Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

British History

from AbbeyBooks.Com

Browse British History | Return to AbbeyBooks.Com | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination
Ackroyd, Peter

London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 2002. An excellent copy, unused.. First British Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
2) The British Empire and A League of Peace
Adams, George Burton

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1919. A scarce title.. First American Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) The Rigging of Ships. In the Days of the Spritsail Topmast 1600-1720
Anderson, R.C

London: Conway Maritime Press, 1982. Reprinted from the 1927 edition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
4) Sir Walter Ralegh [Raleigh]: An Annotated Bibliography
Armitage, Christopher M. (editor)

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1988. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) Feudal Britain: The Completion of the Medieval Kingdoms, 1066-1314
Barrow, G.W.S

London: Edward Arnold, 1962. a nice copy of a scarce title.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) The Making of Modern Ireland 1603-1923
Beckett, J. C

London: Faber & Faber, 1981. A nice copy.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) The Newgate Calendar
Birkett, Sir Norman

London: Folio Society, 1952. First Folio Society edition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
8) An Account of the Mutiny on HMS Bounty (edited by Robert Bowman)
Bligh, Lt. William. [Robert Bowman, editor]

London: Alan Sutton & Humanities Press,, 1981. A nice copy.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
9) The Yachting Season of 1845
Bonner, George Frederick

London: Nautical Publishing Company, 1971. An illustrated facsimile reprint of 'The Yachtsman's Annual and General Register' (1845). A nice copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) Isca: The Legionary Fortress of Caerlon
Boon, George C

Cardiff, United Kingdom: National Museum of Wales, 1987. A new edition.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) Rural Disorder and Police Reform in Ireland, 1812-36
Broeker, Galen

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. A nice copy.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
12) The Romans in Britain An Anthology of Inscriptions
Burn, A.R. (Andrew Robert)

Oxford: Blackwell, 1969. A small - and insignificant - stamp present on free front end-paper.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) The Hundred and the Hundred Rolls: An Outline of Local Government in Medieval England
Cam, Helen M

London: Merlin Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
14) Sutton Hoo Research Committee Bulletins 1983-1993
Carver, M.O.H

London: Boydell & Brewer Inc, 1993. Some bumping to corners, else fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
15) Sutton Hoo Research Committee Bulletins 1983-1993
Carver, M.O.H

London: Boydell & Brewer, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
16) Imperial Marriage: An Edwardian War and Peace
Cecil, Hugh; Cecil, Mirabel

London: John Murray, 2002. An excellent copy.. First British Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
17) The Empress Matilda: Queen Consort, Queen Mother, and Lady of the English
Chibnall, Marjorie

Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1993. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
18) Magdalen School Five Hundred Years On
Clarke, D. L. L

Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1980. A scarce title.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) Private Men and Public Causes: Philosophy and Politics in the English Civil War
Coltman, Irene

London: Faber & Faber, 1962. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
20) The Emergence of British Parliamentary Democracy in the Nineteenth Century: The Passing of the Reform Acts of 1832, 1867, and 1884-1885
Conacher, J.B., (editor)

New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1972. Issued without dust jacket. Inscribed by J.B. Conacher.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) The Old Wall of the City of London
Cook, Norman

London: The Corporation of London, 1951. 20 pp. with illustrations. Scarce.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Iron Age Communities in Britain: An Account of England, Scotland and Wales from the Seventh Century B.C. until the Roman Conquest
Cunliffe, Barry

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Archaeology in Britain Series. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
23) English Architecture: An Illustrated Glossary
Curl, James Steven

Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1987. A nice copy.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
24) The Story of Sark. The Island Where Time Stands Still
de Carteret, Allan R

London: Peter Owen Limited, 1956. A brief, and scarce, study of the history of the Island of Sark. Dust jacket shows edge-wear and chipping.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
25) Amritsar: The Massacre That Ended the Raj
Draper, Alfred

Toronto: General Publishing, 1981. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
26) The Parliament of England, 1559-1581
Elton, Geoffrey R

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986. A nice copy.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $60.00
27) The Lords of Battle: Image And Reality Of The 'Comitatus' in Dark Age Britain
Evans, Stephen

United Kingdom: Boydell & Brewer, 1997. Quite scarce in hardcover.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
28) Voltaire's England
Flower, Desmond

London: Folio Society, 1950. Engravings by Hogarth. A nice copy. First Folio Society edition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hogarth. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
29) Beloved Emma: Life of Emma, Lady Hamilton
Fraser, Flora

London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1994. A nice copy.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) Roman Canterbury. The City of Durovernum
Frere, Sheppard

London: Medici Society, 1947. A scarce pamphlet in nice condition.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) The Life of Joseph Chamberlain, Volume II, 1885 - 1895
Garvin, J.L

London: Macmillan, 1933. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
32) The Norman Isles
Guerin, Basil C. De

Tower Bridge Publications Ltd., 1952. A brief history of the Channel Islands. Illustrated with photographs.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) Smuts. Volume I: The Sanguine Years, 1870-1919
Hancock, W.K

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962. An unusually nice copy, appears unused. Volume I of a two volume set, 619 p.p.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
34) Roman Canon Law in Refromation England
Helmholz, R.H

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Cloth. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
35) Annals of a Suffolk Village; being historical Notes of the Parish of Horringer
Hervey, Manners

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1930. With a frontispiece in photogravure, and 7 plates in photogravure. A nice copy of a scarce title, especially with dust jacket.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
36) A History of the Anglo-Saxons. Volume II
Hodgkin, R.H

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. Third edition. Volume II only. A nice copy. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
37) Pawnbroking: An Aspect of British Social History
Hudson, Kenneth

London: Bodley Head, 1982. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
38) Leicestershire and Rutland Sketchbook
Hughes, Olwen

Leicester, United Kingdom: Leisceter Printers, 1991. Softcover, signed on title page by Olwen Hughes. A nice copy of a scarce title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) The Pagan Religions of the Ancient British Isles: Their Nature and Legacy
Hutton, Ronald

Oxford: Blackwell Publishing, 1991. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
40) The Saxon Chronicle; AD 1 to AD 1154
Ingram, Reverend J. [translator]

London: Studio Editions, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $60.00
41) Later Roman Britain
Johnson, Stephen

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) War and Trade in Northern Seas: Anglo-Scandinavian Economic Relations in the Mid-Eighteenth Century
Kent, H.M.S

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973. A nice copy, unmarked. Cambridge Studies in Economic Education.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $60.00
43) Locke's Travels in France 1675 - 1679. As related in his journals, correspondence and other Papers
Lough, John

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1953. A scarce title, espeically in hardcover.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
44) A Tapestry of Irish Memories (A Lecture)
Madden, Regina

Boston: Eire Society of Boston, 1959. Very scarce booklet.. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
45) The War of the Roses
McFarlane, K. B

London: The British Academy, 1964. The Raleigh Lecture on History; British Academy, 1964. Very scarce.. First British Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) Castles in Ireland: Feudal Power in a Gaelic World
McNeill, T. E

London: Routledge, 1997. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
47) The English Settlements
Myres, J.N.L

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. Oxford History of England Series, Vol. IB. An unused copy.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
48) British Farming in the Great Depression, 1870 - 1914: An Historical Geography
Perry, P.J

David and Charles, 1974. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) The Jacobite Movement: The First Phase, 1688-1716
Petrie Sir Charles

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948. A nice copy of a scarce title.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
50) Pipe Roll of 31 Henry I
Potter, George Richard

Norwich: H.W. Hunt, 1925. Full title: 'Translation of so much of the Pipe Roll of 31 Henry I as refers to Norfolk and Suffolk'. Bound in stiff wrappers, 10 pp. Extremely scarce.. First Thus. Pamphlet. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: