Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Popular Fictionfrom Global Village Books |
|
Browse Popular Fiction | Return to Global Village Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
The People's Friend 2006 Annual
|
|
|
Dundee: D.C. Thomson, 2005. Stories, paintings and more. 173 pp. Almost as new.. ISBN: 1845350480. Laminated Boards. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Waiting for God
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1994. 201pp, a novelised version of the life and loves of Diana and Tom at the Bayview Retirement Home.. ISBN: 0563370866. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. TV-tie-in Humour. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
no Enemy But Time
|
|
|
London: Sheridan, 1993. ISBN: 1855016133. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mask of Paradise
|
|
|
Sydney: Pan, 1994. ISBN: 0330274732. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Charlie pocock's Indian Bride
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1970. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Scarlet Feather
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2000. Unmarked copy in unclipped dj.. ISBN: 0752838245. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Ireland. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pearls
|
|
|
The Leisure Circle, 1987. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Crown Sable
|
|
|
London: Knight , 1997. Rags to riches in America.. ISBN: 1860196276. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Cult
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1997. suspense, romance, humour and pathos. ISBN: 07252810332. First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
This Side of Innocence
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1985. First pub. in 1947.. ISBN: 0006170730. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Surrogate
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1973. Sequel to 'the Experiment'.. ISBN: 0586036830. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Venetian Masque
|
|
|
London: Parragon, 1994. Phone # and ticks on front pages, else vg.Death and desire in Venice.. ISBN: 0752500627. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Venice. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Copper Moon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 1997. romantic suspense. ISBN: 0451191641. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.70
|
|
| 14) |
Crimson
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking, 1992. By the author of 'Lace'.. ISBN: 0670801577. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Tiger Eyes
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1994. From the author of 'Lace' and 'Superwoman'.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Four Fires
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking, 2001. Another wonderful family saga from the author of 'The Power of One'.. ISBN: 0670910627. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thick 8vo. australian writers. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.20
|
|
| 17) |
JESSICA
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking, 1998. From the author of 'The Power of One' Gift inscription, sl tanning to page edges, else very good in dj.. ISBN: 0670883514. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. AUSTRALIANA NOVEL FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.45
|
|
| 18) |
The Power of One. Tandia
|
|
|
Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia, 1993. 2 complete African novels. 1092pp. Beautiful copy. ISBN: 0855615044. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Africa. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.80
|
|
| 19) |
Brother Fish
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking, 2004. ISBN: 0670042080. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.30
|
|
| 20) |
Four Fires
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking, 2001. Another wonderful family saga from the author of 'The Power of One'. Owner name else very nice copy. ISBN: 0670910627. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thick 8vo. australian writers. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 21) |
The Camerons
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1973. A family's fight to escape from the bitter poverty of a Scottish mining village.. ISBN: 0340167661. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Scotland. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
George and the Widda-Woman. As read on ABC radio
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1981. ISBN: 0727014749. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Notorious
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1997. ISBN: 0061094617. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Stands a Calder Man
|
|
|
London: Harper, 1984. ISBN: 0340330325. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Romance. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Tangled Vines
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown 1992.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ROMANCE. FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Plantation
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2002. Large size trade paperback. A Southern story.. ISBN: 0752851470. First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. FICTION_GENERAL SOUTH CAROLINA_FICTION MOTHERS AND. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Place in the Country
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1971. Sequel to 'Night Falls on the City'.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
Bestseller
|
|
|
London: HarpeCollins, 1997. Bookseller stamp else spotless copy.By the author of 'The First Wives' Club'.. ISBN: 0006496733. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Countess Angelique Part 1 In the Land of the Redskins
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1969. Angelique in New France. ISBN: 0330022490. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Countess Angelique Part 1 In the Land of the Redskins
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1969. Angelique in New France. ISBN: 0330022490. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.60
|
|
| 31) |
Airport
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1969. Adhesive cover else vg.. ISBN: :0330023055. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 033002305 FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.70
|
|
| 32) |
Wheels
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph/Souvenir Press, 1965, 1971. Owner name else vg in dj.. ISBN: 0718109643. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.65
|
|
| 33) |
The Kissing Gate
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1982. An epic family saga. ISBN: 0006164714. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Joy More Gentle
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1956. A romance. Beautiful copy in unclipped dustjacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. Romance. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Castle in Italy
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1993. ISBN: no isbn. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Castle in Italy
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1993. As new. ISBN: no isbn. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 37) |
Bride of Pendorric; Mistress of Mellyn
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1983. 2 complete unabridged novels. . ISBN: 0907486347. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ROMANTIC MYSTERY FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Whispers on the Water
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 2002. Her new Liverpool saga. ISBN: 0340769335. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Omnibus. A collection of bush tales and verse
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hutchinson, 1985. 508pp, dj a bit aged on white and edges else vg in dj. A selection from his earlier books.. ISBN: 0091488605. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Australia. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 40) |
Mothers and Daughters
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1977. ISBN: 0552103640. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Shining Through
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1988. Adventure and romance in WW2.. ISBN: 0060159790. First Edition. hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. FICTION. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Tide Still Flowing
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. Sound yellow jacket paperback. . Reprint. Paperback. Fair. Maritime Fiction. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Far Pavilions
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1979. A great romantic adventure story - Paul Scott. ISBN: 0140048332. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
Treasons of the Heart
|
|
|
Australia: Doubleday, 1999. A romantic mystery.. ISBN: 1876590122. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Romance. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Dancing in the Dark
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2000. ISBN: 0752834436. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Romance. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
Polly's War
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 2000. Manchester saga.. ISBN: 0340715359. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Manchester. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Duchess Hotspur
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman, 1958. Original Cloth. Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo. slight water damage to spine, does not interfere with binding, slight foxing to edges and first couple of pages, else good plus in good dj with edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. HISTORICAL ROMANCE FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Breath of Scandal
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 2001. Set in Scotland. Historical romance. ISBN: 0380808021. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. romance. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.22
|
|
| 49) |
For Love and Duty
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1990. ISBN: 0006179991. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fair Accuser
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1985. A rainbow romance. Pictorial h/c. ISBN: 0709019173. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Romance. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
