Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports and games

from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Browse Sports and games | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHESS OPENINGS

Beograd [Belgrade], Yugoslavia: Chess Informant, 1978.. Volume E only of a 5 volume set. 8vo, orange cloth. (467), [1] pp. Ink name and address to front pastedown, else fine. Orange dust jacket has spine and inner front panel sunned to yellow, VG. Text written entirely in chess language, with the introdu ctory matter in 8 languages.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
2) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHESS OPENINGS

Beograd [Belgrade], Yugoslavia: Chess Informant , 1978.. Volume B only of a 5 volume set. 8vo, yellow cloth. (400) pp. Fine copy. Yellow dust jacket has some spine sunning, VG. Text written entirely in chess language, with the introductory matter in 8 languages.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
3) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHESS OPENINGS

Beograd [Belgrade], Yugoslavia: Chess Informant , 1976.. Volume D only of a 5 volume set. 8vo, maroon cloth. (404) pp. Ink name and address to front pastedown (almost entirely hidden by jacket flap); light tanning to rear endpapers; else a fine copy. Dust jacket has a few short tears, corner creases to fl aps, VG otherwise. Text written entirely in chess language, with the introductory matter in 8 languages.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
4) ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS OF CURLING 1807-1957: The Royal Montreal Curling Club

Montreal: Privately Printed, 1957. Octavo, quarter bound in dark blue cloth and light blue printed card covers, blue endpapers. Pp 113, (3) + plates. Minor edge wear to boards, VG otherwise, no owner names.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
5) HARLEM GLOBETROTTERS. 27th Season. Official Souvenir Program

Chicago: AMS Publishing Co., (1953). (24) pp, stapled, in colour paper covers. Light rubbing and foxing to covers, minor wear at spine tips, else a VG uncreased copy. Official program for the 1953-54 season. Colour Miller High Life bowling advertisement inside front cover, Seagram's 7 Crown took the inside rear cover, and Rhonda Fleming flogs Chesterfields on rear cover, both in colour, some b&w aviation ads inside. Photos throughout.. Softcover. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
6) WOMEN DO THIS EVERY DAY. Selected Poems
ALLEN, (Lillian)

(Toronto): Women's Press, (1993).. First printing. 8vo, colour card covers (not issued in hardcover). Light surface scratches to rear cover, else fine. Noted Toronto Jamaican-Canadian dub poet.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
7) SQUEEZE PLAY
BENJAMIN, Paul [pseudonym of Paul Auster]

New York: Avon, , 1984. 16mo, mass market paperback. Book a little leaned; text paper yellowed as always; soft vertical spine creases from reading; small corner crease to one leaf; a VG copy otherwise of this uncommon pseudonymous paperback original baseball detective novel written by Paul Auster, his first crime novel, originally published in 1982 by Alpha-Omegan (scarce).. First US trade edition. Paperback. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $38.50
8) The Canadian Curler's Manual; or, An Account of Curling, as Practiced in Canada: With remarks on the history of the game
Bicket, James

No place [Toronto]: No publisher ]Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club], no date [1977], 1977. pp viii, (9)-40, stapled, in printed paper covers. Fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare Toronto, 1840, edition. This facsimile most likely came from The pleasure of the game : the story of the Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club, 1827-1977, by Stanley Fillmore, which had a copy in the pouch at rear.. Softcover. 16mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
9) BLACKSTONE'S SECRETS OF MAGIC. New, Revised Edition
BLACKSTONE, Harry

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1958. Black cloth. 164, (4) pp. Illustrated. Fine in fine jacket. Variant dust jacket with front panel showing a scarf coming out of an egg, grey background. Introduction by Walter B. Gibson ("Maxwell Grant").. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
10) WILLY BOECKL ON FIGURE SKATING
BOECKL, (Wilhelm Richard)

(NY: No publisher, 1937).. Brown cloth gilt lettered. (xii), 212 pp. Photos and illustrations throughout. Rubbing to spine tips and outer corners; ink ownership name; light endpaper tanning; VG clean and tight jacketless copy otherwise. Boeckl was World's Champion 1925-1928 and European Champion for most of the 1920s.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.20
11) LACROSSE: Playing and Coaching
BOYD, Margaret

London: Nicholas Kaye, 1966. 3rd printing (first was 1959). Dark blue boards. 127 pp + plates; illustrations in text. VG in worn dust jacket, with large creased tear across front panel internally mended. Author played for England 1934-51, being Captain from 1937. Foreword by Kathleen Lockley (England, 1921-31).. Hardcover. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
12) LACROSSE: Playing and Coaching. Foreword by Kathleen Lockley
BOYD, Margaret

South Brunswick, NJ, and New York: A.S. Barnes, 1975. 4th printing. Black boards. 127 pp, photos in text. Fine in VG price-clipped jacket.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
13) PLAYING LACROSSE. By A Team of Internationals
BOYD, Margaret, editor

Brampton, Oxford, England: Marjorie Pollard Publications, no date. BL dates 1950, others 1952. pp 54, [2, ads], stapled, in paper covers. Light cover soiling; creases at bottom of some leaves and rear cover; VG otherwise.. Softcover. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
14) CAN'T ANYBODY HERE PLAY THIS GAME? Introduction by Bill Veeck
BRESLIN, Jimmy

New York: Viking, 1963. Second printing, same year as the first. Octavo, orange boards. pp (x), 124, (4). Bit of rubbing to spine ends and along lower edges, tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, yellowing to page edges, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has old internal tape repairs to edge tears; spine has small chips and ends, and skinning at lower spine from removed label; just good. "The improbable sage of the New York Mets' first year." A classic of baseball literature. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
15) GUNG GEE FOOK FU: Taming the Tiger. Bändung des Tigres. Domando el Tigre
BUCK SAM KONG

No place (USA): Author?, 1999. 2nd printing. Octavo, card covers. pp (viii), 159. Introductory text is in English and Chinese; photo captions are in Chinese, English, German, and Spanish. Fine copy. Signed by the author on the first page.. Signed by Author. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
16) Choy Li Fut Kung Fu
Doc Fai Wong; Hallander, Jane

Burbank, California: Unique Publications, 1985. Octavo, card covers. pp (iv), 153. Many photos. Soft corner crease to front cover and first two leaves, else a fine copy. . First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
17) PARABLES OF GOLF
EBERTS, (Edmond G.)

Montreal: Boarish Press, (1995).. 8vo, green cloth. [12], (44) pp. Photos in text. Fine in fine jacket. A book issued to raise funds in support of junior golf and caddie programmes, it contains a bit of history of the game, the traditions of golf, course architecture, and a chapter on "How to Improve the Pace of Play".. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
18) RANDOM JOTTINGS OF A HORSEMAN
GOLDSCHMIDT, (Lieut.- Colonel Sidney G.)

London: Country Life, (1940).. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. (xii), 163, [1] pp. Frontispiece inserted, illustrations in text. Fine copy, no previous owner names. Cream price-clipped dust jacket is soiled; spine darkened with small chips, tears; edge tears to panels ; just good. A selection of the author's articles from various sporting journals.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
19) THE CHESS-PLAYERS' MANUAL. Containing the Laws of the Game According to the Revised Code Laid Down by the British Chess Association in 1862. Revised and Edited and with an American Appendix by S. Lipschütz
GOSSIP, (G.H.D.) [S. Lipschütz]

Philadelphia: David McKay, (copyright 1902).. Later US edition. Stout octavo, hardcover, original dark blue-green pictorial cloth stamped in black, red, and gilt, with a picture of a chessboard on the front cover. [4, blank], (xii), 884, 122 [appendix], [2, blank] pp. Diagrams throughout. Moder ate wear to spine tips and outer corners of covers; covers have light spots to rear cover, some rubbing to the gilt and red cover stamping; text paper a bit yellowed as usual, tanning to page edges; partial crack to front inner hinge neatly repaired ; pencil names and address to front endpapers; else a VG clean copy, tight in the binding. First US ed. was Routledge, 1888, with the American supplement. First ed. (without the supplement) was London 1875 (for 1874).. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $99.62
20) KITTY GODFREE. Lady of a Golden Age
GREEN, (Geoffrey)

(London): Kingswood Press, (1987).. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green boards. (xii), 129 pp. Plates inserted. ISBN:0434981079. Review copy, so rubber stamped to the front free endpaper and with the review slip laid in. Fine in fine jacket, no owner names. Biography of this Briti sh tennis champion of the 1920s. She won six Olympic medals, and won the Ladies Singles title at Wimbledon in 1924 and 1926, as well as being All English badminton champion for four years in the 1920s.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
21) HOGAN: The Man Who Played for Glory
GREGSTON, Gene [Ben Hogan]

Englewood Cliffs. NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1978. Glossy olive cloth. pp [8], 192, [4] + plates; indexed. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears; VG otherwise, no chips, flap price intact. Biography of Ben Hogan, one of the legends of golf.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $25.41
22) DONALD JACKSON, KING OF BLADES
GROSS, (George)

Toronto: Queen City Publishing, (1977).. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. [10], (157), [1] pp. Photos in text. Fine in very nearly fine jacket. Jackson was the first ice skater to successfully land the triple Lutz in competition (Prague, 1962 World Championships). "Jackson's Tri ple Lutz and a record seven perfect marks earned him the World Championship and rocked the skating world. His five-minute program was acclaimed the greatest feee skating performance of all time." - jacket. Flip action corners let you see Jackson in motion. Now, of course, everybody does the triple Lutz.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
23) TEACH YOURSELF TO SWIM
HAMILTON, (Margaret Penton)

Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1935. Green pictorial buckram with cloth reinforced inner hinges, as issued. 64 pp, illustrated. A fine, bright copy. The green on dark pink dust jacket has a sticker stain on front panel, a closed tear to the rear flap fold, and small chips to spine tips; VG otherwise.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
24) HIS OWN STORY
HEWITT, Foster

Toronto: Ryerson, 1967. Orange cloth. pp (viii), 120 pp + plates. Small remains of a Christmas sticker to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has a one inch creased tear to lower outer corner of rear panel and to foot of spine; short tear to lo wer inner corner of rear panel; generally VG otherwise, no chips. Autobiography of this Canadian sportscaster so strongly identified with the golden years of radio broadcasts of ice hockey.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
25) LATER MAGIC: with new miscellaneous tricks and recollections of Hartz the Wizard. With a new Introduction by John Mulholland. The enlarged edition with 266 illustrations
HOFFMANN, Professor (Angelo J. Lewis)

New York: Dutton, c1951. Octavo, original tan pictorial cloth stamped in black. pp (xxiv), 738, (6). Spine lightly sunned; light spot from damp at lower front joint; light foxing to page edges and endpapers; bookplate inside front cover; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
26) HOYLE'S GAMES IMPROVED: Being Practical Treatises on...In which are contained The Method of Betting at Those Games upon equal or advantageous Terms. Revised and Corrected by Charles Jones, Esq. A new edition enlarged
HOYLE, Edmond, 1672-1769 (Charles Jones)

London: R. Baldwin, B. Law, C. Dilly, and others, 1796. 12mo, 15 cm. pp viii, 304 + 2 plates (fortification billiards); tables in text. Bound in contemporary (original?) sheep, unlettered spine with gilt rules. Spine has shallow chips at end, vertical cracks; broken joints neatly repaired internally with rice paper; offset browning at margins from turn-ins to endpapers and adjacent two leaves at front and at rear; otherwise a VG copy, no owner names, now tight in the binding, text clean and unworn. Covers whist, quadrille, piquet, chess, backgammon, draughts, cricket, tennis, quinze, hazard, landsquenet, billiards, faro, rouge & noir, cribbabe, martrimony, cassino, goff or golf, and connexions. Nearly the same as ESTC T87523 [1796], except that it has a title page date. An early edition of the classic English rule book for games. His first compendium on games was published in 1748.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $302.50
27) GOLF. With Numerous Illustrations by Thomas Hodge and Harry Furniss
HUTCHINSON, Horace G., and others

Southampton (England): Ashford Press Publishing, 1987. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes edition. Brown cloth gilt. pp xvi, 463, [3]. Illustrations in text. This reprint adds a two page Introductory Note by the 11th Duke of Beaufort. Fine copy, no owner names, without jacket, as issued. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
28) WHAT IT IS, IS GOLF
JAMES, Joe

New York: A.S. Barnes, 1965. Octavo, yellow cloth. pp (80), text and comic drawings by author. Fine, bright copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has a few nicks, light yellowing, VG+ otherwise. Golf humour. . Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
29) Tiger-Crane Form of Hung Gar Kung-Fu
Kong, Bucksam

Santa Clarita, CA: O'Hara Publications, 2001. 13th printing. Octavo, card covers, photos. Fine copy.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $13.20
30) CHESS FROM MORPHY TO BOTWINNIK. A Century of Chess Evolution
KONIG, (Imre)

NY: Bonanza Books, no date.. Orange boards. (xvi), 202 pp. Ink name on front free endpaper, light foxing to page edges, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has a thumbnail-size chip at top of bit tanned and spotted spine; just good.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $15.94
31) Grappling Master: Combat for Street Defense and Competition
LeBELL, Gene

Los Angeles, California, : Pro Action Pub, 1997. 8th printing. Quarto, card covers. 159 pp, illustrated. Crease to upper outer corner of front cover and softly to text throughout, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
32) Gene Lebell's Grappling World: The Encyclopedia of Finishing Holds
LeBELL, Gene

Los Angelese, CA: Mike LeBell, 1999. Quarto, card covers. 520 pp. Many photos. Soft corner crease to front cover, else fine. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $44.00
33) LEDERER BIDS TWO CLUBS
LEDERER, (R.) [Richard Lederer]

London: Williams & Norgate, (1934). Blue cloth gilt lettered. 220 pp, with the errata slip. Caricature of the author by Low at front. Mild wear to tips of lightly darkened spine; else a VG clean and tight jacketless copy of this uncommon bridge book.. First printing.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
34) Roots and Branches of Wing Tsun
Leung, Ting

Hong Kong: Leung's Publications, 2000. Quarto, colour illustrated boards in dust jacket. pp 402. Photos and illustrations throughout, many in colour. Fine copy. Note: 2 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $82.50
35) Skills of the Vagabonds
Leung, Ting

Hong Kong: Leung's Publications, 1998. Quarto, stiff card covers with attacted pictorial wrapper. pp 162, (1, blank), (1, ad). Photos and illustrations throughout, some in colour. A fine copy, but lacking the free Chinese lucky charm. "Revealing all top secrets - Chinese Black-Art, Defraudation, Mou Shan' Witchcraft, Drugs & Poisons, Great Magic Shows, Body-Disappearance Techniques, Vagabond Kungfu...etc.". Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
36) Seven-Star Praying Mantis Kung Fu
Leung, Ting

Hong Kong: Leung's Publications, 1980. Octavo, card covers with flaps. pp 3-193. Illustrated. Fine copy. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
37) Chinese Fast Wrestling for Fighting: The Art of San Shou Kuai Jiao
Liang, Shou-Yu; Ngo, Tai D

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts: YMAA, c1997. 3rd printing. Quarto, card covers. pp (xviii), 188. Many photos. Fine copy. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
38) Tai Chi Chuan: 24 And 48 Postures With Martial Applications
Liang, Shou-Yu;Wen-Ching, Wu

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts: YMAA Publication Centre, c1996. 5th printing. Small quarto, card covers. pp (xiv), 153. Illustrated. Fine copy. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $13.75
39) Chinese Fitness: A Mind/Body Approach. Qigong for Healthy & Joyful Living
Liu, Qingshan

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts: YMAA Publications, 1997. Quarto, card covers. pp (x), 144. Many photos. Corner crease to front cover, else fine. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.00
40) CHESS PANORAMA
LOMBARDY, (William and David Daniels)

Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, (1975).. First edition. 8vo, olive boards.[2], (viii), 196, [4] pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket very lightly sunned to the orange spine, small corner crease to the rear flap, else fine. "Here are the colorful personalities, the scandals, and the g reat blunders of the champions that make up the chess panorama. Light in tone, sometimes humorous, and always entertaining, these stories, illustrated with game diagrams, offer a marvelous introduction to the world of chess." - jacket flap.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
41) BASEBALL: Individual and team play in outline form
LUNDGREN, Carl L

No place, c1928: No publisher. Octavo, green cloth spine and light green card covers. Pp (viii), 88. 23 photos & diagrams in text. Tanning to margins of covers, ink name at top of title page (Wes McKnight, noted Canadian sportscaster), yellowing to page edges, else a VG clean and unworn copy. Lundgren was head coach of the University of Illinois baseball team. He also pitched for the Cubs. Previously published by the U of Illinois in 1921. Scarce.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
42) LACROSSE. How to Play and Win
MADISON, Arnold

New York: David McKay, 1978. Black boards. [6], 58 pp, photos in text. Fine in VG price-clipped jacket. $18.50. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
43) Fury: Inside the Life of Theoren Fleury
Malcolm, Andrew H

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Red boards. Xmas, 1997, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, else VG in VG jacket. Biography of the star of the Calgary Flames ice hockey team.. First printing. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
44) SOCIAL CHESS. A Collection of Short and Brilliant Games with Historical and Practical Illustrations
MASON, (James)

London: Horace Cox, 1900. Brown cloth stamped in gilt. (xvi), 174, (1, ads), [1, blank] pp. Two plates inserted at front, diagrams in text. Spine chipped to tips with gilt lettering rubbed and faint; darkening to page edges; soil spot to fore edges with some pentration to text margins; scattered foxing and soiling in text; just a good, sound copy.. Hardcover.. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
45) LEVELS OF THE GAME
McPHEE, (John)

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1969).. First printing. Red cloth, beige endpapers, black topstain. A few very small light spots to covers, front free endpaper has small creases to lower outer corner, quite minor soiling to fore edges, else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped jac ket is creased to the front flap; tan spots to upper & lower margins of rear panel; VG otherwise, no chips or tears. A book about tennis stars Arthur Ashe and Clark Graebner and their match at Forest Hills.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
46) EVEN THE BROWNS
MEAD, William B

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1978. Octavo, brown boards. pp xii, 255, (9) + 4 double-sided plates. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has minor rubbing, a few short tears, near fine generally. "The Zany, True Story of Baseball in the Early Forties". Those were the days of a one-legged pitcher, a deaf outfielder, a 15 year old pitcher, and a one-armed outfielder, as, owing to the war, most able-bodied men were occupied elsewhere.. First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
47) CASSELL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATOR...Special Edition
MILES, Eustace

London: Cassell, no date. Two volumes tall octavo, original dark blue cloth, spines gilt. Vol I: pp xxiv, 370, (2) + folding colour frontispiece with captioned tissue guard (the anterior muscles of the body) + 4 b&w plates. Vol II: pp (x), 371-756 + colour folding frontispiece with captioned tissue guard (the nervous system) + 4 photo plates (golf, cycling, roller staking, cricket, croquet, badminton) + 3 folding charts in pouch at rear. Text in double columns. Numerous diagrams and photos in text. Large ink ownership name at front of each volume of R.M. Smythe, President- Dominion School of Nursing, Toronto, March 27th 1911; small corner crease to each folding plate; mild wear at spine tips; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired; light yellowing to endpapers and page edges; else a VG+ clean, bright and tight unworn copy. First published by Cassell in 1904. This "Special Edition" has a printed slip tipped in at front of Vol I stating that this edition is available by subscription only. Note: 2.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $110.00
48) BULLET HOLE
MILES, (Keith)

(London): Deutsch, (1986). Black boards. Fine copy. Black price-clipped dust jacket has some surface rubbing and some crinkling to the lamination, VG otherwise. First Alan Saxon golf mystery, set at the British Open at St. Andrew's.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
49) A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS. Translated by Victor Harris
MUSAHI, Miyamoto

Woodstock, New York: Overlook Press, 1974. Book club issue. Square octavo, black cloth and boards, mustard endpapers. pp (8), 96; illustrated. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has light soiling, VG. "Few works of literature speak almost equally to the businessman, the philosopher, and the practitioner of the martial arts - in this case, Japanese swordfighting, or Kendo. Musahi's great classic, until now unknown in the West except by reputation, is one which speaks to all three. Famous for over 300 years as THE guude to Kendo, A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS is one of the most perceptive psychological guides to strategy ever written." - jacket.. Hardcover. Square octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
50) Dynamic Karate: Instruction by the Master
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Tokyo, New York, London: Kodansha (1993), 1993. 5th printing of the paper edition. Quarto, card covers. pp 308. Many photos. Fine copy. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: