Literaturefrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse Literature | Return to L & D's Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Frogs and Three Other Plays of Aristophanes - Everyman's Library 516
|
|
|
London - Toronto - New York: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited/E. P. Dutton & Co., 1927. Very Good/Good. Stated First Issue of This Edition 1911, Reprinted 1917, 1922, 1927. This lovely cloth bound book, 4 1/2" wide by 7" tall, 256 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling and browning. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper, small former owner ink stamp on the front endpaper and front free endpaper, 95 in black marker at the top of the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears, moderate browning to the spine. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Aristophanes, The Frogs and Three Other Plays, Classics, Everyman's Library, Literature, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Race of Time: Three Lectures on Renaissance Historiography
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press , 1967. Good/No Dust Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright University of Toronto Press 1967. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-29031. This lovely trade paperback book, 110 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing, light surface soiling, small light scar where price tag removed, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Professor Baker recounts and analyses the relations of the English Renaissance historians to other writers of their time and to the historians of later ages.". ISBN: 0802061303. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Herschel Baker, The Race of Time, Renaissance Historiography, Non Fiction, English Literature, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Photonics : The New Science of Light
|
|
|
Hillside, N. J.: Enslow Publishers, Inc., 1986. Good/Good. Third Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 128 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. " Summary : Explains the new area of optic technology dealing with making, using and manipulating photons of light. ". ISBN: 0894901079. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Valarie Burkig, Photonics, Non Fiction, Literature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
When Honour's at the Stake : Ideas of Honour in Shakespear's Plays By Norman Council
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1973. Good/Good. First Edition.This lovely hard cover book, 165 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0048200131. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Norman Council, When Honour's at the Stake, Non Fiction, Literature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Literature and the Press: A History of Printing, Printing Media, and Their Relation to Literature
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press/Contact Press, 1960. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, 1960. Copyright by Louis Dudek. Originally published in microfilm by University Microfilms, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1955. Revised. This lovely cloth cover book, 238 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light fading on the front cover edges and the spine, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling, protected in plastic cover. "A problem of major importance, the Printing Revolution is so close to all of us that it has been practically ignored by the serious critic and scholar. The present book describes it with broad historical scope and in great detail.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Louis Dudek, Literature and the Press, Non Fiction, Literature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Present Tense
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1947. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ¼" tall, 762 pages long, green cloth covers with silver lettering on the spine, shelf wear to the covers and spine, bumping to the ends of the spine, fading to the covers and spine, soiling to the edges of the pages and the cover surfaces, scuffing to the covers, is in very good condition. Browning to the pages and endpapers and page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Revised Edition, 1947. Copyright 1941, 1945, by Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc. No dust jacket. "Present Tense, originally published in three volumes, appears now in a single volume.". Revised Edition 1947. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Present Tense, Essays, Fiction, Biography, Poetry, Drama. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
From the Country: Writings About Rural Canada
|
|
|
Camden East, ON: Camden House Publishing, 1991. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1991 by Camden House Publishing. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-093132-1. This lovely trade paperback book, 303 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "This is a literary journey across a country that defies definition, in which writers such as Matt Cohen, Edna Staebler and Alistair MacLeod articulate the powerful relationship between the land and the people who live on it.". ISBN: 0-921820-21-6. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wayne Grady, From the Country, Writings About Rural Canada, A Harrowsmith Anthology, Country Life, Canadian Literature, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Chinook Arch: A Centennial Anthology of Alberta Writing
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB, Canada: The Government of the Province of Alberta, 1967. Good/Fair. Stated First Edition, May, 1967. Copyright, 1967 The Government of the Province of Alberta. This lovely cloth cover book, 350 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, a bit heavier wear to the spine ends, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright, and clean with light browning. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, several small cover edge tears, one 2 1/2" tear to the bottom of the front cover at the flap. "This anthology has been prepared to capture as much as possible of the rich literary heritage of Alberta. You have short stories, the best of 50 years of writing, rich in laughter and heart-appeal ... articles, of unforgettable drama and true-life tales ... poetry, by poets as well-loved as Isa Grindley Jackson, as world-famous as Stephan Stephansson." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos and line drawings.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Patrick Gillese, Chinook Arch, Alberta Writing, Literature, Non Fiction, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pinter A Study of His Plays
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1973. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 262 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket on front endpaper and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Originally published in 1970. This Revised, retitled edition published in 1973. Copyright 1970 and 1973 by Martin Esslin. With eight pages of plates. "Originally published in 1970 under the title The Peopled Wound, Martin Esslin's comprehensive study of Harold Pinter's work has been brought up to date, and now includes a new section on his most recent play, Old Times.". ISBN: 413 29730 6. Revised Edition 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Martin Esslin, Pinter A Study of His Plays, Pinter, Literature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Thomas More: History and Providence
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First published in the United States in 1983, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1982 by Alistair Fox. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-11178. This lovely hard cover book, 271 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. "Thomas More: History and Providence is the first comprehensive account of Thomas More's intellectual career. It counterpoints his inner spiritual life, his writings and his public life with his evolving world view.". ISBN: 0300029519. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Alistair Fox, Thomas More: History and Providence, Thomas More, Literature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Sleep of Prisoners: A Play
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press , 1951. Very Good/Good. Stated Second Impression. Copyright 1951 by Christopher Fry. This lovely cloth bound book, 51 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "In A Sleep of Prisoners Mr. Fry investigates dramatically the problems of four prisoners of war.". Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christopher Fry, A Sleep of Prisoners, Fiction, Literature, Plays. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Inside the Soviet Writers' Union
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by John Garrard and Carol Garrard. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-23594. This lovely hard cover book, 303 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "The USSR's Writers' Union, a form of cultural and political organization unknown in the West, ruled every aspect of Russian writers personal and professional lives from the time of Stalin to Gorbachev.". ISBN: 0029113202. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Garrard, Carol Garrard, Inside the Soviet Writers Union, Russian Literature, Glasnost, Non Fiction, Literature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Loyalties and Traditions : Man and His World in Old English Literature
|
|
|
New York: Pegasus, 1971. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 180 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges. "Old English literature is the oldest extensive body of Western European writing in a language other than Latin.". Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Milton Gatch, Loyalties and Traditions, Fiction, Literature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Odes of Horace Book II: With Vocabulary
|
|
|
London; Glasgow, Bombay: Blackie and Son Limited. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely hardcover book, 111 pages long, is in very good condition, green cloth with black design and lettering on the front cover and spine, lovely illustrations throughout and colour plate on frontispiece. Light shelf wear, former owner signature in ink on front endpaper,light ink marking/underlining on pages 39, 62 and 73. Browning to endpapers, but pages tight and bright. . Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stephen Gwynn, The Odes of Horace, Horace, Literature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
How Australian Literature Grew
|
|
|
Melbourne/Canberra/Sydney: F. W. Cheshire, 1962. Very Good/Good. First Edition, Stated First Published 1962. This lovely decorative cloth cover book, 90 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "This is the story of Australian literature, from the earliest days of convict settlement to modern times, told in an imaginative, refreshing style by linking the text throughout with graphic illustrations. Particularly fascinating are the author's discussions about aboriginal legends and tales of real adventure.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Millington, Iris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Enid Moodie Heddle, Iris Millington, How Australian Literature Grew, Literature, History, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tom Jones: Adventure and Providence
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers , 1991. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, Stated First Published 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by G. K. Hall & Co. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-22099. This lovely trade paperback book, 162 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "In Tom Jones: Adventure and Providence Patrick Reilly guides the reader through the intricacies of Fielding's masterpiece and demonstrates its role in the development of the novel as a genre." A Reader's Companion to the Novel.. ISBN: 0805781439. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patrick Reilly, Tom Jones, Henry Fielding, Literature, Criticism, History of Tom Jones. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Theatre Today
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1965. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Impression 1965. Copyright Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd. 1965. This lovely cloth cover book, 190 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. No Jacket. "The Heritage of Literature Series. Section B No. 77. In this volume are plays which come from Europe and American as well as Britain.". Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Thompson, Theatre Today, Plays, Non Fiction, Literature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Candide and Other Writings
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library, 1956. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1956 by Random House, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 56-5416. This lovely paperback book, 576 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Great writers like Voltaire never grow old. Their works are forever energetic and vital, capable of engaging successive generations of readers and of adding to each new generation something it would not otherwise have.". Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Voltaire, Haskell M. Block, Candide and Other Writings, Literature, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 19) |
Studying Literary Theory: An Introduction
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold/Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Published in Great Britain1990, Reprinted 1991,1992. Copyright 1990 Roger Webster. This lovely trade paperback book, 122 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The purpose of this book is to provide an introductory guide to the main issues, carefully linking theoretical concepts to more traditional terms to ensure that the areas discussed are not wholly unfamiliar territory.". ISBN: 0340507128. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roger Webster, Studying Literary Theory, Non Fiction, Literature , Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Upward Look
|
|
|
Fine/Fine. This lovely hard cover book, is in fine condition, as new, with book still in shrink wrap. No Jacket.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ellen G. White. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|












