Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Canadian History

from AbbeyBooks.Com

Browse Canadian History | Return to AbbeyBooks.Com | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.
1) Life Writings of Mary Baker McQuesten: Victorian Matriarch
Anderson, Mary J

Waterloo, Ontario, Canada: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2004. An excellent copy.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
2) Prairie Fire: The 1885 Northwest Rebellion
Beal, Bob and Macleod, Rod

Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1984. A nice copy.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
3) La Province de Quebec: Histoires Locales et Regionales Canadiennes des Origines a 1950
Beaulieu, Andre & Morley, William

Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1971. Volume II of William Morley's 'Canadian Local Histories to 1950' Bibiliographies.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
4) The Writing of Canadian History: Aspects of English-Canadian Historical Writing 1900-1970
Berger, Carl

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1976. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) The Writing of Canadian History: Aspects of English-Canadian Historical Writing 1900-1970
Berger, Carl

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1976. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
6) Publications of the Province of Upper Canada and of Great Britain: Relating to Upper Canada, 1791-1840
Bishop, Olga Bernice

Toronto: Ontario Ministry of Citizenship and Culture, 1984. A scarce title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) Northern Enterprise; Five Centuries of Canadian Business
Bliss, Michael

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
8) Canada Home: Juliana Horatia Ewing's Federicton Letters 1867-1869
Blom, Margaret H

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1983. An excellent copy.. First Thus. Cloth. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
9) Death on the Ice: The Great Newfoundland Sealing Disaster of 1914
Brown, Cassie

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1972. 270 pages.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) Canada’s National Policy, 1883-1900; A Study in Canadian-American Relations
Brown, Robert Craig

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1964. 436 pages. A nice copy, unused.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
11) Canada: 1896-1921. A Nation Transformed
Brown, Robert Craig, and Ramsay Cook

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974. Volume XIV of The Canadian Centenary series.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
12) Canadian Clocks and Clockmakers
Burrows, G. Edmond

Oshawa, Ontario: G. Edmond Burrows , 1973. A nice copy of a scarce title. A standard reference.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $125.00
13) The Union of the Canadas; The Growth of Canadian Institutions: 1841-1857
Careless, J.M.S

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967. Volume X of The Canadian Centenary series.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
14) Brown of the Globe: The Voice of Upper Canada & Statesman of Upper Canada
Careless, J.M.S

Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1959. An appealing and unmarked two volume set. Dust jacket of Volume II has tiny chipping. Volume I published in 1959, Volume II published 1963 . First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
15) Jacques Cartier et "La Grosse Maladie"
Cartier, Jacques

Montreal: XIXe Congres International de Physiologie, 1953. A reprint of the excessively rare edition of 1545, full title: 'Jacques Cartier et "La Grosse Maladie". Reproduction Photographique de son Brief Recit et Succincte Narration suivie d'une traduction en langue anglaise du chapitre traitant des aventures de Cartier aux prises avec le scorbut et d'une nouvelle analyse du Mystère de l'Annedda'. A nice copy.. Cloth. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) A Voice from Afar: The History of Telecommunications in Canada
Collins, Robert

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1977. Inscription by Robert Collins on half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) Upper Canada: The Formative Years 1784-1841
Craig, Gerald M

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1968. Volume VII in The Canadian Centenary series.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
18) Upper Canada: The Formative Years 1784-1841
Craig, Gerald M

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1968. Volume VII in The Canadian Centenary series.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) Early Travellers in the Canadas, 1791 - 1867
Craig, Gerald M. (editor)

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1955. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
20) The Forked Road: Canada, 1939-1957
Creighton, Donald

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Volume XVIII in The Canadian Centenary series. A nice copy. . First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) The Forked Road: Canada, 1939-1957
Creighton, Donald

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Volume XVIII of The Canadian Centenary series.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) The Jesuits' Estates Question 1760-1888 - A Study of the Background for the Agitation of 1889
Dalton, Roy

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1968. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
23) William Lyon Mackenzie King
Dawson, R. MacGregor

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1958. First editions. 3 volume set; A Political Biography 1874 - 1923; The Lonely Heights 1924 - 1933; The Prism of Unity 1932 - 1939. All volumes in fine condition with dust jackets in near fine to fine. Overall an appealing set; scarce found this nice.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
24) Quebec: Recueil Iconographique / A Pictorial Record
de Volpi, Charles P

Longman Canada Ltd., 1971. A very nice copy. First Edition. Folio. Historical Prints and Illustrations of the City of Quebec, Province of Quebec, Canada. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and illustrated plate to front board. Black and white lithographic plates throughout.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
25) British Columbia: A Pictorial Record. Historical Prints and Illustrations of the Province of British Columbia 1778-1891
De Volpi, Charles P

Sherbrooke, Quebec: Longman Canada Ltd., 1973. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
26) Harvest Triumphant - The Story of Massey Harris a Footnote to Canadian History
Denison, Merrill

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1948. A nice copy.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
27) The Barley and the Stream: The Molson Story
Denison, Merrill

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1955. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
28) My Canadian Journal, 1872-1878
Dufferin, Lady (Hariot Hamilton)

Toronto, Canada: Longmans, 1980. A nice copy.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Canada Under Louis XIV, 1663 - 1701
Eccles, W. J

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1964. Volume III of The Canadian Centenary series.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) Canada Under Louis XIV, 1663 - 1701
Eccles, W. J

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978. Volume III of The Canadian Centenary series.. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) Mennonites in Canada, 1786-1920: The History of a Separate People
Epp, Frank H

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1974. Signed and inscribed on free front end-paper by Frank Epp.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
32) Mennonites in Canada, 1920 to 1940. A People's Struggle for Survival
Epp, Frank H

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1982. An excellent copy.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
33) Century One: A History of the Ontario Veterinary Association 1874-1974
Evans, A. Margaret & Barker, C.A.V

Guelph, Ontario: Privately Printed, 1976. A nice copy of a scarce title.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
34) In Search of My Father
Fawkes, Marion Elizabeth

Natural Heritage / Natural History Inc., 1994. A nice copy.. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) Canada: the War of the Conquest
Frégault, Guy

Toronto: Oxford University Press,, 1969. 427 pages.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
36) In Search of Utopia: The Mennonites In Manitoba
Francis, E.K

Altona, Manitoba: D.W. Friesen, 1955. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
37) Eighteenth Report of the Bureau of Archives for the Province of Ontario
Fraser, Alexander

Toronto: Herbert H. Ball, 1930. A scarce title.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
38) Seventeenth Report of the Bureau of Archives for the Province of Ontario
Fraser, Alexander

Toronto: King's Printer, 1929. A scarce title.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
39) The Canadian Prairies: A History
Friesen, Gerald

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1984. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
40) Place-Names of Alberta
Geographic Board of Canada

Ottawa: Geographic Board of Canada, 1928. Published for the Geographic Board by the Dept. of the Interior; 138 pp. with large folding map at back. Origins of the place-names of the Province of Alberta.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) Life in Ontario: A Social History
Glazebrook, G. P. deT

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
42) Building Canada: An Architectural History of Canadian Life
Gowans, Alan

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1966. With some chipping to dust jacket, otherwise a fine copy.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
43) Empire of the North Atlantic: Maritime Struggle for North America
Graham, Gerald S

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1950. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
44) Pioneer Arts and Crafts
Guillet, Edwin

Toronto: Ontario Publishing Company, 1940. Bound in orange cloth. An appealing copy of a title that is quite scarce in original cloth binding. 'Early Life in Upper Canada' Series, Book V.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
45) History of Nova Scotia; Volume II
Haliburton, Thomas

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1973. Published originally in 1829 by Joseph Howe, Halifax, as 'An Historical and Statiscal Account of Nova Scotia' in two volumes. Very scarce, even in Mika reprint. Volume II only of a two volume set. A very nice copy, bound in blue cloth. Canadiana Reprint series number 51.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $125.00
46) Dictionary of Canadian Biography, 1881-1890 (Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Volume XI)
Halpenny, Francess G

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1982. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
47) Dictionary of Canadian Biography, 1861-1870. (Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Volume IX)
Hamelin, Jean (editor)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
48) The French Regime in Prince Edward Island. (Signed)
Harvey, D.C

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. Dark blue cloth, xiv, 265 pp, indexed, folding map at rear. "The tragic story of the French occupation of Isle St. Jean is here for the first time authentically told." Scarce signed (on free front-endpaper) by Daniell Harvey.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
49) A Great Fleet of Ships: The Canadian Forts & Parks
Heal, S. C

St. Catherines, Ontario: Vanwell Publishing, 1999. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $60.00
50) The Incredible War of 1812
Hitsman, J. Mackay

The Incredible War of 1812
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1965. 265 pages. A mercurial interpretation of the events of The War of 1812. A nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: