Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Aviation

from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.
1) THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. The First Four Years. With an Introduction by C.G. Power

Toronto: Oxford, 1944 [for 1945].. Reprint of the Dec. 1944, 2nd, corrected printing (first was Oct., 1944). Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, (2) pp. Numerous photos inserted. Spine a bit age-darkened, slightly rubbed, spine gilt dull; VG copy o/w of this somewhat uncommon history of the Roya l Canadian Air Force in World War II up to 1943. Two more volumes, covering 1944 and 1945, followed in subsequent years (they are very much scarcer).. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $59.77
2) THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. The First Four Years

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944. 2nd edition, corrected and revised, and adding a Roll of Honour on pp 353-404. First printing was also in 1944 (376 pp). Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, [2] pp. Numerous plates inserted. Spine lightly age darkened, ink name to front free endpaper, very nearly fine otherwise. Dust jacket is a bit tanned to spine, flap folds, very nearly fine otherwise. Covers the years 1939-43. Official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War Two. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $86.34
3) THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. The First Four Years

Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1945), 1945. 3rd printing, including the corrections made in the 2nd printing (first printing was in 1944. Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, [2] pp + plates. Spine very lightly darkened; top and fore edges lightly tanned; VG clean and unworn jacketless copy otherwise. The first volume of the official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War Two. Two more volumes were subsequently published. Covers the years 1939-43. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
4) CRITICAL MOMENTS: Profiles of Members of the Greater Vancouver Branch of the Aircrew Association

[Vancouver, BC, Canada), 1990. Second printing. Dark blue boards, photographic endpapers. pp vi, (346); many photos. Fine in jacket, no previous owner names. War experiences of Canadian airmen of the RCAF and the RAF during World War II.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
5) RESULTS OF THE FIRST UNITED STATES MANNED ORBITAL SPACE FLIGHT February 20, 1962

Washington, D.C.: Manned Spacecraft Center, National Aeronautics and Space Administration [NASA], 1962. Light blue printed card covers. pp vi, 204, [2]. Photos and charts throughout. Spine and margins of covers lightly sunned; ink owner name on front cover; corner creases to covers, soft bump to lower outer corner of text; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Report on the historic flight of Mercury I, with John H. Glenn, Jr. aboard. Pages 119-36 contain Glenn's Pilot's Flight Report.. First edition. Softcover. Quarto. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $40.43
6) OUR TRANSATLANTIC FLIGHT. With an Introduction by Captain John Alcock
ALCOCK, John and Arthur Whitten Brown, Sirs

London: William Kimber, (1969), 1969. Green boards. pp (195) + plates. Small bump to lower outer corner of front cover, faint foxing to page edges, ink gift inscription to lower inner corner of front pastedown, faint tape shadows to free endpapers, else fine. Dust jacket has a few edge nicks, else fine. Alcock and Brown were the first to fly across the Atlantic non-stop, in June, 1919.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $40.43
7) HOW SLEEP THE BRAVE and other stories by Flying Officer "X"
BATES, H. E. (Flying Officer "X")

London: British Publishers Guild/Jonathan Cape. 16mo, paper covers. 80 pp, stapled. Spine a bit sunned and lacking the bottom inch. Some cover creaes. Cheap wartime paper browned. A good copy of a fragile edition. Guild Books No. 17. . First paperbound edition. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
8) THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE AIR
BATES, H.E. (Flying Officer X )

New York: Knopf, 1943. Variant (first issue?) binding. Octavo pp (viii), (173). Blue cloth, front cover decorated in blind, spine in gilt, red topstain. Light rubbing to spine tips; small light spot to top; endpapers tanned with inner margins browned from binding materials; ink inscription to front free endpaper; near fine o/w. Price-clipped jacket has rubbed chips to tips to spine affecting part of two letters; spine lightly age-darkened, lightly rubbed to folds; small chips to outer corners; rubbing to flap folds; rear panel tanned with small chip to top edge; blank corner torn from rear flap; good, but still respectable example. The first of the "Flying Officer X" books, commissioned by the British government. 21 pieces about the RAF plus a glossary of RAF slang. The book was previously published in a shorter version in 1942 in the UK as THE GREATEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD, thus the US edition is the fuller text.. First US edition. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $44.00
9) THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE AIR
BATES, H.E. (Flying Officer X)

New York: Knopf, 1943. Variant (second issue?) binding. Octavo. Grey decorated cloth stamped in red, plain top edges.. Very slight, inevitable endpaper browning (from binding materials), else fine. Jacket slightly age-darkened overall; light soiling to rear panel; small abrasion, tiny hole, and nick to front flap fold; mainly fine otherwise. Price-clipped jacket has "2.50" in pencil and "Printed in the U.S.A." rubber stamped in red to the left of the clip. The first of the "Flying Officer X" books, commissioned by the British government. A collection of 21 pieces about the RAF plus a glossary of RAF slang. The book was previously published in a shorter version in 1942 in the UK and titled THE GREATEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD, thus the US edition is the better text. The new pencil price and rubber stamp on the jacket of this copy may have been done for copies for the Canadian market. In any event, a very nice copy of this uncommon early H.E. Bates title.. First US edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
10) THE WIND OFF THE SEA
BEATY, (David)

NY: Morrow, 1962.. Black cloth and yellow boards. Ink name to front free endpaper, else a VG tight and unworn copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has a fingernail size chip to lower outer corner of front panel; nicks, rubbing and a short tear to spine tips; dust soiling to rear panel; VG otherwise. A novel of aviation and rocket testing.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.58
11) THE WOODEN WONDER. The Story of the De Haviland Mosquito
BISHOP, Edward

Shrewsbury, England: Airlife, 1980. 2nd edition, revised (first was in 1959). Blue boards. 189p. Numerous photos, some diagrams, in text. Xmas, 1983, ink inscription to front free endpaper, else fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.25
12) THE COURAGE OF EARLY MORNING. A Son's Biography of a Famous Father. The Story of Billy Bishop
BISHOP, (William Arthur)

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1965).. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. [10], 211, [1] pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has some rubbing, edge tears, small chips to spine tips; good. Story of Canada's leading flying ace during World War One.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
13) HEAVEN NEXT STOP. Impressions of a German Fighter Pilot
BLOEMERTZ, (Gunther)

London: William Kimber, (1968).. Later printing (first was 1953). Octavo, hardcover, glossy printed boards without jacket (as issued). 189 pp. Text paper a bit yellowed; minor rubbing to foot of spine; else fine. Luftwaffe in World War II.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
14) THE ARCTIC FOX: Bush Pilot of the North Country
BRAUN, Don C., with John C. Warren

(Excelsior, MN): Back Bay Books, (c1994). Second printing. Octavo, card covers. pp (xii), 244 + plates; maps inside covers. Fine copy. Author’s account of his years as a bush pilot in the Canadian Northwest.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
15) BASIC PRINCIPLES OF AIR WARFARE (The Influence of Air Power on Sea and Land Strategy). By Squadron-Leader [pseud.]
(BURGE, L.G.)

Aldershot, England: Gale & Polden, 1927. Blue cloth printed in black. pp (xii), 147. A fine copy. With ink signature inside front cover of "Colonel P.E. Leclerc MM ED". Brigadier Pierre Edouard Leclerc, CBE MM ED (1893-1982) served in WWI with the engineers and the infantry, winning the Military Medal for bravery and a battlefield commission. Between the wars, he rose to command Le Regiment de Joliette, and eventurally an entire Militia Brigade. As one of a very few francophones who had completed the Militia Staff Course, he was selected as brigadier of what was intended to be an all-Quebec brigade. He was a popular divisional commander but had to be sent home in 1941 for health reasons. He later was promoted to Major General and command of the 7th Canadian Division, becoming the first francophone general to command a division in the Canadian Army.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $173.25
16) LITTLE AMERICA. Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. The Flight to the South Pole. With 74 Illustrations and Maps
BYRD, (Richard E.)

NY: Putnam's, 1930.. Third printing, December, 1930 (first was Nov., 1930). Tall octavo, hardcover, blue cloth, endpaper photos. xvi, 422 pp. Photos and maps inserted, including two folding maps at rear. Xmas, 1930, ink gift inscription to blank recto of frontispiece po rtrait, quite minor rubbing to blue top page edges, else a fine and bright copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has large chip, tears, to head of spine with loss of some lettering, smaller chips to foot of spine, rubbing to flap folds; yellowing to white portion of slightly sunned spine; in all, just good, but still presentable in appearance.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
17) The Last Flight of 'The Lady Jeannette'
Cole, Willis S., Jr

Kirkland, WA: Battery Corporal Willis S. Cole Military Museum, 1998. Quarto, blue boards gilt, pictorial endpapers. pp (4), (viii), 288, (4). Photos and illustrations in text. Fine copy. Dust jacket has short tears to front and rear panel, VG otherwise. #93 of an edition of 2000, signed by Carol L. Cole. Story of the 9 Nov., 1944, crash in Northern France of the American B-17G bomber and how the author discovered the grave of the four man crew 47 years later. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Signed. First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $66.00
18) ROYAL AIR FORCE 1918
COLES, Christopher, editor

London: William Kimber, 1968. Octavo, blue boards. Plates, illustrations, index. Tape stains to pastedowns and very lightly to free endpapers, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket spine slightly sunned, else fine. Hitherto unpublished confidential action reports of the newly formed R.A.F. in France toward the end of WWI. . First edition in French. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
19) RACE THE SUN
COLLINS, Dale

RACE THE SUN
London: Constable, 1936. Blue cloth, spine lettered in black (variant binding? also comes with red lettering?) Light sunning to tips of spine, slight toning to text paper, else fine, no owner names. The colourful Deco dust jacket has small tears and a small corner chips to tips of only very lightly darkened spine; VG+ otherwise, flap price intact, quite attractive. Like most 30s novels, now uncommon in jacket. Aviation novel, Australian author.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $86.63
20) THE SERGEANT ESCAPERS
DOMINY, (John)

London: Ian Allan, (1974).. Orange boards. 136 pp. Small bruise to lower outer corners of covers, else fine, no owner names, in VG dust jacket. WWII P.O.W. escape accounts of RAF NCO pilots, observers and air gunners.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
21) YEARS OF COMBAT. The first volume of the autobiography of Sholto Douglas, Marshal of the Royal Air Force, Lord Douglas of Kirtleside
DOUGLAS, Sholto

London: Collins, 1963. Octavo, blue cloth, endpaper maps. pp 384 + plates. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has some wear at head of spine and a one inch creased tear on front panel, VG otherwise. British military aviation during World War I. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
22) CANADA'S FIGHTING AIRMEN
DREW, George A., Lieut.- Colonel

Toronto: Maclean Publishing Company, 1930. The deluxe issue, original dark blue padded leather gilt lettered, top edges gilt. pp [2], (10), 305, [3] + 28 plates, some with tissue guards. Mild wear to spine tips. Tidy ink owner name at front. Else a VG+ copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1952 on the title page. Drew, of course, went on to serve as Premier of Ontario 1943-48. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Tall octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $144.38
23) SQUADRON
DUNSMORE, (Spencer)

(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1991).. First edition. Blue boards. Fine copy. Front jacket flap has soft crease, else fine. "These linked short stories recount the adventures of a group of men stationed with a Bomber Command squadron in Yorkshire during the Second World War.". more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
24) THE FLIGHT OF THE SMALL WORLD
EILOART, (Arnold and Peter Elstob)

NY: Norton, (1959).. Cloth and boards. 255 pp + plates. A very good unworn jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. The story of an Atlantic crossing - England to Barbados - by balloon.. First US edition.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
25) CANADA'S FLYING HERITAGE
ELLIS, (Frank H.)

(Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1968).. 3rd printing of the 1961 revised edition (first edition in 1954). 4to. Turquoise boards, cream endpapers. (xvi), 398, (2) pp. Numerous photos in text. Erasures to front free endpaper causing white areas, else fine in VG jacket. A history of Canadian aviation.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
26) FACE OF A HERO
FALSTEIN, (Louis) [Joseph Heller]

NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1950).. First edition. Grey cloth. Spine is lightly age-darkened and with a 1/8 inch tear at head; endpapers and page edges lightly yellowed; else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has shallow chips to bit darkened spine, with a small hole near centre of spin e; skinned spot to rear flap; VG otherwise. A World War II aviation novel, no doubt autobiographical. The hero, a Jew, is a tail gunner in a B-24 over Italy. The author was an aerial gunner in the 15th Air Force and won the Air Medal four times. "Th e first war novel to picture air combat from the enlisted men's point of view."- jacket flap. Of further interest is the fact that Falstein accused novelist Joseph Heller of plagiarizing parts of this book in writing CATCH-22.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.49
27) A RACE ON THE EDGE OF TIME. Radar - The Decisive Weapon of World War II
FISHER, (David E.)

NY: McGraw-Hill, (1988).. First printing. 8vo, red boards. (xii), 371, [1] pp. Photo plates inserted. Fine in jacket.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
28) Orel letecké eskadrily
FONCK, René

Praha [Prague]: L. Mazác, 1937. Blue cloth stamped in red and silver. pp (208). VG clean and tight copy, no owner names. Czech edition of the World War I memoirs of this French ace, second only to von Richtofen in total air victories.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
29) Bloody April...Black September
Franks, Norman L.R.; Bailey, Frank W.; Guest, Russell

London: Grub Street, 1995. Scarlet boards. pp (6), 314 + plates; indexed, charts. Fine in jacket, no owner names. "An exciting and detailed analysis of the two deadliest months in the air in World War One." April, 1917, Sept., 1918.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Tall octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $40.43
30) THE AEROPLANE: An historical survey of its origins and development
GIBBS-SMITH, Charles H

London: H.M.S.O., 1960. Tall octavo, scarlet smooth buckram gilt. pp (xii), (376) + plates; illustrations in text. Company rubber stamp to corner of front free endpaper, soft bump at foot of very lightly sunned spine, else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. Published for The Science Museum, a good survey of aviation history. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
31) THE SHIPHUNTERS
GILLMAN, (R.E.)

(London): John Murray, (1976).. Red boards. (xiv), (241) pp, plates. Light tanning to rear endpapers, else fine. Jacket has corner crease to front flap, flaps tanned, else fine. A record of the author's experiences in Malta in 1940 where he was a pilot with the Blenheim fighter-bomber squadron.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
32) THE LEGENDARY DC-3
GLINES, (Carroll V. and Wendell F. Moseley)

Newtown Abbot and London: David & Charles, (1979).. 224 pp, index, plates. Fine in jacket, no owner names. Story of one of the most dependable and long-lived airplanes ever built.. First UK edition. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
33) SO MANY. A Folio Dedicated to all Who Served with RAF Bomber Command 1939-45
GOLLEY, (John and Bill Gunston)

[Toronto]: Macmillan, (1995).. Blue cloth stamped in silver. [vi], 7-276 pp, generously illustrated in colour and b/w, bound-in ribbon marker.. Light bumping to top outside corners, otherwise a fine copy in fine, unclipped duat jacket. Portraits of twenty-five survivors (+ 2 supporting crew members) of the Battle of Britain, staving off invasion in contests against the German Luftwaffe; each with a silhouette portrait by Michael Pierce. Note: heavy book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover.. Folio.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
34) WINGED SENTRIES. SENTINELLES DE L'AIR. Illustrator Claude Rousseau
GORDON, (John)

No place [Ottawa?]: Author, copyright 1963.. Oblong quarto, 27.5 x 34.5 cm, red cloth. [2, blank], 104, [2, blank] pp. Line drawings throughout. Printed signatures cover the front pastedown and there is an inserted tissue overlay with the corresponding names rendered in type. Rear free endpape r used as the index, the rear pastedown is printed, and there is a tissue overlay with the printed signatures of winners of the Trans-Canada Trophy. Vertical creases to the tissue sheet at front, small name label to the blank first leaf, else fine. The dust jacket has small chips and tears to edges; good. "This book portrays the common and better known types of aircraft flown by Canadian military pilot during more than 50 years of war and peace." Text in English and French.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.49
35) GIVE US THIS DAY
GRACE, (Richard V.)

NY: Longmans, Green, (1952).. First US edition. Light brown cloth. Pencil name to front free endpaper; touch of sunning to head of spine; else fine. Yellow price-clipped jacket has short tears, tiny chips to spine tips; light soiling; VG o/w. A novel with criminous elements, tho ugh not in Hubin, by "a famous flyer in World Wars I and II". A flying hero is being court-martialed.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
36) FIVE SURVIVE
GRAVES, (Charles)

London: Hutchinson, no date [1944]. Blue cloth lettered in black. 136 pp. Light sunning to spine; 1944 ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; war economy text paper ligthly toned; else a fine copy. The rather thin and fragile price-clipped dust jacket has small chips to spine tips and outer corners; creased tears to lower panel internally mended; small creased edge tears; in all just good, but still presentable in appearance, colours bright, all text except flap price still present. Author's fourth novel in a successful series on the R.A.F.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $28.88
37) BEHIND THE SMOKE SCREEN. With a Preface by Major-General Sir Ernest Swinton
GROVES, (Brigadier-General P.R.C.)

London: Faber, 1934. Black cloth. (xvi), 352 pp. Library discard, with call numers to lower spine, book plate and small ink marks to endpapers, slight evidence of removed pouch at rear; 1/4 inch tear to head of spine; else a VG clean, t ght and unworn jacketless copy. Groves as formerly Director of Flying Operations at the Air Ministry and British Air Representative at the Peace Conference following WWI. He issues a warning to Britain to keep her air defenses up.. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
38) THE SPIDER WEB: The Romance of a Flying-Boat Flight in the First World War
HALLAM, T.D., Sqadron Leader

London: Arms and Armour Press, 1979. Octavo, green boards. Plates. Former owner's pencil notes on rear pastedown, soft corner crease to front free endpaper, else fine in near fine jacket. Facsimile reprint of the Blackwood, 1919, original. . First of this edition. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
39) FOKKER - The Man and the Aircraft
HEGENER, Henri

Letchworth, Herts, UK: Harleyford Publications, 1961. Quarto, brown cloth. pp 224 + colour frontispiece illustration; profusely illustrated in text (b&w); indexed, errata slip tipped in at rear. Small tape stains on free endpapers (mainly at rear), else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has mild wear at spine tips, short tear (internally repaired) on front panel, VG bright and clean otherwise. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $49.50
40) AIR POWER. A Concise History
HINGHAM, (Robin)

NY: St. Martin's Press, (1972).. Red boards. (xiv), 282 pp, index, plates. Fine in fine jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $24.54
41) MOSQUITO ! The Wooden Wonder Aircraft of World War II
HOLLIDAY, Joe)

Toronto & New York: Doubleday, 1970. Octavo, black cloth. pp (viii), 236, (4). Photos in text. Fine copy, no owner names. Jacket has nicks and shallow chips to spine tips, VG otherwise. The mosquito was a WWII aircraft made of plywood by De Havilland of Toronto and for years they were the fastest plane in the air, used as a fighter, bomber, and reconnaissance craft, playing an important role in the war. Canadian author was a De Ha villand employee, editor of their magazine The Mosquito.. First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
42) ON TARGET. A Novel
HOLMES, (John) [pseud. of Raymond Souster]

Toronto: Village Book Store Press, [1973].. First edition, the limited issue, #19 of an edition of 99 copies signed by the author. Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth, blue textured endpapers. [10], (249), [1, blank] pp. Very soft crease, scarcely noticable, to lower portion of first three leaves ( caused by the flap crease), else fine. Dust jacket has a corner crease to front flap (manufacturing flaw), else fine. The original blue card slipcase has some sunning, small rubbed spot, VG otherwise. A novel of a Canadian heavy bomber squadron base d in Yorkshire, part of the RCAF's Six Bomber Group of R.A.F., Bomber Command, set in March, 1945. Second novel of the noted modernist Canadian poet, who was there. Whiteman A26a2.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $158.82
43) ON TARGET. A Novel
HOLMES, (John) [pseud. of Raymond Souster]

Toronto: Village Book Store Press, [1973].. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. [10], 248, [2, blank] pp. Small bruise to lower outer corner of covers; light sunning to extreme upper and lower edges of covers; else fine, no owner names. White dust jacket has some light yellowing to margins of panels; else fine. A novel of a Canadian heavy bomber squadron based in Yorkshire, part of the RCAF's Six Bomber Group of R.A.F., Bomber Command, set in March, 1945. Second novel of the noted modernist Canadian poet, who was there. White man A26a2. Edition of 1000 copies.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
44) TEE EMM
(HOOPER, Bill)

London: Air Ministry, 1941- 1944.. Squarish 8vo, hardcover, blue buckram. Bound volume of 28 (of 36) issues of volume numbers 1-3 of this classified periodical. Contains Vol. 1, no. 1-3, 5-12; Vol. 2, no. 4-9; and Vol. 3, no. 1-9, 11-12. (Lacking Vol. 1, no. 4; Vol. 2, no. 1-3, 10-12 ; Vol. 3, no. 10 - 8 issues in all). This mostly complete run covers Vol.1, no. 1, April 1941 - Vol. 3, no. 12, March 1944 (TEE EMM eventually ran to Vol. 5, no. 12, March 1946). Bit of tanning to page edges, paper covers of the individual issues, a nd adjacent pages; else in fine condition, issues clean and unworn and with the original covers bound in. This periodical was published by the RAF for its training program ("Tee Emm" = "Training Memoranda"), was for "Official Use Only", and revealin g the contents or even taking a copy aboard a flight was prohibited. Contains numerous comic drawings by Bill Hooper of Pilot Office Prune, always the embodiment of How Not to Do It and something of an iconic character in the RAF during World War II.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $231.00
45) UNARMED AND UNAFRAID
INFIELD, (Glenn B.)

(NY): Macmillan, (1970).. First printing. Blue cloth. (xii), 308 pp + inserted plates. Fine copy. Near fine jacket has one inch tear to rear panel. "The first complete history of the men, missions, training and techniques of aerial reconnaissance.". more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
46) THE WAR IN THE AIR. Being the Story of the Part Played in the Great War by the Royal Air Force. Vol. 2
JONES, H.A

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968. Volume 2 only (of 9). Octavo, dark blue cloth. pp (xx), 508 + 13 folding colour maps, 3 folding charts. Indexed. Very nearly fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. Facimile reprint of the original 1928 edition. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First of this edition. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $82.50
47) TIGER SQUADRON
JONES, Ira, Wing Commande

London: White Lion, 1972. Octavo, red boards. Plates. Yellowing to fore edges; scars to covers from removed tape, a near fine copy otherwise, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has internal tape residue, VG otherwise. "The history of one of the greatest fighter squadrons of all time which is virtually also a history of aerial combat in both world wars." - jacket. . First of this edition. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
48) THE FIRST AIR WAR 1914-1918
KENNETT, (Lee)

NY: Free Press, (1991).. Blue cloth backed boards. xii, 275 pp, indexed. A fine copy in like jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
49) KNIGHTS OF THE AIR. The Life and Times of the Extraordinary Pioneers Who First Built British Aeroplanes
KING, (Peter)

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, (1989).. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. 544 pp. Plates inserted. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in near fine jacket. ISBN 0877452652.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $24.54
50) BLACK CAT RAIDERS OF WW II
KNOTT, (Richard C.)

Annapolis, Maryland: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, (1981).. 8vo, hardcover, dark blue boards, orange endpapers. x, 198 pp. Photos and map in text. Small creases to spine tips, light soiling to fore edges, else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket is lightly rubbed; creases to foot of spin e; VG+. "The Black Cats were night raiders. They pounced on the enemy with engines cut back and slipped away as their torpedoes hissed into the sea. Their daring pilots had turned the slow, black-painted PBY Catalinas into the scourge of Japanese sh ipping in the South Pacific." - jacket.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $26.57
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: