, with Appendix III titled "Papal Tribute". The original was on a homosexual subject and was suppressed, surviving in only a handful of copies. There were only 730 copies of this UK edition (+ 520 for the US issue). . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $275.00
16) IONICA
CORY, William Johnson, 1823-92

London and Orpington: George Allen, 1891 (for 1890), 1891. 12mo, light blue cloth. p (2), vi, 210. Erratum slip tipped in at front. Darkening to spine; some cloth bubbling and light soiling to covers; tape shadow at lower spine and adjacent inner margins of covers; offset yellowing to free endpapers; tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper; VG clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise. Combines IONICA (1858) and IONICA II (1877), both rare privately printed books, but omits 8 poems and adds 20 new ones. This combined edition is the one which became well known among the Uranian poets. Young 574. See d'Arch Smith, LOVE IN EARNEST, pp 4-11, where Cory (originally Johnson) is the first of the precursors to the Uranians to be discussed. . First collected edition. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
17) A WAY OF LOVE
COURAGE, James

London: Cape, 1959. Grey boards. Faint soiling to front free endpaper, else fine. Orange price-clipped jacket has short tears, light soiling, VG otherwise. Homoerotic subject, New Zealand author.. First UK edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $38.50
18) THE WELCOME
CREEKMORE, Hubert

New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1948. Octavo, 307 pp, beige boards. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has mild rubbing, edge nicks, with the Canadian price (3.25) rubber stamped beside the clip. VG otherwise. The Mississippi poet's second novel. This novel of modern marriage involves a southrun closet homosexual trying to come to terms with himself. Creekmore himself was a closet homosexual. Young 606 *. Scarce book.. First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $137.50
19) THE LONG REPRIEVE and Other Poems from New Caledonia
CREEKMORE, Hubert

New York: New Directions, 1946. Tall octavo, 67 pp, green cloth. Vertical crease to front free endpaper, offset tanning to endpapers, bump to upper outer corners covers and text, VG otherwise, no owner names. Unclipped jacket, tanned, top edge and corner wear, 3/4" tear in corner, VG otherwise. Introduction by Selden Rodman. This (closet) homosexual Mississippi writer's third book of poetry. WWII poetry (he served in the Pacific for three years).. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
20) THE NAKED CIVIL SERVANT
CRISP, Quentin

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Octavo, 212 pp. Fine unmanrked copy in fine, unclipped jacket. Autobiography of one of the "stately homos of England," a good read, a courageous man. With playbill of AN EVENING WITH QUENTIN CRISP (1979) laid in.. First American edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
21) NIGHTS. Introduction by Perdita Schaffner
D., H. (Hilda Doolittle)

New York: New Directions, 1986. Squarish 12m, beige card covers with flaps. Rear cover has price and bar code stickers, light dust soiling, else fine, no owner names. Originally published in France in 1935 in an edition of 100 copies under the pseudonym John Helforth. "Nights is about one woman's attempt to get at the essence of her bisexuality and failed marriage through an illicit heterosexual affair.". First of this edition. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
22) THE VENUS TOUCH. Poems
DUFFY, Maureen

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. Tan pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, without jacket, as issued. Narrow octavo, 62 pp. Line drawings by Schiele and Klimpt. Fine copy. #104/500 copies, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Noted lesbian author.. First edition.. Hardcover. Illus. by Egon Schiele and Gustav Klimpt. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
23) TWELVE SONNETS. In English versions by Robin Skelton
FALUDY, George. (György Faludy, 1910-2006) (Robin Skelton)

Victoria, Britiish Columbia: The Pharos Press, 1983. #4 of a total edition of 175 copies signed by Faludy and Skelton. pp (23). Octavo, grey cloth with paper label on front cover, fore edges untrimmed, title and headings in red. Small soft bump to upper outer corner of front cover, else a fine copy. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Hungarian-English author George Mikes, a prolific and popular author humourous and non-fiction books. The inscription in Hungarian reads, in part, "From one George to Another" and is dated Toronto, 1984. Skelton also contributes a short preface. Faludy, a Hugarian Jew, is considered one of the best Hungarian poets of the 20th century. He was interned for 3 years during the war. He left for the West after the failed 1956 revolution, and eventually settled in Toronto for 20 years (1967-87), before returning to Hungary, where his works could finally be published. In 1994 he received the most prestigious award in Hungary, the Kossuth Prize. A sexual omnivore, Faludy lived with another man for 36 years.. Inscribed by Author.. First edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $82.50
24) LANDSCAPE WITH TRAVELER.The Pillow Book of Francis Reeves
GIFFORD, (Barry)

NY: Dutton, (1980).. First edition. Grey boards. Fine copy. White dust jacket faintly tanned to spine; minute wear to spine tips; light dust soiling to rear panel; printed flap price reduced by hand in ink and crease to that corner; near fine otherwise, no chips or tear s. The author's first full-length novel after much published poetry and short fiction. Homoerotic theme.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
25) ST. STEPHEN'S
GILBERT, (Sky)

(Toronto): Insomniac Press, (1999).. First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. 4to. 179 leaves printed rectos only, cerlox bound, with plain clear plastic front and rear cover. Fine copy. A novel by this acclaimed gay Canadian playright. Homoerotic content. This cumbersome advance form at from a small Canadian publisher was probably done in a tiny print run, 2 or 3 dozen being my guess.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $79.70
26) DIGRESSIONS OF A NAKED PARTY GIRL
GILBERT, (Sky)

(Toronto): ECW Press, (1998).. The playwright's first collection of poetry. Homoerotic content. Fine copy, no owner names, no cover creases.. First edition.. Softcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.75
27) THE SUN'S ATTENDANT: A Dyptich
HALDEMAN, (Charles)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. Pale grey boards, red topstain. Slight sunning to foot of spine and to exteme upper & lower edges, else fine. Jacket shows darkening to spine, flap folds, near fine otherwise. Author's first book. Ian Young, gay lit. bib., #1655. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
28) THE DEAD SLAVE and Other Poems of Martial. Some Versions from Book XV of Marcus Valerius Martialis made and Introduced by Kenneth Hopkins
HOPKINS, Kenneth

Scarborough, Ontario: Catalyst, 1977. [16] pp, unpaged, stapled in red paper covers. Slight sunning to margins of rear cover, else fine. Edition of 300 copies, of which 26 were signed & lettered, this is an ordinary copy. Homoerotic verse. "When Marcus takes a pretty boy to bed / He's so ashamed, he has to hide his head; / You'd think the lad alone beneath the sheet. / But on the pillow Marcus leaves his feet.". First edition.. Softcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
29) THE PERFECT MATTRESS
KIMBER, William

Toronto: Barber's Friend, (1985). [24] pp, sewn, in cream card covers. Faint dust soiling to covers, else fine. A collection of homoerotic line drawings done Jan.- Dec. 1984, by this established Toronto artist. Edition of 100 copies. First edition.. Softcover. Square 16mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
30) A DOMESTIC ANIMAL
KING, Francis

London: Longman, 1970. Second issue, with "First published 1970" on verso of title leaf (the true first printing was in 1969, suppressed after publication, very scarce). Brick boards, spine gilt lettered. pp [10], 211, [3]. Very small tan spot at fore margin of two blank pages at rear, else a fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket (art by Duncan Grant) has a short tear to lower front spine fold, light soiling and yellowing to rear panel, VG otherwise, no chips or clips, flap prices (£1.50p / 30s) intact. "The novel that comes nearest ot saying what I wanted to say - and that cost me the most - was DOMESTIC ANIMAL." - Contemporary Novelists (1976). The "cost" King refers to is the withdrawal (but eventual re-release) of the book by the publishers because of a flap over, partially at least, its homoerotic theme.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.20
31) KEEPER OF ACCOUNTS
KLEPFISZ, Irena

Watertown, MA: Persephone Press, 1982. Octavo, 10, 98 pp. Illustrated card covers. Near fine copy, no owner names. Poetry by this lesbian Polish Jewish immigrant. First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.00
32) TWO FRIENDS and Other Nineteenth-Century Lesbian Stories by Amercian Women Writers
KOPPELMAN, (Susan, editor)

(NY): Meridian, (1994).. Advance uncorrected proof in yellow non-pictorial card covers. viii, 240, (2) pp. Covers have some creases, light soiling, VG otherwise. Mary E. Wilkins (Freeman), Rose Terry, Constance Fenimore Cooper Woolson, Kate Chopin, Sarah Orne Jewett, Octave Thanet (Alice French), Elizabeth Stuart Phelps, and Alice Brown. Published book was in paper covers only.. First edition.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
33) EKSYNEITÄ
KOSKELA, A.N

No place (printed in Astoria, Oregon): Amerikan Suomalaisten Sosialististen Kustannuslikkeiden Liiton Kustantama, 1928. Octavo, pictorial card covers printed in black and orange. pp 177, stapled. Lacking the bottom inch of plain spine; yellowing to page edges; soft curls to outer corners; light soiling to rear cover; good to VG otherwise, tight in the binding. I believe this is a Finnish lesbian novel (front cover shows two semi-robed women and two bottles of wine, title translates as Wayward Girls). A scarce and interesting book, an imprint of a Finnish-American socialist / communist press co-op (Federation of Finnish-American Socialist Publishing Companies). . First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $82.50
34) LATER. Poems 1973-1978
LACEY, (E.A.)

Scarborough, ON: Catalyst, 1978.. (96) pp, card covers. Book a little leaned, covers lightly rubbed; VG, no owner names. Canadian author is gay.. First edition.. Soft Cover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
35) MARTIN BAUMAN; or, A Sure Thing
LEAVITT, (David)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple signature to title page). Black boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has soft creases to head of spine, else fine.. Signed by Author. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.20
36) THE TAXI. Translated from the French by Helen Weaver
LEDUC, (Violette)

London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1973. Blue boards. (6), (88) pp. Fine copy. Jacket has some sunning to the orange spine lettering, else fine. A short novel of incest written shortly before her death.. First UK printing. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $20.22
37) THE LADY AND THE LITTLE FOX FUR. A Novel. Translated by Derek Coltman
LEDUC, (Violette)

London: Peter Owen, 1967. Light blue boards. 104 pp. Boards are just a little bowed, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has foxing, light soiling, good.. First UK printing. Hardcover.. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
38) 21 GAY STREET (an original novel)
LORD, Sheldon (pseudonym of Lawrence Block)

New York: Midwood (Tower), 1960. Paperback original, Midwood #55. Very light spine yellowing, else a fine, crisp copy, red page edges very bright. "Greenwich Village, Where Angels and Addicts, Lovers and Lesbians, Bohemians and Bawds Live and Love." - cover. Lesbian theme. . First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $66.00
39) APPARTITIONS OF BLACK PAUPER'S SUIT: 13 Eulogies
MARIAH, Paul

San Francisco: Hoddypoll Press, 1976. Quarto, 17 leaves printed on rectos only, stapled sewn Japanese style into paper covers. Slight yellowing to spine, else fine. Poetry about dead friends. Some gay content. Young 2501. First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
40) Waters of Thirst
Mars-Jones, Adam

London: Faber & Faber, 1993. Black boards. Signed by author (simple ink signature on title page - a little smeared)). Fine copy. Dust jacket has slight rubbing at spine tips, outer corners; VG+ otherwise, flap price intact. Gay author's first novel, lightly satirical view of affluent gay lifestyles.. Signed by Author. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
41) THE COMING OF THE NIGHT
RECHY, (John)

NY: Grove Press, (1999).. First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in glossy pictorial card covers. Fine copy. The latest novel of one of America's leading literary writers about the gay scene, "a stunning evocation of gay desire in the moment just before AIDS". Scheduled f or Aug., 1999, publication.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
42) RETURN TO NIGHT
RENAULT, Mary

RETURN TO NIGHT
London: Longmans, Green, 1947. Light grey cloth. Yellowing to page edges; a fine, bright copy, no owner names. Dust jacket (art by Rowland Hilder) has very light spine darkening; small corner creases to front flap; else fine, flap price intact. A very nice copy indeed of this novel of a woman doctor and her insecure lover, 10 years her junior. Her fourth novel, it won a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer prize of $150K, which enabled her to move to South Africa with her life-long companion Julie Mullard. Some homo-erotic content. Ian Young, Male Homosexual in Literature #2206.. First UK printing. Hardcover.. Small octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $86.63
43) The meaning of our love for women is what we have constantly to expand
RICH, Adrienne

New York: Out & Out Books, 1977. Octavo, 8 pp, stapled, in card covers. Fine copy. Text of the poet's address at the New York Lesbian Pride Rally, June 26, 1977. Out & Out Pamphlet No. 1 "This is the first in a series of pamphlets documenting ideas important in the evolution of lesbian/feminism.". First printing. Softcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
44) ROSE LEAF AND APPLE LEAF. With an Introduction by Oscar Wilde
RODD, Rennell, 1858-1941 (Oscar Wilde)

Philadelphia: J.M. Stoddart, 1882. Deluxe issue. 12mo, original limp parchment covers lettered in red and black, gilt inner dentelles, white moiré endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. 102 leaves printed in brown on rectos only, blanks front and rear, printed on translucent tissue paper interleaved with plain green tissue, a few illustrations. The paper was from the historic Rittenhouse Mill, said to be America's earliest paper mill. Bowed covers have a bit of soiling, wrinkling, with the red lettering on front cover a bit rubbed and light and with the red & black seal device not present, apparently rubbed away; two small surface abrasions to front free endpaper; else a VG tight copy, text clean and unworn. Mason #242. A collection of short poems previously published London: David Bogue, 1881, as SONGS IN THE SOUTH. Wilde had his young friend's poetry published under the present title whilst in America in 1882, and added to the American edition his introduction "L'Envoi". As editor and dedicatee, Wilde also dropped two poems from the English text and added 9 poems previously uncollected. Rodd was Oscar's contemporary at Oxford, educated at Balliol, and winning the Newdigate Prize in 1880, two years after Wilde. The edition size was "not over 250 copies" (letter from Stoddart). Young, Male Homosexual in Literature, #2239 (Rodd was not himself a homosexual).. First US edition. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $462.00
45) THE DESERT OF THE HEART
RULE, Jane

Toronto: Macmillan, 1964. Octavo, maroon boards. Small brown stain to fore edge, else fine. Jacket has light soiling to front panel, short tear and soiling to rear panel; near fine o/w. PUBLISHER'S FILE COPY, with rubber stamp to top edge and to front free endpaper stating "From Macmillan Archives. Return to Executive Office". UK printed. First Canadian issue. Broadside. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $126.50
46) THIS IS NOT FOR YOU
RULE, Jane

New York: McCall, 1970. Octavo, dark blue cloth, red endpapers. Red top page edges a bit sunned, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has a chip at head of spine (no lettering affected), closed tears to spine ends; blue spine just a little darkened, with orange lettering sunned to pale yellow; short tear to front panel; in all, a good example, still respectable in appearance. Rule's second book, a novel, and her scarcest in my experience. Lesbian theme - two women in love. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
47) AFTER THE FIRE
RULE, Jane

London: Pandora, 1989. Black boards. Fine in fine jacket. First edition in hardcover, the US and Toronto editions being in paper only.. First UK edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
48) AGAINST THE SEASON
RULE, Jane

London: Peter Davies, 1972. Blue-green boards. Fine in jacket, quite nice, no owner names. Author's second novel. Lesbian content, Lesbian author.. First UK edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
49) INLAND PASSAGE
RULE, (Jane)

Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1985. The simultaneous paper issue. VG copy. Lesbian novel.. First printing. Softcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
50) FUNNY BOY. A Novel in Six Stories
SELVADURAI, (Shyam)

(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1994).. 2nd printing. 8vo, softcover, glossy pictorial card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). A fine copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple ink signature to title page). The Sri Lankan-Canadian author's acclaimed first book, shortlisted for the Gill er Prize, set in his native Sri Lanka. Giller shortlist, Books in Canada First Novel Award, Lambda Literary Award for Best Gay Men's Fiction, one of the American Library Association's Notable Books of the year 1997.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: