Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art, architecture, photography

from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Browse Art, architecture, photography | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 342 listings found.
1) DICTIONNAIRE DES ÉGLISES DE FRANCE: IVc, Paris et Ses Environs

[Paris]: Robert Laffont, (1968).. Orange cloth, (xxviii), 144, [4] pp, illustrated in half tone sepia and b/w + 4 colour plates, folding map in rear pocket. pictorial front endpapers. Near fine copy. Dust jacket has tears and rubbing at head of spine, and upper inner corners of panels, VG otherwise. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
2) DICTIONNAIRE DES ÉGLISES DE FRANCE: IIc, Cévennes, Languedoc, Roussillon

[Paris]: Robert Laffont, (1966).. Orange cloth, xxviii, 176, [4] pp, illustrated in half tone sepia and b/w + 4 colour plates, folding map in rear pocket. Slight yellowing to text page outer margins, otherwise near fine in VG dust jacket. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
3) TORONTO: A Play of History (Jeu d'histoire)

Toronto: The Power Plant, 1987. card covers with flaps. 174 pp. Catalogue of an exhibition of art, video, film, curated by Louise Dompierre and Alvin Balkind.. Softcover. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
4) WOODUTS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY in the John Rylands Library Manchester. Reproduced in facsimile with an introduction and notes by Campbell Dodgson

Manchester, England: Manchester University Press, 1915. Folio. Portfolio quarter bound in brown cloth and printed boards, ribbon tie. 17 pp text booklet. 10 loose plates under cloth flaps, plus a duplicate of plate I (the only one in colour). Small rubbed spots to front cover, damp spot to rear cover, else VG, internally fine, no owner names. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $71.50
5) The Work of Cram and Ferguson Architects, including work by Cram, Goodhue, and Ferguson. With an introduction by Charles D. Maginnis

New York: The Pencil Points Press, 1929. Folio, 36 cm. Red and maroon cloth. 13 pp text + 344 b&w plates (one folding) + 3 p index to the plates + colour frontispiece; one colour plate in text. Ends of light sunned spine are frayed. with gilt spine lettering dulled; moderate wear to outer corners; frontispiece of The Chapel, Princeton University, has diagonal creases; mild spotting, light rubbing, to covers; else a VG copy, text clean, tight and unworn. Plates of their church buildings (mostly gothic, some Georgian), school and university buildings and libraries, furniture and details, and a few residences. The United States Military Academy at West Point and Rice University were two of their notable projects. Note: 4 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $214.50
6) DICTIONNAIRE DES ÉGLISES DE FRANCE: IIId, Val-de-Loire, Berry

[Paris]: Robert Laffont, (1967).. Orange cloth, xxviii, 176, [4] pp, illustrated in half tone sepia and b/w + 4 colour plates, folding map in rear pocket. pictorial front endpapers A fine copy in VG dust jacket. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
7) DICTIONNAIRE DES ÉGLISES DE FRANCE: Vb, Camopagne, Artois, Flandres, Picardie

[Paris]: Robert Laffont, (1969).. Orange cloth, (xxviii), 144, [4] pp, illustrated in half tone sepia and b/w + 4 colour plates, folding map in rear pocket. pictorial front endpapers. A fine copy. Dust jacket has nicks and one short tear, VG. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
8) BAUHAUS. 50 Years. German Exhibition...Prepared by the Wurttembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart in Connection with the Bauhaus-Archiv, Darmstadt

Toronto: Art Gallery of Toronto, 1969.. Oblong 8vo. (ii), 365, (1) pp. Plain card covers with colour dust jacket. Well-illustrated in colour and black & white. Book is fine. Jacket has one inch tear to upper spine fold; slight rubbing to folds; nicks to foot of spine; light rubbing to rea r panel; VG o/w. The exhibition was in Toronto 6 Dec., 1969 - 1 Feb., 1970. Lacks the accompanying 29 page supplementary booklet.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
9) CATALOGUE OF THE SWEDISH EXHIBITION OF INDUSTRIAL ART LONDON 1931, March 17 - April 22

Stockholm: Government of Sweden, 1931. Octavo, cream card covers. pp 63, (1) + over 60 sepia reproductions + ads. Damp stain to spine ends, upper & lower inner corners of rear cover and late leaves; covers have light soiling, small corner chip; VG otherwise. Textiles, glass, silver, furniture, book bindings. Art Deco.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
10) CATALOGUE OF INAUGURAL EXHIBITION January 29th to February 28th Nineteen Hundred and Twenty-Six

Toronto: Art Gallery of Toronto, 1926. Quarto, quarter bound in cream cloth and light grey boards. 72 pp including b&w reproductions. Small abrasion to paper at lower outer corners of boards, near fine otherwise, no owner names. Now the Art Gallery of Ontario. Which Frank Gehry just finished updating. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $49.50
11) 'KSAN: Breath of our grandfathers. An exhibition of 'Ksan art

Ottawa: National Museum of Man / National Museums of Canada, 1992. Squarish octavo, card covers. pp 108. Long introduction by Dr. George MacDonald plus 78 pp of black & white reproductions. VG clean copy, no owner names. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
12) THE RULES OF WORK OF THE CARPENTERS' COMPANY of the City and County of Philadelphia 1786. With the Original Copper Plate Illustrations. Annotated, with an Introduction, by Charles E. Peterson

Princeton: The Pyne Press, 1971.. Photo reprint, with notes and a new introduction, of the original Philadelphia, 1786, edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket is rubbed, spine lightly tanned; short edge tears, about VG.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
13) THE McMICHAEL CONSERVATION COLLECTION OF ART

Kleinburg, Ontario: McMichael Collection, 1967. Stated first printing. The paper issue in pictorial card covers. [12] pp text by Paul Duval followed by reproductions in colour and b&w on glossy paper. Laid in is a short letter with printed signature of John P. Robarts, Premier of Ontario, on the opening of the gallery. Soft corner crease to front cover through the text leaves; minor soiling to rear cover; else fine. This catalogue has been reprinted many times, and the collection remains one of the most important for the Group of Seven.. First printing. Softcover. Oblong format. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
14) CANADIAN ART (magazine)

Toronto, 1944-1957. Illustrated paper covers, tall octavos. Complete run, except for Vol. IX, No. 1, of the first 58 issues, Vol. I, No. 1 - Volume XIV, No. 4. All 57 issues are in VG or better condition, except for Vol. X, no. 2, which has the covers separated (but present) at the spine. Volumes I and II had 5 issues, after that it was a quarterly. This important Canadian art magazine ceased publication in 1966. Note: heavy parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $1,100.00
15) CANADIAN ART, Vol. V, No. 1, Autumn 1947

Ottawa: Canadian Art, 1947. Tall octavo, pp (54), stapled, in paper covers. VG clean and tight copy, no owner names. British Columbia and Alberta Special Number. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
16) Fifteen Canadian Artists

New York: Museum of Modern, no date (1963), 1963. Squarish card covers. pp (48), black & white reproductions, photos of the artists, and biographical sketches. Light cover soiling, VG otherwise, no owner names. Exhibition catalogue designed by Frank Newfeld. . Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
17) Chefs-d'oeuvre des arts indiens et esquimaux du Canada / Masterpieces of Indian and Eskimo art from Canada

Paris: Société des amis du musée de l'homme, 1969. Card covers with flaps. Colour and black & white reproductions, text in French and English. Small tear, mild rubbing, to spine tips, else fine, no owner names. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Musée de l'homme, Paris, March - Sept. 1969, and the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, Nov. 1969 - Jan. 1970. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Softcover. Square quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
18) LOST PARADISE. SYMBOLIST EUROPE

Montreal: Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1995. Folio, red silk binding. pp (557), (3). Colour and b&w reproductions. Fine in fine jacket. A massive exhibition catalogue. Note: 3.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $275.00
19) LAWREN S. HARRIS. Urban Scenes and Wilderness Landscapes 1906-1930
ADAMSON, Jeremy

Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario, 1978. Square octavo, card covers. pp 232. Colour and black and white reproductions. VG clean copy. Catalogue of the exhibition January 14- February 26, 1978. Harris was an important Canadian painter, member of the Group of Seven.. First edition.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
20) CARL SPITZWEGS MALERPARADIES
ALBRECHT, Manuel

Schuler: München, 1974. Square quarto. Tan cloth gilt. Pp (176). Black and white reproductions, many tipped in colour plates. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a small nick to front panel, small shallow chip to rear panel, else fine. Text in German. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
21) PRINTMAKING IN CANADA: The Earliest Views and Portraits / Les débuts de l’estampe imprimée au Canada: vues et portraits
ALLODI, Mary

Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1980. Card covers. Pp xxviii, 244. Black & white reproductions throughout. Taupe spine sunned to green, else fine, no owner names. Exhibition catalogue. Text in English and French. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Softcover. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
22) THE OLD STONES OF KINGSTON. Its Buildings Before 1867
ANGUS, (Margaret)

(Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1974).. 3rd printing (lst was 1966). Yellow cloth. viii, 120 pp. Photos in text. Fine in VG price-clipped jacket. Architectural history of early buildings in the historic city of Kingston, Ontario.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
23) THE HONORABLE SOCIETY OF OSGOODE HALL. With an Appendix on The History and Architecture of the Fabric by E.R. Arthur
ARMSTRONG, (C.H.A.) [E.R. Arthur]

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1952.. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. [2], 60 pp. Four photo plates inserted. Fore edges untrimmed. Minor sunning to spine tips, else fine, no owner names. Worn dust jacket has chips and tears; fair only. Osgoode Hall, a beautiful old Toronto landmark next door to City Hall, is the headquarters of the Law Society of Upper Canada.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
24) TOWARD A PSYCHOLOGY OF ART. Collected Essays
ARNHEIM, Rudolf

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1967. Light blue cloth. pp [10], 369 + colour plate at front; diagrams in text, indexed. Bumps to outer corners of covers, soft corner creases to early leaves; VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names, no marks in text. Dust jacket lacks the top two inches of the spine, good otherwise. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $25.41
25) IRON. Cast and Wrought Iron in Canada from the Seventeenth Century to the Present
ARTHUR, (Eric and Thomas Ritchie)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1982).. Black cloth. xiv, 242 pp, index, 250 illustrations in text. Front free endpaper has a bookplate and a small bookstore label, else fine in fine jacket. "An introduction to iron: its preparation, forming, application, and decorative properties and uses." - jacket. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $40.43
26) THE EARLY BUILDINGS OF ONTARIO. With a Foreword by John Alford
ARTHUR, Eric R

Toronto: University of Toronto Pres, 1938. Quarto, softcover, brown card covers lettered in blue. 23, [1, blank] pp, stapled. Photos in text, text in double columns.. Two neat ink letters drawn by hand on front cover; crease to lower outer corner of front cover internally strengthened; small light spots to lower outer corner of title page and recto of following leaf; near fine otherwise. Early and uncommon book from this University of Toronto Professor of Architectural Design and noted architectural historian.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $44.00
27) THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. With a Memoir by Charles Pachter and Foreword by David Staines
ATWOOD, (Margaret and Charles Pachter)

Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, (1997).. First of this edition. Squarish 4to, cloth & boards in printed card slipcase. Colour illustrations. Fine copy. Slipcase has soft bruise at head of spine. A new edition of this livre d'artiste, originally published in 1980 in a costly limited edition of 120 copies. Pachter art, Atwood poetry. First issue, with the slipcase.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
28) THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. With a Memoir by Charles Pachter and Foreword by David Staines
ATWOOD, (Margaret and Charles Pachter)

Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, (1997).. First of this edition. Squarish 4to, cloth & boards in printed card slipcase. Colour illustrations. Fine copy. Slipcase has quite minor use, very nearly fine. A new edition of this livre d'artiste, originally published in 1980 in a costly limited ed ition of 120 copies. Pachter art, Atwood poetry. SIGNED BY BOTH ATWOOD AND PACHTER to the half-title leaf, above which in a different hand is "For Jean - with best wishes - ". First issue, with the slipcase.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $86.34
29) HENRI JULIEN
BARBEAU, Marius

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1941. Paper issue. pp [2], 44, [2]. Salmon pictorial card covers printed in blue, sewn binding. Frontis. + 24 black & white reproductions in text. Fine copy. Front wrapper design by Thoreau MacDonald. Edison C44. A volume in the publisher's Canadian Art Series, this is the 7th title in the series overall, and the first title in the Second Series. A little monograph on the best political cartoonist of 19th century Canada.. First Edition. Softcover. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $40.43
30) CORNELIUS KRIEGHOFF
BARBEAU, (Marius)

Toronto: Ryerson, 1948. The hardcover issue, red cloth gilt. (iv), 36 pp. 4 colour reproductions inserted, black & white reproductions in text. A few small damp spots to front cover, near fine copy otherwise, lacking the plain tissue jacket. A short monograph on one of the most important of 19th century Canadian painters.. First edition.. Hardcover.. 12mo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $20.22
31) HAIDA CARVERS IN ARGILITE
BARBEAU, (Marius)

(Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, 1957.. First edition. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers, endpaper maps. viii, 214 pp. Many photos and illustrations in text. Spine lightly tanned with slight rubbing to folds, bit of wear to foot; ink name to top margin of title page; corner crease to rear cover; VG clean copy otherwise. Bulletin no. 139, Anthropological Series no. 38. There was also a hardcover issue.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $86.34
32) FOLK-SONGS OF OLD QUEBEC. Song Translations by Regina Lenore Shoolman. Illustrations by Arthur Lismer
BARBEAU, (Marius)

Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, no date [1935?].. First edition. 8vo, yellow card covers. (viii), 72, (4) pp. 7 drawings by Arthur Lismer in text. Faint dust soiling, half inch edge tear, to covers; cloth tape inner hinges (as issued?); else fine.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
33)
Bardi, P.M

New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1956), 1956. Blue cloth, blue cloth inner hinges. pp (299), colour and b&w reproductions throughout. Translated from the Italian by John Drummond. Soft vertical crease to last few leaves, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has a short tears at spine tips and corners but VG otherwise. Note: 2kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First US edition. Hardcover. Square quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $40.43
34) THE TRANSFORMATIONS OF GOD: Seven Woodcuts by Ernst Barlach. With selections from his writings in translation by Naomi Jackson Groves
BARLACH, Ernst (1870-1938)

Hamburg (Germany): Christians, Printer, 1962. Oblong quarto, 26 x 24 cm, blue card covers lettered in red. pp (52), unpaged. Covers uniformly lightly sunned, near fine otherwise. Signed by Naomi Groves Jackson (Canadian, niece of A.Y. Jackson, artist, Germanic philologist), who also provides a two page Foreword. With promotional material from the Canadian distributor, Shirley Leishman Books, Ottawa, laid in. The wood cuts were originally published in Berlin in1922. Groves' PhD thesis was on Barlach. The translated Barlach texts are taken from his DRAMEN, PROSA and BRIEFE. . Signed by editor. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
35) FULFILLED MOMENTS ON A HIGHER PLANE. From the German of Ernst Barlach. Gleucksmonte im Hoeheren Reich. Translated by Naomi Jackson Groves
BARLACH, (Ernst)

Hamburg: Ernst Barlach Haus, 1971.. 20 leaves printed rectos only, stapled, in square 8vo card covers with cover label. Tipped in reproduced drawing to verso of 2nd leaf. Edition of 500 numbered copies, this is number 65. Fine copy, inscribed by the translator. "These musings from a B arlach notebook of 1911 were published for the Ernst Barlach Gesellschaft in January, 1970, the hundredth anniversay of the artist's birth." - translator's note. The translator is a Canadian.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
36) PICASSO. Forty Years of His Art. With Two Statements by the Artist
BARR, Alfred H., Jr., editor [Picasso]

New York: Museum of Modern Art, in Collaboration with The Art Institute of Chicago, 1939. Second edition, revised. Red cloth stamped in yellow. pp (208) + colour frontispiece, many black & white reproductions in text. Includes lists at rear - ballets in which he collaborated, books he illustrated, works in Amer ican museums, a chronology, exhibitions, and a bibliography. Spine faded with yellow lettering faint, slight wear at head of spine; one small light spot on front cover; VG tight jacketless copy otherwise, no owner names. First published Nov., 1939 ( 10 k copies), there were 5 k copies of this revised edition published Dec., 1939. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover.. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $25.41
37) Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age
Barrett, Anthony A

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1983. Blue boards. (xiv), 391 pp, indexed, numerous photos and reproductions in text. Fine copy. Dust jacket has soft ripples to front panel, else fine. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
38) GEORGE GROSZ
BAUER, (John I.H.)

NY: Whitney Museum of American Art / Macmillan, 1954.. First edition. Small 4to, yellow cloth. 67, (1) pp. 2 colour plates inserted (included in the pagination), black & white reproductions in text. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else fine. Orange jacket has triangular chip (1 x 1/2 inch) and 3 small damp spots to front panel; spine slightly darkened, rubbed, small chip to head, partial spits to folds; small chip to corner of rear panel; good. Includes a catalogue of the exhibition and a chronology. "While there have been many earlier books on Grosz, this is the first to survey his career as a whole and the first to do justice to the paintings of his American period." -jacket.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
39) JOHN CONSTABLE'S CORRESPONDENCE IV. Patrons, Dealers and Fellow Artists. Edited, with Introductions and Notes by R.B. Beckett
BECKETT, (R. B., editor) [John Constable]

(Ipswich, England): Suffolk Records Society, 1966.. Olive buckram, spine gilt lettered. x, 481, [1] pp. 15 plates inserted. Covers have a bruise to lower outer corners, else fine in VG price-clipped jacket. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
40) Self-Portrait in Words: Collected Writings and Statements, 1903-1950. Edited and annotated by Barbara Copeland Buenger
BECKMANN, Max

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1997. Octavo, cloth & boards. pp (xxiv), 418, (4) + b&w plates; maps in text at front, indexed. Bruise to lower outer corners of covers; security sticker on rear cover; remainder stripe on bottom page edges; else VG+ in like jacket. Beckmann was an important German painter who fled the Nazis, first to Amsterdam and thence to the United States. . First printing.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
41) BRANGWYN TALKS
BELLEROCHE, William de (Frank Brangwyn)

London: Chapman & Hall, 1944. The limited issue, #67 of 500 copies on hand made paper. Tall octavo, cream bevel edge cloth with cover and spine label, fore edges untrimmed. pp (xx), 181 + black & white plates; line drawings in text. Light foxing to endpapers; spine faintly spotted and darkened, with mild wear to the label; else a VG clean and tight jacketless copy. Laid in is a 1960 TNS from de Belleroche. The pen & ink drawings in the text are reproduced from Brangwyn letters to the author and are here published for the first time. Note : 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
42) RUMOUR AND REFLECTION. 1941-1944
BERENSON, (Bernard)

London: Constable, (1952).. First UK edition. Dark blue cloth. (400) pp. Fine copy, with Mexican bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Cream jacket sunned to spine; short tears to spine folds; light soiling to panels; mainly VG otherwise. The diary of his war years in Italy b y this once respected art critic, exposed in recent years as a crook, liar, and faker working for Duveen, attributing old paintings to order.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
43) THE BERNARD BERENSON TREASURY. A Selection from the Works, Unpublished Writings, Letters, Diaries, and Journals of the Most Celebrated Humanist and Art Historian of Our Times: 1887-1958
BERENSON, (Bernard) [Hanna Kiel, editor]

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1962.. First printing. Octavo, black cloth and light brown boards, illustrated endpapers, tan top page edges. 414 pp. Sepia toned plates inserted at front. Small ink price to corner of front free endpaper, neat ink underlining on pp 10-11 of the introducti on but no other marks nor owner name, small soil spots to fore edges, covers a little bowed, else a VG tight and unworn copy. Price-clipped jacket has some small chips; long tears to front panel; good otherwise.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
44) JUGOSLAVIA. Primitive Art [Yugoslavia]
Bihalji-Merin, Oto (editor)

Belgrade, 1959. Illustrated card covers. Issue number 17 of "Jugoslavia". 144 pp. Colour and b&w reproductions, indexed. Tears to head of spine repaired, covers a little curled, else a VG copy. Ink name of important Canadian poet Miriam Waddington. Folk art in Yugoslavia.. Softcover.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
45) AMERICAN PAINTERS IN PARIS
BIZARDEL, (Yvon)

NY: Macmillan, 1960.. First edition. Cloth and boards. (x), 177 pp. Black and white plates. Bookplate, else VG in used jacket with spine fading, chip near head of spine. Study of American painters working in Paris in the 19th century.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
46) ARTISTS AND ARABS; or, Sketching in Sunshine
BLACKBURN, (Henry)

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1874.. 16mo, hardcover, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in blind & gilt, all edges red, dark blue endpapers. [2], 215, [1, blank], [1, ads], [2, blank] pp. Frontispiece and one other plate inserted, both with tissue guards, illustrations in text. Spi ne darkened, with mild rubbing to joints, very shallow chips to tips; text paper a little yellowed, probably as always; VG+ copy otherwise, no owner names, inner hinges not cracked. An artist's travels and sketches in the Italian Lakes district and mostly in Algiers. A volume in the publisher's The Saunterer's Series.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.49
47) CLARENCE GAGNON. English Version by Raymond Chamberlain
BOISSAY, René

Ottawa: Marcel Broquet, 1988. Squarish folio, green boards. pp (202). Colour and b&w reproductions throughout. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has a couple of edge nicks; bit of bubbling to lamination at inner margin of front panel, VG+ otherwise. An uncommon book about this famous Québec painter. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $192.50
48) SCREENS AND GALLERIES IN ENGLISH CHURCHES
BOND, Francis

London: Henry Frowde / Oxford University Press, 1908. Blue cloth lettered in white. pp xii, 192. 152 photos and drawings in text. Spine lightly darkened; endpapers foxed; ink owner name on front free endpaper; else a VG unworn copy. A detailed history of the evolution of the Rood and Rood screen.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.20
49) A BOOK OF BRIDGES
BRANGWYN, Frank & Walter Shaw Sparrow

London: John Lane, 1915. Tan pictorial cloth stamp in black, spine gilt lettered, top edge gilt. pp xiv, 415 + frontispiece with tissue guard and 35 other colour plates; 20 b&w illustrations in text. Title page in red and black. Spine lightly darkened, lightly rubbed, with spine imprint dim; front cover a little bowed; bit of wear to outer corners; cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired; small creased tear to top edge of half-title leaf; corner crease to a few leaves; else a VG tight copy, text clean and unworn. With 1917 ink ownership signature of Frank H. Johnston on front free endpaper, and "FJ/PR" on a strip of paper on rear pastedown. Frank (Franz) Johnston was an important Canadian painter and a member of the Group of Seven. A book on historic bridges, with much history and nice illustrations by the noted British painter Frank Brangwyn. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Square quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $173.25
50) A BORDER OF BEAUTY: Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil
BRIDGES, Marjorie Lismer (Arthur Lismer)

Toronto: Red Rock Publishing, 1977. Squarish quarto, brown boards. pp (x), 156, (2). 1978 ink gift inscription at front, else fine in VG jacket.. First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 342 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: