Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Judaica

from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Browse Judaica | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.
1) OPEN LETTER OF THE COUNCIL OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN CZECH REGIONS TO THE CANADIAN JEWISH NEWS IN TORONTO CANADA

Prague: Council of Jewish Communities in Czech Regions, 1963. 8vo, 12 pp, stapled in self wrappers. Laid in is an information bulletin issued by the council titled "Who is Dr. Josef Kirschbaum?" (8) pp. VG copy of this Holocaust-related pamphlet intended to be a press release.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
2) APELLA or The Future of the Jews
A QUARTERLY REVIEWER [pseud. of Laurie Magnus]

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner / NY: Dutton, no date [ca. 1926].. US issue (UK printed). 16mo. Red cloth, paper labels. 95, [1] pp. Fine copy. White dust jacket (bearing a Dutton imprint) is quite dust soiled; small chips and rubbing to spine tips; VG otherwise. A volume in the To-day and To-morrow series.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
3) THE SAVING REMNANT. An Account of Jewish Survival Since 1914
AGAR, (Herbert)

London: Hart-Davis, (1960).. First UK edition. 8vo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth. 263, [1] pp. Text paper lightly toned, slight foxing early and late, very light spine sunning, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has a corner chip to rear panel, slight tanning and a light spot to spine, VG otherwise.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
4) FROM THE FAIR. The Autobiography of Sholom Aleichem. Translated, Edited and with an Introduction by Curt Leviant
ALEICHEM, Sholom

New York: Viking, 1985. Advance uncorrected proof. Octavo. Orange wrappers printed in black, pp. xvi, 262, perfect bound. Slight sunning to approx. 1 inch at the top edge, else fine copy. The first complete translation into English.. First US edition. Softcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
5) IN THE STORM. Translated by Aliza Shevrin
ALEICHEM, Sholom

New York: Putnam, 1984. Black cloth spine over black boards, white spine lettering. Advance review copy for Canada with slip taped to front free endpaper, minor sunning to extreme top edge else a near fine copy in a fine, though price-clipped, dust jacket.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
6) DON'T YOU KNOW ANYBODY ELSE? Family Stories
ALLAN, (Ted)

(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1985). Illustrated card covers (not issued in hardcover). (144) pp. Text paper yellowed as always; light damp stain to corner of last few leaves and rear cover, VG copy otherwise. An uncommon collection of stories of Montrel Jewish life.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
7) THE JEWS OF RHODES: The History of a Sephardic Community
ANGEL, Marc D

New York: Sepher-Hermon Press and The Union of Sephardic Congregations, 1980. Second printing, corrected. Octavo, blue boards, endpaper maps. pp (xvi), 199; photos and map in text, index. Small private owner label at front, else fine. Dust jacket has rubbing, short tears to spine tips and outer corners, VG otherwise. Uncommon book. . Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $66.00
8) Maimonides on Prophecy: A Commentary on Selected Chapters of the Guide of the Perplexed
Bakan, David [Moses Maimonides]

Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1991. Brown cloth. pp viii, 286. Rubber stamped private ownership on front free endpaper, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
9) NOSTALGIA AND NIGHTMARE. A Study in the Fiction of S.Y. Agnon
BAND, Arnold J. [S.Y. Agnon]

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. Yellow cloth. [2], xvi, 563, [3] pp. Faint, two line rubber stamped name to front free endpaper; quite minor soiling to front cover; else fine. White price-clipped dust jacket has short tears internally repaired; light sunning and soiling; VG otherwise. "This is the first time Agnon has been studied at length in any language other than Hebrew." - jacket flap. Agnon won the 1966 Nobel Prize for Literature.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
10) THE NEW TESTAMENT BACKGROUND: Selected Documents
BARRETT, (C.K., editor and Introduction)

London: S.P.C.K., 1957. Second printing. Red cloth. xxiv, 276 pp, indexed. Ink name on front free endpaper, else fine, no marks in text. Cream price-clipped jacket has small tears at tips of very lightly yellowed spine, VG. "the student who uses this book can read, in translation and with copious notes, passages from the cassical writers, the payri, the inscriptions, the Hermetica, the mystery religions, Jewish history, and rabbinic and apocalyptical literature, all relevant to the New Testament and much of them not readily accessible elsewhere. " - jacket.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
11) FROM DIPLOMACY TO RESISTANCE. A History of Jewish Palestine 1939-1945. Translated from the Hebrew by Alton M. Winters
BAUER, (Yehuda)

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1970.. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. [2], (x), 432, [4] pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks, in near fine jacket (nicks to foot of spine).. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $19.92
12) TO JERUSALEM AND BACK: A Personal Account
BELLOW, Saul

New York: Viking, 1976. Fine copy, no owner names, in nearly fine price-clipped jacket. . First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
13) THE REDISCOVERY OF THE HOLY LAND IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
BEN-ARIEH, (Yehoshua)

Jerusalem & Detroit: Magnes Press/Hebrew University/Israel Exploration Society/ Wayne State University Press, 1979.. Terra cotta boards, pictorial endpapers. (266), (2) pp. Numerous text illustrations. Fine copy. Black dust jacket lightly rubbed; upper portion of rear flap clipped out; illustration on rear panel once clipped out, now reattached; but for the mutila tions, the jacket is VG+, spine and front panel perfectly respectable in appearance. "The aim of this essay is twofold: to tell the story of the exploration of the Holy Land in the 19th century, and to create the basis for a further study of the his torical geography of Israel in modern times.". more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.21
14) THREE YEARS IN AMERICA 1859-1862. Translated from the German by Charles Reznikoff with an introduction by Oscar Handlin
BENJAMIN, (I.J.)

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1956. Two volumes, blue cloth. pp [10], 335; [10], 290 + frontispiece portrait in volume I. Ex library, with white call numbers on spines, label on front pastedowns, remains of label and pouch at rear, a few unobtrusive rubber stamped numerals, otherwise a VG clean, tight and unworn pair. Note: heavier item, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.20
15) THE LEGACY OF ISRAEL
BEVAN, (Edwyn R. and Charles Singer, editors)

Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1927.. Octavo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. (xl), (552) pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and numerous other plates inserted. Spine has nicks and moderate wear to tips; spine gilt a little dulled; ink name to front free endpaper; tanning to page edges; VG otherwise, no marks in text, tight in the binding. A scholarly treatment, with articles by various people on the contribution of Jews throughout history.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $29.23
16) OF MAKING MANY BOOKS: An Annotated List of the Books Issued by the Jewish Publication Society of America 1890-1952
BLOCH, Joshua

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1953. Brown cloth. pp (xii), 329, [3]. A VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy, no owner names. Laid in is a 4pp booklet, A Tribute to the Officers, Board of Trustees and Publications Committee of the JPSA, by Bloch, apologizing for the delay (book was to have come out in 1938) and thanking them for their support.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
17) BETWEEN TUMBLING WALLS. Translated from the Yiddish by Mendel Kohansky
Borzykowski, Tuvia

Tel-Aviv: Lohame Ha-Getaot: Ghetto Fighters' House and Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House, 1972. Octavo, pictorial boards. pp (231) + plates. VG in jacket. Revolt in the Warsaw ghetto between Sept. 1942 and Jan., 1945. Author was deeply involved with the Jewish underground in Warsaw.. First edition in English. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $27.50
18) THE ENLIGHTENED. Translated, Edited, and with an Introduction and Epilogue by Seymour B. Liebman
CARVAJAL, Luis de, el Mozo

Coral Gagles, Florida: University of Miama Press, 1967. Dark blue cloth gilt. pp (159), illustrations in text. Rubbing to gilt illustration on front cover, else a fine, jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. Luis de Carvajal, was executed by the Inquisition in Mexico in 1596. "The only know extant writings by a Jew in Mexico during the Spanish colonial period, 1521-1821, are the memoirs, letters, and will written during 1595 and 1596".. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
19) BURNING LIGHTS. Thirty-Six Drawings by Marc Chagall
CHAGALL, (Bella) [ Marc Chagall]

New York: Schocken Books, 1946. Octavo, black cloth. 268, (2) pp. Line drawings in text. Former owner's rubber stamp to both pastedowns completely hidden by jacket flaps; else fine. Cream dust jacket very lightly tanned to spine, light dust soiling to rear panel, price-c lipped, else fine. "In this book Bella Chagall, wife of the famous painter Marc Chagall, re-lives and recollects her life as a child in a Russian-Jewish family." Translated by Norbert Guterman.. First US edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
20) From the Maccabees to the Mishnah
Cohen, Shaye J. D

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1987. 251 pp, indexed. Fine copy. no owner marks. Dust jacket has a small closed puncture at inner margin of front cover, else fine. "This book explores the extraordinary period of Jewish history that gave rise to rabbinic Judaism and Christianity. It begins with an examination of the period from the 160s B.C.E. to 63 B.C.E., when the Maccabees ruled the Jews. It concludes with the publication of the the Mishnah, a book of legal statements on various topics produced by the rabbis of the second century C.E." - jacket. A volume in the publisher's Library of Early Christianity series.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $25.41
21) MY OUTLOOK
COWAN, (Jack)

Toronto: Canadian Jewish Outlook, (1974). Maroon cloth, maroon endpapers. [14], 173 pp. Fine copy. Dust jacket has some rubbing, tear, good. Inscribed by the author to noted Canadian poet Mariam Waddington (née Dworkin). A collection of essays over ten years by this Toronto businessman who was active in B'nai B'rith and the United Jewish People's Order for many, many years. Cowan had read widely in the classics of European literature by age 16 and remained a socialist all his adult life. They don't make them like him any more - the autodidactic book-buying left-of-centre Jew from the working or lower middle classes who did so much for the intellectual life of so many communities, and the world is much poorer for it.. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
22) MEMORIES OF AN AMERICAN JEW. With an Introductory Note by Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach
COWEN, (Philip)

New York: International Press, 1932.. First edition. Tall octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. 438 pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted, numerous illustrations in text. Light yellowing to endpapers and text paper; else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. Cowen was an American publisher and author "born in New York City, the son of German immigrants. He entered the printing business in 1878, and, the following year, in cooperation with a group of distinguished New York Jews, founded the Anglo-Jewish weekly, The American Hebrew. As its editor and publisher for 27 years, Cowen participated actively in the major issues and campaigns arising during the era of Jewish mass immigration. He was instrumental in publishing the works of such figures as Oscar S. Straus, Msax J. Kohler, Henr y Pereira Mendes, Emma Lazarus, Mary Antin, and Alexander Kohut. From 1905 to 1927 Cowen served as an official of the US Immigration Service at Ellis Island and in 1906 went to Russia on a special mission to report on the causes of immigration from Eastern Europe, with emphasis on Jewish Problems." - Encyclopedia Judaica. Dr. Rosenbach, the Philadelphia antiquarian bookseller who was the greatest rare book dealer in the world in his day, contributes a short note.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
23) THE FAMILY MASHBER. Translated from the Yiddish by Leonard Wolf
DER NISTER ("The Hidden One") [pseud. of Pinhas Kahanovitch]

New York: Summit Books, 1987. Cloth & boards. 688 pp. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has tanning to the flap margins, else fine. An epic novel of Russian Jewry before the Revolution. The author was a key figure in Yiddish modernist literature in Kiev in the 1920's. Stalin threw him in prison where he died in 1950. Originally comprising three books, the first of which was published in the Soviet Union in 1939 and the second in New York in 1948, the third volume was lost when he was arrested in the late 1940's. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $20.79
24) PRECIOUS STONES OF THE JEWS OF CURACAO. Curaçaon Jewry 1656-1957
EMMANUEL, Isaac S

New York: Bloch, 1957. Thick quarto, black cloth. 584 pp + numerous photo plates, 3 folding colour maps and one black & white map. Indexed. Private owner name on front pastedown, ink presentation inscription on the half-title page "with compliments of the congregation of Mikvé Israel". Laid in is an 8 page pamphlet in Dutch. A VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. Published under auspices of a Portuguese Jewish congregation, it focuses on the important tombstones in their cemetary but includes much general history of the Jews of this island in the Netherlands Antillies. Note: 2 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. . First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $385.00
25) Hebrew-English Edition of the Babylonian Talmud. BABA MEZIA [MEZI'A]. Translated into English with Notes, Glossary and Indices...Essay by the Editor. Introduction by H. Freedman
EPSTEIN, (Rabbi Dr. I., editor)

London: Soncino Press, 1962.. Folio, hardcover, maroon cloth gilt lettered. "In publishing this HEBREW-ENGLISH EDITON OF BABA MEZ'A, The Soncino Press has made available for the first time, the complete Tractate Baba Mezi'a based on the Wilna Talmud with each unabridged Hebrew p age facing the corresponding English translation of the Soncino Talmud." - publisher's note. Folios 1-24b were translated by Salis Daiches, and folios 25a to end by H. Freedman. One upper outer corner is bruised and worn; spine gilt a little dulled; spots to dark maroon top page edges; VG clean and tight copy otherwise, no owner names or marks.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $59.77
26) IT HAS COME TO PASS
FARRELL, (James T.)

NY: Theodor Herzl Press, 1958. Terra cotta cloth. Near fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a few small chips, VG otherwise. Outcome of a study trip Farrell made to Israel.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
27) LILLIAN AND ARCHIE FREIMAN: Biographies
FIGLER, Bernard (A.M. Klein)

Monteal: Author, 1962. Tan cloth. pp 331 + frontis. portrait. Spine lightly sunned, else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. Contains on page "In Memoriam: Lillian Frieman", a 24 line poem by A.M. Klein (1940).. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $17.33
28) THE DUAL IMAGE: The Figure of the Jew in English and American Literature
FISCH, Harold

New York: Ktav Publishing House, c1971, 1971. Dark blue cloth silver lettered. 149 pp. VG clean and unworn jacketless copy, no owner names.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $11.55
29) Search Out the Land: The Jews and the Growth of Equality in British Colonial America 1740-1867
Godfrey, Judith C.; Godfrey, Judy; Godfrey, Sheldon J

Montreal & Kingston: McGill Queens University Press, 1995. Black cloth. pp xxx, 396, indexed. Ink name and date on front free endpaper, else fine in jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
30) BURN THIS GOSSIP. The True Story of George Benjamin of Belleville, Canada's First Jewish Member of Parliament 1857-1863
GODFREY, Sheldon and Judith

Toronto: The Duke & George Press, 1991. Octavo, maroon boards. xvi, 160 pp. Illustrations in text. Fine in jacket.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
31) BURN THIS GOSSIP. The True Story of George Benjamin of Belleville, Canada's First Jewish Member of Parliament 1857-1863
GODFREY, Sheldon and Judith

Toronto: The Duke & George Press, 1991. The limited issue, #57 of 125 copies, with limitation label tipped to front pastdown, and facing the title page a limitation certificate inside a marbled paper envelope with a wax seal made from an original impression of George Benjamin's personal seal. Octavo, maroon boards. xvi, 160 pp. Illustrations in text. Fine in jacket. Inscribed at top corner of title page from the authors to an uncle and aunt.. Inscribed by Author.. First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $38.50
32) SEARCH OUT THE LAND. The Jews and the Growth of Equality in British Colonial America 1740-1867
GODFREY, (Sheldon J. & Judith C.)

Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1995. Black cloth. xxx, 396 pp. Fine in fine jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
33) Burn This Gossip: The True Story of George Benjamin of Belleville, Canada's First Jewish Member of Parliament, 1857-1863
Godfrey, (Sheldon J. and Judy)

Toronto: Duke & George Press, 1991. Octavo. Brown boards. xvi, 160 pp, indexed, photos and illustrations. Small bump to lower outer corners of covers, else fine in jacket.. Signed by Author. First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
34) WHO WROTE THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS ? The Search for the Secret of Qumran
GOLD, (Norman)

NY: Scribner, (1995).. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, cloth & boards. xvi, 446 pp. ISBN 002544395X. Fine copy, no previous owner marks, in a VG dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
35) The Hebrew Bible: A Socio-Literary Introduction
Gottwald, Norman K

Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1985. Small skinned spot to lower outer corner of front cover, else a VG uncreased and tight copy, no marks in text, no owner names. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Softcover. Sqaurish octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
36) INVISIBLE WALLS: A German Family under the Nuremberg Laws. Translated by J. Maxwell Brownjohn
HECHT, Ingeborg

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. Octavo, cloth & boards. pp viii, 136. Fine in near fine price-clipped jacket. The author's father died in Auschwitz. The mother was a titled German woman. The children were stripped of their rights but were not sent to the camps. . First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $16.50
37) COMMANDANT OF AUSCHWITZ. The Autobiography of Rudolf Hoess. With an Introduction by Lord Russell of Liverpool...Translated from the German by Constantine FitzGibbon
HOESS, Rudolf

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolso, 1959. Octavo. Black boards. 252 pp + plates. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has small creased tears at head of spine and outer corners, VG otherwise.. First UK edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
38) THE ETHICS OF JEWISH APOCRYPHAL LITERATURE. Thesis Approved for the Degree of Doctor of Divinity in the University of London
HUGHES, H. Maldwyn

London: Robert Culley, no date (1909), 1909. Octavo. Dark blue cloth gilt. xii, 340 pp. Damp stain to rear cover resulting in spotting to cloth, stain showing lightly on rear pastedown; small soil spot to fore edges; a bright, unworn, VG copy otherwise.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
39) TRADITIONAL STORYTELLING IN THE TORONTO JEWISH COMMUNITY: A Study in Performance and Creativity in an Immigrant Culture
KIRSCHENBLATT- GIMBLETT, Barbara

Ann Arbor, MI: Xerox University Microfilms, 1975. Squarish octavo, dark blue cloth. ix, 509 leaves printed on rectos only. Facsimile reprint of her 1972 PhD dissertation for the Dept. of Folklore, Indiana University. Fine copy, no owner marks. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please inquire for shipping rate. Fine copy, no owner marks. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
40) To the Bitter End : The Diaries of Victor Klemperer, 1942-1945. Abridged and translated from the German edition by Martin Chalmers
Klemperer, Victor

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Black boards. pp (xvi), 538. Very small rubber stamp on front free endpaper, else fine in very nearly fine price-clipped jacket. Klemperer, the son of a rabbi, was a professor of Romance Languages in Dresden. An extraordinary record of life in Nazi Germany, there was a previous volume, covering the years 1933-41, published in 1998. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First UK printing. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
41) THE WORLD IS A WEDDING
KOPS, (Bernard)

London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1963.. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. 261 pp. Light yellowing to page edges, else a fine copy. Dust jacket has rubbing and short tears to spine tips; light rubbing to panels, else VG. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Autobiographical writings about growing up in an East End London Jewish working class family. Kops has received some acclaim as a playwright, novelist, and poet.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $39.85
42) HUNTER AND HUNTED: Human History of the Holocaust
KORMAN, Gerd, editor

New York: Viking Press, 1973. Octavo, grey cloth. pp 320. VG+. Jacket has creased to front flap, VG. . First edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
43) MURANOWSKA 7. The Warsaw Ghetto Rising
LAZAR, (Chaim) [Chaim Lazar Litai]

Tel Aviv: Massada-P.E.C. Press, (1966).. Black cloth. 341, (3) pp. 8 double-sided photo plates inserted. Fine copy. Jacket a bit worn to spine tips; rubbing to folds; VG otherwise. Lazar was not in Warsaw, but he was in the German-occupied Vilno Ghetto and lead a partisan band of fighters in the forests of Lithuania and White Russia.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $33.00
44) NIGHT AND HOPE. Translated from the Czech by George Theiner
LUSTIG, Arnost

London: London: Hutchinson, (1962)., 1962. Octavo, light blue cloth. 206 pp. Text paper lightly yellowed, as usual, a fine copy, no ownnmer names. Dust jacket has slight wear to spine tips, else fine, colours bright, flap price intact. "A collection of interrelated incidents by a young Czech writer who was a boy in the Terezin (Theresienstadt) concentration camp near Prague during the war.". First UK edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
45) Jewish Publishing in America: The Impact of Jewish Writing on American Culture
Madison, Charles A

New York: Sanhedrin Press, 1976. Dark blue cloth. pp (x), 294, indexed, photos in text. Yiddish, Jewish publishing history in America. Book a little leaned, else fine, no owner names, in very nearly fine price-clipped jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $20.22
46) THOUGHT AND TRUTH. A Critique of philosophy: its source and meaning. Translated by Abraham Regelson
MAISELS, M

London: Vision, 1958. Black cloth. pp 359, indexed. Minor foxing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has chips and tears to tips of spine, slight tanning, good. "This volume is one of the few original products of Jewise thought in our time...The truly philosophic, but not unduly abstract, style of the book makes it of interest to the cultural reader in general." - Martin Buber blurb on jacket.. First UK edition. Hardcover. Octavo. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.53
47) THE INCOMPARABLE CRIME: Mass extermination in the twentieth century: the legacy of guilt
MANVELL, Rober and Heinrich Fraenkel

London: Heinemann, 1967. Octavo, red cloth. pp x, 339, (3). Illustrations in text. A VG jacketless copy, no owner names.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $21.45
48) The End of Days : A Story of Tolerance, Tyranny, and the Expulsion of the Jews from Spain
Paris, Erna

Toronto: Lester Publishing, 1995. Octavo, black boards, endpaper maps. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. First printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
49) Jerusalem: The Holy City in the Eyes of Chroniclers, Visitors, Pilgrims, and Prophets from the Days of Abraham to the Beginnings of Modern Times
Peters, F. E

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1985. Terra cotta cloth, cream endpapers. xiv, (657) pp + plates; indexed. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a corner crease to front flap, else fine. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $23.10
50) Of Jewish Music: Ancient and Modern. Translated from the Yiddish by A.M. Klein
Rabinovitch, Israel [A.M. Klein]

Montreal: Book Center, 1952. Octavo. Maroon cloth. 321 pp + folding plate, music in text, indexed. 1989 ink ownership name of a noted Canadian author, VG clean, tight an unworn copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, with internal tape reinforcement, just good. "In the present volume there is included part of my book MUZIK BEI YIDDEN; the greater part, however, consists of new work, written since 1940, the year in which the Yiddish volume first saw publication." - author. Rabinovitch edited the Canadian Jewish Eagle for many years. Apart from being a substantial scholarly book on the subject, the translation was by A.M. Klein, one of the most important Canadian poets. Pollock, A.M. Klein bib. A11.. First edition.. Hardcover.. more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $34.65
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: