cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Travel, Adventure

from Trylinski Books

Browse Travel, Adventure | Return to Trylinski Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.
1) Castles of Britain
Airne, C. W

Castles of Britain
Manchester: Sankey, Hudson and Co. Stapled bound. Creases at bottom corners of pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 63 pages. 6 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
2) Peru
Alba, Victor

Peru
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1977 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. 245 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. From dj "...a portrait and a biography of one of the most fascinating and little-known countries of Latin America.".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Florida Tour Book: Fall-Winter Edition 1965-1966
American Automobile Association

Florida Tour Book: Fall-Winter Edition 1965-1966
Washington: American Automobile Association, 1966 Half-title page has been removed and first few pages are starting to come loose from the binding. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Edge wear. About a 2 inch closed tear on the back cover, near fore-edge. Small closed tear near fore-edge of last page. Many ads and maps; Florida temperature table and mileage chart. 288 pages. 5 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) A Stroll Through Ulster
Armstron, William J

A Stroll Through Ulster
Toronto, Ontario: Hess Trade Typesetting Company, 1949 Stapled bound. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Small stains and some ink marks on both covers. Inscription on half title page reads "Sincerely Yours W.J. Armstrong". Dampstain near fore-edge of rear cover and last few pages. Small stains on page edges. Small stain and closed tear near top edge of page 72 to page 142, not affecting any text. Black and white illustrations. 142 pages. From book "Being articles published in The Sentinel on his experiences while revisiting his native Ulster in 1947.".. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Down a Wet Highway
Arscott, W. Hugh

Down a Wet Highway
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Prairie Books/The Western Producer, 1969 Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Covers starting to pull away from the binding. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Previous owner's gift notation and bookstore stamp. 171 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From Foreword "This is a true story of a river trip taken by the Author, his son, Will, and his dog, SAM, in the summer of 1966.".. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
6) Insider's London
Baker, Richard

Insider's London
London: BTA/Jaarold Colour Publications, 1989 Grey boards with blue lettering on front board and spine. Black and white and color illustrations. 256 pages. From dj "...very readable style, he uncovers his theme, the city he has lived in since his childhood, and its variations, the people and traditions of the past that still emerge to colour the city today.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) North of the Desolate Sea
Balstad, Liv

North of the Desolate Sea
London, England: Souvenir Press, 1958 Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Small stains on front board. Cocked spine. Bump at fore-edge of front board. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 223 pages. Translated by Joan Bulman. Published in Norway as Nord For Det Ode Hav by J. W. Eides Forlag, Bergen.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) The Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles
Barnett, T. Ratcliffe

The Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles
Edinburgh: Robert Grant & Son, 1926 Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name and address on back of the frontispiece. Chip at bottom corner of page 93/94, not affecting any text. Top edge dyed dark blue. Browning to pages. Sixteen (16) black and white illustrations, from photos. 200 pages. Many of the papers in this book first appeared in The Scotsman, one appeared in The Glasgow Herald and two are printed in this book for the first time. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) Scotland's Rainbow West
Bell, J. J

Scotland's Rainbow West
London, England: George G. Harrap, 1933 Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Both hinges started. Fading to spine and wear at top and bottom of spine. Some fading to boards. Shelf wear, rubbing and small ink marks on boards. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and ffep and a previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Top edge dyed yellow. Browning to page edges and pages. Small pencil marks on some pages. Black and white illustrations from photos. Includes fold-out Map of the West. 372 pages with index. A book about West Scotland.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
10) Picture Windsor
Bell, Spike

Picture Windsor
St. Clair Beach, Ontario: Profile Publishing Corp., 1989 Signed by Author. Blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Inscribed to previous owner by the author on the front free-endpaper. A pictorial look at Windsor, Ontario, Canada. 140 pages. 10 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears near edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Regina Pride of the Prairies
Bentley, Carol M

Regina Pride of the Prairies
Burlington, Ontario: Windsor Publications Ltd., 1991 More than 100 color photos. Special portion of text by George Bentley depicts some of the individuals and institutions who have contribued to the success of Regina. 136 pages with index. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. From book ".....paints a vivid portrait of Regina's history, business, and lifestyle.".. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) La France a La Quebecoise
Bergeron, Andre and Emile Roberge

La France a La Quebecoise
Montreal: Le Jour, 1989 Signed by Author. Text in French. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Long inscription to previous owner on first page, dated, 12 Dec 89 and signed by the author. Illustrations and black and white photos. Text in French. 364 pages. From book "87 itineraires concus pour les Quebecois en visite au pays de leurs ancetres".. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) A Picture Book of Niagara Falls
Berton, Pierre

A Picture Book of Niagara Falls
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Inc., 1993 Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrated with 227 pictures, 135 of which are in color. 160 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) Outdoors West: Wildlife Adventure Stories
Bickle, Ian (ed)

Outdoors West: Wildlife Adventure Stories
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980 Shelf wear and rubbing.and rubbing to covers. Small chip at tip and heel of spine and crease on spine. Previous owner's name stamped on the first blank page. 152 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From book "Editor Ian Bickle has put together first-hand accounts of wilderness adventure, from gopher-hunting in pioneer Saskatchewan to a battle with a grizzly bear in Northern Alberta.....".. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
15) Outdoors West: Wildlife Adventure Stories
Bickle, Ian (ed)

Outdoors West: Wildlife Adventure Stories
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1979 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. 152 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From book "Editor Ian Bickle has put together first-hand accounts of wilderness adventure, from gopher-hunting in pioneer Saskatchewan to a battle with a grizzly bear in Northern Alberta.....".. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
16) Off Trail in Nova Scotia
Bird, Will R

Off Trail in Nova Scotia
Toronto, Ontario: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1973 Crease on spine. Small stains and creasing on front cover. Small stains and scratches on rear cover. Stains on page edges. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations from photos. 314 pages with index. From book "Will Bird explores the lesser known parts of Nova Scotia, the narrow winding lanes and delightful timeless villages.". . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) The Congo Picture Book
Boger, Bertha Spear

The Congo Picture Book
Nashville, Tennessee: Southern Publishing Association, 1925 Green boards with black lettering on front board. Lettering on spine is faded and some of the lettering on the front board is faded. Pencil marks on front board. Edge wear. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Spine lean. Binding cracking some places in the text. Dampstain near top of pages. Food stains, dirty fingerprint marks and pencil marks on pages. Small closed tears at edges of some pages. Black and white illustrations. 127 pages. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Tripping Lightly
Boon, Nancy

Tripping Lightly
Winnipeg: Mortimer Place Books, 1966 Green boards with brown lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump at top edge. Light stain on front board. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 256 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson
Boswell, James

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson
London, England: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1958 Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Number 3150 and small whiteout mark on front page. Previous owner's name written in pencil on half title page. Blue pencil marks on Map of the Tour and a few pages in the text. Top edge dyed orange. 322 pages with index. Book number 387 from the Everyman's Library. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Bill Bramah's Ontario
Bramah, Bill

Bill Bramah's Ontario
Toronto, Ontario: Cannonbooks, 1985 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations. 159 pages. From book "Stories of interesting and unusual people and places as seen by Global TV's roving reporter.". . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Preston, Jerry J.. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) Away to the Gaspe
Brinley, Gordon

Away to the Gaspe
New York: Garden City Publishing, 1940 Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Binding weak a few places in the text. Top edge dyed blue. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 200 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has small chips and closed tears at edges, small abrasions and some discoloration on rear panel. From dj "A gay informal guide to the east coast of Quebec - one of the most foreign and fascinating regions in America". . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Brinley, Putnam. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Away to Cape Breton
Brinley, Gordon

Away to Cape Breton
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1940 Red boards with gold lettering on front board. Top edge dyed blue. Cocked spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped at bottom edge, on front pastedown, on the title page and on a few pages in the text. Thirty-one (31) illustrations, including color frontispiece. 266 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Brinley, Putnam. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) Maple Leaf Rag: Travels Across Canada
Brook, Stephen

Maple Leaf Rag: Travels Across Canada
New York: Vintage Books, 1988 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump and wear at top and bottom of spine. Some discoloration to covers. Small stain on rear cover and at top edge. Light browning to page edges and pages. Small stain near top edge of last few pages. 310 pages with index. From book "In this hilarious but revealing romp across Canada.........Stephen Brook discovers the real Canadian character, sorts out the contradictions that make Canada so fascinating.....and learns to admire the quirky but generous receptivity of the country's liberal-minded citizens.".. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) Chancery Lane and Its Memories
Bruce, A. K

Chancery Lane and Its Memories
London, England: Butterworth & Co., 1949 Small stain near top of spine. Dampstain and browning near edges of covers. Previous owner's gift notation on half title page. Tanning to pages. 36 pages. Four (4) drawings in pencil by C.E. B. and one (1) photograph. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by C.E. B.. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Backroads of British Columbia
Bryan, Liz and Jack

Backroads of British Columbia
Vancouver: Sunflower Books, 1975 Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 156 pages with index. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; rubbing and creasing on rear panel. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Buckley, William F

Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
New York: Random House, 1987 Blue boards with gold lettering on front board and on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 344 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) The Cruise of The Cachalot
Bullen, Frank T

New York: A. L. Burt Company Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name and date of 1909 on ffep. Creasing near top edge on a few pages. 378 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Round the World After Sperm Whales".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) London in My Time
Burke, Thomas

London: Rich and Cowan, 1934 Black boards with white lettering on spine. Binding starting at pages 64/65 and 80/81. Spine lean. Bookstore label on front pastedown. Light browning to pages. 256 pages including index. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: Spirit of Change, People, Shops, War, Entertainment, Streets, and Index.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
29) The Golden Haze with Captain Cook in the South Pacific
Cameron, Roderick

The Golden Haze with Captain Cook in the South Pacific
London: Readers Union, 1965 Bright yellow boards with green lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed dark green. Color and black and white illustrations. 283 pages. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears, near edges; discoloration and some browning on inside. From dj ".....the author gives us a splendid narrative of travel, a gigantic summary of the history, customs, flora and fauna of the many fabled South-Pacific.".. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) An Invitation to Canada: Vacations Unlimited
Canadian Government Travel Bureau

An Invitation to Canada: Vacations Unlimited
Ottawa, Ontario: Queen's Printer, 1959 Stapled bound. Stressing near spine on both covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing near top edge and gutter on some pages. Bright color illustrations, from photos. 50 pages. This tourist guide invites you to a vacation tour across Canada. Contents: Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter, Vacation Highways, Special Events, Historic Places, National Parks, Map and Mileage Guide, information on each of the provinces and territories and more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) Invitation to Canada
Canadian Government Travel Bureau

Invitation to Canada
Ottawa, Ontario: Queen's Printer, 1962 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small chip at fore-edge of front cover. Discoloration and small stains on covers. Not paginated (about 48 pages). Color illustrations, from photos. This tourist guide provides information on the provinces and territories, the national parks, and historic sites. The official flowers of the provinces and territories are on the rear cover.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) B. C. Discovery Guide: Numbers 1 to 10
Chevron

B. C. Discovery Guide: Numbers 1 to 10
British Columbia: Agency Press/Standard Oil Company of British Columbia, 1971 Brown boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Includes 10 issues: No. 1 - British Columbia; No. 2 - The Islands; No. 3 - Fraser Valley/Canyon; No. 4 - Okanagan/Similkameen; No. 5 - Kootenay/Boundary Country; No. 6 - Lower Mainland; No. 7 - Kamloops/Revelstoke; No. 8 - The Cariboo; No. 9 - Central B.C. and The North; and No. 10 - Parks. Each issue has many color illustrations. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Once Upon an Island
Conover, David

Once Upon an Island
New York: Crown Publishers , 1967 Green boards with black lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 242 pages. Dust jacket has creasing and small closed tears at edges, and stain near edge of rear panel. From dj "The adventures of a young couple who did buy their dream island". . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) The British Season: A Celebration of Summertime Entertainments
Cook, Matthew and Paul Duncan

The British Season: A Celebration of Summertime Entertainments
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994 Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Slight spine lean. Bright color illustrations. Five (5) color stamps with clear plastic cover, issued by the Royal Mail, tipped in on the contents page. These stamps were designed by Matthew Cook. 127 pages. 9 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) British Columbia Western Splendour
Czolowski, Ted

British Columbia Western Splendour
North Vancouver, British Columbia: Xanadu Publications, 1977 Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and address stamped on ffep and half title page. Color illustrations from photos. 128 pages. Many color photos of British Columbia. Contents: West Coast, Victoria and Environs, Land of Many Moods and Lower Mainland.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) Ottawa
Davies, Blodwen

Ottawa
Canada: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada, 1954 Burgandy boards with white lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Light dampstain near bottom edge of both boards and pages. Rumpling to pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Black and white illustrations from photos. 185 pages with index. This is the story of Ottawa, the capital city that grew out of a village.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Canada's Gigantic: From the Pacific to the Atlantic
Day, Peter

Canada's Gigantic: From the Pacific to the Atlantic
Toronto: Summerhill Press, 1988 A bit of wear at the corners on both covers. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white photographs of Giant Things by Henri Robideau. 159 pages with index. Photographs of the Giant Things located in Canada from the Pacific to the Atlantic.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Robideau, Henri. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) The French: Portrait of a People
De Gramont, Sanche

The French: Portrait of a People
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969 Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. 479 pages with index. Price clipped dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, at edges; and stains and small abrasions on front panel. A look at France, its people, culture and way of life.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Brief Guide to Yorkshire with Pictures and Sketches
Delderfield, Eric R

Brief Guide to Yorkshire with Pictures and Sketches
Exmouth, England: The Raleigh Press Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations. 48 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
40) Mon Voyage Au Japan
Desmarais, Marcel-Marie

Mon Voyage Au Japan
Montreal: Les Editions Du Levrier, 1956 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Written in French. Creasing, rubbing and edge wear to covers. Previous owner's name and address. Black and white photographs. 131 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) Ribbon of Highway: By Bus Along the Trans-Canada
Dobbs, Kildare

Ribbon of Highway: By Bus Along the Trans-Canada
Toronto: Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited, 1992 Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 239 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "The Trans-Canada coast to coast by bus".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Time Out for Turkey
Dodge, David

Time Out for Turkey
New York: Random House, 1955 Illustrated black boards with silver lettering on spine. Small stain on first few pages. 235 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has scratches and light soiling. From dj "Merry misadventures from Cannes to Istanbul".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Leningrad Guidebook
Doroshinskaya, Yelena and Vadim Kruchina

Leningrad Guidebook
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House The spine is pulling away from the text block, but the text is intact. Fold out map at end of book. Illustrations. 297 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
44) Here's to Canada
Duncan, Dorothy

Here's to Canada
New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1941 Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small pencil marks on some pages. Black and wihte illustrations, from photos. 334 pages with index. A travel book about Canada from 1941 with a section on each province. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Oxford Literary Guide to the British Isles
Eagle, Dorothy and Hilary Carnell (eds)

Oxford Literary Guide to the British Isles
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977 Cocked spine. Browning to page edges and pages. Small stains at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. 413 pages with index, plus 13 maps. Price clipped dust jacket has small closed tears at edges, scratches on rear panel, shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "....is a companion to the literary associations of Great Britain and Ireland. Entries range from Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott, to Zennor, the Cornish village where D. H. Lawrence and his wife lived in 1916-17.".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Historic Newfoundland
English, L. E. F

Historic Newfoundland
St. John's, New Foundland: The Newfoundland Department of Tourism, 1973 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Covers shorter than text block at top edge. 72 pages. A booklet from the Newfoundland Department of Tourism on the history of Newfoundland. Contents include: Old St. John's, Ferryland, Towns of the North, The West Coast, Figures of Speech, Folk Medicines, Folk Songs, and more.. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
47) The Lost World of the Caucasus
Farson, Negley

The Lost World of the Caucasus
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1958 Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front free-endpaper. Black and white illustrations. 154 pages with index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
48) Saskatchewan
Fieguth, Menno

Saskatchewan
Toronto, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 1980 Red boards with black lettering on spine. Small bumps at corners. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. 88 color photographs by Menno Fieguth. Published on Saskatchewan's 75th Anniversary. Introduction by C. Irwin McIntosh, then Lieutenant-Governor of Saskatchewan and Foreword by Allan Blakeney, then Premier of Saskatchewan. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
49) Inside New York
Fontana, Paola

Inside New York
New York: Crescent Books, 1991 Black boards with same illustrations on boards as on the dj. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations, from photos. 96 pages. From dj "From the animated scenes in Central Park to the eccentricities of Greenwich Village, Inside New York encompasses the contrasts of the city's different neighborhoods: Little Italy, Chinatown, SoHo, Broadway, and many others: a thousand cities coexist in one large, extraodinary metropolis.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) Tea Cult of Japan
Fukukita, Yasunosuke

Tea Cult of Japan
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, Inc., 1964 Volume #4 of the Japan Travel Bureau Books (Tourist Library). Edge wear and rubbing. Light dampstain near bottom and fore-edge of pages. Some rumpling to the pages. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 166 pages. Dust jacket has shelf wear, rubbing and some soiling to the rear panel. . Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: