Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Literary Criticism & Biography

from AbbeyBooks.Com

Browse Literary Criticism & Biography | Return to AbbeyBooks.Com | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) Strange Things: The Malevolent North in Canadian Literature
Atwood, Margaret

Oxford: Oxford University Press,, 1990. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) David Jones, Artist and Writer (1895-1974): A Centennial Exhibition
Blissett, William; Horne, Alan

Toronto: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, 1996. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
3) Song of Love: The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier
Brooke, Rupert; Olivier, Noel; Harris, Pippa (editor)

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1991. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) Mythology and the the Renaissance Tradition in English Poetry
Bush, Douglas

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.,, 1963. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) The Inklings: C. S. Lewis, J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Williams, and their friends
Carpenter, Humphrey

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1978. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
6) A Yeats Dictionary
Conner, Lester

Syracuse: Syracuse University Press,, 1999. An unread and unused copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) The Metaphoric Structure of Paradise Lost
Cope, Jackson

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1962. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) An Honored Guest: New Essays on W.B. Yeats
Donoghue, Denis & Mulryne, J.R

New York: St. Martins Press, 1965. Includes an essay by Northrop Frye.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) Endeavors of Art: A Study of Form in Elizabethan Drama
Doran, Madeleine

Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1954. Bound in red cloth, 482 pp. A title scarce in hardcover with dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
10) Roman Drama (Studies in Latin Literature and its Influence)
Dorey, T.A. & Dudley, Donald

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) The Correspondence of Robert Bridges and W.B. Yeats
Finneran, Richard J

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop

Toronto: Academic Press of Canada, 1982. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop

Toronto: Academic Press of Canada, 1982. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) Fearful Symmetry: A Study of William Blake
Frye, Northrop

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2004. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
15) The Bush Garden: Essays on the Canadian Imagination
Frye, Northrop

Toronto: Anansi, 1971. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) The Secular Scripture: A Study of the Structure of Romance. (Signed)
Frye, Northrop

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1976. Second printing of first edition. Neatly signed by Northrop Frye on title page. Unfortunately about a dozen pages throughout show ink underlining. Scarce signed, however.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) The Correspondence of Northrop Frye and Helen Kemp, 1932 - 1939, Volumes 1 & 2
Frye, Northrop

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1996. Publications of The Collected Works of Northrop Frye series. Two volumes.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
18) Northrop Frye's Late Notebooks, 1982 - 1990: Architecture of the Spiritual World. Volume 5
Frye, Northrop; Denham, Robert D.; Lee, Alvin A.; O'Grady, Jean

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
19) Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy, 1832
Gell, Sir William

Toronto: Burns & MacEachern, 1953. Edited by G.H. Needler.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Pursuits Amateur and Academic: The Selected Prose of E.J. Pratt
Gingell, Susan

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1985. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) The Keats Inheritance
Gittings, Robert

London: William Heinemann Limited, 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
22) A Critical History of English Poetry
Grierson, Herbert J. & Smith, J.C

London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
23) Byron: The Flawed Angel
Grosskurth, Phyllis

Toronto, ON, Canada: MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1997. Inscribed by Phyllis Grosskurth on title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
24) Henry Fielding: An Annotated Bibliography
Hahn, H. George

Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press Inc.,, 1979. Issued without dust jacket, red cloth. Name on front end paper. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies number 41.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Coleridge: Darker Reflections
Holmes, Richard

London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1998. inscribed by Richard Holmes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
26) Robert Browning: Warton Lecture on English Poetry
Jack, Ian

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. Softcover, pamphlet, 24 pp. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume LIII. A nice copy.. First British Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
27) W.B. Yeats: A New Biography
Jeffares, Norman

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. British printing, a bright copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
28) The Cradle of Erewhon: Samuel Butler in New Zealand
Jones, Joseph

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1960. Some edge-wear and minor chipping to dust jacket. Inscribed by Joseph Jones on free front -end paper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) The Rural Tradition: A Study of the Non-Fiction Prose Writers of the English Countryside
Keith, W.J

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fair. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) Derniers Vers
Laforgue, Jules

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1965. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Michael Collie and J.M. L'Heureux. A nice copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) Landmarks in Georgian Literature
Lang, David

London: School of Oriental and African Studies, 1966. Pamphlet; 36 pages, an inaugural lecture delivered on 2 November 1965. A nice copy of a scarce publication.. First British Edition. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
32) The Burns Encyclopedia
Lindsay, Maurice

London: Hutchinson of London, 1970. A scarce title.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
33) Thomas Hardy
Lock, Charles

Bristol: Bristol Classical Press, 1982. Inscribed by Charles Lock.. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Arthurian Literature in The Middle Ages: A Collaborative History
Loomis, Roger Sherman

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
35) Dickens on Education
Manning, John

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1959. A nice copy of a scarce title; unmarked.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
36) Place Names in the Writings of William Butler Yeats
McGarry, James

Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1976. A nice copy.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
37) The Figure in the Cave: And Other Essays
Montague, John

Dublin: Lilliput Press, 1989. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) The Yeats Family and the Pollexfens of Sligo
Murphy, William M

Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) H.L. Mencken's 'Smart Set' Criticism
Nolte, William

Ithaca, New York: Cornell University University Press, 1968. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
40) Yeats as Editor
O'Shea, Edward

Dublin: The Dolmen Press, 1975. Softcover, 80 pp. New Yeats Papers XII. A nice copy.. First British Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) Robert Frost: A Life
Parini, Jay

New York: Henry Holt, 1998. An excellent copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
42) Literary & Artistic Landmarks Of Edinburgh
Pennycook, Andrew

Edinburgh: The Albyn Press, 1973. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) Milton and English Art
Pointon, Marcia R

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
44) The True Voice of Feeling: Studies in English Romantic Poetry
Read, Herbert

London: Faber & Faber, 1954. Second Impression. A nice copy; unmarked.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
45) Dryden's Poetic Kingdoms
Roper, Alan

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1965. Printed in Great Britain. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Brian Moore: The Chameleon Novelist
Sampson, Denis

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1998. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
47) John Lydgate: A Study in the Culture of the XVth Century
Schirmer, Walter F

London: Methuen, 1961. translated by Anne Keep.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
48) Druid Craft. The Writing of 'The Shadowy Waters'. Manuscripts of W.B.Yeats Transcribed
Sidnell, Michael J. (editor)

Amherst, Massachusetts: University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. The manuscripts of W. B. Yeats transcribed, edited and commented upon.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) Imagining Canadian Literature: The Selected Letters of Jack McClelland
Solecki, Sam

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1995. Signed by Jack McClelland.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Very Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) FPG: The European Years
Spettigue, Douglas O

Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1973. An unused copy of a scarce biography of Frederick Philip Grove.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: