Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Rare

from AbbeyBooks.Com

Browse Rare | Return to AbbeyBooks.Com | Even more FICTION / General books
1) The Irish and Highland Harps
Armstrong, Robert Bruce

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1969. A nice copy; one neatly closed tear to dust jacket. Facsimile reprint (Irish University Press), published originally in 1904.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $300.00
2) A Londoner in Rupert's Land: Thomas Bunn of the Hudson's Bay Company
Bayley, Denis

Sussex: Moore and Tillyer., 1969. A nice copy of a scarce title.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
3) Beddoe's Canadian Heraldry. Revised by Col. Strome Galloway, F.H.S.C
Beddoe, Alan

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1981. Number 752 of 1,000 copies.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
4) A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: The Story of Hannah Breece
Breece, Hannah (Jane Jacobs, editor)

New York: Random House, 1995. Inscribed by Jane Jacobs. A nice copy.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
5) History of the British West Indies
Burns, Sir Alan

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1954. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
6) Aston Martin. The Story of a Sports Car
Coram, Dudley

London: Motor Racing Publications, 1957. A comprehensive history (to 1957) of the car and company.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $500.00
7) Understanding Antique Wine Bottles
Dumbrell, Roger

Understanding Antique Wine Bottles
Woodbridge, United Kingdom: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd., 1992. An excellent copy of a scarce title. Second printing.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
8) Magennis VC. The Story of Northern Ireland's only winner of the Victoria Cross
Fleming, George

Dublin: History Ireland, 1998. Inscribed on title page. A nice copy of a very scarce title.. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
9) La Rochefoucault-Liancourt's Travels in Canada 1795. Thirteenth Report of the Bureau of Archives for the Province of Ontario. With annotations and strictures by Sir David William Smith
Fraser, Alexander; Duc de la Rochefoucault-Liancourt

Toronto: A.T. Wilgress, 1917. Moderate wear to wrappers.. First Canadian Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
10) La Rochefoucault-Liancourt's Travels in Canada 1795. Thirteenth Report of the Bureau of Archives for the Province of Ontario. With annotations and strictures by Sir David William Smith
Fraser, Alexander; Duc de la Rochefoucault-Liancourt

Toronto: A.T. Wilgress, 1917. Bound in navy boards, a very scarce title cloth-bound. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
11) Northrop Frye on Culture and Literature: A Collection of Review Essays
Frye, Northrop

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1978. Signed on title page; books signed by Northrop Frye are quite scarce. An unrelated inscription is on free front end-paper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
12) Winston S. Churchill, Volume III: 1914-1916, The Challenge of War (Signed)
Gilbert, Martin

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Inscribed by Martin Gilbert on title page. First printing of the First American edition. Quite scarce signed by Martin Gilbert.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
13) Seven Letters on the Recent Politics of Switzerland
Grote, George

London: T.C. Newby, 1847. Bound in cloth and paper boards. A nice copy.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
14) A Diplomatic History of the Balkan Crisis of 1875 - 1878: The First Year
Harris, David

Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1969. A nice copy of this extremely scarce academic work. Published originally by Stanford University Press in 1936.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
15) The Story of the Old Fort at Toronto [Fort York]
Hathaway, Ernest J

Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1934. Approx. 36 pp., soft-cover, bound in cloth, illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs. A rare title on the history of Fort York (Toronto) and the War of 1812.. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
16) The History and Topography of the United States of North America from the Earliest Period. With Additions and Corrections, by Samuel L. Knapp [ & ] a Continuation to the Present Time, by John Choules. Third edition
Hinton, John Howard

Boston: Samuel Walker, 1850. Bound in quarter-leather. Two volumes bound as one. Complete with 40 fine steel engraved plates of Famous Scenes (Bunkers Hill, Penn's Treaty) with Views (such as Schenectady, Albany, New York City, Harper's Ferry, &c.), Portraits, &c., including frontispieces, one map, and engraved title pages. A very large book with a solid binding.. Third Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $250.00
17) Dai Greatcoat: A Self-Portrait of David Jones in His Letters
Jones, David; Hague, Rene

London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1980. A nice copy of a scarce title.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
18) The Victory of Television
Kerby, Philip

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Bound in cloth with dust jacket. An early work on the development of television in the United States. Written on the eve of World War II. Rare.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
19) A World Restored: Metternich, Castlereagh, and the Problems of Peace 1812-1822
Kissinger, Henry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. 354 pages. Henry Kissinger's first book. Quite scarce in first edition with dust jacket.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
20) Selected Literary Essays
Lewis, C.S. (Clive Staples Lewis)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1969. First edition. A very nice copy of an unusually scarce C.S. Lewis title in cloth binding with dust jacket showing only the slightest signs of aging.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $300.00
21) The Literary Impact of the Authorised Version
Lewis, C.S. (Clive Staples Lewis)

London: University of London (Athlone Press), 1950. First edition, pamphlet, 26 pp. Showing some wear to covers, a nice copy of a scarce C.S. Lewis title.. First British Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
22) Records of Han Administration. Two Volumes: Historical Assessment & Documents
Loewe, Michael

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1967. Set of two volumes. Volume 1, Historical Assesment; Volume 2, Documents. Both volumes in very good condition showing only some evidence of usage. Dust jackets in good condition. A scarce set in first edition with dust jackets.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $350.00
23) Foreigners in the Union Army and Navy
Lonn, Ella

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1951. 725 pages. A nice copy of a scarce Civil War title.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
24) Recent Locomotives (1886). Enlarged Edition
Mallet, Anatole [Introduction]

Novato, CA: Newton K. Gregg, 1972. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $300.00
25) Suppression of the Rebellion in the North West Territories of Canada, 1885
Middleton, Sir Fred

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1948. Edited with Introduction by G. H. Needler. Inscribed by G.H. Needler. Quite scarce.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
26) Canadian Expeditionary Force; 1914-1919
Nicholson, Colonel G. W. L

Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1962. Excellent copy of a scarce title.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $500.00
27) Hegel's Philosophy of Nature. Volume II: Physics
Petry, Michael John

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1970. This volume is the first English translation of the second part of Hegel's Encyclopedia of the Philosophical Sciences. A nice copy of a very scarce title.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
28) The Loyalists in Ontario: The Sons and Daughters of the American Loyalists of Upper Canada
Reid, William

Hunterdon House, 1973. Bound in red cloth. A nice copy of a scarce title.. Cloth. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
29) The Letters of John McLoughlin from Fort Vancouver to the Governor and Committee. Second Series, 1839 - 44
Rich, E.E

Toronto: Champlain Society, 1943. Bound in red decorative cloth binding of the Champlain Society. Crested edition. Copy # 340 of 550 impressions. A nice copy of a very scarce title. Published separately by the Hudson's Bay Record Society (in blue cloth).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $250.00
30) A History of the School of Architecture, Columbia University
Rohdenburg, Theodor Karl

New York: Columbia University Press, 1954. wear and chipping to dust jacket. 114 pp. with illustrations. A very scarce title.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
31) Althorp: The Story of an English House
Spencer, Charles

London: Viking, 1998. Signed, with brief inscription on title page, by Charles Earl Spencer, brother of Princess Diana. A title very scarce signed by the Earl Spencer.. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
32) Dr. Karl von Spruner's Historico-Geographical Hand Atlas
Spruner, Dr. Karl Von

London: Trubner & Co., 1861. Cloth binding, about very good, 12.5 inches by 10 inches (32mm. x 25mm.). Boards show significant wear, front board is partially separated from hinges. Contains 26 historical maps of Europe from Roman era until Napoleon. Maps are all about very good with some evidence of wear and usage, foxing throughout. This volume was an authorized English abridgement of Dr. von Spruner's larger German Atlas and is quite scarce in English.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $300.00
33) An Introductory Guide to The ANATHEMATA and the SLEEPING LORD Sequence of David Jones
Summerfield, Henry

Victoria, B.C.: Sono Nis Press, 1979. A very scarce title.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
34) The Parish Churches in the Ancient Vale of Mowbray (Signed)
Surgey, Keith R. and Trotman, W. David

Thirsk: Corner Craft Publications, 1984. Oblong, bound in brown cloth. Number 347 of 1000 copies printed in the first edition, 36 sketches by Keith Surgey with text commentary by David Trotman on the churches of Mowbray. Signed on title page by Keith Surgey and David Trotman.. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $250.00
35) A Bibliography of The First Editions of Books by William Butler Yeats
Symons, A.J.A. [W.B. Yeats]

London: The First Editions Club, 1924. Moderate wear to dust jacket. Limited to 500 impressions, printed on Japon vellum at the Curwen Press, 46 p.p.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
36) Tree and Leaf
Tolkien, J. R. R

London, United Kingdom: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1973. Eighth impression of the first edition. A nice copy of a scarce title in the British edition. Features J.R.R. Tolkien's signature facsimile on title page.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
37) Bitwa o Monte Cassino: Tom II [The Fight for Monte Cassino: Volume II]
Wankowicz, Melchior

Rome: Department for Culture and Media, 2nd Polish Corps, 1946. Bound in decorative cloth. An extremely scarce book on the subject of the Polish Free Forces and their role in the attack on Monte Cassino during World War II. Volume II only of a three volume set. Text entirely in Polish, many illustrations, maps etc. 392 pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
38) A Flora of the Alaskan Arctic Slope
Wiggins, Ira L. & Thomas, John Hunter

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1962. Arctic Institute of North America Special Publication, Number 4. An exceptional copy, unmarked and showing no evidence of usage. Trace wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00
39) The Buddhist Conquest of China: the Spread and Adaptation of Buddhism in Early Medieval China
Zurcher, E

Netherlands: E. J. Brill, 1959. 468 pages; 320 pages of text and 168 pages of Notes, Bibliography and Indexes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $200.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: