Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Canadiana - Local History

from AbbeyBooks.Com

Browse Canadiana - Local History | Return to AbbeyBooks.Com | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
1) A History of the London Police Force (1855 - 1980): 125 Years of Police Service
Addington, Charles

Condition: Very Fine

London, Ontario: Phelps Publishing Company, 1980. A History of the municipal police force of London, Ontario, Canada. A nice copy.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
2) The Honourable Society of Osgoode Hall
Armstrong, C.H.A

Condition: Fine

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd., 1952. 60 pages.. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Fine/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Fortunes in the Ground: Cobalt, Porcupine and Kirkland Lake
Barnes, Michael

Condition: Fine

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1986. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
4) And In the New World
Bayer, Constance Pole

Condition: Fine

Privately Printed, 1968. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
5) Rural Ontario
Blake, Verschoyle Benson (text); Greenhill, Ralph (photos)

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
6) Spadunk or From Paganism To Davenport United. A Study of Community Development, of the Religious Life Around Which it Centred, and of the Pioneer Personalities Which Gave Shape to Both. (Signed)
Bull, William Perkins

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: The Perkins Bull Foundation / George J. McLeod Ltd., 1935. The Perkins Bull Historical Series. 467 pages, many illustrations and maps. Inscribed by Wm. Perkins Bull on front end-paper.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
7) Rural Roots: Pre-Confederation Buildings of the York Region of Ontario
Byers, Mary & McBurney, Margaret

Condition: Fine

Rural Roots: Pre-Confederation Buildings of the York Region of Ontario
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) Homesteads: Early Buildings and Families from Kingston to Toronto
Byers, Mary & McBurney, Margaret

Condition: Fine

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) The Governor's Road: Early Buildings and Families from Mississauga to London
Byers, Mary and McBurney, Margaret

Condition: Fine

The Governor's Road: Early Buildings and Families from Mississauga to London
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1982. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) History of Compton County and Sketches of the Eastern Townships
Channell, Leonard Stewart

Condition: Very Good

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1975. Bound in green cloth, issued with-out dust jacket. Facsimile reprint edition, originally published in 1896. Mika Canadiana Reprint No. 70.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
11) Rosedale
Crawford, Bess Hillery

Condition: Fine

Rosedale
Erin, ON, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 2000. an excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
12) Pioneering in Northern Ontario: History of the Chapleau District
Crichton, Vincent

Condition: Fine

Pioneering in Northern Ontario: History of the Chapleau District
Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1975. A very scarce title on early history of Northern Ontario; especially scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
13) Dundas; or a Sketch of Canadian History
Croil, James

Condition: Fine

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1972. Facsimile reprint edition, originally published in 1861 by B. Dawson of Montreal. Mika Canadiana Reprint No. 37. A nice copy, unmarked and unused.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
14) Tamped Clay and Saltmarsh Hay (Artifacts of New Brunswick)
Cunningham, Robert J. And Prince, John B

Condition: Fine

Fredericton, N.B.: University of New Brunswick Press, 1976. 280 pages. A collection of artifacts from the Acadian and Colonial days of New Brunswick featuring tools, furniture, silver and glass.. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) History of the County of Lunenburg
DesBrisay, Mathers Byles

Condition: Very Good

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1980. Facsimile reprint edition, originally published in 1895 by William Briggs, Toronto. Mika Canadiana Reprint No. 35. A nice copy, unmarked and unused. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
16) God's Big Acre: Life in 401 Country
Elliott, George

Condition: Fine

Toronto: Methuen, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) County of Ontario. Short Notes as to the Early Settlement and Progress of the County
Farewell, J.E

Condition: Very Good

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1973. Red cloth binding with gilt title and Coat of Arms on front cover. Gilt title, author and publisher on spine. A scarce title, even in reprint. Mika Canadiana Reprint No. 55.. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
18) A Few Rustic Huts: Ranger Cabins & Logging Camp Buildings of Algonquin Park
Gage, S. R

Condition: Fine

Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1986. A nice copy.. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) The Niagara Escarpment From Tobermory to Niagara Falls
Gillard, William & Tooke, Thomas

Condition: Fine

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1975. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
20) Glanford: Recollections and Reflections
Glanford Historical Society

Condition: Fine

Glanford Historical Society, 1985. A well researched history of this no-longer-extant town-ship in Hamilton, Ontario.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) Pioneer Life in the County of York
Guillet, Edwin

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: Hess-Trade Typesetting Co., 1946. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
22) Pioneer Inns and Taverns. Volume One, Ontario, with Detailed Reference to Metropolitan Toronto and Yonge Street (to Penetanguishene)
Guillet, Edwin

Condition: Fine

Toronto: Privately Printed, 1954. Second edition. 8vo., green cloth, endpaper maps, 240 pp. Frontispiece portrait and one colour plate, black & white photos and illustrations in text. With 235 Illustrations selected and arranged by the Author. Without dust jacket, as issued. Five volumes were published 1954-62. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
23) Country Life in Canada Fifty Years Ago
Haight, Canniff

Condition: Very Fine

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1986. Facsimile reprint edition, originally published in 1885 by Hunter, Rose Co. of Toronto. Mika Canadiana Reprint No. 2. A nice copy, unmarked and unused. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
24) But My Hope is Not Broken: A Partial History of the Hope Family
Harding, Constance Hope

Condition: Fine

Brantford, Ontario: Hurley Printing Company Limited, 1967. Limited to 100 impressions. This copy is inscribed to Larry and Mary Bonnycastle and is signed by the author on the title page. Includes geneaological charts, (three in the book), one in a pocket in the back. A scarce title.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $60.00
25) Frank Harrington's Kristmiss Book; 1860-1900
Harrington, Frank. Edited by Nelson Ball

Condition: Fine

Toronto: Mercury Press, 1993. A scarce title.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
26) Jesse Ketchum and His Times
Hathaway, Ernest J

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1929. 359 pages. A Chronicle of the Social Life and Public Affairs of the Capital of the Province of Upper Canada. Jesse Ketchum was one of the first school trustees to be elected in the Town of York after Common Schools were authorized in 1816. A nice copy, chipping apparent to dust jacket.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
27) Georgina. A Type Study Of Early Settlement And Church Building In Upper Canada
Hett, Francis Paget

Condition: Very Good

Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1939. Without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 1/4 blue cloth and light blue boards, paper label on spine, 128 p.p. including Index. A scarce title.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
28) Georgina. A Type Study Of Early Settlement And Church Building In Upper Canada
Hett, Francis Paget

Condition: As New

Sutton West, Ontario: Paget Press,, 1978. Without dust jacket, as issued. Facismile limited edition (500 copies), published originally in 1939 by Macmillan & Co.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
29) History of the County of Ontario, 1615 - 1875
Johnson, Leo

Condition: Fine

Whitby, Ontario: Corporation of the County of Ontario, 1973. A nice copy, unused. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
30) History of Guelph; 1827-1927
Johnson, Leo A

Condition: Fine

Guelph, Ontario: Guelph Historical Society,, 1977. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
31) Historical Walking Tour of Deer Park
Kinsella, Joan

Condition: Very Fine

Toronto: Toronto Public Library, 1996. 60 pages; well illustrated. A scarce title.. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) History of Leeds Grenville, 1749 to 1879
Leavitt, Thad

Condition: Very Good

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1975. Bound in orange cloth, issued with-out dust jacket. Facsimile reprint edition, originally published in 1879 by Recorder Press, Brockville. Mika Canadiana Reprint No. 14. A nice copy of a title that is very scarce even in reprint.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by E.A. Turner. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
33) Old Muskoka: Century Cottages & Summer Estates
Lundell, Liz

Condition: As New

Toronto: Boston Mills Press, 2003. An excellent copy.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
34) Round New Brunswick Roads
Maxwell, Lilian

Condition: Fine

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1951. A nice copy.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) Tavern in the Town: Early Inns and Taverns of Ontario
McBurney, Margaret; Byers, Mary

Condition: Fine

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1987. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
36) The Pickering Story
McKay, William A

Condition: Very Good

The Pickering Story
Pickering, Ontario: Township of Pickering Historical Society, 1961. A numbered copy (# 628). Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering. The front endpapers consist of a fold-out map of Pickering in 1877 and the rear endpapers provide a list of the original Crown Grants.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
37) Church and State in Canada West: Three Studies in the Relation of Denominationalism and Nationalism, 1841-1867
Moir, John S

Condition: Fine

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1959. Bound in red cloth, without dust jacket, as issued. . First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
38) The Early Political and Military History of Burford
Muir, Major R. Cuthbertson

Condition: Very Good

Quebec: Privately Printed, 1913. Bound in original red cloth. With inscription on front end-paper by author's daughter, Rita Muir Flynn. A nice copy, some spotting to rear board.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
39) Historic Hudson. Old Cavagnal. (Signed)
Nelson, Celia

Condition: Very Good

Historic Hudson. Old Cavagnal. (Signed)
Hudson, Quebec: Hudson Historical Society, 1975. Inscribed by both Celia Nelson and George Sherwood. Short histories of twenty-nine buldings and their inhabitants in Hudson.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by George Sherwood. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) Survivals: Aspects of Industrial Archaeology in Ontario
Newell, Dianne; Greenhill, Ralph

Condition: Fine

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1989. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) Sketches of Temiskaming
Newton-White, Muriel E

Condition: Fine

Sketches of Temiskaming
Cobalt, Ontario: Highway Book Shop, 1972. Paperback. Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Church of our Lady. Guelph, Ontario
Romana, Sister M.; Collins, Reverend Tom

Condition: Fine

Guelph, Ontario, 1986. Guide to the Church of Our Lady. The History of the Church of Our Lady Parish. Pamphlet; 24 pages, illustrated.. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Ontario Association of Architects: A Centennial History 1889-1989
Simmins, Geoffrey

Condition: Fine

Toronto: Ontario Association of Architects, 1989. 313 pages, well illustrated.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
44) The Historic Houses of Prince Edward Island
Smith, H.M. Scott

Condition: Very Good

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1990. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) A History of Vaughan Township Churches
Somerville, Patricia & Macfarlane, Catherine

Condition: Fine

A History of Vaughan Township Churches
Vaughan, Ontario: Vaughan Township Historical Society, 1984. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) Townships of Darlington and Clarke, including Bowmanville and Newcastle
Squair, John

Condition: Near Fine

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1984. Facsimile reprint edition, originally published in 1927 by the University of Toronto Press, Toronto. A nice copy, unmarked and unused.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
47) Our Todays and Yesterdays: A History of the Township of North Dumfries and the Village of Ayr
Taylor, Andrew W

Condition: Near Fine

North Dumfries and Ayr Centennial Committee, 1970. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
48) Fergus: The Story Of A Little Town
Templin, Hugh

Condition: Fine

Fergus: The Story Of A Little Town
Fergus, Ontario: The Fergus News - Record, 1982. A reprint of a title published originally in 1933. Inscribed by author's son, Peter Templin. A nice copy.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
49) Shipwrecks, Pelee Island, and the Life Saving Service
Tiessen, Ron

Condition: Very Good

Pelee Island Heritage Centre, 1992. 36 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) A Geography and History of the County of Digby, Nova Scotia
Wilson, Isaiah

Condition: Fine

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1975. Facsimile reprint edition, originally published in 1900. Mika Canadiana Reprint No. 39. A very nice copy, unmarked and unused. A scarce title.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine. more information

Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $125.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: